Results of a Census of the Colony of New Zealand for the night of the 3rd March 1878


Table of Contents

List of Tables

REPORT

TO

THE HONORABLE THE COLONIAL SECRETARY.

Registrar-General's Office, Wellington,

9th February, 1880.

SIR,

I have the honor to submit my report on the results of the Census taken on the 3rd day of March, 1878.

Preliminary tables relating to the numbers and distribution of population, and to lands, crops, and live stock, were laid before both Houses of Parliament at the session of 1878, and Parts I. to VI. of this volume were generally circulated prior to May, 1879; but, although the latter tables were mostly ready for press before September, 1879, it was found impossible to resume the printing in consequence of the pressure of work entailed upon the printing office by the second session of Parliament, and by the necessity of publishing the annual Statistics issued from this office. The delay thus caused has prevented the completion of the volume before this time.

The system adopted by me in 1874 of compiling the abstracts from the household schedules in this office, instead of permitting them to be compiled provincially in nine different offices, having worked well both in economizing expenditure and in enabling fuller and more complete abstracts to be published, was legalized by the Census Act of 1877, and such duty is now imposed upon me.

When taking the Census of 1874 the provinces were constituted (as in the previous Censuses) as Census Enumerators’ districts. These appeared to me too large to admit of a proper supervision and control by the Enumerators over their subordinates; but, although the instructions I issued were more adapted to smaller districts, I did not see my way clearly (nor had I time) to make additional changes in this, direction. Acting, however, on the experience then gained, for the purpose of the Census of 1878 the colony was subdivided into 2.5 Enumerators’ districts, which were adopted by the Government. While the total remuneration for Enumerators was thus necessarily somewhat larger, there was a saving in the cost of clerical labour by Enumerators, and the local cost of collecting by Sub-Enumerators could be more closely watched and kept within reasonable bounds.

The expenditures for collecting and compiling the last three Censuses are as follow:—

 Population.Cost.
1871256,393£9,648143
1874299,5148,740101
1878414,41210,08409

The expense under the old system in 1871 was a fraction over 9d. per head of the population, but in 1874 it was reduced to 7d. per head, and in 1878 to 5¾d. per head.

The above amounts include the cost of taking the Agricultural Statistics, which are taken every year, but in Census years at the same time as the Census. As the cost of taking the Agricultural Statistics in 1879 was about £1,700, the above amount of £10,084 os. 9d. should be reduced by £1,700 to arrive at the additional expense incurred by taking the Census in 1878.

The expenditures in 1874 and 1878 include the additional cost of taking the Native Census, this cost not being included in the expenditure for 1871. In 1878 the expenditure under this head amounted to £105 17s. 8d.

As the Census Act of 1877 does not apply to the Maoris, the Census taken of them by the Native Department is quite distinct in character from that taken of the rest of the population, consisting simply in a statement of the numbers in each tribe or hapu, distinguishing sexes and ages as under and over 15 years. The numbers and particulars of the population herein referred to do not include any particulars relating to the Maori or aboriginal native population.

PART I.—POPULATION AND HOUSES.

Increase of Population.—The population of the colony (exclusive of Maoris) on the 3rd day of March, 1878, numbered 414,412, an increase since March, 1874, of 114,898, or 38.36 per cent. The rate of increase was, therefore, much greater in the 4 years from March 1, 1874, to March 3, 1878, than in the previous period from February, 1871, to March, 1874, the increase during that period having only been at the rate of 16.82 per cent.

Table V., p. 2.

Of the above increase of 114,898 the natural increase by excess of births over deaths amounted to 40,844, or at the rate of 13.64 per cent. for the period. The balance, 74,054, consists of the excess of immigration over emigration during the same period. With a natural increase at the rate of 13.64 per cent. every four years the population of the colony, if during the period there should be no excess of immigration over emigration, would in 1886 amount to about 535,000.

The rate of increase from all causes varied in different districts. The following figures show the actual and rateable increase in each provincial district:—

 Percentage.Numerical.
Auckland22.5515,210
Taranaki73.163,998
Wellington71.4321,279
Hawke's Bay62.715,787
Marlborough22.981,412
Nelson11.392,570
Westland13.942,072
Canterbury56.4033,147
Otago34.4929,356

Tables VII., VIII., pp. 4,5.

Proportion of the Sexes.—The males in 1878 numbered 230,998, the females 183,414. The Chinese are included in these numbers, but exclusive of the Chinese the numbers would be 226,574 males to 183,405 females—an excess of males of 43,169. The increase of males since 1874 was 60,017, or 35.10 per cent. The increase of females was 54,881, or 42.70 per cent. There were on the 3rd March, 1878, 100 males to every 79.40 females. The disproportion between the sexes was less in 1878 than in 1874, in 1874 there having been 100 males to 75.17 females.

Table V., p, 2.

Table X., p. 6.

The proportions of the sexes in the various provincial districts in the years 1874 and 1878 were as follow:—

 1874.1878.
In Auckland—to every 100 males81.78 females84.51 females
Taranaki—to every 100 males79.59 females82.93 females
Wellington—to every 100 males83.37 females83.19 females
Hawke's Bay—to every 100 males70.38 females76.46 females
Marlborough—to every 100 males67.94 females76.44 females
Nelson—to every 100 males66.54 females74.68 females
Westland—to every 100 males56.87 females60.08 females
Canterbury—to every 100 males82.00 females82.30 females
Otago—to every 100 males69.82 females76.51 females
Colony (inclusive of Chatham Islands)75.17 females79.40 females

The inequality in the numbers of the sexes has been reduced in every district of the colony except Wellington, but the disproportion has been most lessened—in Marlborough by 8.50 per 100 males, in Nelson by 8.14, in Otago by 6.69, and in Hawke's Bay by 6.08. If allowance be made for the Chinese population in Westland, Nelson, and Otago, the proportion of females to males among the rest of the population, except Maoris, was—

In Westland—to every 100 males65.19 females
  Nelson—to every 100 males75.45 females
  Otago—to every 100 males80.55 females

Density of Population.—The population of the colony, exclusive of Maoris, amounted in March, 1878, to 3.95 persons to a square mile; but, as 151,160 persons resided in towns, the population outside towns, numbering 263,252, amounted to 2.5 persons to a square mile.

Table XI., p.6.

The average number of persons of the suburban and rural population to a square mile in each of the provincial districts, and the proportion of the population in each district that resides in towns, are herewith given.

 Average Number of Outside Town Population to the Square Mile.Proportion of Town Population to Total Population of District.
Auckland2.07233.4 per cent.
Taranaki1.78332.6 per cent.
Wellington1.98557.5 per cent.
Hawke's Bay2.03137.7 per cent.
Marlborough1.13636.1 per cent.
Nelson1.44237.2 per cent.
Westland1.93545.6 per cent.
Canterbury5.14823.9 per cent.
Otago2.82738.1 per cent.

The average number of persons to an inhabited dwelling throughout the colony was 5.02 in 1878, against 4.48 in 1874, 4.48 in 1871, and 4.05 in 1867. Of the population (exclusive of Maoris and Chinese)—

Table XIII., p. 7.

377,380, or 92.05 per cent.,resided in houses of good materials
23,887, or 5.83 per cent.,resided in cob or sod houses, raupo and other huts, &c.
5,566, or 1.36 per cent.,resided in tents or dwellings with canvas roofs
3,017, or 0.73 per cent.,were on shipboard
129, or 0.03 per cent.,were camping out.

Table XV., p. 9.

There is a noticeable increase since 1874 in the number of persons (exclusive of Chinese) residing under canvas. In that year they amounted to 3,912, or 1.33 per cent, of the population; in 1878 to 5.,566, or 1.36 per cent.

DwellingsNumber and Character.—It has been attempted to group the houses according to their character or materials; but the result cannot be considered thoroughly satisfactory as showing the class of buildings. Some of the cob houses which are grouped in Table III. with sod and raupo houses and huts are, it is believed, well-built substantial houses, and should increase the number of better-class houses; again it is believed that dwellings returned as “huts” in some localities are in others described as one- or two-roomed wooden houses. The number of inhabited dwellings in 1878 was 82,588 against 61,356 in 1874, an increase of 21,232.

Table XV., p. 9.

The following table will show the increase since 1874 in the various dwellings, classified according to the number of rooms they contain.

Number of Dwellings containing
One Room, including Tents.Two Rooms.Three and Four Rooms.Five and Six Rooms.More than Six Rooms.No. of Rooms not given.
18748,57011,04221,02710,4879,1921,038
18789,70314,33129,22315,25812,3581,715
Increase1,1333,2898,1964,7713,166677

The increase of 1,133 in the one-roomed dwellings is chiefly caused by the increased number of tents and dwellings with canvas roofs, such increase amounting to 964. More than half this increase was in Canterbury, where the number of such dwellings was 102 in 1874, and 669 in 1878, an increase of 567. The largest increase in the above classes of dwellings was in the houses containing three and four rooms. The increase in this class of dwelling comprised 39 per cent. of the total increase, and the number of dwellings in that class amounted to 35 per cent. of the total inhabited dwellings. The proportion of dwellings of a superior class containing more than six rooms is nearly the same as in 1874. In that year they comprised 14.98 per cent. of the total dwellings, and 14.96 per cent. in 1878.

The inhabited buildings of brick, stone, or concrete amounted to 3,001, or 3.63 per cent. of the total dwellings, against 1,901, or 3.10 per cent., in 1874.

The largest proportionate increase occurred in Otago, such dwellings having comprised 6.53 per cent. of the total number in 1874, and 8.07 per cent. in 1878. In Auckland the number of these buildings increased from 1.99 per cent. to 2.37 per cent. The following table shows the percentage in each provincial district of each class of inhabited dwellings:—

MATERIALS OF INHABITED DWELLINGS.

Provincial District.Brick, Stone, or Concrete.Wood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster.Cob or Sod.Raupo.Huts of Cob, Sod, Wood, Stone, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.Miscellaneous or not stated.
Auckland2.3791.460.112.200.761.072.03
Taranaki0.1191.921 dwelling1.170.371.335.05
Wellington0.3993.930.080.320.312.292.68
Hawke's Bay0.4593.971.050.671.302.56
Marlborough0.4888.003.270.131.231.575.32
Nelson0.9980.301.070.047.296.363.95
Westland0.0878.911 dwelling10.799.240.96
Canterbury3.8280.289.950.020.743.971.22
Otago8.0774.554.091 dwelling4.034.195.07
Colony, 18783.6383.283.330.552.673.552.99
Colony, 18743.1083.134.150.934.793.200.70

The number of tents and dwellings with canvas roofs amounted to 2,931, an increase of 964 on the number in 1874. The increase is attributable to increased local attractions for labour, as the dwellers under canvas were chiefly composed of labourers harvesting or on public works.

Uninhabited Dwelling-houses.—The number of uninhabited dwelling-houses in March, 1878, was 5,292. The following figures show the number of these houses in each provincial district, and the proportions they bore to the number of inhabited dwellings, exclusive of tents, in each of the years 1874 and 1878:—

Table XV., p. 9.

Provincial District.Uninhabited Dwelling-houses.Number to each 100 of Inhabited Houses.
 1874.1878.1874.1878.
Auckland1,2791,2619.137.73
Taranaki14013712.437.38
Wellington1815363.415.82
Hawke's Bay1121697.066.00
Marlborough711206.058.31
Nelson3794667.168.62
Westland3333837.788.46
Canterbury4758354.585.16
Otago9971,3856.156.34

At the rate of 5.02 persons to a dwelling (the rate in 1878) the uninhabited dwellings would have afforded accommodation for 26,565 persons.

Dwelling-houses building.—The number of dwelling-houses in course of erection was 494. There was thus in 1878 far less activity in the building trade than in 1874, the dwelling-houses then being built having amounted to 535; but if in 1878 the houses building had been in the same proportion to the population as in 1874, the number would have been 740. The difference, therefore, between 740 and 494 indicates the measure of diminished activity in the trade. This may be accounted for by the fact that in nearly all the larger centres the number of uninhabited to each 100 of inhabited dwellings was greater than in 1874.

Boroughs and Towns.—The number of boroughs and towns having a population of upwards of 500 amounted in 1878 to 55. Of these—

1 had a population exceeding20,000
1 had a population between15,000 and 20,000
2 had each a population between10,000 and 15,000
4 had each a population between5,000 and 10,000
12 had each a population between2,000 and 5,000
15 had each a population between1,000 and 2,000
20 had each a population between500 and 1,000

Table XIV., p. 8.

Of this number the constituted boroughs amounted to 46.

The principal towns or boroughs were Dunedin, Wellington, Auckland, and Christchurch. The population of Dunedin increased from 18,499 in 1874 to 22,525 in 1878. During the same period the. population of Wellington increased from 10,547 to 18,953; that of Auckland from 12,775 to 13,758; and that of Christchurch from 10,294 to 13,425. The rate of increase was thus least in Auckland.

PART II.—AGES OF THE PEOPLE.

Of the 414,412 persons enumerated on the 3rd March, 1878, 8,225 males and 7,890 females were under the age of one year. The total number under 5 years of age amounted to 69,724, of whom 35,382 were males and 34,342 females. The number at the ages 5–15 was 105,244: of these 52,914 were males and 52,330 were females. 40,270 persons were between 15 and 21 years of age, of whom 20,062 were males and 20,208 were females. This is the only age-period in which the females were more numerous than the males. At all other ages the number of males predominated.

Table 1., p. 53.

During the year 1877 (immediately preceding the Census) the proportion of females born to every 100 males was 95.61, but at the Census the proportions of the numbers living under one year of age, and at the succeeding early ages, were as follow:—

 Males.Females.
Under 1 year100 95.93
Under 5 years100 97.06
5–10100 99.74
10–15100 97.81
15–21100100.73

The total population under 21 amounted to 215,238 persons, or 51.94 per cent. of the population; the proportion in 1874 having been 50.29 percent. The males under 21 amounted to 108,358, or 46.91 per cent. of the males living. The females under 21 amounted to 106,880, or 58.27 per cent. of the total number of females. This difference between the relative proportions of each sex at ages under and over 21 is attributable, firstly, to the presence of a number of Chinese, as of the 4,055 Chinese males of specified age only 191 were under 21 years of age; and, secondly, to the fact that the male immigrants over 21 are more numerous than the female immigrants over 21.

At the higher ages 75,759 males and 51,361 females were between 21 and 40; 35,613 males and 18,201 females between 46 and 55; and 9,907 males and 6,542 females over 55 years of age. 360 persons above 80 years of age were living. Of these, 167 males and 154 females were between the ages of 80 and 90; 18 males and 19 females between 90 and 100; and 2 males between 104 and 105 years of age.

The ages of 1,361 males and 430 females were not given, beyond the fact ascertainable that they were adults.

In my report on the results of the Census of 1874 I remarked that the decrease in the number of the males between the ages 21 and 40 since the Census of 1871 was evidently attributable to the want of a sufficient number of males at the ages 15–21 to supply the gaps in the ages 21–40; and I also remarked that the proportion of males at the ages 15–21 to the total number of males at 15–40 was then 17.75 per cent. in New Zealand, but was 29.84 per cent. in England. Since 1874, notwithstanding that the males between 21 and 40 have increased from 61,867 to 75,759, the increase in the males between 15 and 21 makes the number at that age in 1878 equal to 20.94 per cent. of the total number at the age 15–40. This was still considerably lower than the proportion in England (viz., 29.84), and still insufficient to maintain the present numbers at the age-period 21–40, the maintenance of the numbers at these ages being due to immigration. Although in the colony as a whole the number of males at the ages 21–40 increased from 61,867 in 1874 to 75,759 in 1878, yet in the Provincial Districts of Nelson and Westland there was an actual decrease of males at those ages. In Nelson the decrease amounted to 828, but as the decrease of males at the age-period 21–40 on the Nelson South-West Gold Field amounted to 1,129, there was an increase of males at those ages in other parts of the district to the number of 301. In the Westland Gold Field the reduction in numbers amounted to 520, but the decrease in the whole provincial district to 658.

Increase of Females, 21–40.—The females at the ages 21–40 were more numerous in 1878 than in 1874 by 14,108, an increase equal to 37.87 per cent. on the numbers in 1874. The total number of females at these ages amounted to 51,361, or less than the males at those ages by 24,398; thus to every 100 males at the ages 21–40 there were only 67.80 females.

Population at Supporting Ages.—The proportion of the inhabitants at the supporting period of life, viz., 15–65 years, was less than it was in 1874, but still somewhat greater than in the majority of the Australian Colonies at their Census of 1871. The following table exhibits the relative strength per 10,000 persons in New Zealand in 1874 and 1878, and in some of these colonies in 1871:—

Ages.New Zealand. 1874.New Zealand. 1878.Victoria. 1871.South Australia. 1871.New South Wales. 1871.Queensland. 1871.
Under 15 years4,1504,2224,2334,1804,5133,896
15 to 65 years5,7285,6495,6295,6075,3046,005
65 years and upwards12212913821318399
 10,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,000

The persons at unspecified ages in New Zealand have, for the purpose of this table, been included in the ages 15–65, as from the nature of the statements on the schedule it is evident that they were adults, and that very few, if any, would probably be older than 65.

Of the Chinese population 15 were under 15 years of age. These appear to be the offspring of Chinese fathers by European mothers. 4,045 of the Chinese were between 15 and 65, and 4 were upwards of 65 years of age. The ages of 369 Chinese were not given.

PART III.—EDUCATION OF THE PEOPLE.

The information required to be given on the household schedule was, as to the measure of education, limited to reading and writing, reading only, or not able to read. The information under these heads was not obtainable in respect of 2,953 persons out of a total population of 414,412.

Table IV., p. 94.

The Chinese have not been included in the earlier tables in this part. The instruction in the Census schedule was that only those Chinese who could read and write English were to be enumerated as being able to read and write. They form an exceptional part of the population, for whom no educational provision is made, and, therefore, to have included them would have led to erroneous results as to the extent of rudimentary education among the European portion of the population. Of the 4,433 Chinese in the colony 93 males and 2 females were returned as being able to read and write, and 9 males as being able to read only.

Dealing thus with the population (exclusive of Chinese and Maoris) it appears that the proportion of those who cannot read to every 100 living at the various ages is least at the ages 13–14. At 9–10 5.88 per cent. of those living at that age cannot read. The proportion diminishes year by year, till at the age 13–14 1.60 per cent. cannot read. After that the proportion increases. At the age 20 to 21 2.10 per cent. cannot read; and at each age-period afterwards the percentage of those living who cannot read is greater: at 70–75 it is 6.58 per cent. The proportion of those who can read and write is greatest at the period 15–20 years, amounting to 96.03 per cent., the proportion lessening with age. At 65–70 only 85.61 per cent. could read and write, and the proportions were again less with the older people.

Table V., p.97.

From childhood to 21 years of age there was not much difference between the proportions of males and females who were able to read and write. After 21 the proportion of females able to read and write diminishes steadily, until at 55–60 the proportions are—males 90.65, and females 83.75; at 65–70, males 89.28, and females 80.34. Of the population at all ages 72.11 of the males could read and write, and 66.33 of the females. These are higher proportions than in 1874, when they were— males 71.40, and females 63.94. In 1874, however, only 18.61 per cent. of the population were between 10 and 21, but in 1878 20.99 Per cent. were at those ages—the ages at which the proportions who can read and write are greatest.

The proportion of those able to read and write is greater in the borough population at all ages, except 80 and upwards, than in the suburban and rural populations.

Of the total population (exclusive of Chinese) at 5 years and upwards, 85.65 per cent. of the borough population could read and write, against 82.74 per cent. of the outside borough population. At the school ages 5–10 and 10–15 the proportions were as follow:—

 5–1010–15.
Boroughs45.81 per cent.94.48 per cent.
Outside boroughs39.20 per cent.91.62 per cent.

Table VIII., p. 101.

There is, however, a marked increase in the proportionate numbers who can read and write since 1874. For that year the following return was made:—

 5–10.10–15.
Cities and towns44.33 per cent.92.60 per cent.
Outside cities and towns34.91 per cent.88.02 per cent.

The efforts made on behalf of education thus show certain results in the increased proportions in every 100 of the children at the school-ages who can read and write. In comparing these results for different provincial districts it appears that, dealing with children between 5 and 15 years, the proportion per cent. not able to read was smallest in Auckland (17.65), and Nelson stood second on the list with a percentage of 17.71. The proportions for all the provincial districts were as follow:—

 Proportion of Children, 5–15, unable to read, to every 100 Children, 5–15.
Auckland17.65
Taranaki21.48
Wellington20.68
Hawke's Bay21.68
Marlborough23.66
Nelson17.71
Westland19.31
Canterbury19.25
Otago18.63

Table X., p. 103.

There is a greater difference in the proportions in the various electoral districts. The largest proportions unable to read are,—

Among males only—Cheviot28.74
Among males only—Picton28.64
Among males only—Manawatu28.28
Among females only—Cheviot34.00
Among females only—Clive27.19
Among females only—Totara25.74

Table XI., pp. 104–5.

The proportions unable to read are lowest in the following districts:—

Parnell, males only12.14
Onehunga males only12.74
Mount Ida males only12.93

and

Suburbs of Nelson, females only12.97
Onehunga females only13.52
Parnell females only13.83

The proportions of the male population over 15, unable to read, vary also considerably. The smallest proportion being 1.38 per cent. in Collingwood, and the highest 9.10 per cent. in the Hutt. This large percentage in the Hutt cannot be considered solely attributable to the presence of a large number of aged persons, for, of the youths, 15 to 21, 9 per cent. were unable to read.

Attendance at School.—In 1878 62,866 children were returned as attending Government schools, 14,611 as attending private schools, 62,273 as attending Sunday schools, and 9,706 as receiving tuition at home. While the numbers attending Government schools increased from 34,407 in 1874 to 62,866 in 1878, equivalent to an increase of 82.71 per cent., the numbers attending private schools only increased from 13,752 to 14,611, an increase of 859, or 6.25 per cent. The establishing of the system of free education at the Government schools has compelled many persons to close their private schools, as they have painfully felt their inability to hold their ground in consequence of their having to charge for education.

Table XIII., p. 108.

Table XIV., p. 109.

The percentages of increase or decrease in the public and private schools in the several provincial districts are herewith given:—

Provincial Districts.Numbers Attending Public Schools. Increase. From 1874 to 1878.Numbers Attending Private Schools. Increase or Decrease.* From 1874 to 1878.
Numerical.Centesimal.Numerical.Centesimal.
* Minus sign represents decrease.
Auckland4,82067.773478.16
Taranaki976342.46−50−11.88
Wellington3,258101.9461733.51
Hawke's Bay58571.52452126.26
Marlborough48894.03−35−13.11
Nelson88529.30519.24
Westland1,948199.18−298−42.57
Canterbury7,46289.461185.51
Otago8,03779.28−343−10.66

While the population at 5–15 years increased 45.89 per cent., the numbers attending school (including public and private schools) increased 60.88 per cent.; and the proportion of children attending school to the total number of children at the ages 5–15 increased from 66.78 per cent. to 73.64. A great improvement in the proportions of the children attending school obtains in all the provincial districts, although there are still great contrasts between the results in different districts; for while, in Hawke's Bay, only 60.54 per cent. of the children at 5–15 attend school, in Westland 91.13 per cent. attend school. In 1874 Nelson showed the largest proportion of children at the ages 5–15 attending school (71.23 per cent). In 1878 the highest proportion, 91.13, was in Westland. The next highest in. Canterbury, 76.51, and the next in Auckland, 75.74—Nelson taking the fourth place with a proportion of 73.15. The subjoined table gives these various heads of information for each provincial district.

Provincial Districts.Population 5–15.Increase.Numbers attending School.Increase.Proportion of Children attending School to Total Children, 5–15.
1874.1878.Numerical.Centesimal.1874.1878.Numerical.Centesimal.1874.1878.
Total Provincial Districts72,113105,20833,09545.8948,15977,47729,31860.8866.7873.64
Auckland16,73721,8265,08930.4111,36416,5315,16745.4767.9075.74
Taranaki1,3562,4521,09680.837061,632926131.1652.0666.56
Wellington7,52612,4954,96966.025,0378,9123,87576.9366.9371.32
Hawke's Bay2,1013,6551,55473.961,1762,2131,03788.1855.9760.54
Marlborough1,5251,95743228.337861,23945357.6351.5463.31
Nelson5,6156,1631,14822.893,5724,50893626.2071.2373.15
Westland2,4833,6521,16947.081,6783,3281,65098.3367.5891.13
Canterbury15,23323,6118,37855.0010,48418,0647,58072.3068.8276.51
Otago20,13729,3979,26045.9913,35621,0507,69457.6166.3371.61

PART IV.—CONJUGAL CONDITION OF THE PEOPLE.

In the year 1878, of the male population the colony (excluding Chinese) 27.99 per cent. were married and 72.01 were single. Of the female population 34.30 per cent. were married and 65.70 were single. Comparing the results of the last four Censuses it is found that the proportion of married out of every 100 males has been regularly increasing, while the proportion of married out of every 100 females has been regularly decreasing during the 10 years 1868 to 1877 inclusive. The growing proportion of the females under 21 years of age to the total at all ages has caused the decrease in the proportion of the married females to the single females. In 1867 the females under 21 years amounted to 54.86 per cent. of the whole number of females; in 1871 to 56.81 percent.; in 1874 to 57.96 per cent.; and in 1878 to 58.41 per cent. 158,388 males (excluding Chinese) were returned as unmarried in 1878; of these, 104,651 were under 20 years of age and 53,737 over 20 years. Of the females 114,736 were unmarried, and of these 86,665. were under 15 years of age, while 28,071 were over 15 years. Thus the number of bachelors over 30 years of age exceeded the number of spinsters over 15 years of age by 25,666; in other words, there were 191 bachelors to every 100 spinsters. At the Census of 1874 there were 2,38 bachelors to every 100 spinsters, so that the inequality between the numbers of the unmarried of both sexes of marriageable age has during the 4 years’ interval been considerably reduced. Out of 28,071 spinsters, 15,510 were from 15 to 20 years of age, and 12,561 of 20 years of age and upwards.

Table I., p. 177.

Table II., p. 177.

The marriages during 1877 of spinsters under 20 years of age amounted to 688, and of spinsters over 20 years of age to 2,113. At that rate about 4.44 per 100 of the spinsters under 20 years of age, and 16.82 per 100 of the spinsters over 20 years of age, would be married in the year.

Table III., p. 178.

In 1878 the husbands numbered 63,424 and the wives 62,909; the excess of husbands over wives being 515. In 1874 the husbands were more numerous than the wives by 710, although the actual number of married people was less than in 1878.

Table IV., p. 178.

The widows numbered 5,677 and the widowers 4,176, the excess of widows over widowers being 1,496. In 1874 the excess of widows over widowers was 719, and in 1871, 389. Comparing the numbers of widows and widowers at the different quinquennial periods of age for the Census of 1878, it is found that at all such periods the widows outnumbered the widowers, that at the periods 30–35 and 60–65 the differences (201 and 214) were greatest, while the difference at the period 45 to 50 was only 24. Under 30 years of age the widows numbered 355, the widowers 159. From 30 to 50 years of age the widows numbered 2,243, the widowers 1,758. At the age of 50 and upwards the widows were 3,074, the widowers 2,259. Under 30 years of age to every 100 widows there were 45 widowers at the Census of 1878 and 39 at the Census of 1874. At the ages 30 to 50 to every 100 widows there were 78 widowers in 1878 and 95 in 1874, while at 50 years of age and upwards there were to every 100 widows 73 widowers in 1878 and 78 in 1874.

Table V., p. 179.

In 1878 there were 50,995 married women between the ages of 15 and 45 years. The number of legitimate births in 1877 was 16,505, or 32.37 births to every 100 married women between 15 and 45 years of age. In the year 1873 there were 30.24 births to every 100 married women of 15 to 45 years of age, judging from the results of the Census of 1874. The Census of England for 1871 and birth returns show that there is one birth to every married woman of the above-mentioned ages in every 3.48 years in that country. The New Zealand Census of 1874 showed one birth to every married woman of the same ages in every 3.31 years, and the present Census shows a birth to every such married woman in every 3.09 years. The married women comprised in the age-period 15–45 are generally younger than the married women of the same age-period in England. Taking the whole number of married women in each country between the ages 15–45 as a basis of comparison, the following figures show the proportions per cent. at the respective ages in England and New Zealand:—

PROPORTION TO THE 100 MARRIED WOMEN AT THE AGES 15–45.
Ages.England.New Zealand, 1874.New Zealand, 1878.
Under 201.332.372.44
Under 20–4080.0183.7082.39
Under 40–4518.6613.9315.17
Total100.00100.00100.00

Conjugal Condition of Chinese.—The instructions in the household schedule were that Chinese were to be set down as unmarried, unless they either have or have had wives in New Zealand. 71 Chinese have thus been returned as married, 5 of whom had Chinese wives. The schedules evince the fact that in some of the instances the wife was a European resident in New Zealand, but in other cases the correctness of the description cannot be tested, as men alone are given in the schedule. It is at all events certain that the issue of the unions between Chinese males and European females could not have been numerous, as the total number of Chinese under 15 years of age (i.e., children of Chinese parents or of Chinese fathers and European mothers) given in the table of ages, page 64, only amounted to 15.

Table V., p. 179.

PART V.—BIRTHPLACES OF THE PEOPLE.

The birthplaces of 413,464 persons were returned in the household schedules. The birthplaces of the remaining 948 of the population were unspecified, but of this number 686 persons had British names and 26 foreign names, while the names of 236 were not given on the schedules.

Allegiance.—The number of British subjects in the colony was 395,607, or 95.52 per cent. of the population. In this number are comprised all persons born in British possessions; all naturalized British subjects; British subjects born in foreign countries; persons, having British names, born at sea; and those whose birthplaces were not given, but who had British names. The foreign subjects amounted to 18,569, or 4.48 per cent. of the population. In the year 1874 the foreign subjects were 4.44 per cent. of the population.

Table I., p. 225.

Number born in New Zealand.—The persons born in New Zealand numbered 174,126, or 42.02 per cent. of the whole population; of these, 87,787, or 38 per cent., were males, and 86,339, or 47.07 Per cent., were females. The number of New-Zealand-born in 1874 amounted to 122,635 persons. There has thus been an increase of 51,491 persons, or 41.99 per cent., on the New-Zealand-born population.

Tables II., III., p. 226-7

Numbers born outside the Colony.—The Australian-born were 16,091 in 1878, an increase in four years of 2,490, or 18.31 per cent. The English-born increased from 74,628 in 1874 to 106,493 in 1878, or 42.70 per cent. The Scotch increased from 38,431 to 47,949, or 24.77 Per cent.; the Irish increased from 30,255 to 43,758, or 44.63 per cent.; the Welsh increased from 1,381 to 1,702, or 23.24 per cent.; the Germans increased from 2,819 to 4,649; the Norwegians and Swedes from 1,780 to 2,375; the Danes from 1,172 to 2,225; and the Americans (including all returned as born in “ British North America,” “United States of America,” “North America,” and “America”) increased from 2,701 to 3,165. The Chinese-born decreased from 4,828 to 4,442, or 386 in number. Of the whole population, while 42.02 per cent. were born in New Zealand as above stated, 25.70 per cent. were born in England, 11.57 m Scotland, 10.56 in Ireland, and .41 in Wales, making a total of 48.24 per cent. born in the United Kingdom; 2.94 per cent. were born in other European countries, 3.88 per cent. in the Australian Colonies, and 1.07 per cent. in China.

In every 100 of the persons born in New Zealand 50.42 were males and 49.58 females; of those of Australian birth 51.40 were males and 48.60 females; of those born in England the females amounted to 41.31 per cent.; of those in Wales to 3461 per cent.; 40.79 per cent. of those born in Scotland and 42.45 per cent. of those born in Ireland were females. Of those returned as born in the United States 79.27 per cent. were males and 20.73 per cent. were females. Of the Germans 67.07 per cent. were males and 32.93 per cent. were females. Of those born in France and French Colonies 72.05 per cent. were males and 27.95 Per cent- were females. Of those born in other European countries and their dependencies, in which are included Danes, Swedes, and Norwegians, the males comprised 72.34 per cent. and the females 27.66 per cent. In considering the tables of birthplaces it should be borne in mind that the numbers given as born in any country are not necessarily natives of that country, the children born of British parents being included. These have all been separated in the table showing the allegiance of the population.

Full details of the information respecting birthplaces given on the Census schedules are exhibited in the table on pp. 228–30. The table is one of birthplaces arranged in groups according to the nationalities of the persons included.

Table IV., p. 228.

PART VI.—RELIGIONS.

Of a total population of 414,412 persons 10,564 persons objected to state their religious belief. No entry was made in the column for religion in the household schedule opposite the names of 1,743 persons.

Table I., p. 253.

The Protestants of all denominations amounted to 334,745; the Catholics, including the Greek Church, to 58,945. Of the Protestant denominations the members of the Church of England (including Protestants not otherwise defined) amounted to 176,337, or 42.55 per cent. of the population. The Presbyterians numbered 95,103, or 22.95 per cent. of the population; and the Methodists numbered 37,879, or 9.14 per cent. The Roman Catholics numbered 58,881, or 14.2,1 per cent. of the population. Of the principal denominations the Roman Catholics increased, since 1874, at the rate of 45.85 per cent.; the Methodist bodies collectively at the rate of 50.20 per cent.; the Presbyterians at the rate of 31.22 per cent.; and the Church of England at the rate^of 38.66 per cent. In the case of the same principal denominations the proportions to the 100 of population were respectively, at the Censuses of 1874 and 1878, as follow:—

 1874.1878.
Church of England42.4642.55
Presbyterians24.2022.95
Roman Catholics13.4814.21
Methodists 8.42 9.14

Table II., p. 253.

Of the smaller bodies the Baptists increased from 6,355, or 2.12 per cent. of the population, to 9,159, or 2.21 per cent.; the Congregational Independents from 5,441, or 1.82 per cent., to 5,555 or 1.34 per cent.; and the Lutherans from 3,914, or 1.31 percent., to 5,643, or 1.36 per cent. Hebrews increased in number from 1,215 to 1,424, but the proportion to the total population decreased from 0.40 per cent. to 0.34 per cent. Pagans (embracing nearly all the Chinese) decreased from 4,764, or 1.59 per cent., to 4,379, or 1.05 per cent. The number of persons who objected to state their religious belief amounted to 10,564 against 6,760 in 1874. Of persons belonging to no denominations Freethinkers numbered 490 against 135 in 1874, and Secularists 94 against 51 in 1874.

PART VII.—OCCUPATIONS OF THE PEOPLE.

The occupations of the people have been classified in accordance with the system first adopted in New Zealand in compiling the Census of 1874. The classification is similar in character to that used in England and in Victoria, but slightly varied in some details to suit the circumstances of the colonial population.

The instruction given on the back of the household schedule was that the occupation which each person is following and deriving income from at the time of the Census is the occupation that should be stated; the tables given do not therefore necessarily represent the entire number of persons following each occupation, as many persons follow combined pursuits, but are only returned under one. It is to be regretted that, notwithstanding the precise instructions given on the schedule, many persons, either through carelessness, want of appreciation of the important bearing of the compiled results on many social and industrial questions, or from other causes, fill in the occupations in a negligent and indefinite manner, and use general terms applicable to employments under several of the classes, but without indicating the speciality of the occupation.

The occupations have been divided into 6 principal classes; these being again subdivided into 15 orders, and each order into sub-orders more or less numerous.

CLASS I. PROFESSIONAL.—This class comprises the officers .of the Government (colonial and local), except those whose occupations are of a special character, and require that they should be brought into other classes; the Defence and Militia Forces, the learned professions with their immediate subordinates, literary and scientific persons, and those engaged in the fine arts. The total number of persons in this class in 1878 amounted to 8,222, against 6,460 in 1874. It will be understood from the foregoing remarks that the number of persons employed by the Government cannot be ascertained from these tables, as the object of the classification has been chiefly to show the number of persons engaged in any special branch of occupation; officers employed in exceptional services, as in law-courts, railways, harbour and pilot services, lighthouses, telegraph services, &c., having been placed in the several classes to which these occupations appertain.

It will be useful in considering the above figures to select certain specific occupations or groups of occupations from each of the orders, and to. compare the numbers returned at the two Censuses.

Order I. Government and Defence.—A great reduction in the number of persons engaged in defence is noticed on comparing the figures for 1874 and 1878. In 1874 there were 897 persons in this Sub-order of Order I., while in 1878 the total was only 470. The cause was the reduction at that time of the Armed Constabulary Force, as belonging to which the following numbers were returned:—

 1874.1878.
Armed Constabulary or Militia (Officers and Privates)769396

Order II. Literature, Art, and Science.—The numbers of. persons engaged in certain specific occupations belonging to the learned and scientific professions were as follow:—

 1874.1878.
Clergymen363458
Lawyers230285
Doctors248273
Civil Engineers (not Government)161183
Schoolmasters and Mistresses1,3611,907

CLASS II. DOMESTIC—In this class. are included all wives, mothers, and others engaged in domestic duties (unless returned as having some other definite occupation), children including those attending school, relatives, and also those persons engaged in personal offices to man. The total number in this class amounted to 263,750, of whom 89,389 were males and 174,361 females.

Order III. Domestic.—The scholars given in the detailed tables are only those who were, not otherwise employed, and therefore the totals given are in all cases less than the full totals of scholars as shown in the tables relating to schooling in Part III.,. Education.

Order IV. Personal Offices.—The numbers relating to hotel-keeping and domestic service are important items of this order:—

 1874.1878.
Hotelkeepers and Wives assisting1,5471,690
Inn and Club Servants1,9392,887
Domestic Servants (male and female)7,43810,913

Of the domestic servants the males. numbered 750 in 1874, and 1,004 in 1878.

CLASS III. COMMERCIAL.—This class comprises those who deal in money, land, goods, &c., or who are engaged in the transport and conveyance of men, animals, goods, or messages. In this class are included all persons employed by the Government, but who are engaged in railway and telegraphic services, and harbour arid pilot services. The total number of persons in this class amounted to 18,092, of whom 17,648 were males and 444 females.

Order V. Commercial—The numbers of the persons engaged in mercantile pursuits are highly significant, and are therefore given fully; the total number of this order having increased by 49.86 per cent., while the total population only increased 38.36 per cent.

The numbers for the years 1874 and 1878 of the principal occupations included in “Sub-order I., Mercantile Persons,” of this order are given herewith:—

 1874.1878.
Capitalists127230
Merchants484535
Auctioneers, Appraisers, Valuers89143
Brokers (not Stare or Stock)2435
Share and Stock Brokers2028
Commission Agents, Factors176329
Bank Officers426676
Public Company Officers51103
Commercial Clerks, Accountants, and Bookkeepers1,6882,576
Commercial Travellers and Salesmen and Women239429

Shopkeepers not having a special branch of trade, and their assistants, are included in the and Sub-order, “ Other General Dealers,” of this order:—

 1874.1878.
Shopkeepers and Assistants1,4722,011

In connection with these it seems right to mention here that storekeepers (not shop) and storemen, to the number of 710 returned in 1874, and 944 returned in 1878, have been dealt with in the order following, but who are, probably, as much concerned in the buying and selling of goods as occupied in simple storage work.

Order VI. Carriers of Goods and Messages.—The numbers engaged on railways and in telegraphic operations are as follow:—

 1874.1878.
Railway Officers, Engine-drivers, and Servants204971
Telegraph Employees338556

CLASS IV. AGRICULTURAL.—This class includes all persons engaged in working or cultivating land, raising animals or dealing in them, or following pursuits subsidiary thereto. The class includes 47,967 persons, 47,363 males and 604 females. Of these, 37,478 persons were classed as engaged in agricultural pursuits, and 5,516 in pastoral pursuits. This division is necessarily very imperfect, for, while the numbers engaged in pastoral pursuits have been limited to those who returned themselves as runholders, sheepfarmers, &c., and their employees, a large number of so-called “farmers” who are placed in the agricultural class make their living by keeping stock, and not by agriculture.

Order VII. Engaged on Land or Animals.—The two principal sub-orders of this group show the numbers of persons engaged in agricultural and pastoral pursuits.

 1874.1878.
Engaged in agriculture, and farming undefined26,06737,478
Engaged pastoral pursuits5,0745,516

in which numbers are included,—

 1874.1878.
Farmers (male and female)12,42416,481
Farm Servants and Labourers (male and female)7,42612,560
Runholders or Graziers (male and female) (so returned)960867
Station Servants (male and female)3,4313,848

The number of farm servants for 1878 does not include 599 harvesters. The distinction between farmer (agricultural) and grazier or runholder (pastoral) is not properly kept in the entries on the Census schedules, but it may fairly be said that, while the numbers above given for runholders cannot be taken as exact, there is no doubt that the number of servants whose duties are clearly given as of a pastoral nature has increased since 1874.

From the sub-order comprising those persons returned as engaged in land, but not cultivating or grazing, the following numbers have been taken:—

 1874.1878.
Land Owners285327
Land and Estate Agents 66 95
Land Surveyors (not Government)204298

Among the number engaged about animals are noticed,—

 1874.1878.
Rabbit-killers  5273
Fishermen163257

The latter occupation being necessarily included in this class.

CLASS V. INDUSTRIAL.—This class comprises all persons working or dealing in art or mechanical productions, in textile fabrics and fibrous materials, in foods and drinks (except such as engaged in board and lodging under the domestic class, hotel-and inn-keepers being included in that class), animal and vegetable substances, and metals and minerals. The total number of persons in this class in 1878 amounted to 57,086, of whom 52,170 were males and 4,916 females.

It must be recollected, in using comparisons, that the numbers of persona engaged in trade and manufactures belonging to the industrial group include generally labourers, assistants, and apprentices, as well as principals. This is done in order that the relative importance of the different trades, &c., may be exhibited in the best possible manner.

Of persons working and dealing in books there were,—

 1874.1878.
Booksellers and Publishers139196
Bookbinders66110
Printers, Compositors7861,005
Newspaper Proprietors, Editors, and Publishers105165

Of those working in machines and tools,—

 1874.1878.
Mechanical Engineers331542

Amongst those working and dealing in carriages and harness,—

 1874.1878.
Coachmakers, Dealers205375
Saddlers and Harnessmakers410563
Wheelwrights231314

The full numbers of persons working and dealing in ships and boats (including Shipwrights, Boatbuildcrs, Sailmakers, &c.) were—in 1874, 669; in 1878, 732.

The sub-order consisting of persons working and dealing in houses and buildings shows a large development in certain occupations. From it are taken the following numbers:—

 1874.1878.
Architects84114
Builders384565
Carpenters3,7985,732
Bricklayers373608
Masons458482
Plasterers123245
Painters and Plumbers8781,530

From the next sub-order is extracted,—

 1874.1878.
Furniture-makers, Cabinetmakers, Upholsterers578919

Order IX. In Textile Fabrics, Dress, and Fibrous Materials.—The numbers engaged in the local industries of woollen manufacture and in hat-making for 1878, although not considerable, are twice as great as for 1874, while the decline of flax-dressing has caused a reduction in the numbers employed at the mills and in rope-making during the period 1874–78,—

 1874.1878.
Woollen Manufacture64130
Hat-making3162
Ropemakers11292
Flax Manufacture360147

Order XI. Workers and Dealers in Animal and Vegetable Matters.—Conspicuous amongst those working in animal matters are fellmongers, tanners, and curriers. Persons to whom the timber and kauri gum industries afford employment are enumerated as workers in vegetable matters.

 1874.1878.
Fellmongers (wool-scourers)246355
Tanners108111
Curriers6598
Timber Merchants125224
Sawyers, Sawmill Owners, Workers, and Squarers1,5181,813
Kauri Gum Diggers, Dealers, and Workers227495

10 males were returned as employed in paper manufacture in 1878. The mill was in the Otago Provincial District.

Order XII. Workers and Dealers in Minerals.—This order deals with persons engaged in mining; working and dealing in coal; in stone, clay, earthenware, and glass (including road and railway labourers); in water; and in different metals. From it are the following numbers:—

 18741878
Gold-miners15,22912,979
Coal-miners261391
Brick and Pottery Makers and Dealers353542
Tin Workers or Dealers261290
Iron and Brass Founders, Moulders, and Dealers318496
Blacksmiths and Whitesmiths1,4862,060
Ironmongers and Hardware Dealers198290

The gold-miners were fewer in number in 1878 than in 1874, while the number of persons engaged in labouring on railways and roads increased during the period between the Censuses.

CLASS VI. INDEFINITE AND NONPRODUCTIVE.—This class comprises all labourers and other persons whose special branch of labour or employment is not defined so as to allow of their being placed in previous classes. They are included in the following orders.

Order XIII. Labourers and Others {branch undefined).—At the Census of 1878 11,355 persons returned themselves as “labourers;” in 1874 there were 7,880 so returned. Mechanics, shopmen and shopwomen, apprentices, engine-drivers, draftsmen, contractors, and foremen, with others not more specifically defined, numbered 2,2–71 in 1878, against 1,752, in 1874.

Order XIV. Property or Rank.—These persons, consisting of foreign pensioners, annuitants, and those described as private means, independent, &c, amounted to 385 in 1878, against 344 in 1874.

Order XV. Persons Supported by the Community.—The colonial pensioners, inmates of charitable institutions, and others living as a burden on Government or supported by voluntary private charity form one sub-order, while the criminal classes form the other:—

 1874.1878.
Public or private burden1,6712,301
Criminal classes559759

While the total population (of all ages) increased 38.36 per cent. between the years 1874 and 1878, the number living as burdens to the community increased 37.70 per cent., or at a slightly less rate. The criminal class increased during the same period at the rate of 35.78 per cent., which is again less than the increase per cent. on the total of population.

PART VIII.—SICKNESS AND INFIRMITY.

Under the heading “Sickness and Infirmity” householders were instructed to enter the words “Sick or accident,” as the case might be, opposite the name of any person who might at the time of the Census be prevented from following his or her usual occupation by reason of illness. The Census is thus the means of giving what could not be derived from any other source, viz., information as to the health of the whole adult population at a given time, accepting inability to work as a definition of. illness. No notice has been taken of the sickness of persons under 15 years of age, as with the instruction on the schedule above alluded to any entries found could not be regarded as of value. An account of the sickness of the population was taken at the Census of 1874, so that a comparison can be made for the two Census years of the numbers of the people at different ages and of different occupations who were sick or suffering from accident.

Tables I., II., pp. 319, 321.

The total number of persons of 15 years and over returned as suffering from sickness, accident, debility, or infirmity was 2,673, or 111.37 per 10,000 persons living. Distinguishing between the sexes, the proportion was greatest of males, mostly on account of their greater liability to accident, being 125.37 per 10,000 of males and 91.38 per 10,000 of females. Of these, the sick males amounted to 87.03 and the sick females to 80.63 per 10,000 respectively; the males suffering from accident to 31.19 and the females suffering from accident to 3.93 per 10,000.

The following figures, being proportions per 10,000, persons, males, and females, show the relative prevalence of sickness, accidents, and debility for the years 1874 and 1878:—

  Total 15 Years and upwards.Sickness.Debility and Infirmity.Accident.
Persons1874126.4598.646.5521.26
1878111.6384.457.0120.17
Males1874137.0399.406.8330.80
1878125.3787.037.1531.19
Females1874109.3597.416.12 5.82
1878 91.3880.636.82 3.93

There was more sickness in March of 1874 than in March of 1878, but accidents and cases of debility existed in nearly the same proportions at both years.

The proportion of sick per 10,000 living rose steadily at each quinquennial period of age in the case of the males, and also in the case of the females, with some variations. The period 45–50 was the first at which the proportions of sick persons (males and females) rose above 100 to the 10,000 living at these ages. In 1874 the corresponding period was 40–45.

At 35–40 71.77 per 10,000 of males and 65.58 per 10,000 of females were returned as sick; at 40–45 the numbers were respectively 87.15 males and 94.92 females; at 45–50 113.08 males and 109.12 females; at 50–55, 166.62 males and 127.15 females.

The cases of debility and infirmity began to be numerous at the period 55–60, when they amounted to 16.77 on the 10,000 persons of both sexes. At the period 70–75 the proportion was 132.83 per 10,000. The proportions for males are higher than for females at the period 60–65 and onwards to the extreme ages, but for the periods 50–55 and 55–60 the proportions of females exceed those of males. A similar result was obtained in 1874.

Specified Infirmities.—Besides requiring from householders an account of the sick and of persons suffering from accident, instruction was given on the schedule that the deaf and dumb, the blind, the lunatics, idiots, and epileptics should also be stated. These have been accordingly returned, and the instructions have led householders to specify also the paralyzed and crippled or deformed. Although sickness in March, 1878, was not so prevalent as in March, 1874, the numbers of lunatics, epileptics, and paralyzed increased proportionately to the population since the latter date, as will be seen by the following extracted figures:—

 Proportion per 10,000 Persons living.
 Lunatics.Epileptics.Paralyzed.
187820.853.962.34
187419.933.842.04

The number of persons of all ages returned as suffering from all specified infirmities amounted to 1,564. The following are the infirmities, with the number suffering under each affliction:—

Deaf and Dumb.—The total number returned was 92; 25 of whom were stated to be “dumb,” but deafness from birth being a cause of dumbness, it is presumed that, in using the word “dumb,” deaf and dumb persons were referred to 58 of the total number were between 5 and 20 years of age, and 31 were upwards of 20 years of age. The occupations of the deaf and dumb males, other than those given as sons, relatives, scholars, or visitors, are as follow: 1 farmer, 6 farm labourers, 4 relatives assisting on farm, 1 bushman, 1 lithographer, 1 sawyer, 1 saddler, 1 carpenter, 1 cabinetmaker, 1 mining engineer, 2 tailors, 4 shoemakers, 1 tanner, and 1 labourer. In the case of the mining engineer, who was 60 years of age, the occupation was probably a past one. Of the females, one was a domestic servant, another a dressmaker, 3 were wives or widows, and the rest scholars, daughters, relatives, or visitors.

Of the males who were entered as deaf and dumb, 23 were under 15 years of age, 18 of whom were at home Without specified occupation, and 5 were scholars. There were 29 males over 15 years, of whom 3 were at home without specified occupation, the rest apparently earning their living by means of the occupations enumerated above. Out of a total number of 40 deaf and dumb females, 19 were under 15 years of age, 16 of whom were at home without specified occupation, and 3 were scholars. Of 21 over 15 years, 15 were at home without specified occupation, 1 was a scholar, 3 were wives or widows, 1 a domestic servant, and 1 a milliner.

The number of deaf and dumb persons in the colony in 1874 was 57, the increase in the period 1874—78 being 35 or 61 per cent.

Blind.—The total number of persons returned as blind was 106,56 of whom were males and 50 females. Of the total number, 16 persons were under 20 years of age, 19 from 20 to 40 years, 13 from 40 to 50, 14 from 50 to 60, and 44 of 60 years and upwards. 25 of the females were returned as wives or widows; 32 persons as sons, daughters, relatives, or visitors. In respect of 12 persons no entry was made in the occupation column. Various occupations, past or present, were returned for the remaining persons, which will be found specified in the table on pages 321–8.

Lunatics.—The 864 persons returned as lunatics were patients in various asylums. The occupations given for them are necessarily their past occupations previous to their admission to the asylums. 579 Were males, 285 females. 24 persons of the total number were under 20 years of age, and 30 between 20 and 25. There was a larger number (166) of patients at the ages 35–40 than at any other quinquennial period. The proportion of lunatics to the total population (exclusive of Maoris) was 1 to every 480 persons.

Idiots.—70 persons were returned as idiots or imbeciles, 39 of whom were under 20 years of age.

Epileptic.—101 males and 63 females were entered as subject to epilepsy.

Paralysis.—97 persons were returned as paralyzed, 47 of whom were under 50 years of age and 50 over that age.

Crippled and Deformed.:—171. persons were returned as being thus afflicted. Persons permanently crippled by accident have been included amongst the above persons,—not with those previously spoken of as prevented from working at the time of the Census by reason Of accident!, and in respect of whom the word “Accident” was entered, on the Census schedule.

PART IX—LAND, CROPS, LIVE STOCK, BUTTER, CHEESE, AND AGRICULTURAL MACHINES.

Three tables are presented which deal with holdings of land and their acreages classified in groups or sizes. The first is a table of counties, and shows the number of occupied holdings and acreage in each county classified according to size, but Crown pastoral lands are omitted. The second table is a statement of the unoccupied and unused lands in the different provincial districts, which have been returned and kept apart from the rest. The third table is one showing for each provincial district and the colony the numbers of occupied holdings classified according to size, including the Crown pastoral lands leased.

Tables I., II., III., pp. 331, 333, 334.

Extent of Occupied Holdings.—The extent of occupied holdings over an acre in size in the colony in March, 1878, was returned as 25,269,146 acres. Of this territory p. 335. 8,869,547 acres were freehold, 3,709,525 acres were leasehold (including lands leased by Europeans from Maoris) or in process of alienation from the Crown by means of deferred payments, &., and 12,690,074 acres were rented from the Crown for pastoral purposes only.

Table IV., p. 335.

Unoccupied and Uncultivated Lands.—A place was set apart in the Census schedule for the entry of unused, and unoccupied lands, so that the real occupation of land might be shown correctly. 605,931 acres were returned as unused. This cannot be said to be a full statement of the unoccupied land held in the colony. What is given, however,"would have been treated in different ways by owners had not a special place in the Census schedule been set apart for its reception, and would Have thus vitiated the return or occupied lands.

Table II., p. 333.

Full Extent of Land held.—The extent of the holdings returned (whether as occupied or not in use) at the last two Censuses, and the increase or decrease during the interval, were as follow:—

 Freehold. Leasehold, &c. Crown Land Rented for Pastoral Purposes only.
18789,475,478 3,709,525 12,690,074
18747,036,067 3,198,028 14,192,553
Increase2,439,411Increase 511,497Decrease 1,502,479
  2,950,908   

Table IV., p. 335.

There was thus a total increase during the period 1874–78 of 2,950,908 acres of land in the colony held, other than the Crown land rented for pastoral purposes. This increase was apportioned amongst the provincial districts as follows:—

Provincial Districts.1874.1878.Increase.
Auckland1,774,8592,317,276542,417
Taranaki103,849178,56574,7l6
Wellington1,326,9881,752,574425,586
Hawke's Bay1,535,5721,847,438311,866
Marlborough757,612868,302110,690
Nelson792,049839,53047,48l
Westland17,80241,62723,825
Canterbury1,452,7792,392,023939,244
Otago2,338,5172,792,324453,807
Chatham Islands134,068155,34421,276

Sizes of Holdings.—The number of occupied holdings over one acre in extent in the different provincial districts amounted to 26,229; of these, 15,684 were holdings of various sizes up to 100 acres. There were 8,965 holdings from 100 to 1,000 acres, 904 from 1,000 to 5,000, 173 from 5,000 to 10,000, 183 from 10,000 to 20,000, 208 from 20,000 to 50,000, 86 from 50,000 to 100,000, and 26 of upwards of 100,000 acres.

Table III., p. 334.

Land Fenced.—The total number of acres fenced amounted to 11,567,565 in 1878, against 8,487,096 in 1874. These figures are a very rough approximation to the truth. The distinction between acreage fenced by wire and that enclosed by other kinds offence is made for 1878, and a somewhat similar distinction was made in 1874. The results compared tend to show that, while the acreage enclosed by all kinds of fencing has largely increased, the increase is in the land fenced by wire, taking the colony as a whole.

Tables IV., V., pp. 335, 336.

Land Broken up, but not under Crop.—The quantity of land broken up, but not under crop, was, in 1878, 253,742 acres, against 173,110 acres in 1874.

Tables IV., V., pp. 335, 336.

Land under Crop.—The total quantity of land under crop as shown by the Census of 1878 (including sown grasses) was 3,070,389 acres, against 1,547,645 acres in 1874. In the above total for 1878 were 226,354 acres of wheat, against 110,741 in 1874; 204,254 acres of oats, against 108,485 in 1874; 21,795 acres of barley, against 19,783 in 1874; 18,875 acres of potatoes, against 12,823 in 1874; and 2,418,651 acres of sown grasses, against 1,248,285 in 1874. In 1878 the extent of land in sown grasses after having been ploughed amounted to 1,058,652 acres, and the extent in sown grasses not previously ploughed to 1,359,999 acres. In other crops there were 180,460 acres. This amount includes 143,555 acres of turnips or rape. The quantities of turnips or rape grown in 1878 are so great compared with the same crops for 1874 and 1871 that the figures are extracted.

 Acres.
18716,598
187424,445
1878143,555

In the 180,460 acres or other crops, are also included 18,382 acres in garden or orchard, and 25 acres in tobacco.

The growth of tobacco would seem to be on the decrease, possibly owing to limewashes being now used for sheep to a great extent. The figures for three Censuses are as follow:—

 Acres.
187167
187450
187825

Plantations of Forest Trees.—The extent of land returned as planted with forest trees amounted to 13,298 acres in 1878. The Provincial Districts of Canterbury and Otago possessed more than one-half of this acreage in forest trees.

Tables IV., p. 335.

Live Stock.—The aggregate number of live stock of all kinds (exclusive of stock belonging to Maoris, and excluding poultry) in 1878 was 14,007,838, against 12,438,778 in 1874. Taking the principal kinds of live stock separately, the numbers were—Horses, 137,768 in 1878, against 99,859 in 1874; cattle, 578,430 in 1878, against 494,917 in 1874; sheep, 13,069,338 in 1878, against 11,704,853 in 1874; and pigs, 207,337, against 123,921 in 1874.

Tables VII., VII., pp. 339, 340.

Between 1874 and 1878 the number of cattle increased 16.87 per cent., the number of pigs increased 67.31 per cent., and the number of sheep increased 11.66 per cent.

Production of Butler and Cheese.—The annual production of butter was returned in 1878 as 7,379,447 lb., and of cheese as 2,701,908 lb., against 4,861,309 lb. of butter and 1,964,809 lb. of cheese in 1874. In 1871, according to the Census, 2,547,507 lb. of cheese were made, being more than the quantity made in 1874, but less than in 1878. The accounts of butter and cheese made must be taken as only roughly approximate to the actual quantities, as dairymen and farmers do not keep records of the amount of their year's produce, and numerous cases of palpable mistakes made in filling up the schedules have been observed.

Table VII., p. 339.

Agricultural Machines.—The numbers of agricultural machines in the colony in 1878 were returned as follow: Threshing machines, 985, viz., steam 374, water 93, and horse 518; against 770, viz., steam 201, water 61, and horse 508 in 1874; reaping machines 4,829, against 2,744 in 1874; steam-ploughs 34, against 18 in 1874. There were also 32 steam-harrows in 1878, against 11 in 1874.

Table VII., p. 339.

PART X.—INDUSTRIES, LAND AND BUILDING SOCIETIES, PUBLIC LIBRARIES, MECHANICS. INSTITUTES, ETC., PLACES OF WORSHIP.

In the set of tables now published relating to industries will be found fuller details than were given in the corresponding tables for 1874. The tables for 1878 relating to grain-mills, breweries, and general industries contain in each case new columns, showing the approximate value of the lands and buildings, with that of the machinery and plant used. Table No. V., showing the number of miscellaneous manufactories and works in the different provincial districts, states also for the first time the number of hands employed in each description of establishment, and notes are added embodying some important particulars as to quantities of produce or numbers of articles manufactured. The same table as it formerly stood was less valuable, as to state simply the number of the industrial establishments, without reference to the labour they engage, the magnitude of their operations, or the capital employed, is an insufficient guide to what is actually being done.

Grain-mills.—Returns were received for a total number of 102 grain-mills, 25 of which were worked by steam, 62 by water, and 15 by compound power. These mills employed 325 hands, and turned out 57,179 tons of flour, besides 3,028 tons of meal, during the year ending 31st March, 1878. The returns, like those for 1874, may not be quite perfect, and an absolutely correct comparison of the number of mills, their power and produce, at the two Census years cannot be made, but an approximately true increase is shown of 22 in the number of mills and of 11 in the number employing steam-power, also of 20,295 tons of flour produced. These mills were most numerous in the Provincial Districts of Canterbury and Otago. A great increase would appear to have taken place since 1874 in the quantity of flour made in Canterbury. The figures are 7,709 tons for 1874, against 21,903 tons for 1878.

Breweries.—The number of breweries in operation in 1878 was 91. 513 hands were employed, and 5,682,170 gallons of beer made in the year. In 1874 there were 82 breweries at work, employing 430 hands, and yielding 4,247,402 gallons of beer. Although the increase in the number of gallons of beer brewed in the colony between 1874 and 1878 is shown by the above figures to amount to so much as 1,434,768 gallons, a comparison of the amounts for provincial districts shows that. in Nelson and Otago the quantities brewed were not widely different at each Census year. Selecting from other provincial districts those which possess more than 10 breweries—Auckland, Wellington, and Canterbury—the increase is found to be great in all.

Table II., p. 345.

Flax-mills.—The total number of these mills in 1878 was 31 (a decrease since 1874 of 79); 253 males and 9 females were returned as employed. The quantity of flax manufactured was only 1,190 tons, and the industry had evidently reached the lowest state of depression.

Table III., p. 345.

Manufactories, Machines, Works.—As before stated, the tables relating to the manufactories and works, other than those specially treated of, are an elaboration of the information previously given. Returns were received from 942 of such various manufactories and works in operation in March, 1870. Some of the most noticeable differences in the numbers given for 1874 and 1878 are the following:—

 1874.1878.
Boiling-down and Meat-preserving1032
Brick, Tile, and Pottery-making84124
Coachbuilding1949
Fellmongeries, Tanneries, &c.71100
Iron and Brass Foundries2228
Limeworks1434
Sawmills and Sash and Door Manufactories162204

Tables IV., V., pp. 346, 347.

Quartz Mines and Machinery.—There were 103 gold quartz-crushing machines in operation in the year ending March, 1878. They employed 1,491 hands, and produced during the year 230,664 oz. of gold from 181,337 tons of quartz, or an average of 1.27 oz. of gold per ton of quartz. Of the 103 machines, 37 were in Auckland, 2 in Marlborough, 47 in Nelson, and 17 in Otago. In 1874 there were 67 quartz-crushing machines, and of these Nelson had only 2. While quartz-crushing in Auckland and Otago has by no means developed between 1874 and 1878, in Nelson the increase is 45 in the number of machines, 56,822 in the number of ounces of gold produced, and 60,124 in the number of tons of quartz operated upon.

Table VI., p. 347.

Land and Building Societies.—There were 48 land and building societies in New Zealand in March, 1878. The aggregate number of shareholders was 9,49a. The total number of realized shares amounted to 27,752, and the number unrealized to 55,522. The average amounts of monthly contributions for the preceding six months, for all the societies collectively came to £ 30,437 2s. 8d. in the total. Since the year 1874 the number of land and building societies in the colony increased by 19, and the average monthly subscriptions by £16,056 19s. 10d.

Table VII., 348.

Public Libraries, Mechanics’ Institutes, and other Literary and Scientific Institutions.—There were 187 institutions of this class in 1878, having 12,092 members and 173,021 volumes.

Table VIII., p. 348.

Places of Public Worship.—There were 831 churches and chapels in March, 1878, 136 schoolhouses used for public worship, and 68 dwellings or public buildings used for the same purpose. These provided for the accommodation of 158,705 persons. The average number attending service was 100,510.

Tables IX., X., pp. 348, 349.

PART XI—NATIVE CENSUS.

Although the Census Act, which provided for the enumeration of persons of European descent, does not apply to members of the Native race, yet it was again considered desirable to obtain, if possible, an approximate estimate of their numbers. This has been done through the Officers in Native districts, who were desired to obtain information on the subject in a prescribed form, and report thereon. In some of the districts the numbers have been given with considerable accuracy, as the Natives themselves have afforded facilities to the Officers, and the names are entered in registers kept in the office; in other districts the numbers are given approximately, as, from the state of the Native feeling with regard to Europeans, and the jealousy entertained of any attempt to obtain their exact numbers, an accurate enumeration cannot be made. The Census, however, may be on the whole regarded as being more accurate than that taken in 1874, and probably as not differing materially from die actual numbers. In 1874 the total number of the Maori population was estimated at 45,470; in 1878 at 43,595. The numbers in 1874 are considered to have been slightly overestimated in some districts, although, on the other hand, there are Maoris enumerated in 1878 who were not included in the number for 1874. The numbers as they stand represent a decrease of 1,875 since 1874.

Tables I., II., pp. 353, 358.

A proper numerical tribal comparison can only be made respecting the numbers of Maoris belonging to two of the principal tribes at the Censuses of 1874 and 1878. The two that can be compared are the Ngapuhi and Rarawa, both living north of Auckland. It is necessary to mention that epidemics have recently reduced the number of the Rarawa:—

 Males.Females.Total.
Rarawa, 18781,2211,0492,270
Rarawa, 18741,5601,2362,796
Ngapuhi, 18783,1592,5085,667
Ngapuhi, 18743,2352,6325,867

Turning to the reports of Officers in Native districts to ascertain their views as to the increase or decrease of the Maori race, it is found that the Magistrates or Officers at Mangonui, Hokianga, Bay of Islands, Pokeno, Alexandra (Waikato), Raglan, Tauranga, New Plymouth, and Nelson, all speak (some very decidedly) of the Natives as decreasing in number. They specify the following causes: Love of drink, bad food, bad clothing, and bad houses, neglect of infants, prostitution of women when very young, dirt, and generally low social habits. Some Magistrates consider the sterility of the females as a cause, but others are of a contrary opinion. Mr. Von Sturmer, of Hokianga, says the reason “is certainly not that the women are unfruitful, as it is not at all uncommon to find Natives who have been the parents of families of six or even ten children unable to succeed in rearing one.” Mr. A. Mackay says that while “the decay of the race has been attributed to the want of fecundity in the females, there would seem also to be a deficiency of vigour in the reproductive power of the males, as sexual unions between the females and Europeans are usually prolific, but unions with males of their own race are rarely so.”

There is only one district (Opotiki) in respect of which it is asserted by the presiding Magistrate that there was no decrease during the period 1874–78.

As the Census of the Maoris at Wairoa, Hawke's Bay, and Taupo is merely an estimate of numbers, it would not be right to speak of increase or decrease in such cases, and the Native Officers do not make any remarks on the subject.

If the most reliable of the numbers given of the sexes and ages be compared with similar numbers in 1874, a decrease in the proportion of the younger members of the population will be perceptible. In 1874 the proportion of males under 15 to the total males was (so far as ascertainable) 35.16 per cent., and of females under 15 to the total females, 36.39 per cent.

Of the numbers given in 1878 the returns for 15 tribes have been selected as apparently the most accurate. The total number of members of these tribes amounted to 22,074. In these the males under 15 only averaged 32.00 per cent. of the total males, and the females 31.63 per cent. of the total number of females. This reduction in the proportion indicates a decided decrease in the total numbers, as a deficiency of people at the younger ages must necessarily involve a decrease in the population. The proportions may be stated thus:—

 PROPORTION PER CENT.OF EACH SEX.PROPORTION PER CENT. OF TOTAL POPULATION.
 Males under 15.Females under 15.Males under 15.Females under 15.
1871—England37.1535.1318.0918.03
1874—New-Zealand-European37.7247.8921.2620.91
1874—New-Zealand-Maori35.1636.6919.2116.51
1878—New-Zealand-European39.1347.3521.6121.21
1878—New-Zealand-Maori32.0031.6317.6814.16

These proportions do not, however, obtain in all the tribes, as in some of them the proportion of children under 15 to persons over 15 is even greater than in settled and growing populations like that of England, but it does not follow that an abnormally large proportion of children under 15 among the Maoris evinces an increasing population, as that large proportion may be caused by a greater proportionate mortality among adults than among children. This is illustrated by the numbers in the Ngapuhi and Rarawa tribes:—

 PROPORTIONS UNDER 15 TO TOTAL OF EACH SEX.
 1874.1878.
 Males.Females.Males.Females.
Ngapuhi36.9138.6837.8337.28
Rarawa40.5848.3043.0044.14
 PROPORTIONS UNDER 15 TO THE TOTAL POPULATION.
 1874.1878.
 Males under 15.Females under 15.Males under 15.Females under 15.
Ngapuhi20.3517.3521.0916.50
Rarawa22.6421.3523.1320.40

Notwithstanding the high proportions of children under 15, the numbers of the tribes in the two years were returned as follow:—

 1874.1878.
Ngapuhi5,8675,667
Rarawa2,7962,270

That the number of Maoris has largely decreased of late years may be assumed as an incontrovertible fact, notwithstanding that the numbers given are admittedly only estimates. In 1861 the estimated number was 55,336, and in 1878 the numbers are estimated at 43,595, the decrease on these numbers amounting to 20 per cent. It may be of interest to refer to the rate and causes of decrease of another branch of the Polynesian race, which is also undergoing the ordeal of being civilized, viz., the Hawaiian. In Hawaii there have not been the difficulties to contend with in taking a Census that exist in New Zealand, as the natives of Hawaii willingly supply the required information. The numbers given for Hawaii can therefore be regarded as approximately accurate, for no Census can have the character of being perfectly accurate. In 1866 the pure aborigines in Hawaii amounted to 57,125; in 1872 to 49,044; and in 1878 to 44,088; the decrease in the 12 years amounting to 23 per cent. of the population. This, it will be observed, is a decrease of a more rapid character than appears to be taking place among the New-Zealanders; for, on the assumption of the approximate accuracy of the figures previously given, the decrease for 17 years, 1861–78, was 20 per cent.; whereas the decrease on the Hawaiian population, for 12 years, was 23 per cent., equivalent to 32.4 per cent. for 17 years. The causes of decrease in the two peoples are similar in character, although the Maoris have not been scourged by leprosy, as has been the case in Hawaii, and it is doubtful whether the term “syphilized race” can be so truly attributed to the Maoris as to the Hawaiians. It appears also doubtful whether the sterility of the women, from changed conditions, deemed by some authorities to be a natural law, and to have been a sufficient cause for the decay of the Hawaiian, obtains to so great an extent among the Maoris, possibly because a large number of the Maoris have remained in a state of isolation from the Europeans. These changed conditions, resulting from the partial grafting of civilized habits upon their native habits and customs, have not been so largely in operation amongst them as amongst the. Hawaiians. The rapid decrease that is taking place in the natives of Hawaii appears, however, to foreshadow an increasingly rapid decrease in the aboriginal population of New Zealand, as they more extensively attempt to assimilate their habits and customs to ours.

I have the honor to be,

Sir,

Your most obedient servant,

Wm. R. E. BROWN,

Registrar-General.

PART I.—POPULATION AND HOUSES.

Chapter 1. POPULATION.—GENERAL SUMMARY.

Table I. Showing the Population of the Colony (exclusive of Maoris) according to the Census taken on the 3rd March, 1878.

Population.Persons.Males.Females.
Exclusive of Chinese409,979226, 574183,405
Chinese4,4334,4249
Total414,412230,998183,414

Chapter 2. DWELLINGS.—GENERAL SUMMARY.

Table II. Showing the Habitations in the Colon)‘ (exclusive of Maori Dwellings) according to the Census taken on the 3rd March, 1878.

Total Number.Description.Materials.Other Materials, or not Stated.*
Dwellings exclusive of Tents.Tents and Dwellings with Can was Roofs.Brick, Stone, or Concrete.Wood, lion, or Lath and PiasterCob or Sod.Raupo.Huts or Sod, Clay, Wood. Stone, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.
Occupied.Unoccupied.Building
* A large number (947) of houses of miscellaneous materials are included in this column with the “Not stated.”
88,38179,6575,2964952,9313,22373,3662,9214672,3493,0033,052
Classification of Inhabited Dwellings according to Number of Rooms.
Dwellings of One Room.Dwellings of Two Rooms.Dwellings of Three and Four Rooms.Dwellings of Five and Six Rooms.Dwellings containing more than Six Rooms.Dwellings which the Number of Rooms was not Specified.
Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, &c.Cob, Raupo,&c, and Huts or Tents.
3,8375,86614,33129,22315,25812,3581,175

Chapter 3. POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF MAORIS) AND DWELLINGS.—GENERAL SUMMARY.

Table III. Showing the Inhabitants and Dwellings in the Colony according to the Census taken on the 3rd March, 1878.

Population.Dwellers—Travellers and Persons Sleeping under Drays, or Camping OutTotal
In Houses of Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster.In Huts or Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c.On Shipboard.In Tents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.
Exclusive of Chinese377,38023,8873,0175,566129409,979
Chinese1,3772,10450889134,433
Total378,75725,9913,0676,455142414,412

NOTE.— In this table the dwellers in houses of which the materials were not stated have been included in the numbers given in the first column, except such as were Chinese. These last nave been regarded as more probably living in inferior houses, and thrown into the number in the second column.

Chapter 4. PROPORTION OF THE SEXES, DENSITY OF POPULATION, AND HOUSES, AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table IV. Showing the Number of Females to 100 Males, and the Number of Persons to the Square Mile, at the period of each Enumeration, from December, 1858, to March, 1878; also the Number of Persons to the Inhabited House and of Inhabited Houses to the Square Mile (exclusive of Maoris and Maori Dwellings).

Date of Enumeration.Number of Females to 100 Males.Number of Persons to the Square Mile.Number of Persons to the Inhabited Dwelling.Number of Inhabited Dwellings to the Square Mile.
December, 185876.41 .5664.64.122
December, 186162.16 .9444.42.214
December, 186461.531.6414.53.362
December, 186765.752.0854.05.515
February, 187170.522.4444.48.545
March, 187475.172.8554.88.585
March 187879.403.9515.03.787

The estimated area of New Zealand is 104,900 square miles.

Chapter 5. INCREASE OF POPULATION.

Table V. Showing the Population of the Colony (exclusive of Maoris) at the period of each Enumeration, from December, 1858, to March, 1878, and the Numerical and Centesimal Increase during the period between each Enumeration; also the Numerical and Centesimal Increase between December, 1867, and March, 1878.

Population, December. 1858.Increase from 1858 to 1861.Population, December. 1861.Increase from 1861 to 1864.Population, December. 1864.Increase from 1864 to 1867.Population, December. 1867.Increase from 1867 to 1871.Population, February. 1871.Increase from 1871 to 1874.Population, March. 1874.Increase from 1874 to 1878.Population, March. 1878.Increase from 1867 to 1878.
Numerical.Centesimal.Numerical.Centesimal.Numerical.Centesimal.Numerical.Centesimal.Numerical.Centesimal.Numerical.Centesimal.Numerical.Centesimal.
Males.33,67927,38344.8461,06245,51874.54106,58025.34923.79131,92918,42713.96150,35620,62513.72170,98160,01735,10230,99899,06975.09
Females25,73412,22532.2037,95927,61972.7665,57821,16132.2686,73919,29822.24106,03722,49621.21128,53354,88142.70183,41496,675111.45
Total59,41339,60839.9999,02173,13773.86172,15846,51027.01218,66837,72517.25256,39343,12116.82299,514114,89838.36414,412195,74489.52

Chapter 6. POPULATION—SUMMARY AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table VI. Showing the Population of each Provincial District (exclusive of Maoris) in New Zealand at the last Seven Censuses.

Provincial Districts.Year of Census.
December, 1858.December, 1861.December, 1864December, 1867.February, 1871.March, 1874.March, 1878.
Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.FemalesPersons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.
Auckland18,177IO,2l87,95924,42013,49410,92642,13225,68616,44648,32127,06321,25862,33535,50226,83367.45137.10630,34582,66144,80037.861
Taranaki2,6501,4141,2362,0441,1698754,3742,8721,5024,3592,5281,8314,4802,5721,9085,4653,0432,4229,4635,1734,290
Wellington11,7536,5245.22912,5666,6265.94014,9878,3426,64521,95012,4019,54924,00113,18010,82129,79016,24613,54451,06927,87723,192
Hawke's Bay1,5141,0634512,6111,6679443,7702,4571,3135,2833,1972,0866,0593,5962,4639,2285,4163,81215,0158,5096,506
Marlborough2,2991,5037965,5194,0321,4874,3712,7361,6355,2353,2352,0006,1453,6592,4867,5574,2833,274
Nelson (including Marlborough territory in 1858)9,2725,2034,0699,9525,3374,61511,9106,7065,20423,81416,4257,38922,50114,2578,24422,55813,5459,01325,12814,38510,743
Westland15,53311,8773,65615,35710,4534,90414,8609,4735,38716,93210,5776,355
Canterbury (including Westland territory, 1858–61–64)8,9675.3013,66616,0408,9397,10132,27618,93113,34513,33321,20617,12746,80125,78121,02058,77532,29426,48191,92250,42441,498
Otago (including Southland territory in 1858)6,9953,9043,09127,16321,1616,00249,01932.69216,32748,57729,77318,80460,72236,77123,950
Otago (as after reunion with Southland)85,11350,12134,992114,46964,85049,619
Southland1,8761,1397378,0854,8063,2797,9434,6003.3438,7694,9203,849
Chatham Islands855233502723865630184123611338944129785019612076
Total59,41333,67925,73499,02161,06237,959172,158106,58065,578218,668131,92986,739256,393150,356106,037299,514170,981128,533414,412230,998183,414

Chapter 7. NUMERICAL INCREASE OR DIMINUTION OF THE POPULATION IN EACH PROVINCIAL DISTRICT AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table VII. Showing the Numerical Increase or Diminution of the Population (exclusive of Maoris) of each Provincial District in New Zealand in the respective periods December, 1858, to December, 1861; December, 1861, to December, 1864; December, 1864, to December, 1867; December, 1867, to February, 1871; February, 1871, to March, 1874: March, 1874, to March, 1878.

Provincial Districts.Numerical Increase or Diminution.
1858 to 1861.1861 to 1864.1864 to 1867.1867 to 1871.1871 to 1874.1674 to 1878,
Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.
Auckland6,2453,2762,96717,71212,1925,5206,1891,3774,81214,0148,4395,5755,1161,6043,51115,2107,6947,516
Taranaki−606−245−3612,3301,703627−15−34432912144779854715143,9982,1301,868
Wellington8131027112,4211,7167056,9634,0592,9042,0517791,2725.7893,0662,72321,27911,6319,648
Hawke's Bay1,0976044931,1597903691,5137407737763993773,1691,8201,3495,7873,1932,694
Marlborough3,2202,529691−1,148−1,2961488644993659104244861,412624788
Nelson (including Marlborough territory, 1858-61)2,9791,6371,3421,9581,36958911,9049,7192,185−1,313−2,16885557−7127692,5708401,730
Westland−176−1,4241,248−497−9804832,0721,104968
Canterbury (including Westland territory, 1858-61-64-67)7,0133,6383,43516,2369,9926,24421,59014,1527,4388,4684,5753,8931,9746,5135,46133,14718,13015,017
Otago (including Southland territory, 1858-61)22,04418,3963,64821,85611,53110,325−442−2,9192,47712,1456,9985,147
Otago (as after reunion with Southland)15,6228,4307,19229,35614,72914,627
Southland6,2093,6672,542−142−20664826320506
Chatham Islands−35−25—1036297936731−51−34−17−4−117674225
Total39,60827,38312,22573,13745,51827,61946,51025,34921,16137,72518,42719,29843,12120,6252,496114,89860,01754,881

NOTE.—In cases where a decrease has taken place the minus sign (—) is prefixed to the numerical decrease.

Chapter 8. CENTESIMAL INCREASE OR DIMINUTION OF POPULATION IN EACH PROVINCIAL DISTRICT AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table VIII. Showing the Centesimal Increase or Decrease of the Population, and of the Males and Females (exclusive of Maoris), in each Provincial District of New Zealand, in the respective periods, December, 1858, to December, 1861; December, 1861, to December, 1864; December, 1864, to December, 1867; December, 1867, to February, 1871; February, 1871, to March, 1874; March, 1874, to March, 1878.

Provincial Districts.Numerical Increase or Diminution.
1858 to 1861.1861 to 1864.1864 to 1867.1867 to 1871.1871 to 1874.1674 to 1878,
Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.
Auckland34.3532.0637.2872.5390.3550.5214.695.3629.2629.0031.l826.238'214.5213.0922'5520.7424.77
Taranaki−22.87−17.33−29.21113.99145.6871.66−0.34−11.9821.902.761.744.2121.9918.3126.9473.1670.0077.13
Wellington6.921.5613.5919.2725.9011.8746.4648.6643.709.346.2813.3224.1223.2625'l671.4371.5971.23
Hawke's Bay72.4656.82109.3144.3947'3939.0940.1330.1158.8714.6912.4818.0752'3050.6154.7762.7157.1170.67
Marlborough140.06168.2686.81−2080−32.149.9519.7718.2422'3217.3813.1124.3022.9817.0531.70
Nelson (including Marlborough territory, 1858–61)32.1331.4632.9819.6725.6512.7699.95144.9341.99−5.51−13.2011.57.25−4.999.3311.396.2019.19
Westland−1.13−11.9934.14−3.24−9.379.8513.9411.6517.97
Canterbury (including Westland territory, 1858-61-64-67)78.8868.6393.70101.22111.7887.9366.8974.7655.7422'0921.5722.7325.5825.2625.9856.4056.1456.71
Otago (including Southland territory, 1858-61)315'14471.21118.0280.4654.49172.03−090−8.9315.1725.0023.5027.37
Otago (as after reunion with Southland)22.4820.2225.8734.4929.3941.80
Southland330.97321.95344.91−1.76−4.29−'9510.406.9615.14
Chatham Islands−41.18−48.08−30.3072.00107.4130.43113.95119.64103.33−27.72−27.64−27.87−3.01−12.3615.9151.9453.8549.02
Total66.6781.3147.5173.8674.5472.7627.0223.7832.2717'2513'9722.2516.8213.7221.2238.3635.1042.70

NOTE.—In cases where a decrease has taken place the minus sign (—) is prefixed to the centesimal decrease.

These percentages are calculated upon the total number of persons, the total number of the males, and the total number of the females in the first year of each of the above periods, the numbers of which are given in Table VI.

Chapter 9. DWELLINGS.—SUMMARY AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table IX. Showing the Number of Dwellings (Inhabited) of all descriptions in each Provincial District at the last four Censuses, exclusive of the Dwellings of Maoris.

Provincial Districts.Number of Inhabited Dwellings.
1867.1871.1874.1878.
Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.
Auckland10,01610,50913,46713,66714,00914,13616,31816,495
Taranaki1,0421,0579669871,1261,1551,8561,88l
Wellington7,2977,3544,7794,7795,31O5,4119,2029,418
Hawke's Bay1,0661,0751,1801,2151,5871,6482,8162,853
Marlborough1,1271,1349691,0121,1741,1971,4441,467
Nelson4,9616,6485,2285.8195,2925,7005,4055,772
Westland4,0845,0985,0495,4574,28l4,5894,5274,988
Canterbury7,7067,7598,7078,74710,36410,46616,19516,864
Otago12,06413,32414,39715,46316,21217,02021,85722,813
Chatham Islands5757363634343737
Total49,42054,01554,77857,18259,38961,35679,65782,588

Chapter 10. PROPORTION OF SEXES AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table X. Showing the Number of Females to 100 Males in each Provincial District for the last four Censuses, exclusive of Maoris.

Provincial Districts.Number of Females to 100 Males.
1867.1871.1874.1878.
Auckland78.5575.5881.7884.51
Taranaki72.4374.1879.5982.93
Wellington77.0082.1083.3783.19
Hawke's Bay65.2468.4970.3876.46
Marlborough59.7661.8267.9476.44
Nelson44.9957.8266.5474.68
Westland30.7846.9156.8760.08
Canterbury80.768i.5382.0082.30
Otago64.4366.6869.8276.51
Chatham Islands49.5949'4465.3863.33
Total65.7570.5275.1779.40

Chapter 11. DENSITY OF POPULATION AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table XI. Showing the Area of each Provincial District, and the Number of Persons to the Square Mile in each, at the last four Censuses, exclusive of Maoris.

Provincial Districts.Area in Acres.Area in Square Miles.Persons to a Square Mile.
1867.1871.1874.1878.
Auckland17,000,00026,5631.8192.3472.5393.112
Taranaki2,290,0003,5781.2181.2521.5272.645
Wellington7,000,00010,9372.0072.1942.7244.669
Hawke's Bay2,950,0004,6091.1461.3152.0023.258
Marlborough2,720,0004,2501.0281.2321.4461.778
Nelson7,000,00010,9372.1772.0572.0632.298
Westland3,045,7604,7593.2643.2273.1233.558
Canterbury8,690,0001,13,5792.8233.4474.3286.769
Otago16,038,40025,0602.2553.7733.3964.568
Chatham'Islands401,920628.293.212.205.312
Total67,136,080104,9002.0852.4442.8553.951

Chapter 12. DENSITY OF HOUSES AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table XII. Showing the Area of each Provincial District, and the Number of Inhabited Dwellings to the Square Mile in each, at the last four Censuses (exclusive of Dwellings of Maoris).

Provincial Districts.Area in Acres.Area in Square MilesInhabited Dwellings to a. Square Mile.
1867.1871.1874.1878.
Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.Exclusive of Tents.Including Tents.
Auckland17,000,00026,563.377.396.507.515.527.532.614.621
Taranaki2,290,0003,578.291.295.270.276.315.323.519.526
Wellington7,000,00010,937.667.672.437.437.486.495.841.861
Hawke's Bay2,950,0004,609.231.233.256.264.344.358.611.619
Marlborough2,720,0004,250.265.267.228.238.276.282.340.345
Nelson7,000,00010.937.454.608.478.532.484.521.494.528
Westland3,045,7604,759.8581.0711,0611.147.900.964.9511.048
Canterbury8,690,00013,579.567.571.641.644.763.7701.1931.242
Otago16,038,40025,060.481.531.575.617.647.679.872.910
Chatham Islands401,920628.090.090.057.057.054.054.059.059
Total67,136,080104,900.471.515.522.545.566.585.759.787

Chapter 13. PERSONS TO A HOUSE AT SUCCESSIVE CENSUS PERIODS.

Table XIII. Showing the Number of Persons to each Inhabited Dwelling at the last four Censuses (exclusive of Maoris).

Provincial Districts.Persons to an Inhabited Dwelling.
1867.1871.1874.1878.
Calculated Including Tents.Calculated Including Tents.Calculated Including Tents.Calculated Including Tents.
Auckland4.604.564.775.01
Taranaki4.124.544.735.03
Wellington2.985.025.515'42
Hawke's Bay4.914.995.6o5.26
Marlborough3.855.175.135.15
Nelson3.583.873'954'35
Westland3.052.813.243.39
Canterbury4.945.355.625.45
Otago4.244.495.005.02
Chatham Islands3.233.693.795.30
Total4.054.484.885.02

Chapter 14. CITIES AND TOWNS, 1874 AND 1878.

Table XIV. Showing, according to the Censuses of 1874 and 1878, the Population (exclusive of Maoris) of certain Cities, Boroughs, and Towns in existence at both those periods.

Cities, Boroughs, and Towns, arranged according to Provincial Districts.1874.1878.
Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.
AUCKLAND: 
* The population of a district comprising what is now the Kauaeranga Riding and part of Parawai Riding was erroneously included in the numbers given for the Borough of the Thames as in 1874. At the Census of 1878 there were 2,311 persons (1,182 males, 1,129 females) belonging to this territory, which was a part of the old Town of Shortland. Presuming that the population was stationary during the four years' interval between the two Censuses, the numbers for the borough in 1874 should have been 5,762 persons (males 3,163, females 2,599).
Auckland12,7756,6486,12703,7586,9866,772
Mongonui10354491236756
Russell176839319491103
Onehunga2,0449871,0572,0439421,101
Howick25712513221191120
Newcastle316202114277154123
Alexandra221117104209100109
Cambridge25917287598349249
Hamilton6663692971,243675568
Raglan1025547683632
Coromandel6435311,086599487 
Thames*8,0734,3453,7285,4242,8552,569
Tauranga579322257793425368
Gisborne5543183361,2041,667537
Opotiki3001581473881,206182

Table XIV. Showing, according to the Censuses of 1874 and 1878, the Population (exclusive of Maoris) of certain Cities, Boroughs, and Towns in existence at both those periods

Cities, Boroughs, and Towns, arranged according to Provincial Districts.1874.1878.
Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.
* The populations of Masterton and Featherston Townships as in 1874 were not distinguished properly from the suburban populations, and the comparison for the two Census years cannot therefore be made.
TARANAKI: 
  New Plymouth2,0441,0201,0242,6801,3l81,362
  Carlyle19311182405234171
WELLINGTON: 
  Wellington10,5475,3445,20318,9539,7609,193
  Wanganui2,5721,3181,2543,6611,9061,755
  Marton339197142593334259
  Bull's23714988611326285
  Palmerston North19313162880469411
  Foxton291158133563300263
  Fielding19510194759418341
  * Featherston494280214
  Greytown479258221724389335
  Carterton396230166446242204
  * Masterton1,673.912761
HAWKE'S BAY: — 
  Napier3,5141,8451,6695,4152,7762,639
  Clyde227120107240125115
MARLBOROUGH: 
  Blenheim9354944411,701874827
  Picton732393339703351352
  Havelock308170138324168156
NELSON:— 
  Nelson5,6622,7652,8976,6043,1893,415
  Collingwood11764531578374
  Westport8675083591,166638528
  Charleston52829922918510580
  Ahaura1951207520912287
  Reefton1,3611,0493121,031618413
WESTLAND:— 
  Hokitika3,3521,6951,6573,2021,6331,569
  Greymouth2,5511,4211,1302,9211,6121,309
  Stafford38623615017810177
  Kanieri3091881211628577
  Goldsborough32121111019311677
  Ross8354284071,068566502
CANTERBURY: 
  Christchurch10,2945,3304,96413,4256,9046,521
  Lyttelton2,9741,6121,3623,4761,8281,648
  Kaiapoi1,0025034991,083547536
  Akaroa645325320642307335
  Timaru1,9691,0649053,3891,7641,625
OTAGO:— 
  Dunedin18,4999,5298,97022,5251,59910,926
  Port Chalmers1,5357807551,827907920
  Oamaru2,8191,5471,2724,9272,5672,360
  Herbert1519457249146103
  Hampden263149114290150140
  St. Bathans215125901739479
  Naseby552313239546326220
  Hamilton's11071391239132
  Hyde176107691217348
  Macrae's206149571206753
  Palmerston498278220814461353
  West Hawkesbury346185161468242226
  Milton9775194581,161601560
  Fairfax.1849589364193171
  Balclutha433239194819445374
  Havelock281157124384233151
  Lawrence697392305855454401
  Tapanui434242192335188147
  Roxburgh2001178325315697
  Alexandra2191398020010496
  Clyde311183128312169143
  Cromwell366227139424249175
  Queenstown705383322574301273
  Arrowtown25916297363207156
  Macetown1511252616913831
  Invercargill2,4791,2901,1893,7611,9231,838
  Gladstone1568373228103125
  Campbelltown132706219796101
  Riverton728385343867455412
  Winton14383601769680

Chapter 15. POPULATION AND DWELLINGS.—GENERAL SUMMARY.

Table XV. Showing the Population (exclusive of Maoris) and Dwellings in the Colony of New Zealand on the 3rd March, 1878, as existing in Counties, Boroughs,' Islands and on Shipboard.

Total (including Chinese and Half-castes).Chinese.Half-castes.Dwellings.(d) Europeans Living—Travellers and Persons Sleeping under or Camping outChinese Living
House and HutsTents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.Inhabited.Uninhabited and Building.In Houses of Brick Stone, Wood, Iron, or lath and Plaster.In Huts of Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c. and Habitations of Unstated Materials.In Tents or Dwelling with Canvas Roofs.
MaterialsRoomsMaterialsIn Houses of Brick, Stone Wood. Iron, or Lath and Plaster.In Huts or Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c.Inhabinations or unstated MaterialsIn Tents or Dwellings with Canvas Roofs
Persons.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.Inhabited.Uninhabited.Building.Brick, Stone or ConcreteWood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster.Cob or Sod.RaupoHuts of Sod, Clay, Wood, Stone, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas RoofsOther Materials, or Not Stated, (c)OneTwoThree and Four.Five and Six.Over Six.Not Stated.Brick or Stone.Wood and Iron.Other Materials, and Not Stated.
Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, &c.Cob, Raupo, &c. and Huts or Tents.Europeans.Chinese.
Counties (a)347,617143,829103,7883,83490084148,2633,1162612,8201,30039.8382,6354312,1492,8201,9203,08l5,6929,8621 16,1558,3366,9001,057782,566733212,25122,7713,3115,344116138642,064883
Boroughs (a)163,02883,89979,12955085813331,2382,1492331101,69628,8l81233501105487511594,43813,0216,8865,4376561441,999229159,0731,0142,15621710512406
Islands adjacent to New Zealand (l)52732120671192712921831451525372611126145060953
Chatham Islands1731OO7312537433231106101010143130421
On Shipboard3,0672,849218501
Total for colony414,412230,998183,414996897979,6575,2964972,9313,00168,7712,7484532,2022,9312,4823,8375,8664,33129,22315,25812,3581,7152224,595976971,90423,8875,4765,566129131,3772,104889
North Island158,20886,35971,849117271574030,1922,10321645544328,342274441814557551,0421,1224,57111,6616,4555,382414542,067198150,6863,5261,5041,087497841
Middle Island255,757144,369111,3884,304621219549,3683,1752772,4742,55540,3472,72182,0212,4741,7162,7854,7409,73217,5368,7876,9611,3001682,509775320,85120,3163,9724,47480131,2982,100888
Stewart Island251150101393960141259211032216651523735
Chatham Islands(f) Total for colony196120763125374332312,2021101010143130421
Total for colony414,412230,998183,4144,424996897979,6575,2964972,9313,00168,7712,7484532,9312,4823,8375,86614,33129,22315,25812,3581,7152224,595976371,90423,8875,4765,566129131,3772,104889

(a) By “The Counties Act, 1876,” it is provided that “boroughs Shall not be included in Counties.” (b) These islands are not within the boundaries of the neighbouring counties, but the inhabitants have been included in the population of the North Island. (c) A large number of houses of miscellaneous materials are included in this column with the “Not Stated.” (d) 3,067 persons on shipboard are not included, 50 of whom are Chinese. (e) These females are not all of purely Chinese origin. (f) This number differs from the number above by 23 persons on board ship.

Chapter 16. POPULATION AND DWELLINGS IN COUNTIES.*

Table XVI. Showing the Population of the Counties (exclusive of Maoris), distinguishing Chinese and] Half-castes, with the Number of Houses Inhabited, Uninhabited, and in course of Erection, classified according to Materials and Rooms. Also the Number of Europeans and Chinese in different Classes of Dwellings, and those Camping Out.

* Counties. (Boroughs not in included, see footnote.)Total (including Chinese and Half-castes).Chinese.Half-castes.Dwellings.(d) Europeans Living—Travellers and Persons Sleeping under or Camping outChinese Living
House and HutsTents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.Inhabited.Uninhabited and Building.In Houses of Brick Stone, Wood, Iron, or lath and Plaster.In Huts of Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c. and Habitations of Unstated Materials.In Tents or Dwelling with Canvas Roofs.
MaterialsRoomsMaterialsIn Houses of Brick, Stone Wood. Iron, or Lath and Plaster.In Huts or Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c.Inhabinations or unstated MaterialsIn Tents or Dwellings with Canvas Roofs
Persons.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.Inhabited.Uninhabited.Building.Brick, Stone or ConcreteWood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster.Cob or Sod.RaupoHuts of Sod, Clay, Wood, Stone, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas RoofsOther Materials, or Not Stated, (c)OneTwoThree and Four.Five and Six.Over Six.Not Stated.Brick or Stone.Wood and Iron.Other Materials, and Not Stated.
Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, &c.Cob, Raupo, &c. and Huts or Tents.Europeans.Chinese.
Mongonui1,20465854648532271313192112119472875425418131,04184772
Bay of Islands1,4898186712348331923276252271034711024364991,33797505
Hokianga41924217761728226993212913291318343697
Hobson2,1711,348823433143235223375234123203277531637654371,931187485
Whangarei2,9061,5841,32218105627661493418863826475519414010061212,69916922151
Rodney3,1221,7641,3588262729243559161443525609520515785412912,922171227
Waitemata3,4241,9381,48625725534266184462322833631261921521421915513,186222205
Eden13,9826,9966,9861416232,528180161722,4301321201551651,077684560236183713,87414764113
Manukau9,1524,8154,3371171,659891101,62316513524192487373542981018148,926162613
Coromandel2,0531,2498043352650824164761141067613794176964912141,934977935
Thames4,9512,8022,149446271,085968171,0232515111990642065211378139864,70516721314
Piako4473291182116621285437128163415211211333336726
Tauranga1,550850700145835420463221776824205414651569241,45256241611
Whakatane783438345148184101316320135745832225117166721
Cook1,5401,014527544334514810130312216104173696964454121211,395118523
Wairoa8094953042212316156414148024241121624023415111394101
East Taupo956926222202223584818
West Taupo
Waipa2,5381,4401,098129295033423324639933202042861999880173332,34282526011
Waikato1,9381,15977912103821762343332422319285365131724972031,7381461341
Raglan797475322272617212231013912328413286628288113716531891
Kawhia69422736221878312512841
Taranaki4,6892,5892,1005128966149817205954543121530318710876144,3513091316
Patea2,9881,7671,2212115573288271527222274128431262091127863152,7781003674
Wanganui2,6471,5131,13145462389193402263194683059133991262634132,31816011257
Rangitikei3,6902,0661,62411264533482605146827101813021714013263343,50213735151
Manawatu4,8502,7932,05742817941895678713165674861108296303131102138594,463230201134
Hutt7,0073,9043,103971,22743147151,1642870481576194419311238434986,531581932169 
Wairarapa West5,4903,0972,39329851071921950232130323316333221222014116105,242929462
Wairarapa East1,1007423585817191171434172492624373053910930578132
Waipawa4,7212,7751,9459190532323282591223571355712412797797423234,300129236533
Hawke's Bay4,1442,4691,6753351777141112672815712154538194266108120123483,957705842143
Sounds570346224106136421252524247334120134533343
Marlborough3,7132,1611,552217207152126014112216444411422651271041835413,066472681052
Kaikoura782465317331431412461863304922294171567
Waimea7,0373,6533,3841331,21762327211,0581711727103214190313407366615596,33761628551
Collingwood1,47785961821327582928812291639374699733665641,368622819
Buller2,3911,5098822617041296546176154261421171732096649213142,0732252892
Inangahua2,9702,1208509474636212602134212101313241841985560621152,2742144434484046
Grey4,8463,4431,4035151,5306518411,06414211844328956633228288877030353,516537981773165208142
Westland6,0614,2051,8562551,881185427131,59126227125561510461372987872104854,968391324151506342
Amuri458339119831155402735841116181423274244194299
Cheviot1179324319722105112346152777373
Ashley11,7596,4085,351222,0741117221121,64026782247313336074752235053493219,9101,505216671
Akaroa3,7222,0661,6563912677573427626232542144851136199156124536243,428176327943
Selwyn27,30914,52212,787174,737189321171104,0285351911745641568471,9349828264561872823,7703,05914631717
Ashburton6,1233,9472,17621,05010151181477021931118164820135232512011012270344,4591,276493363
Geraldine9,7755,6204,15519311,704891391291,04347638139186120954356725119121348386,4622,939213331118
Waimate4,2692,7401,5297118732389229196068012422923727025026573651124223,32047844607
Waitaki6,6684,3802,288277151,060100623312175611625233426428524633816014654348555,11477924450041215
Waikouaiti5,9183,3422,57618245451,08869313645847307113695391852503871711058716384,8224232082312198677
Peninsula2,1951,1581,0371253921012483041239126791289447281461,95375149312
Taieri7,6744,2743,40078591,31452946931,02325546168396532143323421850230296,47357917569234213
Bruce4,8342,7672,067252129237628206584189811541110211290140133616893,64690420122192274
Clutha3,7312,2351,4961569912357957924495738369116221912512031323,15338721722114
Tuapeka5,6663,5032,1636851,1716177461728203114746580245293405141783245213,8271,06125121147340198
Maniatoto2,2551,5107453475782581662352075981113722112615745343917171,1956262455832141174
Vincent3,0012,108893515174337751343251391087537712311542125654371314101,84257112538665307137
Lake2,5961,856740390661115174102285451607469552141831445345412542491,6143791159855231419
Southland10,2826,2953,98431536362,0651422095311,705642059560163287509634282241442113478,9507571121435452637
Wallace2,3941,50688852422744859297383922292755619511782571045142,0751555749626215
Fiord1312144413
Stewart Island245144101393960141259211032216651523735
63 Counties— Total247,617143,829103,7883,82490084148,2633,1162612,8201,30039,8382,6254312,1492,82019203,0815,6929,86216,1558,3366,9001,057782,566733212,25122,7713,3115,344116138642,064883

* The population of the ridings in the different counties will be found in Table XXIII., which also shows the distribution of the people within the ridings. The boroughs are not included in the counties. The population of the counties, together with that of the respective interior boroughs, is shown in Table XVIII.

Chapter 17. POPULATION AND DWELLINGS IN BOROUGHS.

Table XVII. Showing the Population of the Boroughs (exclusive of Maoris), distinguishing Chinese and Half-castes, with the Number of Houses Inhabited, Uninhabited, and in course of Erection, classified according to Materials and Rooms. Also the Number of Europeans and Chinese in different Classes of Dwellings, and those Camping Out.

BoroughsTotal (including Chinese and Half-castes).Chinese.Half-castes.Dwellings.(d) Europeans Living—Travellers and Persons Sleeping under or Camping outChinese Living
House and HutsTents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.Inhabited.Uninhabited and Building.In Houses of Brick Stone, Wood, Iron, or lath and Plaster.In Huts of Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c. and Habitations of Unstated Materials.In Tents or Dwelling with Canvas Roofs.
MaterialsRoomsMaterialsIn Houses of Brick, Stone Wood. Iron, or Lath and Plaster.In Huts or Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c.Inhabitations or unstated MaterialsIn Tents or Dwellings with Canvas Roofs
Persons.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.Inhabited.Uninhabited.Building.Brick, Stone or ConcreteWood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster.Cob or Sod.RaupoHuts of Sod, Clay, Wood, Stone, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas RoofsOther Materials, or Not Stated, (c)OneTwoThree and Four.Five and Six.Over Six.Not Stated.Brick or Stone.Wood and Iron.Other Materials, and Not Stated.
Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, &c.Cob, Raupo, &c. and Huts or Tents.Europeans.Chinese.
* Watchman.
Auckland13,7586,9866,7727116192,70927552462,45112242571,162704554835237513,703335*98
Parnell2,7081,3201,388215133814498142720113214091372,7035
Onehunga2,0439421,1014434772443072819311094217712,043
Thames5,4242,8552,569651,19518011,1921158129633221152221785,42013
Gisborne1,20466753761425014325013609443382171,204
Hamilton1,243675568222049205...2471381024028441,222417
New Plymouth2,6801,3181,362375445511536723020116913845422,646313
Wanganui3,6611,9061,7557122699351126911615110225717714263513,630121018
Palmerston N.880469411412032212022048832824228764
Wellington18,9539,7609,1931811243,402149602243,36232133833741,3498787382421258218,8761542218
Masterton1,6739127613064430333241398454281,6694
Napier5,4152,7762,63912311,017938151,0121171217424171168201015,4141
Picton70335135211332313311147373723703
Blenheim1,7018748271231221713081263811877721I271,685151
Nelson6,6043,1893,41511,2231029291,14812341115742332933369710226,3691301023
Westport1,16663852822973413295233756511637373351,158242
Grey mouth2,9211,6121,309551615442260952145669270113100144422,851663532
Hokitika3,2021,6331,56921732957372623430579349154108109933,1682831812
Ross1,068566502122484242332023511636327131,03831512
Kumara1,275744531113101725628126156343729184215231271,127441182101
Kaiapoi1,08354753620917122073196257644181,083
Akaroa6423073351112132111111030284315642
Christchurch13,4256,9046,5212022,41111924912,287627211232985613538216132513,269498720
Lyttelton3,4761,8281,648362637111759941629929413892213613,429261173
Sydenham6,5103,3393,17161,2654215341,175263015268697193692325326,2071801176
Timaru3,3891,7641,6252598222110944642111329824312710976183,13125224
Oamaru4,9272,5672,360950411117173746173139142533691561092728424,723913065
W. Hawkesbury468242226194219217153023172246341
Palmerston81446135327115613131213651321445641921511376215551215
Port Chalmers1,82790792036524117337111231531418354112311,769553
North-East Valley Dunedin1,799940859933815492821436958813255312212121,6451139419
Dunedin22,52511,59910,9261106234,146208355563,52312647626701,691938667102401782522,11635258116
Roslyn1,565762803312601524234223611174352151,552193
Caversham3,4251,7721,653212597224843711110157327971401195172,8361655221
Mornington2,2081,0621,1464121433535412211761798141243142,06015133
Maori Hill34418615868335510521188511329648
St. Kilda54629325319573388452336198419519261
South Dunedin1,6908208702334330310316177122153396162311,5917623
West Harbour9264774494198255418161419117627235961298484623523
Green Island415217198761356173212554184332293
Balclutha81944537411632361553253267336232804951
Milton1,16160156062242818206106319749414251,1153556
Lawrence8554544013173931215812821660523511185023
Roxburgh253156912057221322051221123101032266120
Tapanui33518814717157161429174153341
Naseby546326220211281141071521781154252221484401183
Cromwell42424917550891572251113520173712150
Clyde31216914397215165517302113121O329769
Alexandra2001049612481211931566209816225193
Arrowtown3632071562076412342111031132711101242982431631
Queenstown574301273141362916118232140402753265491114
Invercargill3,7611,9231,838191272047523695215983001561401174233,733919
Invercargill S.530271259104111101362555106211151713
Invercargill E.61930131811472110210543612276127
Invercargill N.408212196835182331371025408
Avenal3115116059115513925148429795
Gladstone2281031254313401215188102244
Winton17696803232161267176
Riverton8674554124212165223216421922460333925848694
59 Boroughs— Total163,02883,89979,12955085813331,2382,1492331101,69628,8181233501105487511594,43813,0216,8865,4376561441,999239159,0731,0142,15621710512406

Table XXIII. The POPULATION in the under-mentioned WARDS, DIVISIONS, or LOCALITIES of certain BOROUGHS is as herewith given:—*

Wards, Divisions, or Localities of certain Boroughs.Males.Females.Total.
BOROUGH OF AUCKLAND:— 
   East2,1542,1084,262
   West4,8324,6649,496
BBOROUGH OF HAMILTON:— 
   East (side of River)294228522
   West (side of River)381340721
BOROUGH OF WELLINGTON: 
   Thorndon Ward2,0762,1244,200
   Lambton Ward1,0558451,900
   Te Aro Ward3,2052,9846,189
   Cook Ward3,4243,2406,664
BOROUGH OF TIMARU: — 
   Government Town5985641,162
   Rhodes Town North487430917
   Rhodes Town South6796311,310
BOROUGH OF DUNEDIN: 
   Leith Ward3,5303,6617,910
   High Ward2,8372,4185,255
   Bell Ward3,3643,1966,560
   South Ward1,8681,6513,019
BOROUGH OF ROSLYN: — 
   Kilgour270290560
   Sunnyside220225445
   Linden113112225
   Waverley159176335
BOROUGH OF WEST HARBOUR:   
   Beach Road122135257  
   Port Chalmers Road201030  
   Sawyers Bay7613  
   Rosemeath121022  
   Ravensbourne113104217  
   Rothsay203184387  
BOROUGH OF MORNINGTON: —   
   Township of Mornington182205387  
   Township of Richmond Mill163167330  
   Township of Primrose Hill120107227  
   Township of Barrfield5877135  
   Township of Mary Hill4854102  
   The Glen Estate251277528  
   Eglinton89106195  
BOROUGH OF MORNINGTON   
   West Dunedin103101204  
   Others48.520100  
BOROUGH OF CAVERSHAM:   
   North Ward639449360  
   Middle Ward324605402  
   South Ward337309697  
   Kensington324309633  
BOROUGH OF MAORI HILL:   
   Murray ville283462  
   Maori Hill Road8669155  
   Waters, Wells, and Henry Streets6954123  
   Williamstown314  
BOROUGH OF NORTH- EAST VALLEY:   
   Main North Road459436895  
   Pine Hill Road and Bush175156331  
   Signal Hill Road261642  
   Selwyn332861  
   Carlton5248100  
   Opoho160142302  
   Mary bank353368  

* The Census did not bring out full information about the wards of the boroughs throughout the colony. The population of the wards of Wellington and Dunedin is stated, but of the other large towns, Auckland, Nelson, and Christchurch, have no wards. Locally-known divisions of Auckland, Hamilton, and Timaru are given. The localities and population in boroughs immediately surrounding Dunedin, which are somewhat exceptional in character, are also given.

NOTE.— The suburbs of the City of Auckland may be said to consist the Road Districts of Arch Hill, Newton, Ponsonby, Eden Terrace, Grafton, and Karangahape, the population of which will be found in Table XXIII.

The suburbs of the City of Christchurch, represented by that portion of the Electoral District of Christchurch lying outside the boundaries of the Boroughs of Christchurch and Sydenham, contain a population of 6, bi8. The population suburban to Dunedin and surrounding boroughs lies in certain adjacent road districts, and will be found in Table XXIII.

Chapter 18. POPULATION OF COUNTIES, WITH INTERIOR BOROUGHS, AND SHIPPING.

Table XVIII. Showing the Population of the different Counties (inclusive of that of their interior Boroughs), and their Shipping.

Counties (including Boroughs) and Shipping.Total (including Chinese).
Persons.Males.Females.
Mongonui1,204658546
   Shipping33
Bay of Islands1,489818671
   Shipping2525
Hokianga419242177
   Shipping19163
Hobson2,1711,348823
   Shipping75723
Whangarei2,9061,5841,322
   Shipping44
Rodney3,1221,7641,358
   Shipping1515
Waitemata3,4241,9381,486
   Shipping1616
Eden and Boroughs32,49116,24416,247
   Shipping60255448
Manukau9,1524,8154,337
   Shipping1111
Coromandel2,0531,249804
   Shipping3232
Thames and Borough10,37556,6574,718
   Shipping34331
Piako447329118
Tauranga1,550850700
   Shipping3333
Whakatane783438345
   Shipping55
Cook and Borough2,7451,6811,064
   Shipping4949
Wairoa809495314
East Taupo956926
West Taupo
Waipa and part Borough3,2591,8211,438
Waikato and part Borough2,4601,4531,007
Raglan797475322
Kawhia694227
Taranaki and Borough7,3693,9073,462
   Shipping752
Patea2,9881,7671,221
   Shipping66
Wanganui and Borough6,3083,4192,889
   Shipping1313
Rangitikei3,6902,0661,624
Manawatu and Borough5,7303,2622,468
   Shipping1313
Hutt and Borough25,96013,66412,296
   Shipping1751723
Wairarapa West and Borough7,1634,0093,154
Wairarapa East1,100742358
Waipawa4,7212,7751,946
Hawke's Bay and Borough9,5595,2454,314
   Shipping1311301
Sounds570346224
   Shipping3030
Marlborough and Boroughs6,1173,3862,731
   Shipping58562
Kaikoura782465317
Waimea and Borough13,6416,8426,799
   Shipping27019476
Collingwood1,477859618
   Shipping33
Buller and Borough3,5572,1471,410
   Shipping1249331
Inangahua2,9702,120850
Grey and Borough7,7675,0552,712
   Shipping1515
Westland and Boroughs11,6067,1484,458
   Shipping55541
Amuri458339119
Cheviot1179324
Ashley and Borough12,8426,9555,887
   Shipping22
Akaroa and Borough4,3642,3731,991
   Shipping33
Selwyn and Boroughs50,72026,59324,107
   Shipping3993918
Ashburton6,1233,9472,176
Geraldine and Borough13,1647,3845,780
   Shipping3636
Waimate4,2692,7401,520
Waitaki and Borough11,5956,9474,648
   Shipping52511
Waikouaiti and Boroughs10,8265,8924,934
Peninsula2,1951,1581,037
Taieri and Boroughs41,31821,46219,856
   Shipping63260131
Bruce and Boroughs6,8143,8133,001
Clutha3,7312,2351,496
Tuapeka and Boroughs7,1094,3012,808
Maniototo and Borough2,8011,836965
Vincent and Boroughs3,9372,6301,307
Lake and Boroughs3,5332,3641,169
Southland and Boroughs16,3159,3556,960
   Shipping78744
Wallace and Borough3,2611,9611,300
   Shipping88
Fiord13121
Stewart Island245144101
   Shipping66
Totals413,684230,552183,132

Chapter 19. POPULATION AND DWELLINGS OF ISLANDS.

Table XIX. Showing the Population of the different Islands adjacent to New Zealand, and the Dwellings of the People.

Electoral Districts.Islands.Population.Half-Castes.Dwelling Houses.
Persons.Males.Females.Males.Females.Inhabited.Uninhabited.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.
RodneyTiritiri7342
RodneyKawau513417143
RodneyGreat and Little Barrier17210963241161
FranklinIslands of Rakino, Motuihi, Bream Rock, Ponui and Lighthouse3416187
FranklinMotutapu1612431
FranklinWaiheke215125903467
ThamesSlipper Island8531
 Mercury4311
East CoastMotiti10912
Wellington CountryMana105522
Chatham Islands1731007325374
Totals70042127995156311

Chapter 20. POPULATION ON SHIPBOARD.

Table XX. Showing the Persons on Shipboard at the different Ports of the Colony on the 3rd March, 1878.

Port, &C.Total (including Chinese).Chinese.
Persons.Males.Females.Males.Females.
* In addition to the shipping belonging to the Fort of Auckland, given above, there were on the Census night two British men-of-war and one Italian man-of-war lying in-the harbour, having on board an aggregate number of 409 persons.
Whangaroa33
Bay of Islands— 
   Russell33
   Kawakawa2222
Hokianga19163
Ngunguru44
Kaipara— 
   Wairoa River75723
   Port Albert77
   Kaipara River99
Mangawai22
Pakiri33
Mahurangi33
Great Barrier55
Wade22
Manakau1039112
Waitemata (Auckland)*5044683636
Waikato River (Mercer)1111
Frith of Thames— 
   Hikutaia River22
   Grahamstown30291
   Hastings22
Cabbage Bay33
Kennedy's Bay33
Wangapoua1818
Mercury Bay88
Tauranga3131
Maketu22
Whakatane22
Opotiki33
Poverty Bay4949
Hawke's Bay (Napier)1311301
Port Nicholson (Wellington)1751723
Manawatu1313
Wanganui1313
Patea66
Waitara752
Wairau (Blenheim)28271
Queen Charlotte Sound (Picton)20191
Pelorus Sound4040
Wangamoa22
Nelson26819276
Takaka33
Buller12493314
Greymouth1515
Hokitika41401
Okuru1414
Kaiapoi22
Lyttelton39339083
Port Levy33
Lake Ellesmere11
Timaru3636
Oamaru525112
Port Chalmers63260131
The Bluff60573
Invercargill18171
Riverton88
Stewart Island66
Chatham Islands232033
Totals3,0672,84921850

Chapter 21. POPULATION IN ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.

Table XXI. Showing the Population of the Electoral Districts (exclusive of Maoris, but inclusive and exclusive of Chinese), distinguishing the Numbers living in different Classes of Dwellings.

Electoral District.Population (inclusive of Chinese).Population (exclusive of Chinese).Chinese.Europeans Living in—Travellers and Persons Sleeping under Drays or Camping Out.Chinese Living in—
Persons.Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Males.Females.Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster Buildings.Huts or Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.Habitations of Unstated Materials.Europeans.Chinese.Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster Buildings.Huts or Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.Habitations of Unstated Materials.
Mongonui and Bay of Islands3,1321,7341,3983,1321,7341,3982,73225517128
Marsden5,0572,9162,1415,0562,9152,14114,619351602151
Rodney3,3521,9101,4423,3521,9101,4423,1072111222
Waitemata3,4241,9381,4863,4241,9381,4863,180222220
City of Auckland East4,2622,1542,1084,2592,1512,10834,2262493
City of Auckland West9,4964,8324,6649,4914,8284,663419,4773115
Parnell4,6602,2782,3824,6592,2772,38214,65451
Newton6,8453,3353,5106,8423,3323,51036,8182223
Town of Onehunga2,0439421,1012,0439421,1012,043
Eden5,1852,7032,4825,1752,6932,482105,1051245410
Franklin9,4174,9684,4499,4174,9684,4499,162182370
Thames12,3196,8355,48412,3126,8285,484711,963265473347
East Coast5,3173,1342,1835,3l63,1332,18314,973258502961
Waipa4,1252,3381,7874,1242,3371,78713,798179697621
Waikato3,3991,9101,1893,0991,9101,1892,761189119246
Town of New Plymouth2,6801,3181,3622,6771,3151,36232,646313
Grey and Bell3,8082,0951,7133,8082,0951,7133,519273313
Egmont2,9621,7491,2132,9621,7491,2132,7651185623
Wanganui7,2153,9313,2847,2073,9243,283716,793190891358
Rangitikei3,6902,0661,6243,6892,0651,62413,50213715351
Manawatu5,7303,2622,4685,7223,2542,46885,339230133208
City of Wellington18,9539,7609,19318,9359,7429,1931818,8761524218
Wellington Country3,6071,9621,6453,6071,9621,6453,3853153138
Hutt3,4101,9471,4633,4011,9381,46393,15627163559
Wairarapa8,2634,7513,5128,2634,7513,5127,84115394175
Clive6,5083,8522,6566,5083,8522,6566,0061717824013
Napier8,3764,5273,8498,3724,5233,84948,240521858431
Picton3,0091,6631,3443,0091,6651,3442,8651141713
Wairau3,6782,0671,6113,6772,0661,61113,122407915521
Suburbs of Nelson2,0061,0051,0012,0061,0051,0011,76423147
City of Nelson6,6043,1893,4156,6043,1893,4156,3691303102
Waimea2,4431,3671,0762,4351,3591,07682,136205751935
Motueka2,9101,5181,3922,9091,5171,39212,66421619101
Collingwood1,4778596181,4778596181,368621928
Buller3,7282,2651,4633,7242,2611,46343,37023111764
Grey Valley10,2446,8203,4249,5886,1643,4246568,27571745713632232441836
Hokitika8,0845,5023,4828,7785,2963,4822068,0813433173715827201
Totara2,6221,6469762,5291,553976932,2209718329323724
Cheviot1,7901,1746161,7901,1746161,35237817349
Ashley6,1983,4102,7886,1983,4102,7884,7491,25856135
Kaiapoi6,2843,3072,9776,2843,3072,9775,9842446491
Town of Lyttelton3,4761,8281,6483,4731,8251,64833,429267113
City of Christchurch24,97912,67912,30024,94212,64212,3003724,49420923937
Avon4,3702,2862,0844,3702,2862,0843,898472
Heathcote9,2984,9144,3849,2924,9084,38468,374794705316
Selwyn5,6713,1502,5215,6713,1502,5214,4521,07212027
Akaroa4,0842 2021,8824,0812,199l,88233,823157692933
Coleridge9,2205,7933,4279,2205,7933,4276,6422,019473833
Timaru7,2223,8253,3977,2163,8193,39765,5501,59655156
Geraldine3,8232,1631,6603,8172,1571,66062,6471,12442424
Gladstone6,4564,1802,2766,4424,1662,276144,77895270282104
Waitaki11,5956,9474,64811,5686,9204,648279,83778856537441215
Waikouaiti4,8772,8502,0274,6752,6482,0272024,152263205532249777
Port Chalmers4,2882,1782,1134,2762,1632,113123,79217935270102
City of Dunedin22,52511,59910,92622,40911,48910,920110622,11635258116
Roslyn8,7324,3684,3648,7204,3564,364128,12210523469139
Caversham8,6294,4854,1448,5524,4084,144777,55718458066611
Taieri5,2883,0352,2535,2302,9772,253584,288747521431422139
Bruce5,3852,9802,4055,1492,7442,4052364,3697541252242064
Clutha4,2162,4661,7504,2052,4551,750113,67833917511274
Tuapeka5,3993,2842,1154,7712,6562,1156283,8718404983119325184
Waikaia4,4922,8731,6194,0842,4651,6194083,1958132730198930217
Mount Ida2,8011,8369652,4331,4689653681,6796665624850144174
Dunstan3,6872,4561,2313,1101,8791,2315772,46956952137613027713727
Wakatipu3,7512,5161,2353,3182,0831,2354332,63841398169585318205
Invercargill3,7611,9231,8383,7421,9041,838193,733919
Mataura7,5714,1743,3977,5684,1713,39737,1502665010113
Riverton4,2072,3811,8264,2032,3771,82644,037109381814
Wallace2,4571,7407172,3931,676717641,999195129628341695
69 Districts—Total411,172228,049183,123406,790223,675183,1154,3748371,77423,8455,5665,476129131,3762,03588969

Chapter 22. POPULATION AND DWELLINGS IN PROVINCIAL DISTRICTS.

Table XXII. Showing the Population of the Provincial Districts (exclusive of Maoris), distinguishing Chinese and Half-castes, with the Number of Houses Inhabited, Uninhabited, and in course of Erection, classified according to Materials and Rooms. Also the Number of Europeans and Chinese in different Classes of Dwellings, and those Camping Out.

Provinsional District.Total (including Chinese and Half-castes).Chinese.Half-castes.Dwellings.Europeans Living—Travellers and Persons Sleeping under or Camping outChinese Living—
House and HutsTents and Dwellings with Canvas Roofs.Inhabited.Uninhabited and Building.In Houses of Brick Stone, Wood, Iron, or lath and Plaster.In Huts of Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c. and Habitations of Unstated Materials.In Tents or Dwelling with Canvas Roofs.
MaterialsRoomsMaterialsIn Houses of Brick, Stone Wood. Iron, or Lath and Plaster.In Huts or Houses of Cob, Sod, Raupo, &c.Inhabitations or unstated MaterialsIn Tents or Dwellings with Canvas Roofs
Persons.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.MalesFemales.Inhabited.Uninhabited.Building.Brick, Stone or ConcreteWood, Iron, or Lath and Plaster.Cob or Sod.RaupoHuts of Sod, Clay, Wood, Stone, &c.Tents and Dwellings with Canvas RoofsOther Materials, or Not Stated, (c)OneTwoThree and Four.Five and Six.Over Six.Not Stated.Brick or Stone.Wood and Iron.Other Materials, and Not Stated.
Brick, Stone, Wood, Iron, &c.Cob, Raupo, &c. and Huts or Tents.Europeans.Chinese.
Auckland82,66144,80037,86167156957116,3181,2617317739115,086183621261773355486523,1226,6643,5082,824177521,2364678,6182,12953938332284
Taranaki9,4635,1734,290321331,856137122521,7291227259578623346674263011314368,93039167593
Wellington51,06927,87723,19243161679,2025361182l6378,846830292162522173071,4463,3l62,1331,852147252013248,89278360054944
Hawke's Bay15,0158,5096,506464692,8161691337132,681301937731991016691,014388405771681414,246223298961731
Marlborough7,5574,2833,274116121,444120122371,29148218237881512545202S325523190416,7025886810821
Nelson25,12814,38510,7431461555,40546621367574,6356224213672285137557981,5581,04596314084324721,9521,73928760111145670
Westland16,93210,5776,35582814,5273831546143,9361538461488609459041,29744740313227212614,616724896051407259162
Canterbury91,92250,42441,49878322416,19583510166964513,5381,67831256692063449233,2146,3483,2602,5811943173017579,11010,0006851,6039678
Otago114,46964,85049,6193,251618719321,8571,3851299561,84217,00693219199561,1579972,0704,5847,8293,7582,7648ll1281,00038698,7087,2682,8431,56257138091,777656
Total414,216230,878183,3384,421896697479,6205,2924942,9312,99868,7482,7484522,2022,9312,4723,8375,86614,32529,21315,24812,3481,7142224,591973371,77423,8455,4765,566129131,3762,104889

NOTE.—The Chatham Islands are not included in any provincial district. The Information relating to them will be found in Table XV.

Chapter 23. DISTRIBUTION OF POPULATION IN COUNTY RIDINGS.

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road-Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated.

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, and Road District.Total.M.F.
MONGONUI COUNTY. 
Riding of Katlaia 
Ahipara371819
Auriri44
Awanui442123
Cape Maria77
Hikurangi523
Kaitaia683731
Kohumaru1266
Maungatete522923
Mongonui241113
Mongonui, T. and H.D.1236756
Ohore332211
Oruaiti493019
Oruru984652
Parengarenga301614
Pukepoto18117
Taipa1376
Victoria462224
Total Riding663356307
Riding of Whangaroa 
Bush-Kaio16151
Kaio1749975
Kaio Upokorua642
Kaio Waiare1275
Kukuperare271710
Takoa734
Tauranga17143
Totara, H.D.985444
Whangaroa1848995
Total Riding541302239
Highway District—Total.M.F. 
Ahipara219116103 
Kaio24214397 
Mongonui1708387 
Mongonui1236756 
Muriwhenua704525 
Totara985444 
Whakapaku814536 
Whangaroa20110398 
BAY OF ISLANDS COUNTY. 
Riding of Waimate 
Kaikohe34259
Kerikeri241113
Moturoa422
Ohaeawai281513
Okaihau713833
Onewhero871
Paihia301317
Pakaraka351619
Puketona615
Purerua18117
Rapoto431
Te Popo77
Te Puna963
Waiaruhe44
Waimate1668482
Wairoa734
Waitangi241410
Total Riding479260219
Riding of Kawakawa 
Hukerinui1717
Kawakawa434245189
Maromaku55
Pukeru814536
Ruapekapeka291811
Te Wharau533221
Waiomio835
Whangai683731
Others15105
Total Riding710412298
Riding of Russell 
Manawaora523
BAY OF ISLANDS COUNTY—continued. 
Riding of Russell 
Manganese Mines352114
Paroa1899
Russell, T.19491103
Tapeka532
Te Rawhiti11
Waikare55
Wahapu21912
Whangaruru16511
Total Riding300146154
Highway District— 
Russell (estimated 280 persons). 
HOKIANGA COUNTY. 
Riding of Waihou 
Hapanga312
Horeke44
Kohukohu281612
Lower Waihou44
Mangatete954
Motu Karaka1165
Ohawiti743
Pukeaitanga862
Pupuke77
Purakau954
Rangiahua16106
Rawhia853
Te Karaka422
Te Mata1055
Te Papa1174
Wahomarangai1275
Waipapa88
Wairere422
Waitapu1688
Whangape981
Whanui431
Others44
Total Riding19611977
Riding of Waima 
Herd's Point593227
Mangakahia844
Matakaraka642
Omamari642
Opara1138
Oponone1147
Oue55
Pakia512229
Te Tio954
Waimoi17107
Waiorohia422
Whirinaki24168
Others1212
Total Riding223123100
HOBS0N COUNTY. 
Riding of Paparoa— 
Matakohe1417764
Paparoa, H.D.252142110
Pukekaroro, H.D.1469155
Wairau, H.D. Mi19510689
Total Riding734416318
Riding of Wairoa 
Aratapu277151126
Dargaville, T.17611462
Kaihu Flax-mill261214
Kopuru21513481
Mungawhare914942
Okahu, H.D.19811880
Tokatoka512823
Wairoa River North (vicinity)40332677
Total Riding1,437932505
County, Riding, Town, Locality, and Road District.Total.M.F.
HOBSON COUNTY 
Highway DistrictTotal.M.F. 
Matakohe19310587 
Okahu19811880 
Paparoa232143110 
Pukekaroro1469155 
Wairau19510689 
WHANGAREI COUNTY. 
Riding of Ngunguru 
Horahora33
Matapouri44
Miniwhangata55
Ngunguru493118
Opuawhanga1183
Owae431
Pukepoto1616
Total Riding927022
Riding of Hikurangi 
Apotu392217
Awaroa1046
Bay of Islands Road744331
Hikurangi, H.D.452322
Horahora523
Hurupaki514
Kaitara332112
Kamo623230
Kanika1376
Kaurihohore895138
Mangahahura1697
Mangakowhara77
Mangere Gum Field19154
Maruarua826
Maungatapere422121
Moengawehine3232
Onehau826
Otaika Valley452322
Otapapa1156
Parahaki271611
Parikiore12102
Poroti1385
Raumanga1174
Ruatangata1326567
Sodawater Springs442321
Te Hihi1073
Three-Mile Bush936
Tikiponga19910
Tikorangi19109
Vinegar Hill642
Waitawa21138
Whangarei, T., H.D.223115108
Whangarei794237
Whareora22148
Whauwhau311912
Others472720
Total Riding1,288714574
Riding of Manaia— 
Grahame's Town431
Manaia1688
Parua Bay1387464
Pataua532
Rukuwai18612
Taiharuru422
Tamatarau1468
Taranui734
Waikaraka734
Waikare22
Waimahanga422
Whangarei Heads1125656
Whanui1477
Total Riding345175170
Riding of Mangapai 
Mangapai, H.D.724329
Maungakaramea, H.D.1528270
WHANGAREI COUNTY 
Riding of Mangapai 
Ruarangi, H.D.613130
Waikiekie, H.D.945341
Total Riding379209170
Riding of Waipu 
Braigh813546
Caves1679
Finlayson's Brook392316
Limestone Hill261412
Main Branch703634
Mangapai Road221111
Marsden Point633
Millbrook844440
North Branch1055154
Ruakaka382711
South Branch512823
Waipu Central371720
Waipu Cove271215
Waipu Entrance261313
Waipu River East1086147
Waipu South17710
Waipu Upper1688
Others331914
Total Riding806416386
Highway District—Total.M.F. 
Hikurangi452322 
Kaurihohore21111893 
Manaia1326666 
Mangapai724329 
Maungakaramea1528370 
Maunu1669373 
Parua Bay1849589 
Ruarangi613130 
Ruatangata204101103 
Waikiekie945341 
Waipu Central270136134 
Waipu North288143145 
Waipu South20010793 
Whangarei, T.223115108 
Whangarei272147125 
Whareora714031 
RODNEY COUNTY. 
Riding of Albert 
Arapawa17107
Gum Town50455
North Albertland914348
Otamatea1227943
Port Albert, T.653035
Port Albert1146351
Topuni Sawmills495
Welsford623230
Total Riding535311224
Riding of Mangawai 
Mangawai, H.D.1468363
Pakiri12102
Te Arai, H.D.1085652
Total Riding266149117
Riding of Tauhoa1— 
Tauhoa, H.D.18910188
Wharehine, H.D.985048
Total Riding287151136
Riding of Mahurangi— 
Dome Valley784434
Great Omaha774235
Kaipara Flats542727
Korewhero211011
Little Omaha1115655
Mahurangi Heads884642
Mahurangi Upper213113100
Matakana935835
Matakana East, H.D.573423

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

County, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
RODNEY COUNTY 
Riding of Mahurangi 
Matakana West954
Matakana (vicinity)391623
Mullet Point845034
Pakiri862
Takato Point28208
Warkworth, T.1115457
Total Riding1,071581490
Riding of Kaukapakapa 
Kaukapakapa, H.D.1428755
Komokoriki, H.D.1087929
Total Riding25016684
Riding of Puhoi 
Mahurangi Lower, H.D935637
Puhoi, H.D.261135126
Wainui, H.D.359215144
Total Riding713406307
Highway DistrictTotalMF 
Albertland North1085355 
Albertland South305179126 
Kaukapakapa1428755 
Komokoriki1087929 
Manga wai1468363 
Mahurangi East21912297 
Mahurangi Lower935637 
Mahurangi Upper497258239 
Matakana East573423 
Matakana West1488761 
Omaha1629073 
Puhoi251138126 
Te Arai1085652 
Tauhoa18910183 
Wainui359215144 
Wharehine985048 
WAITEMATA COUNTY. 
Riding of Ararimu 
Ararimu25169
Helensville, T.24315093
Kaukapakapa1016635
Kiwi Tahi743
Kumeu26188
Muriwai15911247
Riverhead, T.1056738
Waikaukau22139
Total Riding688446242
Riding of Weiti 
Ararimu633
Dairy Flat422814
Duck Creek752
Foley's Bush19109
Garner's Creek1046
Hardy's Bush15105
Lees' Farm1165
Lucas Creek623527
Orewa River271710
Sunnyside311912
Wade, T.573225
Wade River431
Whangaparoa432716
White Hills453213
Others541
Total Riding384235149
Riding of Takapuna— 
Devonport, H.D.993471522
Lake, H.D.261140121
Stokes Point, H.D.220109111
Total Riding1,474720754
Henderson's Mills, H.D. of Waitakerei East1478958
Hobsonville844638
Waitakerei West, H.D.763937
Total Riding307174133
Riding of Manukau 
Big Muddy Creek835
Cornwallis1046
Huia Mills462917
Little Huia17107
Pararaha-Sawmills998316
Waitakerei South, H.D311516
Whatipu Saw-mills1147044
Total Riding325214111
Riding of Titirangi 
Titirangi, H.D.1046341
Waikomiti, H.D.1428656
Total Riding24614997
Highway District—Total.M.F. 
Ararimu North395249149 
Ararimu South29019793 
Devonport993471522 
Lake201140121 
Manukau29419995 
Pukeatua333202131 
Stokes Point220109111 
Titirangi1046341 
Waikomiti1428616 
Waitakerei East1478958 
Waitakerei South311516 
Waitakerei West763937 
Whangaparoa513318 
EDEN COUNTY. 
Riding of Newton 
Arch Hill, H.D.651341310
Newton (Richmond), H.D.1578869
Ponsonby, H.D.2,7031,2931,410
Total Riding3,5111,7221,789
Riding of Grafton 
Eden Terrace, H.D.517259258
Grafton, H.D.1,160528632
Karangahape, H.D.3,1181,5121,606
Total Riding4,7952,2992,496
Riding of Epsom— 
Epsom, H.D.484239245
Mount Eden, H.D.733396337
One-Tree Hill, H.D.476225251
Total Riding1693860833
Riding of Parnell 
Newmarket, H.D.1,016546470
Remuera, H.D.844397447
Total Riding1,860943917
Riding of Tamaki 
Ellerslie321121
Great South Road231112
Kohimarama241014
Kohimarama Training School63594
Panmure, T., H.D.312156156
Panmure Road279144135
Point England Road1553035
St. John's College251213
Tamaki794237
Total Riding902475427

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

County, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
EDEN COUNTY 
Riding of Whau 
Mount Albert, H.D.516275241
Mount Roskill, H.D.251123128
Point Chevalier, H.D.18516025
Whau, H.D.269139130
Total Riding1,231697524
Highway District—TotalMF 
Arch Hill631341110 
Eden Terrace517259235 
Epsom484239245 
Grafton1,160528632 
Karangahape3,1181,513l,606 
Mount Albert516175241 
Mount Eden733395337 
Mount Roskill251123125 
Mount Wellington337161165 
Newmarket1,016146470 
One-Tree Hill476225251 
Panmure313156156 
Point Chevalier1851602 
Ponsonby2,7031,2931,410 
Remuera844597447 
Richmond1578369 
West Tamaki363158105 
Whau269139130 
MANUKAU COUNTY. 
Riding of Otahuhu 
Mangere, H.D.505264241
Manurewa, H.D.'1357464
Otahuhu, H.D.773390383
Papatoitoi, H.D.1417368
Total Riding1,557801756
Riding of Howick 
Flat Bush219110109
Howick, T., H.D.21191120
Otara10210389
Pakuranga, H.D.383205178
Paparoa, H.D.964749
Papatoitoi834439
Puriri Hill281513
Puru331913
Rosell411823
Turanga764333
Turanga Creek1075552
Waikopa761
Total Riding1,475756719
Riding of Papakura 
Hanua, H.D.461253208
Papakura, H.D.289156133
Wairoa, H.D.656349307
Total Riding1,406758648
Riding of Mangatawhiri 
Aririmu1648975
Bombay Settlement316165151
Frith of Thames (vicinity)39318
Great South Road24159
Maketu South228108120
Mangatawhiri Valley774631
Mercer, T., H.D.1658976
Pa pa rata Road442618
Pokeno269136133
Total Riding1,326705621
Riding of Pukekohe 
Karaka, H.D.623329
Mangatawhiri, H.D.1779186
Mauku, H.D.533273260
Pukekohe East, H.D.561292269
Pukekohe West, H.D.814437377
Total Riding2,1471,1261,021
Waipipi, H.D..558290268
Waiuku, H.D.370200170
Total Riding928490438
Riding of Awhitu 
Awhitu17210765
Kauri Point1037
Manukau Heads301713
Pollock Settlement, H.D.1015249
Total Riding313179134
Highway DistrictTotalM.F 
Awitu21212785 
Howick, T21191120 
Hunua461253208 
Karaka623329 
Mangatawhiri1779186 
Mangere505264241 
Manurewa1357464 
Maractai804337 
Mauku533273260 
Mercer, T.1158976 
Opaheke392197195 
Otahuhu773390383 
Pakuranga313205178 
Papakura259186133 
Paparata384206175 
Paparoa954749 
Papatoitoi1417368 
Pokeno346183164 
Pollock Settlement1015349 
Pukekohe East561393269 
Pukekohe West814437377 
Tamaki East494257237 
Turanga21111383 
Waipipi558293263 
Wairoa656349307 
Waiuku370200170 
COROMANDEL COUNTY 
Riding of Harutaunga 
Beeson's Island651
Cabbage Bay553124
Cape Colville66
Coromandel, T., Beach Road774532
Coromandel, T., Kapanga Road716386330
Coromandel Upper Township293168115
Kaputanaki1055
Kennedy Bay524012
Kikowhakarere392217
Kireta, near Manaia1284
Manaia1495
Patapata1174
Port Charles362511
Port Jackson752
Te Kumu1477
Tiki, II. D.1278047
Tokatea1177839
Waikawau22166
Waimate Island211
Whangapoua784830
Total Riding1,694992702
Riding of Mercury Bay— 
Gum Town47416
Hotwater Valley642
Mercury Bay1489355
Opito Bay761
Opitonui37343
Rurangi1376
Stoney Creek1111
Sunnyside1055
Upper Mill332013
Wade871
Waitia761
Whenuakite19118
Others13121
 359257102

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
COROMANDEL Country 
Highway District—Total.M.F.    
Coromandel1,130628508    
Tiki1278047    
THAMES Country.      
Riding of Hastings    
Hape Creek16511 
Hastings, T.1317952 
Kauacranga Valley674621 
Tairua Bush1311283 
Tairua Harbour1166749 
Tairua Landing422616 
Tapu Road693732 
Tararu Creek774829 
Total Riding649436213 
Riding of Parawai    
Church Road241014 
Grafton Road13310 
Hauraki Terrace14104 
Kauaeranga Valley Road723537 
Native Reserve541 
Ohinemuri Road1054659 
Shorthand, T. (part)*351184167 
Waikiki Creek1376 
Total Riding897299298 
Riding of Waintahi    
Collarbone Spur371621 
Eureka Hill643529 
Irish Town964947 
Karaka Creek583325 
Moanataiari Creek17311261 
Moanataiari Road462326 
Punga Flat812621 
Shellback Creek1138 
Waiotahi Creek1495 
Waiotahi Road273142131 
Wiseman's Gully16106 
Total Riding839458381 
Riding of Kauaeranga       
Shorthand, T. (part)*1,960998962    
Riding of Ohinemuri    
Hikutaia553421 
Karangahake1257 
Kauaeranga Valley972 
Kirikiri22157 
Kotokohu1183 
Mackay Town503119 
Omaru Creek19172 
Owharoa50428 
Paeroa16710166 
Parawai1697 
Patarakeke642 
Pukorokoro231310 
Puriri644321 
Rangiora752 
Tairua352411 
Te Aroha412 
Te Kapara532 
Te Puke26179 
Thames River (left bank)2020 
Turua593425 
Waipuriri523 
Waitekauri17812454 
Whaitapita16610 
Whangamata4141 
Others642    
Total Riding.906611295 
Highway District—Total.M.F.    
Kauaeranga (estimate d 600 persons),       
Parawai613311302    
Waiotahi (estimated 1,100 persons).       
PIAKO Country.       
Riding of Waitoa.    
Waitoa, H.D.19014545 
Riding of Matamata    
Matamata, H.D.735518 
Riding of Taotaoroa    
Taotaoroa, H. D.14810147 
Riding of Patetere    
Patetere, H.D.36288 
Highway District—Total.M.F.    
Matamata735518    
Patetere36288    
Taotaoroa14810147    
Waitoa19014145    
TAURANGA Country.       
Riding of Kalicati    
Bowen1789 
Katikati461630 
Ongare633 
Papakura.20713 
Rereatu Kahia1459 
Te Ananui66 
Te Mania17116 
Tuapiro191217 
Uritara543222 
Waitakohi291811 
Others1091 
Total Riding238127111 
Riding of Waimapu    
Bethlehem and Judea1495 
Greerton563026 
Matakana Island312 
Omarawa361818 
Otumoetai432221 
Pilot Station1174 
Taupo Road341816 
Tauranga, T. and H.D.793425368 
Tauranga (suburbs)7313043 
Te Puna502921 
Te Ranga Road17134 
Waimapu River (east side)22139 
Waipapa981 
Total Riding 1,161623538 
Riding of Maketu    
Maketu472522 
Te Rotoiti11 
Total Riding482622 
Riding of Rotorua—    
Awahou22 
Horohoro33 
Ohinemutu594415 
Rotorua Lake12102 
Te Koutu22 
Te Ngae743 
Te Wairoa1899 
Total Riding1037429 
Highway District—Total.M.F.    
Katikati238137111    
Tauranga273140133    
Tauranga North,793421368    
Te Puna633824    
WHAKATANE Country.       
Riding of Omataroa    
Galatea853 
Ohiwa1275 
Oporiau1798 
Otahua651 
Richmond241212 
Whakatane291811 
Others710 
Total Riding1036340 

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

County, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
WHAKATANE Country   
Riding of Waioeka 
Hikutaia1578 
Opotiki, T.388206182 
Otara Road1308149 
Waioeka Road985444 
Total Riding631348283 
Riding of Waikana    
Omaio1611S 
Omaramutu838 
Raukokore33 
Te Kaha17611 
Others541 
Total Riding492722 
Highway District—Total.M.F.    
Opotiki631348283    
Whakatane795128    
COOK Country.       
Riding of Waiapu    
Akuaku (Open Bay)1186 
Horoera945 
Kawakawa642 
Matakaoa312 
Taparoa321 
Taumata44 
Te Awanui1058 
Te Horo33 
Timahoro734 
Waiapu431 
Waiomatatini15114 
Waiotaote972 
Waipiro13121 
Others1284 
Total Riding1097237 
Riding of Tolago    
Anaura734 
Ihanui782 
Mangaheia963 
Mangatuna826 
Mangawhero541 
Puatae66 
Taharangi853 
Teiteirangi853 
Te Mutu138s 
Tokomaru442915 
Tolago Bay524111 
Waiokahu541 
Wharekaka15141 
Total Riding18713255 
Riding of Waimata—    
Koutu1091 
Mangotu301812 
Ngakauroa44 
Rakaikiteoa55    
Turihau11 
Waikohu22 
Waimata23158 
Wainui211 
Waitotara55 
Whangara551 
Wharehino321 
Whatapaku11101 
Total Riding1017724 
Riding of Gisborne—    
Awapuni19137 
Kiaterataha20164 
Makaraka452520 
Makaura1711l853 
Matawhero1357956 
Ormond, T.18712067 
Ormond (vicinity)965739 
Roseland895831 
Waikanae261610 
Waipua1468 
Wairengahika694326 
Total Riding871550321 
Riding of Te Arai    
Cliffs55 
Ferry22 
Johnston's Station362610 
Karana734 
Maraetaha281810 
Okawhatu29281 
Pakirikiri321 
Patutahi15105 
Pipiwaka15105 
Scott's Crossing844 
Te Arai and Waimata1183 
Waihuka761 
Waikohu965541 
Whakahangahura422 
Whakato743 
Total Riding27318390 
Highway DistrictTotal.M.F.    
Ormond303193110    
Poverty Bay568357211    
Te Arai1037033    
Turanganui22916465    
Waikohu21514471    
WAIROA Country.       
Riding of Waikaremoana    
Fraser Town1388058 
Mahia39345 
Manguarue633 
Marumaru1183 
North Clyde, T.522725 
Nuhaka321 
Ohuka22 
Onepoto871 
Opoiti11 
Pukawai33 
Waiau4411 
Waiau Junction743 
Wakaki1899 
Total Riding292184108 
Riding of Clyde    
Clyde, T.240125115 
Mohaka615 
Putere25241 
Turiroa382315 
Waihua752 
Wairoa502525 
Total Riding360203163 
Riding of Mohaka    
Arapawanui20173 
Hangari826 
Kakarito1064 
Maungaharuru99 
Moeangiangi1596 
Mohaka301614 
Tongohio19163 
Tutira1111 
Waikari1191 
Others18135 
Total Riding15110843 

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
EAST TAUPO Country.      
(No Ridings.)      
Bowen372413
Motukino22
Opepe19154
Taupo34259
Tokano33
WEST TAUPO Country.      
(No Population.)      
WAIPA Country.      
Riding of Newcastle   
Bluenose to Whatawhata 563521
Hamilton and Whatawhata Road412318
Havelock Hill to Pukete and Bluenose482325
Newcastle, T., H.D.277154123
Whatawhata683335
Total Riding490268222
Riding of Hamilton   
Cox's Lake83S
Hamilton (vicinity)987919
Ngaruawahia Road271017
Ohaupo Road825428
Whatawhata Road23149
Total Riding23816078
Riding of Mangapiko   
Alexandra, T., H.D. (part of)1708486
Frontier Road3l1615
Heather's Creek734
Mangapiko412318
Morgan's Hill853
Ngahinapouri402416
Ohaupo and Road321715
Paterangi1437865
Pikopiko1367
Te Awamutu (vicinity and road)412516
Te Rore703832
Tuhikaramea281612
Total Riding624335289
Riding of Rangiawhia   
Kihikihi17910277
Kihikihi (vicinity)321517
Ngaroto1899
Ohaupo1076344
Ohaupo Road905139
Orakau311615
Paikuku99
Rangiawhia.1147143
Te Awamutu1528567
Te Rahu1055946
Total Riding837480357
Riding of Pukekura   
Cambridge West844836
Pukekura19311182   
Pukerenui723834
Total Riding349197152
High-way District—Total.M.F.   
Alexandra, T.*209100109   
Hamilton33816078   
Mangapiko399308171   
Newcastle, T.277154133   
Pukekura349197113   
Rangiawhia837480357   
Tuhikaramea754333   
* Part in Raglan Country.      
WAIKATO Country      
Riding of Cambridge   
Cambridge, T., H.D.598349249
Cambridge (vicinity)634122
Hamilton Road261412
Hautapu226125101
Karapero Creek14113
Maungakawa906624
Total Riding1,017606411
Riding of Tamahere   
Tamahere693633
Riding of Kirikiriroa.   
Horotiu1446975
Horotiu (vicinity)15114
Hukanui54468
Hukanui Road88
Hukanui (vicinity)584117
Mangawara322111
Ngaruawahia River Road994257
Piako Road and Station886424
Piako Swamp1183
Taupiri291712
Taupiri Road20911
Total Riding558336222
Riding of Rangiriri   
Great South Road261115
Huntley684325
Mangawaru44
Matahuri17107
Meremere342212
Otaki945
Rangiriri643925
Taupiri19118
Waikato River13103
Wairangi362313
Whangamarino414   
Total Riding294181113
High-way District—Total.M.F.   
Cambridge419347162   
Cambridge, T98349349   
Kirikiriroa558336333   
RAGLAN Country.      
Riding of Onewhero   
Ahiroa Creek743
Auamutu1477
Okaoka514
Onewhero1376
Orauorau1376
Tuoro291811
Wharehau88
Total Riding895237
Riding of Te Akau   
Horea11101
Karaka33
Ohuka Station33
Port Waikato251213
Rangikahu44
Tauterei44
Tawatahi33
Weraroa22
Others1111
Total Riding664917
Riding of Karioi   
Kauroa (Whaingaroa)1165
Mission Station633
Okete (Whaingaroa)342014
Raglan, T., H.D.683632
Ruapuke744826
Te Mata432518

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.

* Templeton lies in Avon and Lincoln Ridings: Burnham is in Lincoln and Courtenay.

* Templeton lies in Avon and Lincoln Ridings: Burnham is in Lincoln and Courtenay.

RAGLAN Country   
Riding of Karioi     
Wainui1688
Waitetuna (Whaingaroa). 894544
Waitomotomo281810
Total Riding369209160
Riding of Pirongia   
Alexandra, T. (part of)391623
Harapipi774928
Pirongia853
Te Rori1477
Whatawhata1697
Total Riding1548668
Riding of Whangape   
Church Hill442717
Coal Mine1376
Kaitotehi752
Karakariki844
Ngaruawahia West26206
Putakauere963
Whangape Lake12102
Total Riding1197940
High-way DistrictTotal.M.F.   
Karioi16710261   
Pirongia1076142   
Raglan, T.683632   
Whaingaroa1347163   
KAWHIA Country.      
(No Ridings.)      
Kaipiha23149
Kopua29236
Otorohanga17512
TARANAKI Country.      
Riding of Omata   
Barrett, R.D.—   
Barrett Road513318
South Road925042
Carrington, R.D.   
Carrington Road663729
Elliott, R.D.—   
Elliott Road824042
Frankley, R.D.   
Frankley Road1024854
Veale Road322012
Henui, R.D.—   
Henui1196950
Mangorei Road532231
Hurford (Upper), R.D.—   
Hurford Road241113
Mangorei, H.D.   
Avenue Road462422
Mangorei Road1387266
Moa, R.D.—   
Egmont Road231211
Oakura, R.D.—   
Ahuahu Road1174
Croydon Road624
Koru Road352015
Plymouth Road271512
South Road1095653
Surrey Hill Road251312
Victoria Road1495
Weld Road963
Okato, R.D.—   
Dover Road33
Hampton Road321
Kaihihi Road1266
Leith Road1082
Oxford Road844935
Perth Road1394
South Road221157
Hurford Road221210
Omata804040
Sealey Road211011
South Road553124
Waireka Road231211
Opunake, T.381622
Tataraimaka, R.D.   
Greenwood Road734
Pitone Road492722
South Road1064
Timaru Road422517
Waiwakaiho, R.D.   
Albert Road452619
Alfred Road862
Junction Road752
Kent Road1467373
Korita Road1064
Maude Road1183
Total Riding1,785964821
Riding of Moa   
Egmont, R.D.   
Devon Road844143
Dorset Road17107
Egmont Road593029
Henwood Road965343
Hua Village694128
Hursthouse Road21147
King Road22157'
Parite Road432122
Smart Road684127
Wills Road442420
Moa, R.D.—   
Bedford Road431
Bristol Road18144
Dudley Road1587
Durham Road16124
Egmont Road19127
Inglewood, T.484272212
Junction Road311516
Kaipi Road945
Lincoln Road1174
Mountain Road19713562
Norfolk Road653728
Pembroke Road1313
Richmond Road18810
Rugby Road1275
Surrey Road972
Upland Road111310
Windsor Road532
Wortley Road562828
Total Riding1,528888640
Riding of Waitara   
Clifton, R.D.—   
Clifton, North Road714724
Urenui, North Road835330
Mokau18810
Raleigh, T., R.D.1859392
Waitara East, R.D.—   
Tikorangi20610799
Waitara East, Ngatimaru Road1347163
Waitara West, R.D.   
Huirangi, Kelly and Cross Roads271131140
Lepper Road1457966
Manutahi, Richmond Road1015645
Manutahi South, Wortley Road764234
Waitara West, Devon Road865036
Total Riding1,376737639
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Barrett1438360   
Carrington663729   
Clifton15410054   
Egmont523290233   
Elliott824042   
Frankley1346866   

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Henui1729181   
Hurford (Upper)241113   
Mangorei1849688   
Moa1,028610418   
Oakura236128108   
Okato1479255   
Omata20110596   
Raleigh1899392   
Tataraimaka1086147   
Waitara East340178162   
Waitara West679358321   
Waiwakaiho227124103   
PATEA Country.   
Riding of Hawera—   
Hawera,T.377225152
Hawera (vicinity)1579166
Ketemarae1116744
Keteonatea462719
Mokoia352015
Normanby, T.1368056
Oeo25214
Stratford-on-Patea44&
Tangahoe221012
Waihi523913
Wakamara20164
Total Riding985600385
Riding of Otoia—   
Carlyle, T., R.D.405234171
Carlyle (vicinity)1317754
Kakaramea, T.593722
Kakaramea (vicinity)1086642
Manutahi, T.593623
Manutahi (vicinity)1136944
Nicholson Road743
Whenuakura Road17810276
Woodville and Kakaramea (vicinity)31283
Total Riding1,091653438
Riding of Waverley—   
Awahuri Road915239
Kohi Road663828
Okutuku1248143
Putai Flat311912
Putahi Road281612
Waitotara663531
Waverley, T.291156135
Waverley (vicinity)20611096
Whenuakura972
Total Riding912514398
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Carlyle, T.405234171   
Hawera985600385   
Patea East19010882   
Patea West501313188   
Wairoa907512395   
WANGANUI Country. 
Riding of Waitotara— 
Kai Iwi765422 
Maxwell, T.1035845 
Nukumaru735023 
Okehu533023 
Waitotara493217 
Total Riding354224130 
Riding of Westmere— 
Kai Iwi643826 
Mosstown874443 
River Bank20812 
St. John's Hill231112 
Spring Vale1146054 
Westmere382612 
Total Riding346187159 
Riding of Brunswick— 
Brunswick Line1599267 
Goat Valley20137 
Kai Iwi533419 
River Bank234125109 
Westmere633 
Total Riding472267205 
Riding of Warrengate— 
Campbell Town452421 
Durie Town472720 
No. 1 Line257145112 
No. 2 Line1075255 
Putiki1216358 
Warrengate391821 
Total Riding616329287 
Riding of Waipakura— 
Easttown (river bank)552926 
Makirikiri Valley19109 
No. 2 Line583523 
No. 3. Line1277552 
River Bank492821 
Upokongaro Valley1495 
Waipakura743 
Wanganui River (left bank)825032 
Total Riding411240171 
Riding of Makirikiri— 
Long Acre Valley26179 
Makirikiri362214 
No. 3 Line291613 
No. 7 Ward243135108 
Others23185 
Total Riding357208149 
Riding of Mangawhero— 
Makirikiri valley442420 
Mangawero River17152 
Upokongaro Valley301911 
Total Riding915833 
Highway District—Total.M.F.    
Wangaehu1,354772582    
Wanganui and Waitotara1,172678494    
RANGITIKEI Country. 
Riding of Rangitoto— 
Parawanui724131 
Pukeho251213 
Rangitikei Lower1235865 
Total Riding220111109 
Riding of Otakapu— 
Makirikiri29209 
Otakapu Station895039 
Total Riding1187048 
Riding of Clifton— 
Bull's, T., Local Board611326285 
Bull's (vicinity)19810296 
Total Riding809428381 
Riding of Porewa— 
Crofton904545 
Crofton Road573918 
Fern Flats24214894 
Makirikiri874938 
Marton, T., Local Board593334259 
Westoe Station1558273 
Total Riding1,224697527 

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Riding of Wangaehu—   
Bonny Glen33285
Maori Reserve541
No. 1 Line382018
Turakina, T.304159145
Turakina Bridge (vicinity)954
Turakina Valley28199
Valley Road1165
Waipu221111
Others14113
Total Riding464263201
Riding of Makahau—   
Fern Flat342014
Turakina Valley1136350
Wangahue Valley25187
Total Riding17210171
Riding of Paraekaretu—   
Paraekaretu683396287
Highway District—Total.M.F.   
Rangitikei2,1821,247935   
Local Board—   
Bull's611326285   
Lethbridge304159145   
Marton593334259   
MANAWATU Country.   
Riding of Kiwitea—   
Kimbolton Road1919&
Mackey Read27198
Total Riding46388
Riding of Manchester—   
Bunnythorpe673928
Feilding, T.759418341
Halcombe, T.532307225
Kakariki (near Halcombe)23221
Kimbolton Road1147
Markino Road297148149
Oroua River241014
Total Riding1,713948765
Riding of Oroua—714130
Awahuri714130
Sandon396235161
Sanson, T.1407466
Total Riding607350257
Riding of Taonui—   
Bunnythorpe1587
Fitzherbert, T.19145
Foxton Road242138104
Napier Road225112113
Oroua River735716
Rangitikei Road19610789
Taonui543321
Total Riding824469355
Riding of Kawakawa—   
Awahuri623527
Carnarvon904941
Ferry853
Foxton Road825032
Malcomb's Mill25169
Matahiwi19118
Mount Stewart25169
Oroua Bridge1269432
Palmerston Railway613625
Palmerston Road22139
River Bank and Road16105
Rosina Line133 
Sandon (vicinity)954
Scott's (vicinity)844
Taipo1899
Waitohi583127
Others16133
Total Riding658410248
Riding of Awahou—   
Awahou24214993
Foxton, T., Local Board563300263
Total Riding805449356
Riding of Horowhenua—   
Hadfield, T.19712968
Highway District—Total.M.F.   
Manawatu2,5281,5071,021   
Manchester1,759950773   
Local Board—      
Foxton563300263   
HUTT Country   
Riding of Karori—   
China Bay33 
Karori534278256
Kilbirnie332013
Makara1076641
Makara South904941
Mitchell Town1275
Ohariu Bay422
Ohau936
Ohiro20412480
Orangipaupapa1196158
Otari291712
Otari Range1495
Park Vale17710
Peninsula733736
Sinclair's Head321
Tait Vale964848
Tekaura Bay321
Terawhiti1266
Town Belt422
Vogeltown251411
Wadestown763739
Total Riding1,467794673
Riding of Porirua—   
Horokiwi Road904545
Hutt Road583325
Johnsonville20610997
Kaiwarawara Local Board280151129
Kaiwarawara Upper613427
Ngahauranga281018
Ngahauranga Road452520
Ohariu483216
Ohariu Road (old)21138
Ohariu Valley21212983
Porirua1618378
Porirua Ferry221111
Porirua Road313171142
Porirua Road (old)673532
Takapu683533
Total Riding1,680916764
Riding of Horokiwi—   
Horokiwi18310083
Pahautanui217113104
Waikanae503416
Total Riding450247203
Riding of Epuni—   
Belmont603723
Lower Hutt775403372

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Nainai452520
Petone1879988
Stokes Valley653629
Taita367198169
Waiwetu17610571
Western Hutt1658580
Total Riding1,840988852
Riding of Wainuiomata—   
Gollan's Valley22139
Lighthouse1174
Lowry Bay1174
Okiwi211
Orongo Orongo55 
Somes Island532
Wainuiomata1809585
York Bay431
Total Riding240134106
Riding of Mungaroa—   
Ebden Town653530
Kaitoke to Rimutaka Tunnel22119328
Mungaroa583424
Mungaroa Fern Ground543024
Mungaroa Valley794435
Mungaroa Valley Upper643925
Pakuratahi633330
Railway Line, Upper Hutt to Kaitoke775126
Upper Hutt649366283
Total Riding1,330825505
Highway District—Total.M.F.   
Karori-Makara1,467794673   
Wellington3,7682,1641,604   
local Board—      
Johnsonville223119104   
Kaiwarawara280151129   
Lower Hutt1,269676593   
WAIRARAPA WEST Country.   
Riding of Alfredton—   
Alfredton342410
Eketahuna Settlement804040
Mauriceville (part)553619
Pahiatua Block22211
Tauheru Upper392712
Tiraumea17107
Total Riding24715889
Riding of Masterton—   
Kopuranga734726
Manaia1697
Manaia Lower19910
Mangakuta371819
Mauriceville (part)19710394
Opaki16410064
Opaki and Manawatu Road321715
Rangitumau35314
Tauheru804337
Te Ore Ore774532
Upper Plain19510095
Waipoua301812
Total Riding955540415
Riding of Carterton—   
Carterton, T., Local Board446242204
Taratahi East544297247
Taratahi West553303250
Total Riding1,543842701
Riding of Greytown—   
Cotterville984949
Greytown, T., Local Board724389335
Greytown Suburbs532726
Kaiwaiwai1287256
Karitara251510
Kuratawite623626
Moroa East492623
Moroa West462125
Morrison's Bush1115061
Papawai694227
Pihautea281711
Tauherenikau904941
Tutu291910
Waihenga20164
Waiohine472423
Total Riding1,579852727
Riding of Featherston—   
Featherston, T., Local Board494280214
Featherston Road South865234
Featherston Suburbs and Underhill Road663234
Moore Street20119
Railway Line85805
Revans Street301614
Rimutaka Hill402020
The Swamp17116
Wallace Street402020
Western Lake Road613328
Total Riding939555384
Riding of Otaraia—   
Burnside835
Dry River77 
Hautotara752
Huangarua1367
Kohuini422
Lower Valley Road422616
Otaraia14113
Pirinoa1394
Tauanui20191
Tuhitarata16115
Waihenga512922
Whangamoana322210
Total Riding22715077
Highway District (see Wairarapa East)—Total.M.F.   
Featherston1,6771,003674   
Masterton1,521919602   
Taratahi and Carterton1,097600497   
Local Board—      
Carterton446243204   
Featherston494280214   
Greytown724389335   
WAIRARAPA EAST Country.   
Riding of Castlepoint—   
Akitio663234
Aohonga14113
Castle point281810
Mataikona19163
Pakawai16115
Tauheru Upper543420
Tinui1208436
Tiraumea20128
Whakataki382315
Whareama Lower835627
Whareama Upper714823
Total Riding529345184
Riding of Wainuioru—   
Ahiaruhi1394
Beaumont55 
Bush Gully88 
Flat Point301713

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Gladstone664620
Glenburn201010
Homewood624
Huangarua432617
Hurunuiorangi211110
Kaumingi972
Kouraru1358
Long Bush1587
Pahaua Upper1183
Riversdale352213
Tauheru382513
Tupurapura30219
Waikaraka1174
Wainuioru907119
Total Riding464308156
Riding of Awhea—   
Hautotara31229
Pahaua Lower20146
Pukata33 
Table Land33&
Te Awiti15132
Waipawa541
Waitarangi77 
White Rock2323&
Total Riding1078918
Highway District—Total.M.F.   
Castlepoint529345184   
Also parts of Featherston and Masterton (see Wairarapa West.)      
WAIPAWA Country.   
Riding of Porangahau—   
Porangahau, T.623428
Porangahau1228042
Rock Station816813
Wainui935637
Waipukurau26188
Wallingford, T., R.D.19413262
Total Riding578388190
Riding of Patangata—   
Kaikora, T.1688880
Oero, R.D.1038122
Patangata429238191
Tamumu, R.D.18213052
Te Aute221012
Total Riding904547357
Riding of Ruataniwha—   
Hampden, T.21812197
Te Aute, Kaikairate884840
Waipawa, T., R.D.496259237
Total Riding802428374
Riding of Waipukurau—   
Ashcott18117
Burnside13103
Fairfield16151
Forest Gate22913
Lambertford1082
Makaretu331183148
Mount Herbert26917
Mount Hope1055
Mount Vernon1477
Newlands20146
Onga Onga291514
Oruawhare29218
Railway Line1468
Railway Reserve21129
Ruataniwha825131
Spring Hill1o55
Takapau493118
Waipukurau, T.356207149
Others24186
Total Riding1,094637457
Riding of Norsewood—   
Kopua1047430
Norsewood, T.646337309
Ormondville, R.D.724131
Takapau825428
Whakaruatapu1284
Total Riding916514402
Riding of Woodville—   
Danevirk16710265
Woodville, T., R.D.260159101
Total Riding427261166
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Norsewood844473371   
Oero1038122   
Ormondville724131   
Patangata619336283   
Ruataniwha23013298   
Ruataniwha North306169137   
Tamumu18213052   
Waipawa496259237   
Waipukurau890523367   
Wallingford19413262   
Woodville260159101   
HAWKE'S BAY Country.   
Riding of Petane—   
Mohaka761
Petane1307654
Pohui19172
Puketitiri27216
Rakaumoana17125
Runanga1477
Seafield1165
Tarawera372413
Te Haroto13121
Titiokura963
Wairoaiti743
Waitara44 
Western Spit311813
Wharetoto954
Total Riding335218117
Riding of Meanee—   
Meanee, T.308181117
Taradale, T.590307283
Total Riding898488410
Riding of Heretaunga—   
Hastings, T.391220171
Heretaunga523616
Karamu Pa12111
Meanee392316
Papakura593021
Te Awatoto593128
Total Riding604351253
Riding of Puketapu—   
Okawa, R.D.25617878
Puketapu, R.D.1437964
Total Riding399257142
Riding of Maraekakaho—   
Kereru655114
Maraekakaho, R.D.1087929
Pakipaki704823

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Patea93921
Poukawa23158
Road1010 
Te Aute, T.17810969
Total Riding547404143
Riding of Clive—   
Boiling-down Works382216
Bridge and River (vicinity)341519
Clifton Station301911
Clive East, T.1728686
Clive Road714229
Clive West, T.995445
Cross Roads783939
Havelock Road1138033
Native Pa44 
Old Mill (vicinity)1688
Sea Beach and Road1587979
Te Mata534112
Tukituki1367
Waimarama19910
Others361422
Total Riding934518416
Riding of Havelock—   
Havelock, T.327184143
Pakipaki844
Poukawa1477
Pukahu703436
Te Aute844
Total Riding427233194
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Clive783419364   
Havelock295159136   
Heretaunga604351353   
Maraekakaho1087929   
Meanee898488410   
Okawa25617878   
Petane335318117   
Puketapu1437964   
Te Mata1519953   
SOUNDS Country.   
(No Ridings.)   
Pelorus Sound, &c.—   
Beatrix Bay862
Clove Bay644519
Elie Bay642
Guard's Bay642
Hopai Bay1367
Keta Bay1174
Nydia Bay11 
Pelorus Sound313185128
Queen Charlotte Sound, &c.—   
Ngakutu422
Queen Charlotte Sound683830
Waikawa413
Watamonga1477
Port Underwood, &c.—   
Hakahaka642
Kakapo321
Ngakutu66 
Ocean Bay22 
Opihi651
Oyster Bay532
Robin Hood Bay1055
Wangakoko633
Wangataura1046
White's Bay44 
Total570344226
Altimarloch1082
Awatere Crossing17125
Blarich1082
Blind River844
Burtergill523
Cape Campbell1064
Clarence55 
Dumgree963
Flaxbourne362610
Grey77 
Isis66 
Jordan1010 
Kekerangu462323
Lake McRae1414 
Long Valley Upcot99 
Quail Flat1313 
Richmond Brook18162
Starborough24204
Taylor Pass44 
Upton Downs11101
Woodbank16115
Others32284
Total Riding32024872
Riding of Wairau—   
Avondale17152
Bartlett's Valley23914
Benhopai15105
Blythefield844
Brookby452124
Burley231013
Delta954
Hawkesbury1082
Langly Dale241311
Manuka Island413
Meadow Bank26215
Narrows66 
Omaka Valley20128
Pine Valley1495
Renwick New Road874542
Tyntesfield743
Waihopai642
Wairau Birch Hill18144
Wairau Valley1026042
Others40373
Total Riding504308196
Riding of Spring Creek   
Spring Creek, R.D.562324238
Riding of Omaka—   
Boulder Bank761
Middle Road1073
Opawa River North744034
Opawa River South1156055
Redwood, T.532429
Renwick, T.240119121
Renwick New Road261610
Renwick Old Road1448658
Total Riding669358311
Riding of Picton—   
Elevation331914
Goulan's Ferry16106
Koromiko1758887
Mount Pleasant1075948
North Bank Wairau311813
Para442519
Picton Road19127
River Mouth963
Tuamarina20511689
Total Riding639353286

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Riding of Havelock—   
Havelock, T., R.D.324168156
Riding of Pelorus—   
Grove694425
Kaituna239125114
Mahakipawa995148
Onamalutu Valley372512
Pelorus Valley17910475
Wakamarina725319
Total Riding695402293
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Awatere32024873   
Havelock, T.324168156   
Omaka669358311   
Pelorus695402293   
Picton639353286   
Spring Creek563324238   
Wairau504308196   
KAIKOURA Country.   
Riding of Kaikoura Town—   
Kaikoura, T.18410183
Riding of Kowhai—   
Boat Harbour1073
Claverly Amuri33 
Conway Hill422
Conway River835
Elms, The22157
Green Hills39363
Kaikoura (suburbs)239135104
Kaitara1414 
Kincaid862
Kowhai1155758
Kowhai Road392217
Ludstone826
Mount Fife743
Point, The835
Saw-mills871
Swyncombe1385
Total Riding545324221
Riding of Clarence—   
Clarence Ferry963
Hapuka972
Kaiwara431
Waipapa31247
Total Riding534013
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Kaikoura782465317   
WAIMEA Country.   
Riding of Wangamoa—   
Brook Street and Matai Valley513120
Cable Bay211011
Croixelles431
Happy Valley1196653
Suburban North251122129
Wangamoa   
Total Riding1385
Riding of Stoke—459240219
Richmond585287298
Stoke373187186
Waimea East589291298
Waimea West409226183
Total Riding1,956991965
Riding of Motueka—   
Dovedale215113102
Foxhill, Wai Iti, and Quail Valley260143117
Spring Grove807393414
Wakefield, Eighty-eight and Pigeon Valleys529282247
Total Riding1,8ll931880
Riding of Wangapeka—   
Baton381919
Motueka Valley241014
Sherry452916
Tadmor1187246
Wangapeka26215
Total Riding251151100
Riding of Wai hi—   
Motupiko1297851
Stanley Brook442222
Top House422
Upper Motueka Valley975938
Total Riding274161113
Riding of Riwaka—   
Brooklyn613031
Kia Teriteri1073
Little. Sydney20128
Makarewa914249
Marahau502921
Motueka529256273
Motueka Pa793841
Moutere Plain1406575
Pangatotara1116447
Riwaka Plain214112102
Riwaka Valley1306565
Rocky Point211
Sandy Bay392217
Total Riding1,476743733
Riding of Moutere—   
Graham River19127
Lower Moutere, T., and Saran1667888
Mouth of Baton River18117
Neudorf1116546
Ngatimoti895237
Orinoco653332
Upper Moutere304162142
Waiwhero251510
Others1385
Total Riding810436374
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Motueka2,2861,1791,107   
Motueka Upper525312313   
Suburban North438230208   
Waimea3,7671,9221,845   
COLLINGWOOD Country.   
Riding of Rangiora—   
Appos642
Bedstead Gully13103
Cape Farewell Lighthouse1156
Collingwood, T.1578374
Collingwood (suburban)351817
Coles Gully88 
East Aorere35278
Ferntown, T.462224
Kaituna Plains311714
Lightband's Gully963
Omakaka541
Pakawau794336
Parapara241410
Quartz Ranges1313 
Riverdale17512
Rocky River55 
Salisbury Creek725
Slate Ford24169

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Slate River34277
Taukarua1266
Toitoi Flat633
West Wanganui—   
Beaton's Creek99 
Malone's Creek22 
Slatey Creek77 
West Wanganui18126
Others1212 
Total Riding625380245
Riding of Takaka—   
Awaroa27234
Long Plain452322
Lower Takaka390212178
Motupipi208106102
Puramahoi351916
Tableland1616 
Upper Takaka633528
Waikaramumu31247
Waingaro372116
Total Riding852479373
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Collingwood625380245   
Takaka853479373   
BULLER Country.   
Riding of Karamea—   
Baker's Creek44 
Karamea1174
Karamea Beach1257
Karamea River1385
Mokihinui22157
Mokihinui Beach936
North Beach291712
North Road1376
North Terrace613724
Ophara44 
Promised Land683731
Rough and Tumble Creek2525 
South Terrace853
Wanganui River22 
Total Riding281176105
Riding of Lyell—   
Alpine Shoot33 
Christy's Road35296
Eight-Mile981
Eight-Mile Alpine Range15132
Lyell, T.1268343
Lyell Creek45396
Nelson Road21147
Zala Town39354
Others1192
Total Riding30423371
Riding of Wareatea—   
Addison's1306763
Big Swamp Island22 
Buller Bank412813
Buller Lagoon651
Buller River (North Bank)862
Buller River (Old Diggings)1486
Buller River (Redman's Bar)642
Buller River (South Spit)442321
Buller Road512823
Caledonian Terrace1486
Cape Foulwind and Bush Road271512
Christmas Terrace17134
Deadman's Creek28244
Fairdowns433211
German Terrace1284
Giles Creek972
Martin's Island642
Mount Rochfort Railway Line392316
Ngakawau Beach1284
Nine-Mile Road452520
Orawaiti Beach and River1065749
Rochfort Terrace1578
Sergeant's Hill1284
Shamrock Lead18117
South Beach14104
Totara River11101
Waimangaroa1015843
Waite's-Pakihis684523
Total Riding899544355
Riding of Charleston—   
Addison's Road77 
Argyle Gully1275
Argyle Terrace20146
Ballarat Terrace1192
Belfast Terrace15114
Brandon Hill55 
Brighton291316
Buller Road673532
Candlelight764531
Charleston, T.18510580
Charleston Flat753936
Cockney Joe's44 
Darkies' Terrace714526
Darkies' Terrace (back Lead)804832
Daylesford Terrace853
Fenian Flat651
Four-Mile871
Fox's River (Brighton to Razorback)15105
Nile Beach301911
Nile Valley1183
Nine-Mile Beach875532
Second Bay1091
St. Kilda27189
St. Kilda to Four-Mile River281612
Welshman's Terrace963
Others1111 
Total Riding907556351
INANGAHUA Country.   
Riding of Hampden—   
Buller River Bank1087335
Dough Bay22 
Four-River Plain954
Glen Roy20182
Hampden26206
Hope Junction963
Long Ford44 
Maruia41356
Matakitaki766016
Matiri Block532
Toke Run1019
Others12102
Total Riding32223785
Riding of Boatman's—   
Capel's Creek30291
Capelston or Boatman's1279334
Colinton or Larry's Creek442816
Cronadon412417
Fiery Cross Gully928012
Fryingpan Creek1111 
Hopeful Hill19172
Inangahua Valley594118
Italian Gully2626 
Junction of Buller27252
Redman's Gully1616 
Total Riding492390102

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Riding of Reefton—   
Grey Road352411
Inangahua (branches)533716
Reefton, T.1,031618413
Reefton Road12102
Ross Town452421
Soldiers24231
Westport Road19127
Total Riding1,219748471
Riding of Murray—   
Ajax Hill51474
Blackspoint, T.314213101
Cement Town, Murray Creek2222 
Energetic Quartz-Mining Claim25241
Total Riding412306106
Riding of Crushington—   
Crushington13910138
Inangahua River1082
Merry Jig651
Rainy Creek2424 
Total Riding17913841
Riding of Antonio's—   
Adamstown44 
Antonio's Flat614516
Big Grey1515 
Blackwater17143
Caraboo963
Grey Road15714710
Junction443311
Mossy Creek3030 
Otututu642
Slab Hutt Creek33 
Total Riding34630145
GREY Country.   
Riding of Waipuna—   
Big River22 
Brandy Jack's Creek25205
Duffer's Creek, T.36288
Granville, T.261610
Half-Ounce372413
Mackley's1477
Mosquito Creek1111 
Napoleon Hill16124
Totara Flat1207545
Waipuna Creek1313 
Waipuna Terrace22139
Total Riding322221101
Riding of Ahaura—   
Ahaura, T.20912287
Baxter's Creek88 
Big River and Slaty Creek1192
Callaghan's, T.462620
Haupiri Plains19145
Moonlight Creek30282
Orwell Creek14210141
Pyke's Flat15132
Sullivan's and River View29227
Totara Flat17107
Total Riding526353173
Riding of Nelson Creek—   
Ahaura Road853
Bryanborn88 
Church Hill342014
Clifton Terrace16124
German Gully88 
Grey Valley Road871
Riding of Nelson Creek-continue.1.   
Hatter's Terrace, T.1428854
Hochstetter Water-race66 
Kangaroo Creek1212 
Lake Hochstetter19163
Main Creek1385
Nelson Creek and Flats36297
No. 3 Terrace1156
Owen's Lookout24231
Potts Flat642
Try again Terrace, T.574512
Welshman's642
Others21201
Total Riding435320115
Riding of Red Jack's—   
Abe's Gully20137
Arnold Bridge1486
Bell Hill15123
Big Bill's1394
Blackwater523
Camp Town1073
Candlelight862
Deadman's Creek1064
Halfway House44386
Marshall Terrace22 
Mud Gully55 
No Town, T.834538
No Town Creek48435
Red Jack's, T.32248
Red Jack's Creek483810
Sunday Creek1284
Sunny Bank17143
Twelve-Mile, T.281711
Total Riding414297117
Riding of Brunnerton—   
Blackball Diggings17143
Brunnerton, T.1759679
Jones Flat Diggings462818
Taylorville, T.1377067
Total Riding375208167
Riding of Cobden—   
Canoe Creek20146
Coal Creek Flat855926
Cobden, T.1709278
Darkies' Terrace44 
Flagstaff Point66 
Nine-Mile Beach1212 
North Beach12111
North of Seventeen-Mile Beach13121
Point Elizabeth (North Beach)963
Seven-Mile Beach13112
Seventeen-Mile Beach483018
Ten-Mile Bluff23194
The Island734
Others1616 
Total Riding438295143
Riding of Maori Creek—   
Arnold Road1578968
Brown's Terrace88 
Cockabulla5151 
Duffer's Gully1010 
Dunganville, T.1046242
Eight-Mile2525 
German Gully1293
Italian Gully11101
Lancashire Flat88 
Liverpool's55 
Maori Creek3838 
Maori Gully55523
New River74659

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Orima, T.1016635
Reiley's Gully532
Riverton Gully844
Stillwater654718
Waimea53494
Wallsend, T.1488365
Wood's Creek19172
Total Riding957701256
Riding of Marsden—   
Cameron's15141
Carraboo Creek and Road1697
Cockabulla and Irishman's1717 
Deep Creek1111 
Fuchsia Creek44 
German Gully and Stoney Creek88 
German Terrace1284
Greenstone Road and Creek38326
Grey Tramway211
Hohonu514
Limestone2222 
Liverpool Terrace33 
Manuka Flat3535 
Marsden, T.864838
Marsden Tramway Road972
Mosquito Creek2828 
Nemona25169
Omotumoto593227
Paroa371819
Paroa Road, South Beach1518566
Rutherglen917417
Sea Beach24168
Teremakau945
Welshman's1049113
Westbrook42366
Total Riding853620233
Riding of Hohonu—   
Argus and Revell's Terrace3535 
Curtain's Terrace55 
Duke of Edinburgh Terrace392514
E. G. B. W. Race33 
Greenstone Creek1101073
Greenstone Road23138
Hay's Terrace72666
Houlahan's1293
Lake Brunner18126
Lake Brunner Road44 
Moon Point1192
Pounamu, T.114.7242
Queen's Terrace2828 
Three-Mile1010 
Westbrook422814
Total Riding52642898
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Paroa3,3361,749587   
WESTLAND Country.   
Riding of Arahura—   
Arahura River752
Arahura Sea Beach23176
Auckland Beach27252
Ballarat Hill814833
Callaghan's Gully321814
Chesterfield30237
Christchurch Road1268541
Dillman's, T.381274107
Dillman's1168927
Dillman's Road857114
Dillman's Terrace56533
Dillman's Track32275
Dividing Range1616 
Fourth Terrace21183
Foxe's43358
German Gully49436
Goldsborough, T.19311677
Greeks Gully1616 
Greenstone Road956332
Hatter's Gully1717 
Italian Gully16142
Kawhaka1376
Kelly's Creek1111 
Kumara Race21201
Lamplough55 
Larrikins Terrace36931059
Liverpool Gully88817
Mario Gully2222 
Native Terrace21174
Otira Gorge1275
Piper's Flat1439251
Prospectors' Flat99 
Prospectors' Terrace1414 
Red Jack's66 
Scandinavian Hill1367
Sea Coast55 
Seven-Mile Creek22 
Shamrock Lead464328136
Shamrock Terrace633
Stafford, T.17810177
Stafford Road885236
Stewart's Terrace16133
Teremakau12102
Waimea Creek13510035
Waimea Road502723
Whitcombie, T.1293
Total Riding3,1772,330847
Riding of Kanieri—   
Arahura Road328208120
Arahura Upper Crossing493019
Big Paddock21138
Blue Spur, T.1096643
Blue Spur Hill22 
Brennan's Creek1010 
Butcher's Creek99 
Cement Hill392217
Christchurch Road975839
German Gully22 
Greeks' Gully55 
Hauhau482523
Hauhau Road301614
Hokitika River77 
Humphries Gully28217
Kanieri, T.1628577
Kanieri Lake Road543816
Kanieri Road442024
Kanieri Tramway1215566
Kokatahi1126547
Mahinapua333214119
Mclntyre's Gully963
Stoney Creek55 
Tucker's Flat392712
Total Riding1,6631,009654
Riding of Totara—   
Aylmer Lead453213
Bold Head11 
Donelly's Creek29254
Greenland33 
Hatter's Terrace16151
Hokitika Road1798
Jones Flat32239
Lake Ianthe33 
Mclntyre's Creek66 
Mikonui River1376
Mount Rangitoto14131
Redman's, T.35287
Redman's Road105987
Ross Road66 
Scandinavian Creek211

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Shellback Gully—1174
Speck Creek77 
Stoney Creek211
Totara River Diggings3333 
Waitaha River1174
Wanganui Bluff22 
Woolhouse Road382315
Total Riding43'350081
Riding of Okarito—   
Blackwater22 
Bruce Bay22 
Cook's River1183
Five-Mile, T.23158
Gillespie Beach, T.1025844
Hunt's Beach541
Karangarua River44 
Lake Mapourika22 
North Beach835
Okarito, T.734528
Okarito to Redman's Road87834
Omoeroa River22 
Paringa16124
Sea Beach523
Waiho River1111 
Waikukupa River11 
Wanganui River1192
Wataroha River20128
Total Riding385275110
Riding of Jackson's Bay-   
Arawata, T.452817
Arawata1046
Arawata River1659669
Big Bay18144
Haast River55 
Okuru895336
Smoothwater Valley633528
Waiatoto1064
Total Riding405241164
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Arahura3,1772,330847   
Kanieri1,6631,009654   
Okarito790516274   
Totara43135081   
AMURI Country.   
Riding of Tennyson—   
Amuri28199
Amuri East752
Clarence26251
Hanmer Plains645113
Highfield35296
Rogerson Valley1266
Sherwood Forest1486
Tarndale1111 
Waiau633627
Waiau Upper32248
Others77 
Total Riding29922178
Riding of Tekoa—   
Glen Wye99 
Hope Station33 
Hurunui704723
Isolated Hills22 
Montrose17107
Rotherham1394
St. Leonards36306
Waiau Gorge981
Total Riding15911841
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Amuri575432143   
CHEVIOT Country.   
Riding of Hawkewood—   
Amuri East382810
Riding of Benmore—   
Cheviot Hills554213
Gore Bay23221
Greta Ford1I 
Total Riding796514
Road District—   
(See Amuri Country.)   
ASHLEY Country.   
Riding of Waipara—   
Allendale1578
Cabbage-tree Flat422
Cheviot Road33 
Esk Head633
Glen Allen312
Glenmark48435
Greta Peaks1266
Heathstock734
Horsley Downs23167
Hurunui553619
Lake Station752
Lake Sumner752
Limestone Ranges14122
Mason's Flat312011
Motanau33 
Stonyhurst1091
Swynford844
Val Nord321
Waikari1257154
Waikari Valley862
Waipara16115
Weka Pass734
Others18612
Total Riding433277156
Riding of Mount Thomas—   
Ashley Bank, T.1608575
Ashley Downs1075849
Birch Hill761
Glentui745717
Grey22148
Loburn266149117
Lochnivar651
Mount Thomas372512
Mount White232112
White Rock Station981
Total Riding711428283
Riding of Kowai—   
Amberley, T.537279258
Amesbury Road422517
Ashley Bank512526
Baird's Road1596
Balcairn, T.674225
Beach Road432221
Brackenfield Road16197
Broadfoot's Road362412
Broomfield's Road251411
Brown's Bridge22 
Bryden's Road1055
Carr's Road1376
Crozier's Road642
Dalzell's Road17107
Douglas Road743935
Frances Road18108
Gilbert's Road844
Grey's Road18108
Kennedy and Clark's Road734
Kowai River Bed1165
Lawcock's Road281810
Leithfield, T,1869294

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Marshman's Road1669373
Mount Grey Station1064
Newcombe's Road532
Parsons Road1275
Pemberton's Road201010
Railway Reserve Road342014
Rangiora Road271611
Saltwater Creek462620
Sefton, T.527289238
Sloan and Clark's Road1266
Smith's Road1275
Springfield Road975443
Stockgrove Road844
Terrace Road1045549
Teviotdale Station1275
Waipara Flat311813
Wyllie's Road241311
Others532
Total Riding2,3821,2961,086
Riding of Cust—   
Ashley Road502822
Bennett's Road18126
Boundary Road261412
Catherwood's Road311912
Cust, T.1046836
Free's Road945
Gardner's Road321
Hill Road744232
Howson's Road1275
Main Road313168145
Mill Road392019
Pound Road1037
Sails Road1385
South B. Road1156
South E. B. Road1147
Stoke Road241212
Tipping's Road23149
Tollatt's Road1789
Total Riding788438350
Riding of west Eyreton—   
Boyd's Road1798
Dixon's Road362214
Eyre Cust Road19145
Eyre River1477
Eyre Road North1176255
Moderates Road1147
Ohoka Road624
Pester's Road271215
Pollett's Road211011
River Street, Eyre.221111
Sheat's Road25178
Simpson's Road1385
Waimakariri752
Total Riding335183152
Riding of Eyreton—   
Ashen's Road1569
Ashworth Road18117
Bailey's Road1578
Blackmore's Road1275
Bradley Road392415
Burgess's Road1055
Cust Road411823
Eyre Road1226260
Eyreton1247054
Islands in Waimakariri River18135
Jackson's Road361521
Jeff Drain Road492920
Kaiapoi and Ohoka Road261016
Kaiapoi Island—   
Cherry's Road26188
Island Road533122
Island South834439
Keel21211993
Middle Island Road895138
North Road1116051
Peraki South927
McHugh's Road20128
Mill Road502822
Ohoka Road1055154
Rangiora Road271611
Smith's Road1349
Tram Road442519
Two-Chain Road704228
White's Road512823
Total Riding1,488808680
Riding of Mandeville—   
Ashley1257
Beach Road442420
Cam562630
Church Bush23158
Fernside325184141
Flaxton241134107
Kaiapoi523022
Maori Run1869195
North Road573423
Rangiora, T.1,646843803
Rangiora Swamp361620
Ravenswood28208
Southbrook, T.353196157
Streamfield532924
Waikuku331914
Woodend, T.552282270
Total Riding3,6971,948i,749
Riding of Oxford—   
Ashley Gorge Station1055
Burnt Hill Station1165
Oxford—   
Carleton Road1125953
Eyre Road281612
Oxford, T.1,429750679
Oxford Bush1055
Rangiora Road573225
Ram Paddock642
The Warren19118
View Hill22313093
Woodstock20128
Total Riding1,9251,030895
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Ashley683403280   
Cust788438350   
Eyreton1,488808680   
Eyreton West335185150   
Kowai2,3821,2961,086   
Mandeville and Rangiora3,6971,9481,749   
Oxford1,9251,030895   
Waipara433377156   
AKAROA Country.   
Riding of Port Victoria—   
Charteris Bay623428
Church Gully312
Governor's Bay1889197
Head of Bay, Lyttelton864640
Quail Island523
Total Riding344174170
Riding of Port Levy—   
Dawson's Gully33258
Diamond Harbour1385
Head of Bay, Port Levy1266
Little Port Cooper19118
Monument Hill1394
Mount Evans1376

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
Purau362115
Razorback33 
Ripa Island211
Starvation Gully261610
Stoddart's Point211
Wild Cattle Hill642
Total Riding17811266
Riding of Pigeon Bay—   
Decanter Bay1293
Holmes Bay251411
Kay's Gully472720
McIntosh's Bay17116
Pigeon Bay24614799
Others44 
Total Riding351212139
Riding of Wainui—   
Barry's Bay1397663
French Farm915635
Little River Road291613
Pigeon Bay Roads24559
Wainui1427072
Total Riding425233192
Riding of Berard—   
Akaroa642836
Aylmer's Valley351718
Church Lane231211
Duvauchelle's Bay794039
Fisherman's Bay642
Flea Bay651
German Bay1196554
Gough's Bay642
Greehan Valley693732
Heads1248
Head of Bay1517675
Kaik (Maori)714328
Long Bay Road894841
Mill Lane392118
Morgan's Track423
New Pigeon Bay Road20911
Okain's Bay Road16106
Robinson's Bay1176552
Others826
Total Riding934492442
Riding of Le Bon's Bay—   
Le Bon's Bay237136101
Le Bon's Bay Hill532726
Total Riding290163127
Riding of Raupo—   
Little Akaroa1638677
Long Lookout1376
Raupo633
Total Riding1829686
Riding of Okain's Bay—   
Okain's Bay1227844
Okain's Road1065551
Stoney Bay743
Total Riding23513798
Riding of Little River—   
Christchurch Road66 
Gebbie's Valley20119
Island Bay1284
Kaituna33249
Kenlock1156
Lake Ellesmere25196
Lake Flat88 
Lake Forsyth1477
Little River296155141
Maori Gully582731
McQuinn's Flat22814
Tai Tapu278169109
Total Riding783447336
Road District—Total.M.F.   
Akaroa and Wainui1,359735634   
Little River783447336   
Okain's Bay707396311   
Pigeon Bay351212139   
Port Levy17811266   
Port Victoria344174170   

Table XXIII. Showing the Country Population (exclusive of Maoris) in Towns, Localities, and Road Districts, arranged so as to exhibit the places according to the Ridings in which they are situated

Country, Riding, Town, Locality, District.Total.M.F.
SELWYN Country.   
Riding of Avon—   
Adams Road301416
Addington1468066
Aikman's Road935439
Avonhead1165
Avonside1345777
Belfast442618
Berry's Road954451
Bingsland641320321
Buchanan's Road291910
Butt Road1477
Caledonian Road1828696
Canal Reserve and Road512625
Carleton1085652
Church Street482721
Clare Road1215863
Colombo Street683632
Crescent Road221113108
Daniel's Road381820
East Belt723339
Edgeware Road1196356
Factory Road351916
Fantham's Road1165
Fendaltown278115163
Fendaltown Road1156
Green Lane251114
Hagley Park1138
Harewood Road407218189
Hewitt's Lane754035
High Street1377166
Hill's Road23914
Horse-shoe Lake862
Innis Road21714
Junction Road543321
Kelly's Road16106
Lincoln Road425219206
Lunatic Asylum23714394
Merivale633627
Merivale Lane672740
Middle Park Road1275
Mill Road231109122
New Brighton20811197
New Brighton Road944549
Norman's Road361917
North Belt1697792
Northcote Road241014
North Road409225184
North Street1216754
Office Road622636
Papanui396195201
Papanui Road343149194
Park Road301218
Philpot's Road1073
Preston's Road271314
Racecourse Road19136
Rastrick's Lane391623
Rhodes Swamp1176948
Riccarton421221200
River Bed and Side673433
Sawyers' Arms Road281414
School Road1266
Shirley412219
South Road813843
Springfield Road299139160
St. Albans599306293
Stanmore Road1146054
Styx924943
Styx River402515
Templeton (part)*1518170
Vague's Road1367
Waimakariri512724
West Coast Road714031
Winter's Road1486
Yaldhurst1689375
Others563719
Total Riding8,8344,4974,337
Riding of Heathcote—   
Avonville—   
Armagh Street532627
Avonside341420
East Belt18711
Haast Street1589167
Hanmer Street1457075
Stanmore Road835
Bridle Path401822
Buckley's Road945
Canal Reserve744232
Cashel Street21099111
Cashmere Road634320
Colombo Road884048
East Town Belt1165066
Ensor's Road462224
Ferry Road602298304
Gloucester Street1598079
Gollan's Bay1688
Halswell20895113
Hargood's Road372017
Heathcote Valley994752
Hereford Street1697792
Hills Road1217150
Hillsborough833944
Hoon Hay Road854936
Lincoln Road508272236
Lincoln Road (middle)582632
London Street452619
Matheson's Road854936
New Brighton Road341816
Nursery Road462422
Ollivier's Road241311
Opawa440212228
Phillipstown—   
Creek Road1216061
Drain Road1145460
East Town Belt1697
Ferry Road843153
Hill View Road1697
Nursery Road21138
Phillips Street794732
St. Asaph Street East235114121
Quarry Road583721
Retreat Road472324
Riccarton844341
River Road774037
Sand Hills1468561
Selwyn Street1457471
Slaughterhouse Road291316
Smith's Road241311
South Road261412
Springs Road1075255
Stanmore Road1125854
Stanmore Road Old1236360
Stanmore Road South754134