Results OF A Census of New Zealand,

Taken for the Night of the 27TH February, 1871.


Table of Contents

CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, 1871

Table of Contents

Chapter 1. REPORT TO THE HONOURABLE JOHN HALL, COLONIAL SECRETARY, &c., &c., &c.,

Registrar General’s Office,

Wellington, 25th November, 1872.

SIR,—

Previous publication of certain principal results of the Census,

In presenting, as I have the honour to do herewith, a Volume Containing the completed compilations of the results of the last Census of New Zealand, it appears proper to premise that a very considerable portion of the information embodied in it is not now published for the first time, having been laid before the General Assembly during the Session of last year in four successive series of Tables, which were issued as Parliamentary Papers, and circulated in the Colony, and, to some extent, in other Countries. Those Tables included not mere summaries but detailed particulars relating to Population, Land in Cultivation and Crops, Live Stock, and Education (with comparisons with the results of the preceding Census), being, in fact, the identical Tables which are reproduced in this Volume, with the addition of a number of Tables relating to other results of the Census which were not ready for publication with the necessary accuracy When the more immediately required results were issued, but which have since been prepared and carefully revised—their publication in the present shape having been delayed, amongst other causes, by a decision to give precedence to the completion of the General Statistics of the Colony for the year ending 31st December, 1871, which (with the Agricultural Statistics for February, 1872) have already been issued in the usual Annual Volume.

and of portions of this Report.

It should also be premised that a considerable portion of the following Report was printed in January last. The object of that Report “in anticipation,” however, was chiefly that the information condensed in it might reach England in sufficient time to be presented or made otherwise available during the last Session of the Imperial Parliament; and it was not put in general circulation in this Colony. Such parts of it as are applicable are reproduced in the following pages, with such alterations and additions as were deemed suitable for the present purpose.

The Census of New Zealand had, since 1858, been taken (Triennially) in the month of December; but on the last occasion it was judged expedient to postpone it until the end of February, and then to take it under arrangements which comprehended also the collection of the Agricultural Statistics of the Colony, required by the Census Acts Amendment Acts, 1867 and 1870, to be made annually, and for which collection the month of February is considered the most favourable time in this country. The night of the 27th of February was fixed as that for which the Enumeration of the People in 1871 should be made. The plan pursued was substantially the same as that adopted in 1861, 1864, and 1867, by which the information was obtained, not only for each Province of the Colony, but also for each of the Electoral Districts returning Members to the General Assembly. The compilations have been made in accordance with this arrangement, separate Tables having been constructed for the Provinces and the Electoral Districts respectively, upon all the branches of information with regard to which such details seemed necessary. In an Appendix to this Volume will be found the authorized descriptions of the boundaries of each of these Districts, showing the exact territory to which the figures in the Tables apply.

POPULATION.

TABLES I., II., IV.

Population of Colony as shown by Census.

The Population of New Zealand at this date, as shown by the Census Returns (exclusive of Aboriginal Natives), was 256,393, of whom 150,356 were Males, and 106,037 Females.

Of each Province.

Of the Northern and Middle Islands respectively.

The distribution of this Population through the Principal Divisions of the Colony was as follows:—Province of Auckland, Males, 35,502; Females, 26,833; Total, 62,335:—Province of Taranaki, Males, 2,572; Females, 1,908; Total, 4,480:— Province of Wellington. Males, 13,180; Females, 10,821; Total, 24,001:—Province of Hawke’s Bay, Males, 3,596; Females, 2,463; Total, 6,059:—Province of Nelson, Males, 14,257; Females, 8,244; Total, 22,501:—Province of Marlborough, Males, 3,235; Females, 2,000; Total, 5,235:—Province of Canterbury, Males, 25,781; Females, 21,020; Total, 46,801:—County of Westland, Males, 10,453; Females, 4,904; Total, 15,357: —Province of Otago (as before Re-union with Southland),* Males, 36,771; Females, 23,951; Total, 60,722:—Province of Southland (as before Re-union with Otago),* Males, 4,920; Females, 3,849; Total, 8,769:—To which is to be added the Population of the Chatham Islands, namely, Males 89, Females 44, Total 133, to make up the General Total as stated above. Thus it will be seen that the Northern Island (Comprising the provinces of Auckland,. Taranaki, Wellington, and Hawke’s Bay,) contained 96,875 Persons, or 37.78 per cent.; and the Middle Island (comprising the Provinces of Nelson, Marlborough, and Canterbury, the Country- of-Westland and the Province of Otago (including Southland), 159,518, or 62.22 per cent, of the whole Population of the Colony.

Comparison with Census of December, 1867

Comparing the numbers as ascertained, by the last Census with those shown by the census of December 1867, there appears a net Increase on the Population of the Colony within that period (three years and nearly two months) of 37,725 Persons, viz., 18,427 Males, and 19,298 Females, being 13.96 per cent, on Males; 22.24 per cent, on Females; and 17.25 per cent, on the Total of Persons.

The following was the Increase or Decrease within the period in each of the Provinces (and the County of Westland):—

AUCKLANDNumerical Increase,14.014,or29.00per cent.
TARANAKINumerical Increase,121,or2.77per cent.
WELLINGTONNumerical Increase,2,051,or9.34per cent.
HAWKE’S BAYNumerical Increase,776,or14.68per cent.
NELSONNumerical Decrease,1,313,or5.51per cent.
MARLBOROUGHNumerical Increase,864,or19.76per cent.
CANTERBURYNumerical Increase,8,468,or22.09per cent.
WESTLANDNumerical Decrease,176,or1.13per cent.
OTAGONumerical Increase,12,145,or25.00per cent.
SOUTHLANDNumerical Increase,826,or10.39per cent.

* “The Otago and Southland Union Act, 1870,” came into operation on the 6th of October, 1870; but as the interval between that date and the taking of the Census was so short, it was deemed advisable in this instance (for purposes of comparison with former Censuses), to ascertain the information for the respective territories as before. It will be understood that the figures given for both together apply to the Province of Otago as it is now constituted.

Progress of Population 1851–71.

A Comparative Table (No. II.) shows the Population for the respective Provinces in December 1858, December 1861, December 1864, December 1867, and February 1871, with the Numerical and Centesimal Increase or Decrease in each of them during the respective Triennial periods 1858–61, 1861–64, 1864–67, and December 1867 to February 1871. A comparison of the Numbers in 1858 with those in 1851, when a Census of the Colony was taken, could not be exhibited with equal accuracy for the Provinces, and is not included in the Table; hut it may be interesting to introduce here the evidence of the Progress of Population in the Colony, as a whole, since the first date (1851). In that year the Total Population numbered 26,707. In 1858 it had (according to the finally corrected figures) increased to 59,413, being an Increase in seven years amounting to 32,706 persons, or 122.46 per cent. In 1861, the Total was 99,021, being an Increase, as compared with 1858, of 39,608, or 39.99 per cent. In 1864, the Total was 172,158; being an Increase, as compared with 1801, of 73,137, or 73.86 per cent. In 1867, the total was 218,668, being an Increase, as compared with 1864, of 46,510, or 27.01 per cent. And in February 1871, as has been shown, the Total was 256,393, being an increase, as compared with December 1867, of 37,725 persons, or 17.25 per cent.

The AGGREGATE Increase during the period from December 1851 to February 1871 (nineteen years and nearly two months), amounted to 229,686 persons, 860.02 per cent., being an average Increase, for each year included in the period, amounting to 11,984 persons, or 44.87 per cent.

Electoral Districts.

TABLE IV.

The Population of each Electoral District of the Colony will be found in Table No. IV., which shows, in addition to the Numbers, the Sexes and the Ages, and the Numbers of each Sex under and over twenty-one years of age.

Population of Towns.

TABLE III.

The Enumerators were instructed to arrange for separate Returns of the Population in the Chief Town of each Province, and also in each Town having a population amounting to five hundred, in February 1871. This information is compendiously shown in Table III.

Aboriginal Native Population

An accurate Census of the Aboriginal Native Population would no doubt be extremely interesting, were it practicable. But at present it is only possible to give an Estimate more or less approximate of the numbers. Such an Estimate (based upon various Returns and other information) I have obtained from the Native Secretary’s Office. According to it, the Total Native Population may be stated as about 37,502; viz., in the Northern Island 35,149, and in the Middle Island 2,353. The Estimated Native Population in 1867 was 38,540.

RELATIVE PROPORTIONS OF SEXES.

Proportion of the Sexes in the Colony.

The number of Males in New Zealand (exclusive of Aboriginal Natives) was, according to the Census of February 1871, 150,356, or 58.64 per cent., —and the Number of Females, 106,037, or 41.36 per cent.—of the whole Population. The following figures will show for each Province separately the Centesimal Proportions of Males and Females respectively to the Population of the Province, and the Centesimal Excess of Males in each Province:—

In each Province.

PROVINCE.MALES.FEMALES.CENTESIMAL EXCESS OF MALES IN EACH PROVINCE.
Per Cent.Per Cent.Per Cent.
AUCKLAND56.9543.0513.90
TARANAKI57.4142.5914.82
WELLINGTON54.9145.099.82
HAWKE‘S BAT59.3540.6518.70
NELSON63.3636.6426.72
MARLBOROUGH61.7938.2123.58
CANTERBURY55.0844.9210.16
WESTLAND (County)68.0631.9436.12
OTAGO60.5639.4421.12
SOUTHLAND56.1143.8912.22
AVERAGES FOR THE COLONY58.6441.3617.28

Proportions in previous Census years.

On comparison with previous Censuses on this interesting matter, it is found that the Excess of Males in 1858 was 13.36 per cent.;—in 1861 it was 23.34, and in 1864, 23.82, the remarkable increase as compared with 1858 being to a considerable extent explained by the great influx of Miners to the Gold Fields of the Colony, very many of whom were unmarried, or had left their wives and families in other countries. It is gratifying to observe that, not with standing the continuance of this element of disparity, the Census of 1867 showed some tendency towards an equalization of the Numbers of the Sexes, the Excess of Males being reduced to 20.66, while the late Census (February 1871) shows a further reduction of this Excess to 17.28.

CIVIL OR CONJUGAL CONDITION OF THE PEOPLE.

TABLES V., VII.

Proportions of Married and Unmarried.

The last Census shows the following Totals for the Colony:—MARRIED MALES, 39,759,—being 15.51 per cent, on the whole Population, and 26.44 per cent, on the Total Number of Males;—Married Females, 38,132,—being 14.87 per cent, on the whole Population, and 35.96 per cent, on the Total Number of Females:—UNMARRIED MALES, (including Widowers and Male Children,) 108,274,—being 42.23 per cent, on the whole Population, and 72.01 per cent, on the Total Number of Males;—UNMARRIED FEMALES, (including Widows and Female Children,) 67.631—being 26.38 per cent, on the whole Population, and 63.78 per cent, on the Total Number of Females. The Numbers of Widowers and Widows included are 2,840 WIDOWERS and 3,229 WIDOWS. The Numbers “Not Stated,” (with regard to whom no information as to “Condition” was obtained,) was 2,597; viz., 2,323 Males, and 274 Females.

Proportions aged fifteen and upwards,

If we deduct from the Totals of “Unmarried” the persons under fifteen years of age, the Numbers remaining are—Males, 57,088; Females, 17,468. The proportions between the Sexes from the age of fifteen and upwards is thus shown to be 76.57 per cent, of Males, and 23.43 per cent, of Females. The proportions in 1867 were 79.39 per cent, of Males, and 20.61 per cent. of Females.

The information thus arrived at may be expressed otherwise as follows:—Of every 100 of the Total Male Population 26.44 per cent, were married, and 37.97 aged 15 and upwards, with 34.04 under 15, were unmarried, (there being 1.55 whose “Condition” was not stated):—And of every 100 of the Total Female population, 35.96 were married; and 16.47 aged 15 and upwards, with 47.31 under 15, were unmarried,—there being 0.26 whose “Condition” was not stated.

DWELLINGS OF THE PEOPLE

TABLES V., VI., VII.

Numbers of Dwellings.

Numbers of Rooms.

The Total Number of Inhabited Houses or Dwellings in the Colony in February, 1871, was 57,182, against 54,015 in December, 1867, being an Increase of 3,167 within the period. A classification of these Dwellings according to Numbers of Rooms, shows that there were, in 1871, 11,949 of Six Rooms and upwards, against 9,861 in 1867;—of Five Rooms, in 1871, 4,497 against 3,543 in 1867;—of Four Rooms, in 1871, 10,200 against 7,844 in 1867;—of Three Rooms, in 1871, 7,.38 against 6,209 in 1807;—and of One or Two Rooms (in which Tents are included), 22,998 in 1871, against 26,558 in 1867. The Number of Tents (principally found in the Gold Fields Districts) included in 1871 was 2,404, against 4,595 in 1867. The Decrease in the General Total of the lowest class of Dwellings is shown by the above figures to have been much more than covered by the Increase in the General Total of Dwellings of a higher and better description.

Materials.

A classification of the Materials of which the Dwellings were constructed shows the following results:—“Wood, 45,951 in 1871, against 38,844 in 1867; —Stone or Brick, 1,540 against 1,182 in 1867;—and other Materials (including Raupo Houses and the Tents above referred to), 9,691 against 13,989 in 1867.

Dwellings in respective Provinces.

Taking the Provinces separately, the following were the Numbers and Materials of the (Inhabited) Dwellings in each, viz.:—Auckland, 13,667: viz., Wood, 12,321; Stone or Brick, 293; Other Materials, 1,053. Taranaki, 987: viz., Wood, 854; Stone or Brick, 1; Other Materials, 132. Wellington, 4,779: viz., Wood, 4,484; Stone or Brick, 18; Other Materials, 277. Hawke’s Bay, 1,215: viz., Wood, 1,130; Stone or Brick, 2; Other Materials, 83. Nelson, 5,819: viz., Wood, 4,345; Stone or Brick, 31; Other Materials, 1,443; Marlborough, 1,012: viz., Wood, 816; Stone or Brick, 2; Other Materials, 194. Canterbury, 8,747: viz., Wood, 6,725; Stone or Brick, 236; Other Materials, 1,786. Westland (Co.), 5,457: viz., Wood, 5,003; Stone or Brick, 0; Other Materials, 454. Otago, 13,732: viz., Wood, 8,669; Stone or Brick, 923; Other Materials, 4,140. Southland, 1,731: viz., Wood, 1,590; Stone or Brick, 32; Other Materials, 109.

Details of the information thus summarized will be found, for the several Provinces in Tables V. and VI.; and for the Electoral Districts in Table VII.

Proportion of Population to each Dwelling.

The proportion of the Population to each Dwelling, calculated on the Proportion of Census Returns of the respective years, was 4.48 in 1871, against 4.04 in 1867.

TABLES VIII., IX.

Uninhabited Houses.

Houses Building.

The Sub-Enumerators were furnished with special Forms for Returns of Uninhabited Houses and Houses Building in their respective Sub-Districts, But, on this; as on previous occasions, some uncertainty attaches to the part of these results relating to Uninhabited Houses, it being evident that while in several instances they include Stores, Shops, Offices, &c, which were occupied during the day-time (only), in many other instances there were not any means of accurately ascertaining from them whether or not such buildings were counted as “Uninhabited.” The Aggregate Number so returned was in 1871, 7,347 against 6,727 in 1867. The Number of “Houses Building” at Houses Building. the time of the Census in 1871 was 642, (of which 508 were to be of Wood, 64 of Stone or Brick, and 70 of other Materials); against 702 in December, 1867,—(viz., 550 of Wood, 51 of Stone or Brick, and 101 of other Materials).

ELECTORAL FRANCHISE.

TABLES X.

Number of Electors

The Total Male Population shown in the Tables for the Electoral Districts, (which, it is to be borne in mind, do not include the Numbers who were on Shipboard on the Census night, or the inhabitants of the Chatham Islands,) is 148,635; of whom 87,525 were aged 21 years or upwards. The Total Number of Electors on the Bolls at the same date was 47,275. The Number of Electors. Total Number of Representatives for these Constituencies in the General Assembly was 74, (not including the Members for the four Maori Electoral Districts constituted by “The Maori Representation Act, 1867,” by which the House of Representatives has been made to consist of 78 Members altogether).

Proportion of Electors to Male Population

The proportion of Electors to every 100 of the Total Male Population Proportion of shown for the Electoral Districts in February, 1871, was 31.81 percent., against 25.69 per cent, in December, 1867, 19.71 percent, in 1864, and 22.39 per cent, in 1861;—and the proportion to every 100 Males aged 21 and upwards was, in February, 1871, 54.01 per cent., against 41.60 per cent, in December, 1867, 31.43 in 1864, and 39.32 in 1861. Table X. contains calculations of the proportions for each Electoral District; but although these calculations exhibit correct results as the Electoral Bolls actually stood at the time, the value of the detailed comparison between Electoral Franchise and Population is necessarily qualified by the consideration that, in numerous instances, the electors are non-resident, many having votes in more than one District.

PLACES OF BIRTH.

TABLES XI., XII.

The information supplied by the Census of 1871 with respect to the Places of Birth of the Population is shown compendiously in the subjoined Tabular View, which includes a comparison with the Census of 1867, exhibiting the Numbers of the Population Born in each of the Countries specified, the Increase or Decrease (Numerical and Proportionate) in 1871, and the Proportion per cent, of each Nationality to the Totals of the Population of the Colony at the respective Dates:—

Places of Birth.

PLACES OF BIRTH.Population.INCREASE OR DECREASE IN 1871.PROPORTION PERCENT. OF EACH NATIONALITY TO THE RESPECTIVE TOTALS OF POPULATION.
1867.1871.Numerical.Proportionate.1867.1871.
ENGLAND65,61467,044I. 1,430I. 2.1730.0126.15
IRELAND27,95529,733I. 1,778I. 6.3612.7811.60
SCOTLAND34,82636,871I. 2,045I. 5.8615.9314.38
WALES1,3191,345I. 26I. 1.970.600.52
NEW ZEALAND64,05293,474I. 29,422I. 45.9329.2936.46
AUSTRALIAN COLONIES11,31312,426I. 1,113I. 9.835.174.85
OTHER BRITISH DOMINIONS3,7984,062I. 264I. 6.951.741.58
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1,2131,249I. 36I. 2.960.560.49
FRANCE553551D. 2D. 0.360.250.22
GERMANY2,8382,416D. 422D. 14.861.300.94
OTHER FOREIGN COUNTRIES (INCLUDING CHINA)3,6675,859I. 2,192I. 59.771.682.28
AT SEA751823I. 72I. 9.580.340.32
NOT SPECIFIED769540D. 229D. 29.770.350.21
218,668256,393I. 37,725I. 17.25100.00100.00

Occupations.

As on former similar occasions, the result of much labour in this Office has not been to attain means of presenting satisfactorily the Occupations of the People in the detailed modes of classification published in some other Countries. I may repeat what I stated on this subject in my Report on the Census of 1867:—“The difficulties which I have previously more than once pointed out, continue to impede any attempt to tabulate this branch of the Census information in New Zealand without incurring the risk of showing conclusions which would almost certainly be misleading in effect, however close may be their merely verbal accordance with the Household Schedules. Amongst the causes of this difficulty continue to be,—the great number of cases in which settlers follow more than one occupation;—the instances (probably frequent) in which they enter in the Schedules the professions or callings to which they were brought up, or with. which they would prefer to be identified (perhaps from a notion of their superior ‘respectability’) rather than those in which they are most habitually engaged, or from which they principally derive their maintenance;—the vagueness of many of the descriptions;—and the different names given to what may be regarded as really the same business.” The Tables containing the Results of the compilation will however give a general view of the proportions in which the Colonists are engaged in the chief employments and pursuits,—including a comparison with the respective numbers in 1867; and the following Summary will show the comparative numbers in 1867 and 1871:—

TABLES XIII., XIV

OCCUPATIONS.POPULATION.INCREASE OF DECREASE IN 1871.PROPORTIONS OF OCCUPATIONS TO THE POPULATION.
1867.1871.Numerical.Proportionate.1867.1871.
TRADE, COMMERCE, AND MANUFACTURES10,19411,079I. 885I. 8.684.664.32
AGRICULTURAL AND PASTORAL18,86320,587I. 1,724I. 9.138.638.03
MECHANICS, ARTIFICERS, AND SKILLED WORKERS13,69516,026I. 2,331I. 17.016.266.25
MINING20,37221,226I. 864I. 4.249.328.28
PROFESSIONS, CLERICAL, MEDICAL, AND LEGAL733846I. 113I. 15.430.33033
TEACHERS, SURVEYORS, AND OTHER EDUCATED PROFESSIONS1,4771,937I. 460I. 31.140.670.76
LABOURERS13,02514,312I. 1,287I. 9.885.965.58
DOMESTIC AND GENERAL SERVANTS7,2597,017B. 242D. 3333.322.74
MISCELLANEOUS10,42011,913I. 1,493I. 14.324.774.65
DOMESTIC DUTIES, OR NO OCCUPATION STATED (PRINCIPALLY WOMEN AND CHILDREN)122,030151,450I. 28,820I. 23.5056.0859.06
218.668256,393I. 37,725I. 17.25100.00100.00

Religious Denominations.

TABLES XV., XVI.

Basis of compilation.

The list of “Religious Bodies” in Schedule D. of “The Marriage Act, 1854,” (as amended by “The Marriage Act Amendment Act, 1867,”) has, as heretofore, been made the basis of the compilation of the Census Results relating to Religious Denominations in 1871. To the columns for the Bodies specified in that list has been added one for the large number (4,852, or 1.90 of the population of the Colony) returned as “Protestants” without any more distinctive designation. An altogether new column has now been rendered necessary by “The Census Acts Amendment Act, 1870,” which provided that when any person objects to state whether he belongs to any or what Religious Denomination, he may enter the word “Object” in the Census Form. The number of Persons returned as availing themselves of this permission was 8,630, or 3.36 per cent, of the whole population.

Persons who “object” to state any Denomination.

The Number of 6,097 “Otherwise Described,” includes 2,612 returned as “Pagans, Chinese, or Heathen,” and, in addition to these, a very large variety of entries, which could not be brought under any of the specified headings.

Not described

The Number “Not Described” in any way as to Religious Denomination Not described. was 862,—a marked diminution from the Number (1,752) shown in 1867.

In the subjoined Summary will be found figures for 1871 compared with those for 1867, showing for each of those years the Numbers of the Population returned as belonging to each of the principal Denominations;—the Increase or Decrease on each in 1871, both numerically and centesimally; and the centesimal proportion of each Denomination to the Total Population of the Colony in the respective years. It should be noticed here, however, that the Census of 1871 was the first in which it was made legal for any person objecting to state whether he belongs to any or what Religious Denomination to enter the word “Object” in the Census form. Its introduction evidently qualifies to some extent the conclusions to be drawn from the comparison with the numbers of the several Denominations in 1867, as there are no means of knowing how the 8,630 persons returned as “Objecting” would otherwise have been distributed amongst the Denominations.

DENOMINATION.POPULATION.INCREASE OR DECREASE IN 1871.PROPORTIONS TO TOTAL POPULATION.
1867.1871.Numerical.Proportionate.1867.1871.
CHURCH OF ENGLAND92,990102,389I. 9,399I. 10.1042.5339.93
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES54,92963,624I. 8,695I. 15.8325.1224.82
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH30,41335,608I. 5,195I. 17.0818.9113.89
WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH16,66919,971I. 3,302I. 19.817.627.79
CONGREGATIONAL INDEPENDENTS4,2463,941D. 305D. 7.481.941.54
BAPTISTS4,3534,732I. 379I. 8.701.901.84
PRIMITIVE METHODISTS1,3321,883I. 551I. 41.360.611.73
LUTHERAN CHURCH2,3832,341D. 42D. 1.761.090.91
HEBREWS1,2471,262I. 15I. 1.200.570.50
SOCIETY OF FRIENDS146201I. 55I. 37.670.070.08
PROTESTANTS (NO PARTICULAR DENOMINATION SPECIFIED)3,9024,852I. 950I. 24.311.781.98
OTHERWISE DESCRIBED4,3066,097I. 1,791I. 41.591.972.38
NOT DESCRIBED1,752862D. 890D. 50.790.800.33
OBJECTING TO STATE...8,630.........3.36
218,668256,393I. 37.725I. 17.25100.00100.00

TABLES XVII.-XX.

Education.

Numbers and Proportions able or unable to Read or Write.

The following General Results relating to this most important subject are shown by the Census Returns in 1871:—Of the whole Population of the Colony, of both Sexes and all Ages, there were unable to Read or Write, 58,401, or 23.30 percent., against 45,411, or 21.40 percent., in 1867; Able to Read Only, 18,810, or 7.50 percent., against 15,396, or 7.25 percent., in 1867;—and Able both to Read and Write, 173,459, or 69.20 percent., against 151,431, or 71.35 percent., in 1867; to which are to be added 5,723 respecting whose state as to Education the Schedules contained no information. Deducting those, it appears that, of the Population under fifteen years of age, there were Able to Read or Write 32,326,—viz., 16,460 Males, and 15,866 Females;—and of the Population aged fifteen and upwards, 141,133,—viz., 90,297 Males, and 50,836 Females. The Centesimal Proportions are as follow:—Under Fifteen Years of Age—Cannot Read, Males, 53.91 percent.; Females, 54.23 percent.; Read Only, Males, 13.27 percent.; Females, 13.50 percent.; Read and Write, Males, 32.82 percent.; Females, 32.27 percent.; —Fifteen Years and Upwards—Cannot Read, Males, 3.08 percent.; Females, 3.14 percent.; Read Only, Males, 2.74 percent.; Females, 5.21 percent.;— Read and Write, Males, 94.18 percent.; Females, 91.65 percent.—Both Sexes and all Ages—Cannot Read, 23.30 percent, against 21.40 in 1867;— Read Only, 7.50 percent, against 7.25 in 1867; Read and Write, 69.20 percent, against 71.35 in 1867.

SCHOOLS.

The subjoined Summary shows the Numbers returned as attending Schools—Day or Sunday, or Both—in February, 1871, as compared with the Numbers in December, 1867:—

PROVINCES.AT DAY SCHOOLS.AT SUNDAY SCHOOLS.
Supported by Government Aid.Private, or not receiving Government Aid.At Sunday only.At both Day and Sunday.
1867.1871.1867.1871.1867.1871.1867.1871.
AUCKLAND5711,3493,2583,1461,3532,0912,5845,071
TARANAKI181163351391194234402365
WELLINGTON9708881,7932,3076689741,4381,829
HAWKE’s BAY13640316237660109186416
NELSON1,6682,3716505604024071,5522,142
MARLBOROUGH23823211118281134298291
CANTERBURY2,1782,7962,2972,7731,2981,6543,0483,984
WESTLAND (COUNTY) (Included with Canterbury in 1867)...291...943365...1,022
OTAGO3,2986,2431,5462,3127841,2782,9225,316
SOUTHLAND73215471767220288335628
TOTALS9,31314,95310,68916,7575,0107,53412,76521,067

“School-going” Ages

The nearest approach to what may be considered the “School-going period,” which is derivable from the Census Returns, is that shown by the Numbers between Five and Fifteen Years of Age. Within those Ages, the Population in 1871 amounted to 54,771, and the Numbers returned as attending Day Schools, to 31,710 being a proportion of 57.89 percent. on that Total,—against 47.74 percent. on the total (41,793) in 1867. Dividing the Number within the specified Ages, according to the Sexes, of the Total of Males in 1871 (27,817), there were 16,436, or 59.08 percent. attending Day Schools, against 48.87 percent. in 1867; and of the Total of Females in 1871 (26,954), there were 15,274, or 56.66 percent., against 46.55 percent. in 1867. Taking the Aggregate Population of all Ages under Fifteen (which in 1871 amounted to 101,349 persons), the proportion attending Day Schools in 1871 was 31.28 against 25.20 in 1867.

General conclusions.

The Returns—(although the Entries in the Household Schedules may have been sometimes defective, or not clear, as to the distinction between different classes of Schools),—yet satisfactorily bring out the conclusions that in 1871 there were at least 31,710 Scholars attending Day Schools (Public or Private), in the Colony, against 19,952 in 1867; and that (including those attending Sunday Schools only, and those attending both Day and Sunday Schools) there were 28,601 receiving Sunday School instruction in 1871, against 17,778 in 1867.—The numbers of those receiving Education at home cannot, of course, be exhibited in these or any similar returns; but to repeat, as equally applicable now, a sentence in the Report for 1867, “ the existence, extent, and value of HOME EDUCATION in New Zealand should never be lost sight of or treated as unimportant in any comprehensive estimate of the means in operation for the intellectual and moral training of the youth of the Colony.”

Land And Crops.

TABLES XXI.-XXIII

A large amount of information relating to Land in Occupation, Cultivations, and Crops was obtained by the almost simultaneous taking of the Census, and Collection of the Agricultural Statistics under the provisions of the Census Acts Amendment Acts, 1867 and 1870. The details must necessarily be found only in the copious Tables, some of which have already been issued as Parliamentary Papers, and the whole of which appear in this Volume. Such a general view as can be introduced here is subjoined. It will be understood that the Land and Cultivations of Aboriginal Natives are not included.

Extent of Holding, Freehold and Leasehold.

The extent of Holdings in the Colony in February, 1871, was returned as 22,774,498 Acres (against 18,762,057 Acres in December, 1867), viz.:— Freehold, 5,647,838 Acres (against 5,068,410 Acres in 1867), and Leasehold, 17,126,660 Acres in 1871 (against 13,693,617 Acres in 1867. In the Returns for 1871, a distinction was made between “ Leasehold Land, including Crown Land rented for other than pastoral purposes,” which amounted to 2,260,603 Acres, and “ Crown Land rented for pastoral purposes only,” which amounted to 14,866,057 Acres.

Land Fenced.

The Total Number of Acres Fenced was 6,778,773, against 3,455,588 in 1867. Here also a distinction was introduced in the. Returns for 1871 between “ Land Fenced not including Moveable Fencing of Wire or other Material,”—of which there were 2,806,556 acres; and “Wire or other Moveable Fencing,” of which there were 3,972,217 acres.

Land broken up, but not under Crop.

The Quantity of Land Broken up but not under Crop was, in 1871, 116,204 acres, against 94,311 acres in 1867.

Land under Crop.

The Total Quantity of Land under Crop, as shown by the Census Of 1871 (including Sown Grasses) was 1,042,042 Acres, against 676,909 Acres in 1867. In this Total were,—77,082 Acres of Wheat, against 47,786 Acres in 1867;— 123,135 Acres of Oats, against 101,563 Acres in 1867;—23,071 Acres of Barley, against 13,136 Acres in 1867;—12.901 Acres of Potatoes, against 14,372 Acres in 1867;—776,402 Acres of Sown Grasses, against 472,893 Acres in 1867. In Other Crops, there were 29,450 Acres, against 27,159 Acres in 1867.

Live Stock.

TABLES XXIV.-XXVI. Aggregate Number.

The Aggregate Number of Live Stock of all kinds (excepting Poultry) in 1871 was 10,382,540, against 8,924,520 in 1867.

Numbers of Principal Kinds.

Taking the Principal Kinds of Live Stock separately, the Numbers were,—Horses, 81,078 in 1871, against 65,615 in 1867;—Cattle, 436,592 in 1871, against 312,835 in 1867;—Sheep, 9,700,629 in 1871, against 8,418,579 in 1867;—and Pigs, 151,460 in 1871, against 115,104 in 1867.

Butter and Cheese.

The Annual Production of Butter in the Colony, according to the Returns of February, 1871, was 5,199,072 lbs., against 3,834,252 1867;—and of Cheese, 2,547,507 lbs., against 1,300,082 lbs. in 1867.

AGRICULTURAL Machines.

The Numbers of Agricultural Machines in the Colony, were ascertained to be in 1871 as follows:—Threshing Machines, 745, viz., Steam 177, Water 39, Horse 529, against 579 (92 Steam, 17 Water, 470 Horse) in 1867:— Reaping Machines, 1,708, against 736 in 1867;—and Steam Ploughs 26, against 12 in 1867.

MILLS, BREWERIES MANUFACTORIES,&c.

Every effort was made to secure information with respect to the matter of the remaining Tables, viz., Mills for Grinding and Dressing Grain (No. XXVII), Breweries (No. XXVIII), Flax Mills (No. XXIX.), and other Manufactories and Works (Nos. XXX. and XXXI.) The results, so far as ascertained, are shown in the Tables, but, I apprehend, they must be regarded as defective in several instances, being either less than the numbers actually existing, or wanting in particulars which the Proprietors or others from whom information was sought failed to supply. The figures, however, have a definite value as showing the existence in December, 1870 (the date for which it was judged expedient that they should be made up), of at least the amount of Industry and Production indicated by them, the uncertainty being as to how much more there was in the Colony than they show. No doubt there has since the date been a very considerable increase in some or all of the Industries, with the introduction of others, and it may, I trust, be confidently anticipated that the next compilation will exhibit results which, besides additional matter, will be more complete and satisfactory as to those now given, from the experience which has been obtained of the difficulties which stand in the way of obtaining such Returns, and the best modes of endeavouring to overcome them. The last Table (No. XXXI.) relates to Societies formed under Building and Land Societies Acts.

An Appendix contains (as explained previously in this Report, p. iv.), descriptions of the boundaries of the several Electoral Districts returning Members to the General Assembly, thus showing the exact territory to which the figures in the Tables relating to Electoral Districts apply.

APPENDIX.

I have the honour to be,

SIR,

Your most obedient servant,

JOHN B. BENNETT,

Registrar-General.

Chapter 2. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND-1871.

[An Alphabetical Index of Contents will be found at the end of the Volume.]

Chapter 3. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 1.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS, SEXES, AND AGES, OF THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH OF FEBRUARY, 1871.

GENERAL TOTALS OF POPULATION.NUMBERS OF EACH AGE AND SEX.HALF-CASTES INCLUDED IN THE FOREGOING TOTALS.
MALES.TOTAL MALES.FEMALES.TOTAL FEMALES.
Under 5 Years.5 and under 10.10 and under 15.15 and under 21.21 and under 40.40 and under 55.55 and under 65.65 and upwards.Not stated.Under 5 Years.5 and under 10.10 and under 15.15 and under 21.21 and under 40.40 and under 55.55 and under 65.65 and upwards.Not stated.M.F.Totals.
* Not including 312 person (males) on board H.M.S. “Clio.”
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND62,3355,5544,0563,1502,88313,5954,4721,1445975135,5025,3663,9542,8852,8718,0392,6377523181126,833368374742
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI4,4824062882482289183141065592,5723762642182414941907550...1,908162844
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON24,0012,1901,6391,3341,1684,3531,7385222212513,1802,2061,6461,3831,2412,8341,022321165310,8216543108
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY6,0595434062442261,553474984933,5965694042482337821584821...2,463454489
PROVINCE OF NELSON22,5011,7211,2009448207,1371,8863481703114,2571,6491,2628948452,472735246129128,24420828
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH5,2354713462402351,4273967135143,235506328201179572161381142,000412162
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY46,8014,7153,3642,2101,89310,0522,7535592072825,7814,7893,3612,0761,8716,6091,7174171631721,020242448
COUNTY OF WESTLAND15,3571,1176033062666,4881,485133282710,4531,1845773173072,169291411264,904145
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with SOUTHLAND)60,722*5,7303,8352,2942,09917,1614,6397082693636,7715,6243,7412,1351,9317,9851,878450202523,9518267149
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before UNION with OTAGO)8,7699166864083111,86258011641...4,9209356793673251,1532986131...3,8499090180
CHATHAM ISLANDS13365119401341...8958661531......444610
TOTALS (February, 1871)256,39323,36916,42811,38910,13864,58618,7503,8091,663224150,35623,20916,22410,73010,05033,1249,0902,4501,10258106,0377567091,465
TOTALS (December,1867)218,66818,96912,5078,8698,76363,54614,3552,9031,128889131,92918,42312,1838,2348,69629,2717,2391,8577389886,7396316011,232

The Population of the principal Towns (included above) will be found shown separately in Table No. 3.

Chapter 4. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—NO. II.

COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND IN DECEMBER 1858, DECEMBER 1861, DECEMBER 1864, DECEMBER 1867, AND FEBRUARY 1871, WITH THE NUMERICAL AND CENTESIMAL INCREASE OR DECREASE IN EACH PROVINCE IN THE RESPECTIVE PERIODS 1858–61, 1861–64, 1864–67, AND DECEMBER, 1867, TO FEBRUARY 27, 1871.

PROVINCES.CENSUS.POPULATION.INCREASE OR DECREASE IN EACH PERIOD.
Males.Females.Total.Numerical.Centesimal.
M.F.Total.M.F.Total.
AUCKLAND185810,2187,95918,177..................
186113,49410,92624,4203,2762,9676,24332.0637.2734.34
186125,68616,44642,13212,1925,52017,71290.3550.5272.53
186727,06321,25848,3211,3774,8126,1895.3629.2514.68
187135,50226,83362,3358,4395,57514,01431.1826.2229.00
TARANAKI18581,4141,2362,650..................
18611,1698752,044dcr. 245dcr. 361dcr. 606dcr. 17.32dcr. 29.20dcr. 22.86
18642,8721,5024,3741,7036272,330145.6871.65113.99
18672,5281,8314,359dcr. 344329dcr. 15dcr. 11.9721.90dcr. 0.34
18712,5721,9084,48044771211.744.202.77
WELLINGTON18586,5245,22911,753..................
18616,6265,94012,5661027118131.5613.596.91
18648,3426,64514,9871,7167052,42125.8911.8619.26
186712,4019,54921,9504,0592,9046,96348.6543.7046.46
187113,18010,82124,0017791,2722,0516.2813.329.34
HAWKE'S BAY18581,0634511,514..................
18611,6679442,6116044931,09756.82109.3172.45
18642,4571,3133,7707943651,15947.6338.6644.38
18673,1972,0865,2837407731,51330.1158.8740.13
18713,5962,4636,05939937777612.4818.0714.68
NELSON (including Marlborough in 1858)18585,2034,0699,272..................
18615,3374,6159,952..................
18646,7065,20411,9101,3695891,95825.6512.7619.67
186716,4257,38923,8149,7192,18511,901144.9241.9899.94
187114,2578,21422,501dcr. 2,168855dcr. 1,313dcr. 13.1911.57dcr. 5.51
MARLBOROUGH18611,5037962,299..................
18644,0321,4875,5192,5296913,220168.2686.80140.06
18672,7361,6354,371dcr. 1,296148dcr. 1,148dcr. 32.149.95dcr. 20.80
18713,2352,0005,23549936586418.2322.3219.76
CANTERBURY18585,3013,6668,967..................
18618,9397,10116,0403,6383,4357,07368.6293.6978.87
186418,93113,34532,2769,9926,24416,236111.7787.93101.22
CANTERBURY (Exclusive of WESTLAND)l86721,20617,12738,3332,2753,7826,05712.0128.3418.76
187125,78121,02046,8014,5753,8938,46821.5722.7322.09
WESTLAND186711,8773,65615,533..................
187110,4534,90415,357dcr. 1,4241,218dcr. 176dcr. 11.9834.13dcr. l.13
OTAGO (including Southland in 1858)18583,9043,0916,995..................
186121,1616,00227,163..................
186432,69216,32749,01911,53110,32521,85654.49172.0280.46
186729,77318,80448,577dcr. 2,9192,477dcr. 442dcr. 89215.17dcr. 0.90
OTAGO (As before Re-union with SOUTHLAND)l87136,77123,95160,7226,9985,14712,14523.5027.3725.00
SOUTHLAND18611,1397371,876..................
18644,8063,2798,0853,6672,5426,209321.94344.91330.97
18674,6003,3437,943dcr. 20664dcr. 142dcr. 4.281.95dcr. 1.76
SOUTHLAND (As before Re-union with OTAGO)l87l4,9203,8498,7693205068266.9515.1310.39
CHATHAM ISLANDS1858523385..................
1861272350dcr. 25dcr. 10dcr. 35dcr. 48.07dcr. 30.30dcr. 41.17
186456308629736107.4030.4372.00
186712361184673198119.64103.33113.95
18718944133dcr. 34dcr. 17dcr. 51dcr. 27.64dcr. 27.86dcr. 27.71
TOTALS FOR THE COLONY185833,67925,73459,413..................
186161,06237,95999,02127,38312,22539,60844.8432.2039.99
1864106,58065,578172,15845,51827,61973,13774.5472.7673.86
1867131,92986,739218,66825,34921,16146,51023.7932.2627.01
1871150,356106,037256,39318,42719,29837,72513.9622.2417.25

Chapter 5. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND.—FEBRUARY, 1871.—NO. 3.

TABLE SHOWING: THE POPULATION OF THE CHIEF TOWN IN EACH PROVINCE OF NEW ZEALAND (AND IN THE COUNTY OF WESTLAND), AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH OF FEBRUARY, 1871, WITH THE NUMBERS AS SHOWN BY THE CENSUS OF DECEMBER, 1867, AND THE NUMERICAL AND CENTESIMAL INCREASE OR DECREASE IN 1871.

CITY OR TOWN.1871.1867.NUMERICAL INCREASE OR DECREASE IN 1871.CENTESIMAL INCREASE OR DECREASE IN 1871.
Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.
* This is the Population of what is described by the Enumerator as “the City proper, —that is, within the Town Belt”; but the aggregate Population of Christchurch and its Suburbs (as shown in the Returns for the Electoral Districts of “City of Christchurch East” and “City of Christchurch West”) was 12,466—viz., M. 6,286; F. 6,180.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLANDAuckland6,7796,15812,9375,7525,40111,1531,0277571,78417.8514.0115.99
PROVINCE OF TARANAKINew Plymouth8959421,8371,0961,0812,180Dcr. 201Dcr. 142Dcr. 343Dcr. 18.33Dcr. 11.25Dcr. 15.73
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTONWellington4,0523,8567,9083,9273,5337,4601253234483.189.146.00
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAYNapier1,1661,0132,1799878401,82717917335218.1320.5919.26
PROVINCE OF NELSONNelson2,7282,8065,5342,9952.6575,652Dcr. 267149Dcr. 118Dcr. 8.915.60Dcr. 2.08
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGHPicton367269636269237506983213036.1313.5025.69
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURYChristchurch4,0163,9157,931*3,3353,3126,6476816031,28420.4118.2019.31
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURYLyttelton1,4271,1242,5511,3711,1392,51056Dcr.15414.08Dcr. 1.311.63
COUNTY OF WESTLANDHokitika1,9381,6343,5723,0341,8324,866Dcr. 1,096Dcr. 198Der. 1,294Dcr. 36.12Dcr. 10.80Dcr. 26.59
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with Southland)Dunedin7,5877,27014,8576,6266,15112,7779611,1192,08014.5018.1916.27
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with Otago)Invercargill9649961,9601,0989082,006Dcr. 13488Dcr. 46Dcr. 12.209.69Dcr. 2.29

The numbers in the above Table were ascertained in pursuance of Instructions to Enumerators to arrange for a separate exhibition in their Returns of the Population of the chief Town in each Province. They were further instructed to obtain similar information with respect to Towns having a Population amounting to five hundred. Subjoined are the results, to which are added the numbers in several smaller Towns or Townships, which the Divisions of the Sub-Districts have also shown.

M.F.Totals.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND,
Parnell1,7091,8543,563
Newton1,9771,9303,957
Onehunga9679161,913
Shorthand1,9421,5963,538
Grahamstown1,3409142,254
Province of Wellington,—
Wanganui1,2561,1342,390
PROVINCE OF NELSON,—
Westport519359878
Cobden525192717
Charleston9653891,354
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH
Blenheim396345741
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY,—
Kaiapoi442426868
Timaru7296891,418
Rangiora396367763
COUNTY OF WESTLAND,—
Greymouth1,2529292,181
Ross6804531,133
PROVINCE OF OTAGO,—
Port Chalmers8245821,406
Oamaru8867711,657
Hampden10466170
Cromwell188109297
Clyde211152363
Alexandra128108236
Naseby336198534
St. Bathan's13667203
Hamilton7039109
Hyde9971170
Macraes562783
Palmerston11572187
Hawksbury3102G0570
Milton454343797
Lawrence377243620
Waitahuua182129311
Balclutha168165333
Queenstown336226562
Arrowtown15553208
Tapanui123108231
Roxburgh7232104
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND,—
Riverton196213409

Chapter 6. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND.—FEBRUARY, 1871.—NO. 4.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS, SEXES, AND AGES OF THE POPULATION IN THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS IN THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES, (DISTINGUISHING THE NUMBERS UNDER TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF AGE, AND TWENTY-ONE AND UPWARDS,) AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH OF FEBRUARY, 1871.

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.TOTAL MALES.TOTAL FEMALES.GENERAL TOTALS OF. POPULATION.NUMBERS OF EACH AGE AND SEX.NUMBERS OF EACH SEX UNDER AND OVER 21 YEARS
MALES.FEMALES.MALES.FEMALES.
Under 5 years.5 and under. 10.10 and under 15.15 and under 21.21 and under 40.40 and under 55.55 and under 65.65 and upwards.Not stated.Under 5 years.5 and under. 10.10 and under 15.15 and under 21.21 and under 40.40 and under 55.55 and under 65.65 and upwards.Not stated.Under 21 years.21 years and upwards.Under 21 years.21 years and upwards.
MONGONUI AND BAY OF ISLANDS1,3659662,3312221641261134821624639111861761121042757126151625740578388
MARSDEN2,1531,5383,6913542502102057302568750113162521701454091615827...1,0191,134883655
RODNEY1,4161,0882,5042141831421464492055819...2391691381082731232612...685731654434
WAITEMATA1,5918592,4501721421101417012265242515011110111324295351115651,026475384
CITY OF AUCKLAND EAST2,1121,9674,0793302672122016793157730122634124325862219356262l,0101,1021,068899
CITY OF AUCKLAND WEST4,4424,1808,6227715994694171,38059113470117745514764701,3224361004832,2562,1862,2711,909
PARNELL1,7091,8543,563305234188152498216734213132521942655401996823...8798301,024830
NEWTON1,9771,9803,95740226922518154924073362402279225190581208613311,0779001,096884
TOWN OF ONEHUNGA9439461,8891701251181052031186242...158145109922391285025...518425504442
EDEN2,2041,8624,06635226319719373029512252...3292611962405351958224...1,0051,1991,026836
FRANKLIN4,2243,3437,5677545384403341,394497150117...7795343143078953551055312,0662,1581,9341,409
WAIKATO2,0921,1823,274291201174146940270581022691791391213608524418121,280708474
THAMES7,4564,49411,9501,0797214544243,7888361163261,0736394123911.565341561612,6784,7782,5151,979
EAST COAST1,2965571,8531359977866841703015...1486455671724641...397899334223
TOWN OF NEW PLYMOUTH8959421,83716813110061207139563211701261051092481074037...460435510432
GREY AND BELL8835771,460154968990319873111611483687915246269...429454344233
EGMONT7943891,18384615977392881912292554553943794...281513245144
WANGANUI2,5081,9054,413392286238219908339853563922692472265301903714...1,1351.3781,134771
RANGITIKEI1.3649052,2691781331311335112014730...19916112391206872613...575789573332
MANAWATU6523501,0029253445728888226276583840983046...246406212138
WAIRARAPA2,0271,5433,57033O2661891806892718715...381238199164390121341429651,062982561
HUTT1,1301,0452,17521116114910026413775321209169144113234925430...621509635410
WELLINGTON COUNTRY DISTRICT1,4121,2172,6292632011801323671855826...2532131551192901283524...776636740477
CITY OF WELLINGTON3,9833,8537,8367245384033411,24650114767166955374784881,0853741316412,0061,9772,1981,655
NAPIER2,1891,6803,8693622591741898942587330...3722791791675311003616...9341,255997683
CLIVE1,3487832,131181147707762120624193197125696625158125...475873457326
WAIRAU1,4009272,3272171571071145921474313102281469879265792354595805551376
PICTON1,3338812,2142061521098354418925214236153847124671146...550783544337
SUBURBS OF NELSON1,0279421,969190143127129223119583531651541329820910349293589438549393
CITY OF NELSON2,6752,8065,4815254073202096793681065475204382933188002721055641,4611,2141,5691,237
WAIMEA1,0968601,9561721341021003781473427216514013198191892818...508588534326
MOTUEKA1,4811,2622,7432652201881793531785937223922517614228013243223852629782480
COLLINGWOOD8085221,330101816853348122188911886775912542132...303505340182
BULLER3,5221,1894,71130914078602,431457383629814053735595862...5872,935564625
GREY VALLEY6,4121,8638,2754242141251434,5678376519183952211021478801046359065,506865998
HOKITIKA4,7172,6257,3425783511661392,658730751286643161801281,14115720731,2343,4831,2881,337
TOTARA2,4719683,43925010558471,643344183324711059724116072...4602,011488480
CHEVIOT9043821,28692534657516120182...894637571242531...248656229153
ASHLEY2,0701,6203,6904172611901817801884112...43226315613648311825611,0491,021987633
KAIAPOI2,4992,1174,6164703852771977782927327...4863682551755482125221...1,3291,1701,284833
LYTTELTON1,1731,1172,29022619711064392143257925619214089328792481597576677440
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH EAST2,9122,7855,6975913782622061,08730156283565380239307977231582531,4371,4751,4911,294
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH WEST3,3743,3956,769668550362241994417994216685013293691,114298833121,8211,5531,8671,528
AVON1,6931,4513,1443472441781475271904713...3222571551184101492713...916777852599
HEATHCOTE2,6772,4075,08450839724920290832665184545385260192715237492131,3561,3211,3821,025
SELWYN2,2951,3663,6613632211361691,172184331253452261161034757719418891,406790576
AKAROA1,4971,2252,72228620015115148616335241283205141106363872515...788709735490
COLERIDGE1,3817752,156176988793745153245...1761286063255741243454927427348
TIMARU2,4161,9144,3304463131501341,10620739165477324162139650114331231,0431,3731,102812
GLADSTONE1,2497321,9811941094753700129152...20512153562533392...403846435297
WAITAKI3,3311,8875,2184843111661791,792322551844543151541306601223616...1,1402,1911,053834
DUNSTAN2,2911,0143,30527212085781,2903894485255147555840677124...5551,736515499
MOUNT IDA1,7487092,457207873452l,08525619711921004146280455......3801,368379330
WAIKOUAITI1,8491,1653,01433120099102849213421122881879210838178201017321,117675490
PORT CHALMERS1,4351,2212,656272204138904692073421...300196121853731032815...704731702519
CITY OF DUNEDIN7,5347,27014,8041,4871,0476764742,63798617255...1,5111,0486806662,5116541366223,6843,8503,9053,365
ROSLYN1,6491,6283,277370300179105443193431513753001731344611324391954695982646
CAVERSHAM1,8131,5703,3833762941731365561935232135926817611946413633141979834922648
TAIERI2,5971,6404,2373943021911921,1152996131123492811721564801373926...1,0791,518958682
BRUCE (OR TOKOMAIRIRO)2,2891,5613,850400305190159911248462734072481241294761233816...1,0541,235908653
TUAPEKA2,8941,4804,3744452371241291,5363674410242723610982521781413...9351,959854626
CLUTHA1,6071,1712,7782662031211226142224017227919111610134599319...712895687484
WAKATIPU3,5278444,371216104671232,532457226...22511065523384842...5103,017452392
WAKAIA1,6466072,253164974110199021826631599340502203375...4031,243342265
MATAURA2,1371,6913,8284253211991327412474923...4032921741454941383312...1,0771,0601,014677
RIVERTON1,4071,0192,426268177104945471664011...2651688489307761713...643764606413
INVERCARGILL9569961,9521981567767316115225...2351731018530776145...498456594402
WALLACE678319997715638363907386...756625211102011...201477187132
TOTALS148,635105,928254,56323,35716,41811,3639,97263,33318,5203,7901,66022223,19416,21010,72310,03733,0759,0822,4481,1015861,11087,52560,16445,764

The “Electoral Districts” in this and the following Tables are those returning Members to the House of Representatives.

The above Table, and all the succeeding Tables relating to Electoral Districts, do not include the Numbers in the Shipping in the various Harbours, or the Inhabitants of the Chatham Islands. These were, in the Shipping in the Electoral Districts in the respective Provinces, and in the County of Westland—Auckland, Males, 522; Females, 17; Total, 539. Taranaki, (none). Wellington, Males, 104; Females, 3; Total, 107. Hawke's Bay, Males, 59. Nelson, Males, 95; Females, 5; Total, 100. Marlborough, Males, 175; Females, 17; Total, 192. Canterbury, Males, 303; Females, 12; Total, 315. Westland, Males, 71; Females, 3; Total, 74. Otago, Males, Total, 133. The aggregate of these Numbers (viz., Males, 1,721; Females, 109; Total, 1,830) must be added to the Total in the preceding Table to make them agree with the General Totals for the Colony in the Table No. 1.

Chapter 7. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—NO. 5.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF HOUSES (INHABITED), AND THE DOMESTIC CONDITION OF THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES), IN NEW ZEALAND, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

HOUSES OR BUILDINGS.CONDITION.TOTALS OF SEXES.GENERAL TOTALS OF POPULATION.BLIND, OR DEAF AND DUMB, (included in foregoing Totals).
OF WHAT MATERIALS.TOTALS.NUMBER OF ROOMS.MARRIED.UNMARRIED.WIDOWERS.WIDOWS.NOT STATED.BLIND.DEAF AND DUMB.
Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials.*1 or 2.*3.4.5.6 or upwards.Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.

* Tents are included under the headings “Other Materials” and “1 or 2 Rooms.” The Numbers of these in the several Province—Auckland, 200; Taranaki, 21; Hawke‗s Bay, 35;Nelson, 678; Marlborough, 46; Canterbury, 37; Westland (County), 321; Otago, 1,033; and Southland, 33 Total, 2,404.

†Chiefly Chinese.

PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND12,32129359845513,6674,6391,9122,9381,2072,97110,0919,83024,51115,9867469651545235,50226,83362,335428...
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI854166669872211192111253116906771,8141,16360688...2,5721,9084,4801...1...
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON4,48418432344,7799546779575401,6513,6783,6829,2046,77127236726113,18010,82124,0017461
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY1,130229541,2153851862231063159208712,6031,51662751113,5962,4636,0591...1...
PROVINCE OF NELSON4,34531131,4305,8192,9135637234491,1713,0712,91610,7785,0402912551173314,2578,24422,501...1......
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH8162...1941,012332138177872788307352,3181,196624025293,2352,0005,2351...1...
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY6,72523611,7858,7472,5521,3791,8737692,2047,5327,32817,66712,99836555021714425,78121,02046,8011275
COUNTRY OF WESTLAND5,003...24525,4573,6876135211924442,3282,1337,8722,64922311730510,4534,90415,3571.........
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with SOUTHLAND)8,66992374,13313,7326,8141,7142,1918512,1629,2108,65325,16914,6116576781,735936,77123,95160,7223232
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with OTAGO)1,59032...1091,7315102343821704351,3921,2933,4272,442101114......4,9203,8498,7692112
CHATHAM ISLANDS142...2036213417171471301.........8944133............
GENERAL TOTALS45,9511,5407598,93257,18222,9987,53810,2004,49711,94939,75938,132105,43464,4022,8403,2292,323274150,356106,037256,39321122810

Chapter 8. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—NO. 6.

COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF HOUSES. (INHABITED) IN NEW ZEALAND IN DECEMBER, 1867, AND FEBRUARY, 1871, RESPECTIVELY WITH THE INCREASE OR DECREASE SHOWN BY THE CENSUS OF 1871, AND THE PROPORTION OF THE POPULATION TO THE HOUSES AT THE RESPECTIVE PERIODS.

1867.1871.INCREASE IN 1871.DECREASE IN 1871.POPULATIONPROPORTION OF POPULATION TO EACH HOUSE.
Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials. (including Tents).Total.Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials. (including Tents).Total.1867.1871.1867.1871.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND8,82426768773110,50912,32129359845513,6673,158...48,32162,3354.594.56
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI917349881,05785416666987...704,3504,4804.124.53
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON6,55213377527,3544,48418432344,779...2,57521,95024,0012.985.02
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY947184431,0751,130229541,215140...5,2836,0594.914.98
PROVINCE OF NELSON3,1254133,4796,6484,34531131,4305,819...82923,81422,5013.583.86
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH881162461,1348162...1941,012...1224,3715,2353.855.17
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY5,67021821,8697,7596,72523611,7858,7479S8...38,44846,8014.955.35
COUNTY OF WESTLAND3,4942...1,6025,0985,003...24525,457359...15,41815,3573.022.81
PROVINCE OF OTAGO(as before Union with SOUTHLAND)6,769612...4,10411,4858,66992374,13313,7322,247...48,57760,7224.224.42
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND(as before Union with OTAGO)1,6472221681,8391,59032...1091,731...1087,9438,7694.315.06
CHATHAM ISLANDS182...3757142...2036...211841333.223.69
38,8441,18287013,11954,01545,9511,5407598,93257,1826,8923,725218,6G8256,3934.044.48
NET INCREASE OF INHABITED HOUSES SINCE THE PREVIOUS CENSUS IN DECEMBER, 1867 ... ... ... 3,167

Chapter 9. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—NO. 7.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF HOUSES (INHABITED), AND THE DOMESTIC CONDITION OF THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES), IN THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.HOUSES OR BUILDINGSCONDITION.TOTAL MALES.TOTAL FEMALES.GENERAL TOTALS OF POPULATION
OF WHAT MATERIALSTOTALSNUMBER OF ROOMSMARRIEDUNMARRIED.WIDOWERS.WIDOWS.NOT STATED.
Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials, including Tents.*1 or 2.3.4.5.6 or upwards.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.
* The following were the Numbers of Tents in the several Electoral Districts:-Marsden,19; Rodney, 1; Waitemata, 15; Franklin, 17; East Coast, 9; Town of New Plymouth, 1; Grey and Bell, 7; Egmont, 13; Napier, 1; Clive, 34; Picton, 43; Suburbs of Nelson, 1; City of Nelson, 4; Motueka, 22;Collingwood, 47; Buller, 246; Grey Valley, 542; Hokitika, 87; Totara, 50; Cheviot, 7; Ashley, 1; Kaiapoi, 1; Selwyn, 14; Akar, 5; Timaru, 10; Gladstone, 2; Waitaki, 43; Dunstan, 211; Mount Ida, 117; Waikouaiti, 67; Port Chalmers, 39; City of Dunedin, 3; Roslyn, 31; Caversham, 17; Taieri, 88; Bruce (or Tokomairiro), 16; Tuapeka, 93; Cultha, 18; Wakatipu, 250; Wakaia, 37 Mataura, 13; Riverton, 10; Wallace, 13; General Total, 2404.

[To show that the Totals in the above Table agree with those in the preceding Tables for the Colony, it is necessary to add the Numbers in the Shipping (specified in Note to No.4), also the Inhabitants of the Chatham Islands, not included in any Electoral District.]

MONGONUI AND BAY OF ISLANDS3864462446015063683314635131194062139283561,3659G62,331
MARSDEN62119352767286123129691605475401,546948495011...2,1531,5383,691
RODNEY45515235111718199601004113829786842021711,4161,0882,504
WAITEMATA416646695372096090391393573201,1765055030841,5918592,450
CITY OF AUCKLAND (EAST)70492...15811131102216912716406571,4191,19151112272,1121,9674,079
CITY OF AUCKLAND (WEST)1,70686...31,7952292725912534501,3621,5162,9682,454962051654,4424,1808,622
PARNELL68017......6974772193972885396011,1301,1613991111,7091,8543,563
NEWTON79523...38211021222941241796607121,2821,1783586...41,9771,9803,957
TOWN OF ONEHUNGA6034...160822352161531193063496225391558......9439461,889
EDEN665443471612090153612926926211,4631,1684770232,2041,8624,066
FRANKLIN1,397889331,5275402323091063401,2731,2602,8701,9977885314,2243,3437,567
WAIKATO66024341746271125162661225184461,5357153921......2,0923,1823,274
THAMES2,86651321843,1871,9084494041302962,0181,8825,2672,5041431002887,4564,49411,950
EAST COAST367...94234842526969256923422293631540836121,2965571,853
TOWN OF NEW PLYMOUTH415...2114282935122641782943335765622547......8959421,837
GREY AND BELL265133123111003553358822420863935514146...8835771,460
EGMONT174...314324892493626451721365992162172...7943891,183
WANGANUI8235379910218114175863176936931,7631,16547475...2,5081,9054,413
RANGITIKEI35634544171136463521253162951,01558731232...1,3649052,269
MANAWATU1891333425713140251447163133481211662...6523501,002
WAIRARAPA661212669016575147712325195081,4591,00046353...2,0271,5433,570
HUTT417......3420555191491743403467586613137111,1301,0452,175
WELLINGTON COUNTRY DISTRICT498...21851811386104511644014059827752937......1,4121,2172,629
CITY OF WELLINGTON1,5407...201,5671592473522175921,2241,3012,6652,3708118213...3,9833,8537,836
NAPIER75222610790233103160762185985801,5511,0414058...12,1891,6803,869
CLIVE378...344425152836330973052911,011475211711...1,3187832,131
WAIRAU322......80402786089431323453391,011544221922251,4009272,327
PICTON4232...865112156173371253583219435403016241,3338812,214
SUBURBS OF NELSON2598...873542442745316130131670259823281...1,0279421,969
CITY OF NELSON96415...851,064771102821604358229251,7791,755641171092,6752,8065,481
WAIMEA31132473639631644612631127975654619271081,0968601,956
MOTUEKA390......116506986285651964074151,02781832261531,4811,2622,743
COLLINGWOOD270...27034219128432456187169596343229318085221,330
BULLER1,313124251,7411,249206113631105955312,82963158264013,5221,1894,711
GREY VALLEY2,126...97852,9202,230235181851891,0168085,2279931215048126,4121,8638,275
HOKITIKA2,477......1412,6181,6663242851012421,1681,1353,4191,43012158924,7172,6257,342
TOTARA1,210......801,29094412811135724944311,9305063829922,4719683,439
CHEVIOT13210...10524795312820731851386892382664...9043821,286
ASHLEY38322...27968426011517541385905761,4551,02024241...2,0701,6203,690
KAIAPOI734221115872204127193882607487351,7061,308305315212,4992,1174,616
LYTTELTON3974...1541639771394311838737875870216331241,1731,1172,290
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH (EAST)1,06531...331,1291832223011362879499901,9191,68939101552,9122,7855,697
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH (WEST)1,16130...791,2702581723051483871,0701,1262,2432,13655125683,3743,3956,769
AVON4187...12755214691111371674964881,1619202835881,6931,4513,144
HEATHCOTE64536...223904266153173662468418391,7721,50244612052,6772,4075,084
SELWYN3552...28464127711910644955895171,611804341761282,2951,3663,661
AKAROA4816...345211486799401674154021,05178721291071,4971,2252,722
COLERIDGE2555...16542518470572985356296990441191816201,3817752,156
TIMARU50142...323866358111180611566716711,6671,167273951372,4161,9144,330
GLADSTONE29723...773971685185197428726493345318141111,2497321,981
WAITAKI638193...143974435140159751657566832,5111,1565847613,3311,8875,218
DUNSTAN282113...6971,092703123118441045924471,61954245243512,2911,0143,305
MOUNT IDA146561583786546677019843812881,273406251569...1,7487092,407
WAIKOUAITI41730...188635324849931974854381,25170829188411,849.1,1653,014
PORT CHALMERS498318859026770129477746145394074131273...1,4351,2212,656
CITY OF DUNEDIN2,774194...212,9897884917322916872,3242,5695,0574,4101352881837,5347,27014,804
ROSLYN53448...5463622895138431324775251,1431,0592343611,6491,6283,277
CAVERSHAM55050...6166124693142491315335391,24599629356...1,8131,5703,383
TAIERI47439...2567693939389501445905461,7911,0585236164...2,5971,6404,237
BRUCE (Or TOKOMAIRIRO)46821130579136195137481505825581,655969353417...2,2891,5613,850
TUAPEKA58715...6181,22079312816244936685591,836875684532212,8941,4804,374
CLUTHA4371121135632308491491094114001,148743382810...1,6071,1712,778
WAKATIPU54711225721,233938887438955073432,248482471872513,5278444,371
WAKAIA25138...398687502464618752942331,0523603114269...1,6466072,253
MATAURA67210...7976127199149701725555661,5361,0704655......2,1371,6913,828
RIVERTON4535...3048815078102521063623521,0136433224......1,4071,0192,426
INVERCARGILL3947...74086551121481234043355366301631......9569961,952
WALLACE14110...29180842315553143107522203139......678319997
TOTALS45,9371,5387598,91257,14622.9777,53510,1964,49611,91239,32038,078104,18164,3502,8173,2262,317274148,635105,928254,563

Chapter 10. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 8.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF UNINHABITED HOUSES, AND OF HOUSES BUILDING, IN THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

UNINHABITED HOUSES.*HOUSES BUILDING
1871.1867.1871.
Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials.Totals.Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials.Totals.Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials.Totals.
* The Numbers given under this heading are subject to the qualification that, while in some instances the Returns avowedly include Stores, Shops, Offices, and other Buildings occupied during the day-time only, in many other instances there are no means of ascertaining from them, with any approximation to accuracy, whether or not such Buildings have been counted as “Uninhabited.”
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND1,71914482662,0111045211121266112145
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI24445325610...912311411218
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON4808715064583...218647......451
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY2401231327730...1...3125......126
PROVINCE OF NELSON5751928267858......8666611...68
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH831...4813211...171917......118
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY76798...2761,141457...3183627...2190
COUNTY OF WESTLAND495......24519127......1013738...1...89
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (AS BEFORE RE-UNION WITH SOUTHLAND)867252...1781,29759361151118448...25157
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (AS BEFORE REUNION WITH OTAGO)3534...28385232......25291......30
CHATHAM ISLANDS5......16...1......1...............
TOTALS5,8285311198697,347550511685702508641456642

Chapter 11. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND—FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 9.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF UNINHABITED HOUSES AND OF HOUSES BUILDING IN THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND IN FEBRUARY, 1871.

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.UNINHABITED HOUSES.

(See Note at end of Table.)

HOUSES BUILDING.
OF WHAT MATERIALS.TOTALSOF WHAT MATERIALS.TOTALS
Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials.Wood.Stone or Brick.Raupo.Other Materials.
MONGONUI and BAY of ISLANDS33...3...368.........8
MARSDEN62...136613.........13
RODNEY87......2894...1...5
WAITEMATA33.........333.........3
CITY of AUCKLAND EAST12571......19631......4
CITY of AUCKLAND WEST16356......21974......11
PARNELL352......374.........4
NEWTON831......8421......3
TOWN of ONEHUNGA1805......1851.........1
EDEN767...1844.........4
FRANKLIN202112622145...4...49
WAIKATO199...23722915...1117
THAMES4151384650013...1115
EAST COAST26...51324...4...8
TOWN of NEW PLYMOUTH1614...1166...1......1
GREY and BELL47.........475.........5
EGMONT36...52439...1212
WANGANUI78...399012.........12
RANGITIKEI78...168510.........10
MANAWATU13...3...161.........1
WAIRARAPA48......146219......120
HUTT65......2674.........4
WELLINGTON COUNTRY DISTRICT57.........57...............
CITY of WELLINGTON1418...1192681......34
NAPIER145114111718.........8
CLIVE95...9210617......118
WAIRAU211...42645......16
PICTON56......46012.........12
SUBURBS of NELSON14......3174.........4
CITY of NELSON24919...1228081......9
WAIMEA31......6378.........8
MOTUEKA50...111626.........6
COLLINGWOOD89...119110...1...11
BULLER64......441085.........5
GREY VALLEY142......1215441...1...42
HOKITIKA317......832517.........17
TOTARA108......41124.........4
CHEVIOT457...33851......23
ASHLEY1004...421467......310
KAIAPOI441...14594.........4
LYTTELTON307...155221...710
CITY of CHRISTCHURCH EAST10917...2515161......7
CITY of CHRISTCHURCH WEST14112...151688.........8
AVON23......11342.........2
HEATHCOTE422...10544......15
SELWYN10......25353.........3
AKAROA739...4863.........3
COLERIDGE531...20747......29
TIMARU8327...46156135...624
GLADSTONE2611...23603.........3
WAITAKI10055...1717255......10
DUNSTAN510...2742...5...49
MOUNT IDA62...25331......67
WAIKOUAITI196...42961......7
PORT CHALMERS565...26321......3
CITY of DUNEDIN437157...206142018......38
ROSLYN326...84612......3
CAVERSHAM242...73322......4
TAIERI371...114972...110
BRUCE (or TOKOMAIRIRO)361...175442...410
TUAPEKA372...18574......37
CLUTHA41......34412.........12
WAKATIPU252...633125...219
WAKAIA63...91845...413
MATAURA137......314511......112
RIVERTON592...1071101......11
INVERCARGILL792...9902.........2
WALLACE84......58910.........10
TOTALS5,8235311198687,341508641456642

NOTE.- The Note to the preceding Table (No. 8) of course applies fully to the above Numbers. There can be no doubt that, with respect to the Towns especially, many Buildings occupied for commercial or other purposes during the day only have been included in the general totals of “Uninhabited” Buildings.

Chapter 12. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND—FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 10.

TABLE SHOWING, FOR THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE NUMBERS OF THE MALE POPULATION, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH OF FEBRUARY, 1871—THE NUMBERS OF REPRESENTATIVES IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY —THE NUMBERS OF ELECTORS—AND THE PROPORTIONS OF ELECTORS TO THE MALE INHABITANTS.

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.TOTAL MALE POPULATION.NUMBER OF MALES AGED 21 YEARS AND UPWARDS.NUMBER OF REPRESENTATIVES.NUMBER OF ELECTORS.PROPORTION OF ELECTORS TO EVERY 100 OF TOTAL MALE POPULATION.PROPORTION OF ELECTORS TO EVERY 100 MALES OF 21 AND UPWARDS.
MONGONUI AND BAY OF ISLANDS1,365740One49135.9766.35
MARSDEN2,1531,134One98145.5686.50
RODNEY1,416731One71950.7798.35
WAITEMATA1,5911,026One99362.4196.78
CITY OF AUCKLAND EAST2,1121,102One95345.1286.47
CITY OF AUCKLAND WEST4,4422,186Two1,72;38.7878.81
PARNELL1,709830One63337.0376.26
NEWTON1,977900One1,15258.27128.00
TOWN OF ONEHUNGA943425One45448.14106.82
EDEN2,2041,199One66630.2155.54
FRANKLIN4,2242,158Two1,50235.5569.60
WAIKATO2,0921,280One85440.8266.71
THAMES7,4564,778One2,84238.1159.48
EAST COAST1,296899One47936.9553.95
TOWN OF NEW PLYMOUTH895435One32035.7573.56
GREY AND BELL883454One43649.3796.03
EGMONT794513One24831.2348.34
WANGANUI2,5081,373One58823.4442.82
RANGITIKEI1,364789One41030.0551.96
MANAWATU652406One29845.7073.39
WAIRARAPA2,0271,062Two60529.8456.96
HUTT1,130509One59252.38116.30
WELLINGTON COUNTRY DISTRICT1,412636One74652.83117.29
CITY OF WELLINGTON3,9831,977Two1,52038.1676.78
NAPIER2,1891,255One50423.0240.15
CLIVE1,348873One30522.6234.93
WAIRAU1,400805One44531.7855.27
PICTON1,333783One46034.5058.74
SUBURBS OF NELSON1,027438One32932.0375.11
CITY OF NELSON2,0751,214Two85231.8570.18
WAIMEA1,096588One29426.8250.00
MOTUEKA1,481629One56137.8789.18
COLLINGWOOD808505One26632.9252.07
BULLER3,5222,935One87224.7529.71
GREY VALLEY6,4125,506One70110.9312.73
HOKITIKA4,7173,483One75916.0921.79
TOTARA2,4712,011One1536.197.60
CHEVIOT904656One22925.3334.90
ASHLEY2,0701,021One70734.1569.24
KAIAPOI2,4991,170One48519.4041.45
LYTTELTON1,173576One28123.9548.78
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH EAST2,9121,475One95632.8264.81
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH WEST3,3741,553One1,03030.5266.32
AVON1,693777One38122.5049.03
HEATHCOTE2,6771,321One81030.2561.31
SELWYN2,2951,406One49321.4835.06
AKAROA1,497709One32521.7145.83
COLERIDGE1,381927One36226.2139.05
TIMARU2,4161,373One68328.2649.74
GLADSTONE1,249846One28022.4132.40
WAITAKI3,3312,191One65119.5429.71
DUNSTAN2,2911,736One75632.9943.54
MOUNT IDA1,7481,368One35020.0225.58
WAIKOUAITI1,8491,117One53829.0948.26
PORT CHALMERS1,435731One55738.8176.19
CITY OF DUNEDIN7,5343,850Two3,71949.3696.50
ROSLYN1,649695One76646.45110.21
CAVERSHAM1,813834One74140.8788.84
TAIERI2,5971,518One65025.0142.81
BRUCE (OR TOKOMAIRIRO)2,2891,235One72631.2858.78
TUAPEKA2,8941,959One1,24442.9863.50
CLUTHA1,607895One46729.0652.17
WAKATIPU3,5273,017One72120.4423.89
WAKAIA1,6461,243One47428.7938.13
MATAURA2,1371,060One91342.7286.13
RIVERTON1,407764One62644.4981.93
INVERCARGILL956458One54757.21119.43
WALLACE678477One10114.8921.17
TOTALS148,63587,525Seventy-four*47,27531.8154.01

The value of the columns showing the Proportion of Electors to the Population is qualified by the fact that, in numerous instances, Electors are non-resident, many having votes in more than one District.

The numbers in the shipping in the various harbours have been deducted from the Population of the respective Electoral Districts.

* “The Maori Representation Act, 1867,” constituted, in addition to the above, four Maori Electoral Districts for the Colony, viz., the Northern Maori Electoral District the Eastern Maori Electoral District, the Maori Electoral District, and the Southern Maori Electoral District, thus making the House of Representatives to consist of seventy-eight Members.

Chapter 13. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 11.

TABLE SHOWING THE PLACES OF BIRTH OF THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN NEW ZEALAND, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

NUMBERS OF PERSONS, (MALES AND FEMALES RESPECTIVELY), BORN INTOTALS OF POPULATION.
ENGLANDIRELANDSCOTLANDWALESNEW ZEALANDAUSTRALIAN COLONIESOTHER BRITISH DOMINIONSUNITED STATES OF AMERICA.FRANCEGERMANYOTHER EUROPEANS COUNTRIESCHINAOTHER COUNTRIESAT SEANOT SPECIFIED
PROVINCE OF AUCKLANDM.10,8725,1973,37415311,8271,3871,1893428534243571191027135,602
F.6,8993,6082,1727411,5381,23891388238179115881626,833
TOTALS17,7718,8055,54622723,3652,6252,10243010842351481341908762,335
PROVINCE OF TARANAKIM.85629513841,1435331105115......1292,572
F.5641245541,0824325121.........7...1,908
TOTALS1,42041919382,2259656117125...1994,480
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTONM.3,9111,0061,254695,967380163622654186126552913,180
F.2,703614825376,030378871222060...448110,821
TOTALS6,6141,6202,07910611,99775825074287424612101033024,001
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAYM.1,143475426211,2151107228161933...15183,596
F.58725623021,24765472534...1952,463
TOTALS1,735731656232,46217511930212237...124236,059
PROVINCE OF NELSONM.4,2122,3391,3811664,17052017612185303648214309014,257
F.2,204610433294,16641886815124261538518,244
TOTALS6,4162,9491,8141958,3369682621291004276743196814122,501
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGHM.1,026259359231,251102602565261...6323,235
F.49114113951,13364144...42......122,000
TOTALS1,517400498282,3841667429656636445,235
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURYM.9,4562,8602,6381668,8406342771198131816410128911725,781
F.7,0132,2281,7951118,8275031722829138244925621,020
TOTALS16,4695,0884,43327717,6671,137449147110456188101618117346,601
COUNTY OF WESTLANDM.2,7402,4231,4041741,397858192103684036393078710,453
F.9511,070424271,449836391913481812524,904
TOTALS3,6913,4931,8282012,8461,6942311228145165731913915,357
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with SOUTHLAND)M.6,8873,57410,2032059,5612,100323202653935232,57621924636,771
F.3,3902,0156,829629,2562,01313343185533...2841823,951
TOTALS10,2775,58917,03226718,8174,113456245834485562,576231766460,722
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with OTAGO)M.7333631,62261,645384412162838...825...4,920
F.3712691,16071,6673062071155...120...3,849
TOTALS1,1046322,782133,312690612874343...945...8,769
CHATHAM ISLANDSM.2377...33224...34...4......89
F.7...3...302.........1...1.........44
TOTALS30710...63424...4414......133
GENERAL TOTALS, in February, 1871M.41,864,18,79822,80698747,0496,5302,5261,0374431,9262,7362,637197431389150,356
F.25,18010,93514,06535846,4255,8961,536212108490251434392151106,037
67,04429,73336,8711,34593,47412,4264,0621,2495512,4162,9872,641231823540256,393
GENERAL TOTALS, in December, 1867M.41,59118,31521,94797532,3976,0482,4161,0314372,2932,0611,213213401561131,929
F.24,0239,61012,87934431,6555,2651,38218211654513563935020886,739
65,61427,95534,8261,31964,05211,3133,7981,2135532,8382,1961,219252751769218,668
NUMERICAL AND PROPORTIONATE INCREASE OR DECREASE in February, 1871Increase 1,430 or 2.17 percent.Increase 1,778 or 6.36 percent.Increase 2,045 or 5.86 percent.Increase 26 or 1.97 percent.Increase 29,422 or 45.93 percent.Increase 1,113 or 9.83 percent.Increase 264 or 6.95 percent.Increase 36 or 2.96 percent.Decrease 2 or 0.36 percent.Decrease 422 or 14.86 percent.Increase 791 or 30.02 percent.Increase 422 or 34.61 percent.Decrease 21 or 8.33 percent.Increase 72 or 9.58 percent.Decrease 229 or 29.77 percent.Increase 37,725 or 17.25 percent.

Chapter 14. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 12.

TABLE SHOWING THE PERCENTAGE OF PLACES OF BIRTH OF THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN EACH PROVINCE OF NEW ZEALAND, IN FEBRUARY, 1871, ACCORDING TO THE NUMBERS SHOWN IN THE PRECEDING TABLE NO. 11, WITH A COMPARISON OF THE PERCENTAGE FOR THE COLONY IN 1871, 1867, 1864, AND 1861, RESPECTIVELY.

BORN INPERCENTAGE IN EACH PROVINCE OF PLACES OF BIRTH ON ITS TOTAL POPULATION IN FEBRUARY, 1871.PERCENTAGE OF PLACES OF BIRTH ON THE
AUCKLAND.TARANAKI.WELLINGTON.HAWKE'S BAY.NELSON.MARLBOROUGH.CANTERBURY.WESTLAND (COUNTY).OTAGO.SOUTHLAND.CHATHAM ISLAND.TOTAL POPULATION OF THE COLONY IN
1871.1867.1864.1861.
ENGLAND28.5131.6927.5528.6328.5128.9835.1824.0316.9312.5922.5626.1530.0133.9536.49
IRELAND14.129.356.7512.0613.117.6410.8722.749.207.215.2611.6012.7811.808.92
SCOTLAND8.904.318.6610.838.069.519.4711.9028.0531.727.5214.3815.9317.9815.69
WALES0.360.180.440.380.870.540.591.310.440.15...0.520.600.600.48
NEW ZEALAND37.4849.6649.9840.6237.0545.5437.7418.5330.9937.7647.3836.4629.2923.9527.86
AUSTRALIAN COLONIES4.212.143.162.894.303.172.4311.036.777.873.004.855.175.542.61
OTHER BRITISH DOMINIONS3.371.251.041.971.161.410.961.500.750.701.501.581.741.801.87
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA0.690.250.310.500.570.550.320.800.400.323.010.490.560.650.73
FRANCE0.170.160.120.350.450.110.240.530.140.08...0.220.250.290.32
GERMANY0.6S0.270.310.361.901.070.982.940.740.493.010.941.301.160.78
OTHER EUROPEAN COUNTRIES0.830.111.030.613.001.200.404.280.920.493.011.161.001.270.85
CHINA0.01...0.05...0.01...0.020.204.24...0.751.030.561.270.85
OTHER COUNTRIES0.22...0.040.020.080.120.040.060.040.103.000.090.121.270.85
AT SEA0.310.430.430.400.300.080.390.090.290.52...0.320.340.350.45
NOT SPECIFIED0.140.200.130.380.630.080.370.060.10......0.210.350.662.96
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00

Chapter 15. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 13.

TABLE SHOWING THE DISTRIBUTION OF OCCUPATIONS AMONG THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN NEW ZEALAND, AS ASCERTAINED BT A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH OF FEBRUARY, 1871.

TRADE, COMMERCE, AND MANUFACTURES.AGRICULTURAL AND PASTORAL.MECHANICS, ARTIFICERS, AND SKILLED WORKERS.MINING.CLERICAL PROFESSION.LEGAL PROFESSION.MEDICAL PROFESSION.TEACHERS.SURVEYORS.OTHER EDUCATED PROFESSIONS.LABOURERS.DOMESTIC AND GENERAL SERVANTS.MISCELLANEOUS.MARINES.NO OCCUPATION STATED (PRINCIPALLY WOMEN AND CHILDREN).TOTAL OF POPULATION
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND2,9564,0524,6813,473987182333941033,4651,5201,9451,04938,41362,335
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI120483273177628146313101267372,8174,480
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON9902,0611,5941646283413045201,45252174816516,15124,001
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY2515384196109730117633260387873,4046,059
PROVINCE OF NELSON9961,1331,1724,915221626107231881132869219012,04922,501
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH1705422572077473173520281751603,1175,235
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY1,5324,7182,57610761363426838493,4771,6151,40249480,39446,801
COUNTY OF WESTLAND1,2731589125,165139174817143423716791976,14215,357
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Reunion with SOUTHLAND)2,4535,5993,6477,18274424931237762,7991,9972,34057433,54160,722
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Re-union with OTAGO)3361,26348915497749612492273243695,3608,769
CHATHAM ISLANDS2406.........11......833762183
TOTALS11,07920,58716,026551,2263472292701,33729230814,3127,0178,8813,032151,450256,393

Under the the above Headings are included the following Numbers of FEMALES, compiled from the Household Schedules: - “Trade, Commerce and Manufacture ” 381; “Agricultural and Pastoral,” 308; “Mechanics and Skilled Workers,” 1,571; “Teachers,” 743; “Domestic and General Servants,” 5,392; “Miscellaneous,” 1,551. In addition to these, the Schedules show 27,873 described as engaged in “Domestic Duties;” but the numbers described are evidently very incomplete.

Chapter 16. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 14.

TABLE SHOWING CENTESIMALLY THE DISTRIBUTION OF OCCUPATIONS AMONG THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN NEW ZEALAND, IN FEBRUARY, 1871, (ACCORDING TO THE NUMBERS SHOWN IN THE PRECEDING TABLE, NO. 13).

TRADE, COMMERCE, AND MANUFACTURES.AGRICULTURAL AND PASTORAL.MECHANICS, ARTIFICERS, AND SKILLED WORKERS.MINING.PROFESSIONS: CLERICAL, MEDICAL, AND LEGAL.TEACHERS, SURVEYORS, AND OTHER EDUCATED PROFESSIONSLABOURERS.DOMESTIC AND GENERAL SERVANTS.MISCELLANEOUS.MARINERS, &C.NO OCCUPATION STATED,(PRINCIPALLY WOMEN AND CHILDREN).
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND4.746.507.515.570.400.855.562.443.121.6961.62
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI2.6810.786.090.020.451.076.992.255.960.8362.88
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON4.128.596.640.070.450.816.052.173.120.6967.29
PROVINCE OF HAWKE’S BAY4.148.886.920.100.430.7910.454.296.391.4456.17
PROVINCE OF NELSON4.425.035.2121.840.300.663.601.463.080.8653.54
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH3.2510.364.913.960.350.799.930.513.343.0659.54
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY3.2810.085.510.230.280.767.433.453.001.0664.92
COUNTY OF WESTLAND8.291.035.9433.630.250.522.232.424.421.2839.99
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (AS BEFORE Re-union with SOUTHLAND)4.049.226.0111.830.270.704.613.293.850.9455.24
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (AS BEFORE Re-union with OTAGO)3.8314.405.581.760.270.775.613.112.760.7961.12
CHATHAM ISLANDS1.5030.084.51...0.750.756.022.262.255.2646.62
AVERAGE FOR THE COLONY4.328.036.258.280.330.765.582.743.471.1859.06

Chapter 17. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 15.

TABLE SHOWING THE BELIGIOUS DENOMINATIONS OF THE POPULATION IN NEW ZEALAND (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES), AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

CHURCH OF ENGLANDCHURCH OF SCOTLAND, FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND, PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF OTAGO AND SOUTHLAND, AND PRESBYTERIANS NOT MORE SPECIFICALLY DESCRIBED.(See Note 1.)ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHWESLEYAN METHODISTS.CONGREGATIONAL INDEPENDENTS.BAPTISTS.PRIMITIVE METHODISTS.LUTHERAN CHURCH.HEBREWS.SOCIETY OF FRIENDS.PROTESTANTS (NO PARTICULAR DENOMINATION MENTIONED).PAGANS, CHINESE, AND HEATHEN.OTHERWISE DESCRIBED. (See Note 2.)NOT DESCRIBED.OBJECTING TO STATE. (See Note 3.)TOTALS OF POPULATION.

(1.) The Denominations in this Table, so far as“Society of Friends,” are classified according to the order of “Religious Bodies” appended to “The Marriage Act, 1854,” (as amended by “The Marriage Act Amendment Act, 1867”); but Presbyterians have been brought under one comprehensive heading, there being reason tc believe that, in very many instances, the Householders, when filling the Census Forms, did not pay regard to the distinctive designations of the several Presbyterian Churches.

(2.) The Numbers under the Heading “Otherwise Described,” are made up as follows (taking the Results according to the order of the respective Totals):—“Christians,” 1,256, viz., Males, 669; Females, 687 (in which Numbers are included “Christians” simply so described, 690, viz., Males, 383; Females, 307; and Christians variously described as“Church of Christ,” “Bible Christians,” “Disciples of Christ,” “Religion of Christ,” “Christian Faith,” “Free Christians,” &c, 566, viz., Males, 286; Females, 280):— “Plymouth Brethren” and “Christian Brethren,” 483, viz., Males, 232; Females, 251:—“Unitarians,” 269, viz., Males, 179; Females, 90:—“Dissenters” and “Nonconformists,” 256, viz., Males, 127; Females, 129:—“Unsectarian,” or “No Denomination,” 195, viz., Males, 120; Females, 75:4“Methodists” (in addition to those in the Table, and variously described as “United Methodist Free Churches,” “Free Methodists,” “United Methodists,” “Independent Wesleyan,” “Calvinistic Methodist,” “New Methodist,” 150, viz., Males, 88; Females, 62:—“Christadelphians,” “Delphian Brethren,” 111, viz., Males, 66; Females, 45:—“Mormons” (or “Latter Day Saints”), 107, viz., Males, 67; Females, 40:—“Now Church,” 53, viz., Males, 34; Females, 19:—“Evangelical Union,” “Evangelical Alliance,” 52, viz., Males, 27; Females, 25:—“Christian Israelites,” 41, viz., Males, 26; Females, 15:—“Free Thinkers,” 41, viz., Males, 36; Females, 5:—“Greek Church,” 40 (all Males):—“Moravians,” “United Brethren,” 40, viz., Males, 23; Females, 17:—“Spiritualists,” “Spiritualist Presbyterians,” and“Unitarian Spiritualists,” 47, viz., Males, 26; Females, 21:—“Swedenborgians,” 34, viz., Males, 17; Females, 17:—“Secularists,” 32, viz., Males, 21; Females, 11:—“Brotherhood,” “Brethren,” 30, viz., Males, 17; Females, 13:—“Calvinists,” 31, viz., Males, 26; Females, 5:—“None” and“Nothing,” 27, viz., Males, 16; Females, 11:—“Universalists,” 24, viz., Males, 22; Females, 2:—Others (smaller Totals, in every instance under 15 for the Colony), 166, viz., Males, 121; Females, 45. [For these 166 persons, there are no less than fifty more or less varied descriptions.]

(3.) This Column appears now for the first time, under the provisions of“The Census Acts Amendment Act, 1870,” by which any person objecting to state whether he belongs to any or what Religious Denomination, may enter the word“Object” in the Census Form. Its introduction obviously qualifies to some extent the conclusions from the comparison with the Numbers of the several Denominations in 1867, as there are no means of knowing how many of these 8,630 persons would otherwise have been returned as belonging to particular Denominations.

PROVINCE OF AUCKLANDM.16,3286,5226,0922,661856681216183252621933291361,16235,502
F.11,8824,8864,8842,291759668217461714112...1853775426,833
28,21011,40810,9764,9521,6151,3494332294231033135141731,91662,335
PROVINCE OF TARANAKIM.1,33518131134729192073...1......10131162,572
F.1,022961803001923180...............6...821,908
2,35727749164748423873...1......16131984,480
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTONM.5,6722,2531,5661,27116315132067571091412077742113,180
F.4,6491,8811,2041,195180137308705657061771024310,821
10,3214,1342,7702,466343288628167113151,62013848766424,001
PROVINCE OF HAWKE’S BAYM.1,907704603142243491688...21671163,596
F.1,271506432104231610213......123802,463
3,1781,2101,03524647501918911...228101966,059
PROVINCE OF NELSONM.5,1031,7212,6461,0515936410051063151,23313874695814,257
F.3,4608361,0249153236265212323423...301235568,244
8,5632,5573,0701,9669172616572295181,6561688691,51422,501
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGHM.1,73852742823417432446155...7111173,235
F.1,1123542631771736...1......11...41242,000
2,85088169141134842456166...11121415,235
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURYM.13,5124,6392,3442,7483184151241198519...1430121492925,781
F.11,0553,7391,8362,6093113688949592...42648155421,020
24,5078,3784.1805,35762978321316814421...185652951,48346,801
COUNTY OF WESTLANDM.3,6311,8152,7965455970134361071135518641451910,453
F.1,8407431,5803042437649724702141504,904
5,4712,5584,37684983107194851791542518851866915,357
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (AS BEFORE Re-union with SOUTHLAND)M.8,95915,7413,8441,4404906405396172137012,5695761301,09536,771
F.5,60511,9732,6461,1664545886491162353...4405549823,951
14,56427,7146,4902,6069441,22811445288151,0542,5691,0161851,59360,722
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (AS BEFORE Re-union with OTAGO)M.1,2962,499496246534042241......103...1564,920
F.9491,97641922354352171......75...983,849
2,2454,4759154691077563951......178...2548,769
CHATHAM ISLANDSM.4317112.........14..................289
F.20153............6.....................44
6332142.........20..................2133
TOTALS (In February, 1871) M.59,52436,61921,13710,6872,0682,4621,0001,8407541413,2772,6082,0006485,591150,356
F.42,86527,00514,4719,2841,8732,270883501508601,57541,4352143,039106,037
102,38963,62435,60819,9713,9414,7321,8832,3411,2622014,8522,6123,4858628,630256,393
TOTALS (In December, 1867) M.55,55432,66419,1729,1752,3232,3367321,9447951062,9391,1071,8781,204...131,929
F.37,43622,26511,2417,4941,9232.0176004394524096341,317548...86,739
92,99054,92930,41316,6694,2464,3531,3322,3831,2171463,9021,1113,1951,752...218,668
NUMERICAL AND PROPORTIONATE INCREASE OR DECREASE in February, 1871Inc. 9,399 or 10.10 per cent.Inc. 8,695 or 15.83 per cent.Inc. 5,195 or 17.08 per cent.Inc. 3,302 or 19.81 per cent.Dec. 305 or 7.48 per cent.Inc. 379 or 8.70 per cent.Inc. 551 or 41.36 per cent.Dec. 42 or 1.76 per cent.Inc. 15 or 1.20 per cent.Inc. 55 or 37.67 per cent.Inc. 950 or 24.34 per cent.Inc. 1,501 or 135.10 per cent.Inc. 290 or 9.07 per cent.Dec. 890 or 50.79 per cent.Inc. 8,630 or all.(See Note 3).Inc. 37,725 or 17.25 per cent.

Chapter 18. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 17.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN NEW ZEALAND, ABLE OR NOT ABLE TO READ OF WRITE, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

DEGREE OF EDUCATIONTOTAL POPULATION.
UNDER 15 YEARS.15 YEARS AND UPWARDS.MEMBERS OF UNIVERSITIES INCLUDED IN THE FOREGOING NUMBERS.TOTALS OF BOTH SEXES AND ALL AGES.
Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Not stated.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Not stated.
Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.British.Foreign.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Not stated.
* Chiefly Chinese.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND6,7926,5251,5881,5854,2153,94316515290160469889521,01413,0G8129611281614,8224,76642,24050762,335
PROVINCE OFTARANAKI487432115106340320492944581,5299638619973233,15284,480
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON2,6892,6456456831,8011,87828293722363203157,2375,01488216776,9421,96315,93016624,001
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY6496611221424063981620804468582,2391,1351651841,4343904,178576,059
PROVINCE OF NELSON1,8701,7974764841,3761,4061431182851092972639,5303,984280832864,0611,52016,29662422,501
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH504492154145308294911041044452541,9778274540721,1444053,4062805,235
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY5,3115,4431,1921,2173,2843,07150249547633546258314,3099,74221513481411,5653,45430,4061,37646,801
COUNTRY OF WESTLAND1,2011,2322261955586074144206752121097,9472,6336291752,71474211,74515615,357
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with SOUTHLAND)6,3976,2861,8251,7833,5933,390443638820041041321,69911,7562,415*52151813,2714,46640,4382,547*60,722
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with OTAGO)1,1301,142310292570547......8865641102,7561,6932...27...2,4257765,56628,769
CHATHAM ISLANDS1073912......72...26021......1...265102...133
GENERAL TOTALS27,04026,6626,0566,63716,46015,8661,0309982,9561,7432,6272,89090,29750,8363,2904055315358,40118,810173,4595,723256,393

Chapter 19. CENSUS NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 18.

TABLE SHOWING THE CENTESIMAL PROPORTIONS OF MALES AND FEMALES RESPECTIVELY, AND OF THE TOTAL POPULATION OF NEW ZEALAND, ABLE OR UNABLE TO READ OR WRITE, IN FEBRUARY, 1871 (ACCORDING TO THE NUMBERS SHOWN IN THE PRECEDING TABLE, NO. 17).

DEGREE OF EDUCATION.
UNDER 15 YEAR15 YEARS AND UPWARDS.BOTH SEXES AND ALL AGES.
Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.
Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.Females.Males.FemalesCannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND53.9354.1412.6113.1533.4632.713.934.153.096.1492.9389.7123.977.7168.32
PROVINCE OFTARANAKI51.7050.3512.2012.3536.0937.303.022.762.715.5294.2791.7222.307.2270.48
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON52.3750.8112.5613.1235.0736.074.694.244.045.6691.2790.1024.938.2466.83
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY55.1455.0410.3711.8234.1933.143.353.562.854.6993.8091.7523.896.5069.61
PROVINCE OF NELSON50.2443.7412.7913.1336.9738.132.822.502.946.0494.2491.4618.566.9574.49
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH52.1752.8515.9415.5731.8931.584.874.762.445.8492.6989.4023.098.1768.74
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY54.2755.9312.1812.5133.5531.563.123.143.035.4793.8591.3925.467.6066.94
COUNTRY OF WESTLAND60.5060.5711.399.5928.1129.842.462.662.543.8795.0093.4717.854.8877.27
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with SOUTHLAND)54.1454.8315.1515.6030.4129.571.731.611.823.5796.4594.8222.817.6869.51
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with OTAGO)56.2257.6515.4214.7428.3627.613.033.482.205.8994.7790.6327.668.8563.49
CHATHAM ISLANDS45.4536.8413.64...40.9163.1610.458.00...8.0089.5584.0019.553.7676.69
AVERAGES FOR THE COLONY53.9154.2313.2713.5032.8232.273.083.142.745.2194.1891.6523.307.5069.20

The above Centesimals have been calculated on the population after deducting the numbers of those respecting whom the requistic information was not ascertained, as shown in the preceding Table, No. 17., in the columns “Not Stated.” On reference to those columns it will seen that, in some of the Provinces, these Numbers were so considerable as to qualify the application of the calculation so far as those Provinces are concerned

Chapter 20. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 19

COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING, FOR THE YEARS 1867 AND 1871 RESPECTIVELY, THE POPULATION IN NEW ZEALAND (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) CLASSIFIED ACCORDING TO THE DIFFERENT DEGREES OF EDUCATION; THE NUMERICAL AND PROPORTIONATE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN 1871; AND THE PROPORTION PER CENT. OF EACH DEGREE OF EDUCATION TO THE TOTAL POPULATION OF THE SEVERAL PROVINCES IN THE RESPECTIVE YEARS.

POPULATION.INCREASE OR DECREASE IN 1871 AS COMPARED WITH 1867.PROPORTION PER CENT. OF EACH DEGREE OF EDUCATION TO THE GENERAL TOTALS OF POPULATION IN THE RESPECTIVE YEARS.
1867.1871.NUMERICAL.PROPORTIONATE.1867.1871.
Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.Cannot Read.Read only.Read and Write.
per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.per cent.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND11,3053,71132,12514,8224,76642,2403,5171,05510,11531.1128.4231.4823.987.8763.1523.977.7168.33
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI7703333,0289973233,152227dcr. 1012429.48dcr. 3.004.0918.648.0673.3022.307.2270.48
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON5,3121,76114,8375,9421,96315,9306302021,09311.8511.477.3624.248.0467.7224.938.2466.83
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY1,0923783,6961,4343904,1783421248231.313.1713.0421.147.3271.5423.896.5069.61
PROVINCE OF NELSON3,0231,46018,2214,0611,52016,2961,03860dcr. 1,92534.334.10dcr. 10.5613.326.4380.2518.566.9574.49
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH8583072,9141,1444053,4062869849233.3331.9216.8821.037.5371.4423.098.1768.74
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY9,8472,95825,125N,5653,45430,4061,7184965,28117.4416.7621.0125.967.8066.2425.467.6066.94
COUNTRY OF WESTLAND2,00356912,9112,71474211,745711173dcr. 1,16635.4930.40dcr. 9.0312.948.6783.3917.8548877.27
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with SOUTHLAND)9,0213,19433,44913,2714,46640,4384,2501,2726,98947.1139.8220.8919.766.9973.2522.817.6869.51
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with OTAGO)2,1347085,0042,4257765,5662916856213.639.6011.2327.209.0263.7827.668.8563.49
CHATHAM ISLANDS4617121265102dcr. 20dcr. 12dcr. 19dcr. 43.47dcr. 70.58dcr. 15.7025.009.2465.7619.553.7676.69
TOTALS AND AVERAGES FOR THE COLONY45,41115,396151,43158,40118,810173,45912,9903,41422,02828.6022.1714.5421.407.2571.3523.307.5069.20

(see Note to preceding Table No. 18.)

Chapter 21. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 20.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF THE POPULATION (EXCLUSIVE OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN NEW ZEALAND ATTENDING SCHOOLS, WITH THE RESPECTIVE NUMBERS OF THE POPULATION UNDER FIVE YEARS AND BETWEEN FIVE AND FIFTEEN YEARS OF AGE, ACCORDING TO A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

AT DAY SCHOOLS.AT SUNDAY SCHOOLS.POPULATION.
RECEIVING GOVERNMENT AID.PRIVATE, OR NOT RECEIVING GOVERNMENT AID.TOTALS.AT SUNDAY ONLY.AT BOTH DAY AND SUNDAY.TOTALS.UNDER 5 YEARS.BETWEEN 5 AND 15.
Males.FemalesMales.FemalesMales.FemalesMales.FemalesMales.FemalesMales.FemalesMales.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND7595903,1512,9953,9103,5859811,1102,6282,4433,6093,5535,5545,36610,9207,2066,83914,045
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI82811941972762781171171781872953044063767825364821,018
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON4694191,1581,1491,6271,5684415339259041,3661,4372,1902,2064,3962,9733,0296,002
PROVINCE OF HAWKE's BAY21319217420238739453562112052642615435691,1126506521,802
PROVINCE OF NELSON1,2341,1372413191,4751,4561852221,0861,0561,2711,2781,7211,6493,3702,1442,1564,300
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH116116978521320156781441502002284715069775865291,115
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY1,6251,1711,2941,4792,9192,6507978572,0551,9292,8522,7864,7154,7899,5045,5745,43711,011
COUNTY OF WESTLAND1551364624816176171851805155077006871,1171,1842,3019098941,803
PROVINCE OF OTAGO as before Union with SOUTHLAND)3,4192,8241,0871,2254,5064,0495846942,6942,6223,2783,3165,7305,62411,3546,1295,87612,005
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with OTAGO)127883793885064761441443183104624549169351,8511,0941,0462,140
CHATHAM ISLANDS....................................6511161430
GENERAL TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 18718,1996,7548,2378,52016,43615,2743,5433,99110,75410,31314,29714,30423,36923,20946,57827,81726,95454,771
GENERAL TOTALS—December, 18675,2724,0415,1775,46810,4499,5092,4252,5856,6896,0799,1148,66418,96918,42337,39221,37620,41741,793

Chapter 22. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND—FEBRUARY, 1871—No. 21.

TABLE SHOWING THE EXTENT OF HOLDINGS; THE NUMBER OF ACRES FENCED; THE QUANTITY OF LAND BROKEN UP, BUT NOT UNDER CROP; AND THE RESPECTIVE NUMBERS OF ACRES UNDER EACH DESCRIPTION OF CROP IN THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND (EXCLUSIVE OF THE LAND AND CULTIVATIONS OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES), AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

EXTENT OF HOLDING.LAND FENCED.NUMBER OF ACRES.
Numbers of Acres.Numbers of Acres.Land broken up but not under Crop.In Wheat.In Oats.In Barley.In Maize or Sorghum.In Rye or Bere.In Hay (mown or unmown).In Sown Grasses (including Land in Hay).In Peas or Beans.In Potatoes.In Turnips or Rape.In Mangold, Beet, Carrots, Parsnips, or Onions.In Garden or Orchard.In Tobacco.In any other Crop.Total under Crop.*In Forest Trees (Plantations of).
Freehold.Leasehold (including Crown Land rented for other than Pastoral purposes).Crown Land rented for Pastoral purposes only.Not including Movable Fencing of Wire or other Material.Wire or other Movable Fencing.
* The “Totals under Crop” in each line differ from the correct addition of the preceding figures by the numbers under the heading “Hay (mown or unmown),” which are again given in the figures under the heading “Sown Grasses, including Land in Hay.”
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND850,363536,47497,922256,0248,15713,9901,1332,5561991,4565896,612173,751873,8311271752,7792284186,920126
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI57,58720,73236124,7742,4281,3237794331612162241520,643553448323086523,2474
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON822,692330,108123,879302,462106,8058,4941,9203,3847402294,049184,24524297639381,283115192,914542
PROVINCE OF HAWKE's BAY833,460402,557570,753143,178241,8235,06162381322252233,13762,218233623176441...6864,952265
PROVINCE OF NELSON640,818159,350384,021159,986360,1295,9482,5484,0751,20120854,16637,4324351,030515801,49021249,1241,092
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH645,364,68,416904,22529,582274,8522,6731,4171,1691,9222301,17615,91414620879322554521,247105
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY557,185364,4185,105,190482,5511,392,96841,52746,59844,74413,8888955510,765142,0681,5472,0892,0599302,6883535257,7931,307
COUNTY OF WESTLAND4,3162,0379,7979011,2372431126......1721982642592325245...171,543...
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Re-union with SOUTHLAND)729,427301,2626,099,921748,7811,319,05528,40820,71354,8843,600921,3116,892105,4452782,9193,1503172,0562443195,211469
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Re-union with OTAGO)500,57673,3501,437,188658,317255,2908,5371,34110,9441,138...131,46433,5552566459920423...248,72480
CHATHAM ISLANDS6,0501,899132,800...9,473...97.........8305...29......17......367...
TOTALS5,647,8382,260,60314,866,0572,806,5563,972,217116,20477,082123,13523,0711,9492,60438,903776,4022,79212,9016,5981,70212,05266⅞1,6861,042,0423,990

Chapter 23. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No.22

TABLE SHOWING THE EXTENT OF HOLDINGS; THE NUMBER OF ACRES FENCED; THE QUANTITY OF LAND BROKEN UP, BUT NOT UNDER CROP; AND THE RESPECTIVE NUMBERS OF ACRES UNDER EACH DESCRIPTION OF CROP IN THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND (EXCLUSIVE OF THE LAND AND CULTIVATIONS OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES), AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH FEBRUARY, 1871.

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.EXTENT OF HOLDING.LAND FENCED.NUMBER OF ACRES.
Number of Acres.Number of Acres.Land broken up but not under Crop.In Wheat.In Oats.n Barley.In Maize or Sorghum.In Rye or Bere.In Hay (mown or unmown).In Sown Grasses, including Land in Hay.In Peas or Beans,In Potatoes.In Turnips or Rape.In Mangold, Beet, Carrots, Parsnips, or Onions.In Garden or Orchard.In Tobacco.In any other Crop.Totals under Crop†In Forest Trees (Plantations of).
Freehold.Leasehold (including Crown Land rented for other than Pastoral purposes).Crown Land rented for Pastoral Purposes only.Not including Movable Fencing of Wire or other Material.Wire or other Movable Fencing.

* The addition of the figures shown in No. 21, for the Chatham Islands, will make these Totals agree, except in fractions, with the Totals given in that Table.

† The “Totals under Crop” in each line differ from the correct addition of the correct addition of the preceding figures by the numbers under the heading “Hay (mown or unmown),” which are again given under the heading “Sown Grasses, including land in Hay.”

The large quality of Land shown for some of the Electorial Districts in Cities and Towns, is explained by the fact that Inhabitants of those Districts entered in their Census Forms properties belonging to them elsewhere, which would not have been returned at all if they had not been so included.

MONGONUI AND BAY OF ISLANDS126,660107,9298,03618,359533317354411851320913,057125l1572713,650
MARSDEN92,62325,20310,25523,3186881,06023618093435654818,560103143437412620,1192
RODNEY108,29737,4021,80027,12510898011715751731217712,6098207113393...2113,72212
WAITEMATA77,98511,32520,02112,327820845271482850552176,6991162l16210107,4176
CITY of AUCKLAND EAST2,298864019106..................47............7......54...
CITY of AUCKLAND WEST10,18763482123666...............2831......31......317...
PARNELL6,503212...509...32...1...65284...2481...3383...
NEWTON5,933867...1,3371968 ...4...922485673......7417699...
TOWN of ONEHUNGA5,1344482558681472718...1510359211018146...49341
EDEN19,9038,27712221,9787537251161762513221,02517,53887212111321...4819,12332
FRANKLIN150,74128,3642,15487,4457284,3133911,208982591352,58766,108441,25623775108770,20029
WAIKATO178,270102,7333,05042,4137614,608136413159322199625,491746176232521427,20540
THAMES38,00429,7498,0104,1837358971757311,29076...2106...41,562...
EAST COAST27,820183,24044,09715,9843,65432937186161292166210,6212389...21121211,531...
TOWN of NEW PLYMOUTH18723654364...2.........12722...2110...3391...
GREY AND BELL32,12910,27729913,9981,74471556224211777726711,42431612181383412,9513
EGMONT25,27010,217710,41168360521519044138141478,91641216351160269,901...
WANGANUI81,31144,5039,17375,4964,3705,258135397801261,17737,6303829429289238,897134
RANGITIKEI119,15943,724102,9331406037911,7586012294435,39811156309166...638,935145
MANAWATU30,70131,66382,2065,133202117256234...576,15245354816.360...
WAIRARAPA521,463172,10732,50085,00498,4641,19887089531178668,1534019824267...270,467156
HUTT32,46211,378...8,1981,7763308218123l...46412,017138225142081112,88627
WELLINGTON COUNTRY DISTRICT35,47826,392...25,1511,8449841581.........59824,645104621203...25,00678
CITY OF WELLINGTON2,116336...54472...8.........222481...399...860...
NAPIER320,357215,782196,7914,756104,3112,7932222568838132,23925,848915252238...1726,93652
CLIVE513,103186,775373,962138,422137,5122,268401557133131089736,370142093023203...5038,015212
WAIRAU508,76442,179477,80114,528247,6102,1531,0878891,733...2071110,12610310335157453814,31188
PICTON60,19119,090164,1223,4852,991465139⅓1681411103564,533355733124575,22910
SUBURBS OF NELSON30,61223,3636,95216,5544,7411,6347271,1896023332,0068,23596117152621010111,358188
CITY OF NELSON7,4067592001,3351821128262275578275271...299335
WAIMEA50,41128,55513,12910,0011,232621683920471106965,42366143306143...77,48027
MOTUEKA45,43317,8267,84116,3892,8281,0891,0891,128511143674110,73826241615423218...3414,628328
COLLINGWOOD20,4104,05212,4873,2396027723482922322,41649122115...72,741
BULLER9,7132,0965,0556189161...561l842721752477...8499...
GREY VALLEY2,6852,7998,2021,739161158134952...819681521741410103...261,66580
HOKITIKA2,0331,3101,508199l,O6886...80......41105262130138130...10906...
TOTARA2,0603862,508610163147144......58325010551273...4503...
CHEVIOT622.06189,7391,080,836123,980607,3542,93519433052...128111,857109231464744213,341508
ASHLEY78,30815,890303,58563,012121,0005,7606,7047,1092,067...311,25315,63815532440867239...20032,946130
KAIAPOI28,75418,5825,34436,5602,4731,2803,2484,2911,627...561,23116,335292244120104291...1726,62841
LYTTELTON196147...1411411...1.........1473......24...100...
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH EAST2,2071,48642,0264143528319...801631,92393339167...172,39912
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH WEST3,8891,5391632,8094547613211257......3492,547313...10178...753,12917
AVON21,58415,28123,38330,0204,6532,6822,6894,3531,21111431,30116,191326393162184327...4626,02855
HEATHCOTE42,55925,15343,40538,2292,3612,0533,8435,559l,977...811,72719,987297312115143414...10082,83181
SELWYN60,51137,409105,01475,45777,23610,66514,52911,6894,89678971,95225,25723620150318721134357,93392
AKAROA36,34413,764121,57916,11019,908768201101745544817,252468314243...317,842355
COLERIDGE88,83539,2421,743,900136,657578,2976,2345,7744,2011,0431291115,04112813313180190...526,731164
TIMARU65,877182,017116,30046,40820,9016,5327.0104,99670851,0257,00526213125118221...1020,411161
GLADSTONE56,83511,5512,159,91332,906332,7684,6452,5932,229263...83633,2122311747519135...159,094160
WAITAKI204,640115,374870,41982,485369,79813,68910,35112,6221,359925591820,418132375479119214...3246,250175
DUNSTAN1,4595,1671,213,7509,674280,30688492,03344...523745793274911134...313,222
MOUNT IDA1,53635,3571,090,40046,627300,1192321,00811......11721621332888...31,4763
WAIKOUAITI83,16315,624215,08043,83125,9132,2941,7726,391271...82796914,020472102081413122624,12012
PORT CHALMERS11,4531,232...3,4631,221152384582...271972,26417839459......2,973...
CITY OF DUNEDIN297245...4164613...151.........73123220......316
ROSLYN6,8082,330...4,6951,354340273731...41562,042...32244187...62,70416
CAVERSHAM18,4185,6161,0679,5376,907597571,59239...64856,77311159141352021799,0997
TAIERI77,58417,262231,50087,0375,1011,1282,4888,481706...421,29419,031452041045144...231,87659
BRUCE (OR TOKOMAIRIRO)129,16418,35519,78481,6785,7023,1512,1799,092576...6493412,70345315584161802725,78079
TUAPEKA34,62210,753246,63130,30112,0531,5735572,429165...1732184,1029219616145...217,89242
CLUTHA114,18649,953285,200114,85014,5503,4851.0836,531309...1470221,17172241,0837128...330,56438
WAKATIPU8,82216,329984,08570,138185,1131,2211,8982,40187...818598892228339112...65,86015
WAKAIA11,3592,694902,831155,513109,37517712891020...10209500111011275111,7728
MATAURA200,24721,15064,48595,18126,43444,5512474,86153...2659524,142}1532442511254...130,36253
RIVERTON100,19814,3525,70061,5833,9283,4271,1576,1241,046...106848,10682801697108...17,01818
INVERCARGILL6243...79.....................154......23...33...
WALLACE225,94742,7701,406,177505,004226,4211,1231749843...33141,8601981567......2,60518
TOTALS*5,641,7872,258,70314,733,2562,806,5553,962,744116,20377,073123,12723,0711,9492,60338,894776,0962,79212,8726,5981,70212,03566⅞1,6861,041,6753,989

Chapter 24. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND—FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 23.

COMPARATIVE SUMMARY SHOWING THE QUANTITY OF LAND FENCED, AND THE QUANTITY OF LAND UNDER CROP (IN ACRES) IN NEW ZEALAND, (EXCLUSIVE OF THE LAND AND CULTIVATIONS OF ABORIGINAL NATIVES,) AS ASCERTAINED BY CENSUSES TAKEN IN DECEMBER 1858, DECEMBER 1861, DECEMBER 1864, DECEMBER 1867, AND FEBRUARY 1871, RESPECTIVELY.

PROVINCES.Total Number of Acres FencedWheat.Barley and Oats.Potatoes.Sown Grasses.Other Crops.Total Number of Acres under Crop.
Fractions having been omitted in the compilation relating to 1861 and 1864 in this Table, the Totals given as under Crop are not the exact additions of the figures in the respective lines.
AUCKLAND185890,4672,3222,8512,50850,3192,19960,201
1861112,3183,8922,5543,55362,8173,10975,916
1864129,1488563,5653,47775,8423,81687,556
1867207,9941,6764,6795,076112,6365,610129,677
1871264,1811,1332,7553,831173,7515,450186,920
TARANAKI185812,7057646154829,723⅞56912,155⅝
18619,858611631669,64211910,153
18648,133582152939,0061969,769
186718,90669051456613,84758016,197
187127,20277959453420,64369723,247
WELLINGTON185840,8411,127⅞1,573⅞70121,5801,040⅛26,023⅞
186176,6112,2851,60476249,1431,51855,313
1864127,3507641,83666490,2861,86495,415
1867266,3089233,402888126,7511,924133,888
1871409,2671,9204,124976184,2151,649192,914
HAWKE'S BAY18584,143⅛336139⅛1104792651,330⅝
186131,7815503911913,7319805,844
186465,67122872522219.86184221,879
1867247,0053461,37837028,615545⅛31,254⅛
1871385,0016231,03536262,21871464,952
NELSON (including Marlborough in 1858)185845,3373,0844,1956378,0102,07017,997
186137,2094,3952,98651712,1562,87922,934
186491,4113,2213,33252722,7392,24732,068
1867450,3271,9894,79071132,1831,94141,614
1871520,1152,5485,2761,03037,4322,83849,124
MARLBOROUGH186120,4554034661361,7663003,162
186486,0329701,4802244,4281,0848,183
1867273,7821,8233,52029011,55378917,984
1871301,4341,4173,09120815,91461721,247
CANTERBURY185822,926⅝4,2383,2536454,2291,568⅛13,935
186172,03712,7856,0251,08810,3102,59732,807
1864342,41513,32817,1021,75331,6704,87168,725
(Exclusive of Westland)18671,013,05626,67741,2232,31273,5828,544152,338
18711,875,51946,59858, 6322,089142,0688,406257,793
WESTLAND (COUNTY)186752062789127124373
18712,13811262598263311,543
OTAGO (including) Southland in 1858)l85819,1391,8352,8854893,7174369,363
186142,2544,9284,6836678,22075319,254
1864151,5165,81721,9363,06815,8952,44049,158
1867665,57212,54145,3143,34456,0184,991122,208
(As before Re-union with Southland)18712,067,83620,71358,4842,919105,4457,650195,211
SOUTHLAND18615,9571394651832061201,114
186470,3413525,6958782,1484749,549
1867302,1851,1039,84469117,3002,09631,034
(As before Re-union with Otago)1871913,6071,34112,08266433,5551,08248,724
CHATHAM ISLANDS186128916426676120
186436311135524619345
18679331282628114⅜341⅜
18719,473972930517367
TOTALS FOR THE COLONY1858235,56113,709⅞15,5135,574⅝98,061⅛8,148141,007⅞
1861409,76329,54719,3347,292158,06212,386226,219
18641,072,38325,60755,90311,164272,12317,856382,655
18673,455,5887,786114,69914,372472,89327,159676,909
18716,778,77377,082146,20612,901776,40229,4511,042,042

Chapter 25. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 23A.

AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS OF NEW ZEALAND, IN FEBRUARY, 1871. [COLLECTED SEPARATELY UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF “THE CENSUS ACTS AMENDMENT ACT, 1867.”]*

TABLE SHOWING FOR EACH PROVINCE, AND THE COUNTY OF WESTLAND, THE NUMBERS OF ACRES IN WHEAT, OATS, AND BARLEY (SOWN FOR GRAIN ONLY), IN HAY, AND IN POTATOES, WITH THE ESTIMATED PRODUCE OF EACH CROP, THE AVERAGES OF PRODUCE PER ACRE, AND THE PERCENTAGES IN EACH PROVINCE OF THE TOTAL PRODUCE OF EACH CROP IN THE COLONY, IN FEBRUARY, 1871, AS COMPARED WITH FEBRUARY, 1870.

WHEAT.
PROVINCES.ACRES.ESTIMATED PRODUCE.AVERAGE per ACRE.PERCENTAGE of the TOTAL PRODUCE in the COLONY in
FEBRUARY, 1871.FEBRUARY, 1870.
Bushels.Bushels.Per Cent.Per Cent.
AUCKLAND1,08215,552140.851.10
TARANAKI87215,788180.870.82
WELLINGTON1,86841,408222.262.34
HAWKE'S BAY63814,866230.821.07
NELSON2,69539,607*142.162.36
MARLBOROUGH1,80033,994191.852.51
CANTERBURY46,0731,016,2662255.4262.21
WESTLAND (COUNTY)12020000...
OTAGO21,401606,8202833.0926.21
SOUTHLAND1,41049,225352.681.38
TOTALS— FEBRUARY, 187177,8431,833,54723100.00100.00
TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 187086,1622,349,91427......
Totals—February, 186964,5171,619,16925......
OATS.
AUCKLAND1,77231,393170.820.70
TARANAKI4339,857220.260.17
WELLINGTON3,42798,106282.582.64
HAWKE'S BAY83723,338270.610.64
NELSON3,42475,967222.001.69
MARLBOROUGH1,31336,737270.970.86
CANTERBURY44,3701,311,8012934.5039.91
WESTLAND (COUNTY)342,390700.070.01
OTAGO55,5801,871,6813349.2145.63
SOUTHLAND10,636341,457328.987.75
TOTALS—February, 1871121,8293,802,72931100.00100.00
TOTALS—February, 187099,4753,329,58633......
TOTALS—February, 186985,0562,655,29431......
BARLEY.
AUCKLAND1353,090220.540.28
TARANAKI1633,139190.540.30
WELLINGTON72319,970273.461.71
HAWKE'S BAY2495,642220.980.97
NELSON1,24728,063224.863.73
MARLBOROUGH2,42163,9622611.076.72
CANTERBURY13,189308,9082353.4756.69
WESTLAND (COUNTY)...............
OTAGO3,676109,0282918.8722.71
SOUTHLAND1,06035,864336.216.89
TOTALS—February, 187122,866577,66725100.00100.00
TOTALS—February, 187028,572889,82631......
TOTALS — February, 186915,427377,83424......
HAY.
AUCKLAND6,0625,892112.6314.86
TARANAKI35144210.951.02
Wellington3,2684,802l10.2915.51
HAWKE’S BAY2,1383,42317.346.82
NELSON4,0665,388111.558.12
MARLBOROUGH1,2041,37412.95,2.37
CANTERBURY9,50312,205126.1630.01
WESTLAND(COUNTY)30752411.120.57
OTAGO5,59010,031121.5016.75
SOUTHLANDl,8202,570l5.513.97
TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 187134,31846,652l100.00100.00
TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 187026,83637,189l......
TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 186926,69636,435l......
POTATOES.
AUCKLAND3,30115,6404327.9128.24
TARANAKI4322,036343.644.90
WELLINGTON7705,07469.059.47
HAWKE’S BAY3302,10863.763.14
NELSON9845,600510.008.08
MARLBOROUGH19193441.661.97
CANTERBURY1,5527,135412.7315.33
WESTLAND(COUNTY)13990161.611.90
OTAGO2,62813,616524.3023.14
SOUTHLAND5712,99255.343.83
TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 187110,90056,0395100.00100.00
TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 187012,80669,6035......
TOTALS—FEBRUARY, 186911,55756,5384......

Chapter 26. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 23B.

AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS OF NEW ZEALAND, IN FEBRUARY, 1871. [COLLECTED SEPARATELY, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF “THE CENSUS ACTS AMENDMENT ACT, 1867.”]*

TABLE SHOWING, IN DETAIL, FOR THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE NUMBER OF ACRES IN WHEAT, OATS, AND BARLEY (SOWN FOR GRAIN ONLY), IN HAY, AND IN POTATOES, WITH THE ESTIMATED PRODUCE OF EACH CROP, IN FEBRUARY, 1871.

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.IN WHEAT.IN OATS.IN BARLEY.IN HAY. IN POTATOES.
Acres (sown for Grain only).Estimated Gross Produce (in bushels).Acres (sown for Grain only).Estimated Gross Produce (in bushels).Acres (sown for Grain only).Estimated Gross Produce (in bushels).AcresEstimated Gross Produce (in tons).AcresEstimated Gross Produce (in tons).
MONGONUI AND BAY OF ISLANDS5678649694219183171110398
MARSDEN2302,5031602,2843243743935262916
RODNEY1031,3681542,5335135172184147722
WAITEMATA415311192,23424552249397122462
CITY OF AUCKLAND EAST..............................
CITY OF AUCKLAND WEST..............................
PARNELL..............................
NEWTON..................4245524
TOWN OF ONEHUNGA25327l35......11911569281
EDEN461,0572459461301,1371,0626263,875
FRANKLIN40965,90572812,269661,5472,6152,2921,1875,261
WAIKATO1342,2503766,720143388948503501,589
THAMES51601011854834123
EAST COAST306651483,845153452713733851,985
TOWN OF NEW PLYMOUTH8200330120812......
GREY AND BELL64611,9932324,6081161,9502102662501,225
EGMONT2183,5951985,219451,169132163181811
WANGANUI1253,43440912,039731,9927601,2252121,525
RANGITIKEI74116,4031,78248,26259916,9418531,307139985
MANAWATU411,548742,7727173205942340
WAIRARAPA86217,06494828,37925487582792146761
HUTT792,4331504,996163653265501931,258
WELLINGTON COUNTRY DISTRICT18520561,49811268580333187
CITY OF WELLINGTON......6160......3966218
NAPIER1793,4552387,181831,6551,1901,838149883
CLIVE45811,41159916,1571663,9879481,5851801,225
WAIRAU1,46826,3791,05428,8622,23459,036858902103481
PICTON1463,1621605,2201403,93621631344264
SUBURBS OF NELSON81712,3391,17026,69458412,9081,2281,56998520
CITY OF NELSON......240......5289636
WAIMEA7368,09880915,015901,314917943152778
MOTUEKA1,09317,8871,12125,02254913,3557679543992,096
COLLINGWOOD25518591,4811941618223484536
BULLER417681013123262469
GREY VALLEY10200471,686......6851,2221771,133
HOKITIKA120302,270......18027393550
TOTARA......4120......7616124208
CHEVIOT.2876,77850013,465751,59029542277396
ASHLEY6,452121,7887,075181,2431,81233,9991,2181,000260807
KAIAPOI3,58777,1324,4351139,1481,924148,6471,0741,472214889
LYTTELTON..............................
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH EAST10340501,375168908816617149
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH WEST2163021600331,12075118325
AVON2,34656,2744,255125,7631,12723,7701,3651,8683211,720
HEATHCOTE4,019101,1885,963172,6531,81948,0101,5992,279199955
SELWYN14,104314,11111,479341,1604,507107,0942,0232,111189757
AKAROA12346353,1451640514119327166
COLERIDGE5,846126,5304,232129,82393419,4995261,04691386
TIMARU7,521164,5924,856153,35662414,1921,1081,596152844
GLADSTONE2,06351,5751,68657,98535010,74227232366400
WAITAKI10,904282,65012,709492,5701,35235,0996769573652,078
DUNSTAN521,3822,00960,670411,002333264239919
MOUNT IDA3087924,256926514014597408
WAIKOUAITI1,82054,4216,425218,9512738,3718314,4071901,112
PORT CHALMERS175203438,24227711917553289
CITY OF DUNEDIN..............................
ROSLYNl211363,69513033311578
CAVERSHAM381,2461,55939,605311,15627140999661
TAIERI2,37486,0648,002289,00368523,1571,0831,4085032,779
BRUCE (OR TOKOMAIRIRO)2,42162,78010,713312,80671720,6058517213441,460
TUAPEKA50518,3432,56188,7891465,492123173193968
CLUTHA1,04028,9866,533206,5313009,6496076452131,124
WAKATIPU2,01363,5702,37480,495873,140217208194942
WAKAIA1173,73783126,7111966524840383549
MATAURA2587,3134,750129,091236867088072721,630
RIVERTON1,18643,0026,188224,3481,03135,1034957002401,168
INVERCARGILL..............................
WALLACE611,9802007,375143956771,14494440
GENERAL TOTALS77,8431,833,547121,8293,802,72922,866577,66734,31846,65210,90056,039

Chapter 27. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 24.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF LIVE STOCK (EXCLUSIVE OF STOCK BELONGING TO ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND (AND IN THE COUNTY OF WESTLAND), AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN FOR THE NIGHT OF THE 27TH OF FEBRUARY, 1871; WITH THE ANNUAL PRODUCTION OF BUTTER AND CHEESE, AND THE NUMBERS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF AGRICULTURAL MACHINES.

NUMBERS OFWEIGHT OFNUMBERS OF
Horses.Brood Mares (included in the foregoing).Males and AssesCattle (including Calves).Breeding Cows (included in the foregoing).Sheep (including Lambs).Breeding Ewes (included in the foregoing).Goats.Pigs.Poultry.Annual Production ofThrashing Machines.Reaping Machines.Steam Ploughs.Steam Harrows.
Butter. lbs.Cheese. lbs.Steam.Water.Horse.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND11,6201,9886480,44325,245210,76091,6194,03234,008184,8271,153,775396,598464626......
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI1,82542697,9662,44724,28110,5971365,03221,569174,85321,256......125......
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON11,2462,2073275,20222,767714,094287,5141,08122,69984,072936,48687,04631372111
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY4,3757045417,4854,973904,416309,2112204,86436,28986,63519,8103119.........
PROVINCE OF NELSON4,5187456620,6026,351523,558163,4729019,83976,553414,04970,1657122351...
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH2,646489288,8602,977604,808244,2191,2749,42921,63393,57125,8148...16411...
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY17,6543,48210579,02224,6412,965,7011,097,8611,06043,466196,2491,247,5701,646,340861149807101
COUNTY OF WESTLAND7592892,6886554,5881,0137311,81130,62613,5223,500......21......
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Reunion With SOUTHLAND)21,0204,04230109,40433,8212,893,8141,001,5912,23116,823189,514921,055204,473592018569456
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Reunion with OTAGO)4,7841,329...34,20511,015837,631308,1027683,20129,829156,25672,32579417885
CHATHAM ISLANDS581250...71527616,9788,563...2881,0131,300180..................
TOTALS, FEBRUARY, 187181,02815,690397436,592135,1689,700,6293,523,76212,434151,460872,1745,199,0722,547,507177395291,7082613
TOTALS, DECEMBER, 186765,71514,344323312,83599,0108,418,5793,384,50911,964115,104676,0653,834,2521,300,08292174707361228

Chapter 28. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 25

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF LIVE STOCK (EXCLUSIVE OF STOCK BELONGING TO ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, AS ASCERTAINED BY A CENSUS TAKEN IN FEBRUARY, 1871.

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.HORSES.BROOD MARES (included in the foregoing).MULES AND ASSES.CATTLE (including CALVES).BREEDING COWS (included in the foregoing).SHEEP (including LAMBS).BREEDING EWES (included in the foregoing).GOATS.PIGS.POULTRY.
MONGONUI AND BAY OF ISLANDS1,13825428,1642,63321,9758,3633982,7249,466
MARSDEN887203113,3524,42613,0557,1442544,36119,434
RODNEY39211317,5392,73012,7727,0182252,08415,519
WAITEMATA4697254,3851,3564,0212,1732621,97011,028
CITY OF AUCKLAND EAST42......1313......36162,479
CITY OF AUCKLAND WEST299211127985...631917,263
PARNELL14461175821221832315,684
NEWTON168145444104115501212287,184
TOWN OF ONEHUNGA283241538270214100853494,420
EDEN1,30416865,4071,7078,7043,020611,61019,276
FRANKLIN2,5194792622,2357,16539,57121,5057116,65739,728
WAIKATO1,910347312,2983,55317,1328,7981668,24217,970
THAMES5265391,4954991,5816471,174.2,52717,925
EAST COAST1,53925334,28662891,41332,8003932,8187,451
TOWN OF NEW PLYMOUTH23142113079129100672253,497
GREY AND BELL85522484,0571,26815,8906,835392,24612,441
EGMONT739160...3,7791,1008,2623,662302,5615,631
WANGANUI2,826661316,9714,32993,58431,010807,03818,567
RANGITIKEI2,236484119,3315,566132,94250,814594,14610,418
MANAWATU1,015172...4,8541,46351,60418,5355271,3683,996
WAIRARAPA3,2756242022,3356,531380,462166,108784,97216,867
HUTT7027635,1331,80119,8856,733301,6938,480
WELLINGTON COUNTRY DISTRICT79718336,0942,95134,13313,7942233,01412,768
CITY OF WELLINGTON395724841261,4842208446812,976
NAPIER2,26228939,0532,761345,032112,3921592,42224,460
CLIVE2,113415518,4322,212559,384196,819612,44211,829
WAIRAU1,540261104,5471,347447,474175,9212191,2689,258
PICTON52384132,88584231,70513,6167407,47810,400
SUBURBS OF NELSON81416023,5391,26421,5977,2032991,72514,956
CITY OF NELSON36517...442176876501114278,981
WAIMEA6889512,93595615,9286,104611,0769,535
MOTUEKA79120814,8511,49011,2624,595282,81020,626
COLLINGWOOD29076...2,8738355,3602,6401221,2756,678
BULLER4032141,2783352,5715301466508,864
GREY VALLEY61237531,3223441,054...2601,03810,776
HOKITIKA3541376472371,105834492617,021
TOTARA2671111,7673173,2731,0052583817,735
CHEVIOT1,671369136,2472,158899,327329,9523312,2035,742
ASHLEY1,74034976,5702,230211,04084,342594,57620,770
KAIAPOI1,90843789,6152,67220,5696,915964,39222,556
LYTTELTON34......2681521...53832,899
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH EAST45929...8602341,713155357249,265
CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH WEST63350...1,0933079,1533024692312,618
AVON1,45527655,8492,45636,61412,272674,09121,623
HEATHCOTE2,1334551711,7333,62251,02718,2581286,28426,492
SELWYN2,250448167,0041,85585,03336,254278,69222,523
AKAROA732180714,4215,37055,68919,1162604,46311,278
COLERIDGE2,081436178,1442,159897,974338,4821003,18914,059
TIMARU1,85928234,0731,237214,05577,5421044,18919,547
GLADSTONE1,975450238,2092,0291,074,255371,303721,68210,859
WAITAKI2,770499210,8193,270529,795177,166562,98121,079
DUNSTAN1,682350...5,6791,952493,683198,59659891712,173
MOUNT IDA1,185140...3,881937427,348139,5983849626,333
WAIKOUAITI1,80335187,5442,253171,52970,283621,37415,373
PORT CHALMERS3535622,459944280130824588,846
CITY OF DUNEDIN69817...376122113...5226919,283
ROSLYN43530...1,5247253,003181687019,076
CAVERSHAM78810815,5302,1972,249755541,11417,451
TAIERI2,450506...13,0584,294136,14154,256321,61119,985
BRUCE (OR TOKOMAIRIRO)2,174522310,7973,46187,45035,236851,63015,635
TUAPEKA1,28228529,2582,084103,38530,8781851,47912,383
CLUTHA1,926419211,3183,700180,25856,2206397112,747
WAKATIPU1,655356712,3573,801316,715111,9834131,37411,186
WAKAIA1,25922837,6402,171412,016113,714947906,113
MATAURA2,083589...18,3695,515107,77630,6664051,66014,437
RIVERTON1,830600...13,2294,84225,20211,816621,22910,182
INVERCARGILL25536...286114113122763,926
WALLACE1,176279...9,4852,448734,491278,2121824283,135
TOTALS80,44715,440397435,877134,8929,683,6513,515,19912,434151,172871,161

The addition of the figures shown in No. 24 for the Chatham Islands will make these Totals agree with the Totals given in that Table for the Colony.

Chapter 29. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 26

COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF LIVE STOCK (EXCLUSIVE OF STOCK BELONGING TO ABORIGINAL NATIVES) IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND, AND IN THE COUNTY OF WESTLAND, IN THE YEARS 1858, 1861, 1864, 1867, AND 1871, RESPECTIVELY.

PROVINCES.HORSES.MULES AND ASSES.CATTLE.SHEEP.GOATS.PIGS.POULTRY.

* Poultry not enumerated in 1858.

AUCKLAND18583,839731,70058,7923,07911,461*
18615,6212036,48267,8035,99912,61282,861
18647,48211342,29473,1513,26413,072105,404
18679,43610653,066172,0303,38225,814145,222
187111,6206480,443210,7604,03234,008184,827
TARANAKI185845224,05216,000551,931*
1861220...2,17110,566332452,283
1864737...4,22912,350273684,570
18671,44143,40619,772622,11213,807
18711,82597,96624,2811365,03221,569
WELLINGTON18583,1994335,799155,9942,89611,994*
18615,1174249,323247,9402,85611,67038,635
18647,3569049,200411,5021,01613,07342,064
186710,5974956,211754,0261,26320,28387,643
187111,2403275,202714,0941,08122,69984,072
HAWSE'S BAY185872784,492180,3208801,555*
18611,78298,320312,4599741,6939,823
18642,780914,552537,0941,5012,17611,682
18674,0781411,783841,8144493,32521,914
18714,3755417,485904,4162204,86436,289
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH in 1858)18582,2661119,435393,0413,8205,628*
18612,3601711,100181,3674192,98523,293
18643,5971615,825341,2815224,03325,579
18674,2772415,894523,7997498,82249,030
18714,5186620,602523,5589019,83976,553
MARLBOROUGH18611,519178,474368,8361,0991,4526,333
18642,735167,483456,3743,9302,7089,516
18672,608247,913611,7572,3175,24316,173
18712,646288,860604,8081,2749,42921,633
CANTERBURY18582,7494620,739495,5807246,680*
18616,0492933,576877,3696259,58641,729
186410,8686245,0501,567,73376918,02873,745
(Exclusive of WESTLAND)186714,5014959,4932,496,0971,11531,460155,238
187117,65410579,0222,965,7011,06043,466196,219
WESTLAND (COUNTY)186761992,1038522471,5359,636
187175992,6884,5887311,81130,626
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND and STEWART'S ISLAND in 185818581,680520,987223,5973431,485*
18614,7901534,544619,8531562,21826,412
186411,2253057,5941,300,4137426,45586,403
186714,4584181,9822,438,2601,52112,543148,042
(As before Re-union with SOUTHLAND)187121,02030109,4042,893,8142,23116,823189,514
SOUTHLAND (including STEWART'S ISLAND)186181249,16073,99095854,293
18642,579313,230235,0562341,07218,649
18673,555320,486551,5125573,64428,518
(As before Re-union with OTAGO)18714,784...34,205837,6317683,20129,829
CHATHAM ISLANDS18615...1351,40021224436
186450...3032,319...291802
1867145...4988,660302323842
1871581...71516,978...2881,013
TOTALS FOR THE COLONY185814,912122137,2041,523,32411,79740,734*
186128,275153193,2852,761,38312,19143,270236,098
186449,409839249,7604,937,27312,00561,276378,414
186765,715323312,8358,418,57911,964115,104676,065
187181,028397436,5929,700,62912,434151,460872,174

Chapter 30. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 27

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER OF MILLS FOR GRINDING AND DRESSING GRAIN IN OPERATION IN NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR ENDING IN DECEMBER, 1870; WITH THE NATURE AND AMOUNT OF THE POWER EMPLOYED, THE NUMBER OF PAIRS OF STONES IN OPERATION, THE NUMBER OF HANDS EMPLOYED, AND THE (APPROXIMATE) QUANTITIES OF FLOUR AND MEAL PRODUCED.

NUMBER OF HILLS.Power Employed.AMOUNT OF HOUSE POWER.NUMBER OF PAIRS OF STONES.NUMBER OF HANDS EMPLOYED.FLOUR MADE DURING THE YEAR.MEAL MADE DURING THE YEAR.
Steam.Water.Wind.Steam and Water.Steam and Wind.

(a) Six additional Mills have not been worked during the year

(b) And one Steel Mill.

(c) In some cases not given and in some not intelligibly given.

(d) One Mill not at work during a considerable portion of the year, and one out of repair.

Tons.Tons.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND(a) 91413...289(b) 244611,1613
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI312.........446747550
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON844.........1121116(c) 320(c) 301
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY(d) 312.........23551802
PROVINCE OF NELSON514.........609223,238466
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH22.........25456010
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY24618.........26057878,950656
COUNTY OF WESTLAND.................................
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Re-union with SOUTHLAND)20315...11323586011,039927
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Re-union with OTAGO)312.........338724070
TOTALS7718531411,146(b) 18325436,1G32,485

Chapter 31. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 28

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER OF BREWERIES IN OPERATION IN NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR ENDING IN DECEMBER, 1870; ALSO, THE NUMBER OF HANDS, HORSES, AND DRAYS EMPLOYED, AND THE QUANTITY OF BEER PRODUCED.

NUMBER OF BREWERIES.NUMBER OF HANDS EMPLOYED.NUMBER OF HORSES EMPLOYED.NUMBER OF DRAYS AND WAGONS EMPLOYED.BEER MADE DURING THE YEAR.

(a) The Quantity of Beer made during the Year at one important Brewery is not stated. The Entry in the Return is “Don't know correctly.”

Gallons.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND10832116(a) 781,596
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI242233,500
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON9281311259,020
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY2103283,720
PROVINCE OF NELSON7331615333,400
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH397686,200
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY13544424418,032
COUNTY OF WESTLAND638139650,160
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Re-union with SOUTHLAND)149438241,755,579
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Re-union with OTAGO)3137474,488
TOTALS69366164113(a) 4,475,695

Chapter 32. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 29.

TABLE SHOWING (APPROXIMATELY) THE NUMBER OF FLAX MILLS IN OPERATION DURING THE YEAR ENDING IN DECEMBER, 1870, WITH THE NUMBER OF MACHINES USED, THE POWER, AND NUMBER OF HANDS EMPLOYED,—ALSO THE QUANTITY OF FLAX MANUFACTURED DURING THE YEAR.

NUMBER OF MILLS.NUMBER OF MACHINES USED, AND POWER EMPLOYED.AMOUNT OF HORSE POWER.HANDS EMPLOYED.QUANTITY IN TONS MANUFACTURED IN 1870.
MALE.FMALE.
AUCKLAND5491 — 23 steam, 71 water489463291,138
NAPIER25 — steam1739243
TARANAKI411 — water4863...42
WELLINGTON143810817711508
MARLBOROUGH421 — 8 steam, 13 water and steam62127...324
NELSON23 — 2 steam, 1 water1314...18
CANTERBURY2450 — 9 steam, 15 water237414...1,531
OTAGO4066 — 26 steam, 38 water, 2 horse29430518581
SOUTHLAND1734 — 7 steam, 10 water1821042272
TOTALS1613421,4501,706624,457

Chapter 33. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—NO. 30.

GENERAL SUMMARY OF CERTAIN MANUFACTORIES, WORKS, ETC. (SPECIFIED IN THE SUCCEEDING TABLE, NO. 31), IN OPERATION IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND IN THE MONTH OF DECEMBER, 1870; WITH THE NATURE AND AMOUNT OF POWER, AND THE NUMBER OF HANDS EMPLOYED.

Number OF Manufactories, Works, &c.POWER EMPLOYED.Amount of House Power Employed.NUMBER OF HANDS EMPLOYED.
Steam.Water.Steam and Water.Wind.Wind and Steam.Horse.Steam and Horse.Manual Labour.Males.Females.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND873223...171411,0841,14316
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI932.........1...332252
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON51263.........10...122843374
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY146..................86194...
PROVINCE OF NELSON398511...3...21961329
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH15101...............4278201...
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY11336321...12...594791,32120
COUNTY OF WESTLAND2054...............11161109...
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Re-union with SOUTHLAND)164333.........26...1025211,1359
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Re-union with OTAGO)17111...............51912257
TOTALS529170246215912663,1884,72267

Chapter 34. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 31.

TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF MANUFACTORIES, WORKS, ETC., OF THE UNDER-MENTIONED DESCRIPTIONS, WHICH WERE IN OPERATION IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND IN THE MONTH OF DECEMBER, 1870. (SEE PRECEDING TABLE, NO. 30.)

MANUFACTORIES, WORKS, ETC.PROVINCES.TOTALS.
AUCKLAND.TARANAKI.WELLINGTON.HAWKE'S BAY.NELSON.MARLBOROUGH.CANTERBURY.WESTLAND (COUNTY).OTAGO.SOUTHLAND.
* The above Numbers are as shown by the Returns; but there is no doubt that in some cases they are under the actual Numbers existing.
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKS..................2...l...3
BASKET AND TOY MAKING..................1.........1
BISCUIT MANUFACTORIES2...............1.........3
BOOT AND SHOE MANUFACTORY..................1.........1
BOILER-MAKING WORKS........................l...1
BOILING-DOWN AND MEAT PRESERVING......72...45...3122
BONE-MANURE MANUFACTORIES1...1.....................2
BRICK AND TILE YARDS AND POTTERIES1311322213235...83
CANDLE AND SOAP WORKS...11...1...2...319
CHAFF-CUTTING WORKS............1...1...1...3
COACH-BUILDING1...1...2...4... |6...14
COFFEE, CHICORY, SPICE, AND PEARL BARLEY WORKS............1...212...6
COLLIERIES3.........3...3...29...38
COLONIAL WINE MANUFACTORY..................1.........1
DISTILLERIES1.....................1...2
DYEING............1...2.........3
FELLMONGERIES, TANNERIES, CURRYING AND WOOL-SCOURING52523213214149
FLOATING DOCK........................1...1
FURNITURE MAKING......1.........4.........5
GRASS SEED CLEANING WORKS..................1..........1
GAS WORKS1...............1...1...3
GLASS WORKS1...........................1
GLUE MANUFACTORIES........................1...1
GINGER BEER, AERATED WATERS, LIQUEUR, AND CORDIAL MANUFACTORIES7...313...7410...35
HAM AND BACON CURING..................1.........1
HATTERS..................1.........1
HOUSE-BUILDING ESTABLISHMENTS..................3.........3
HYDRAULIC HOSE AND OILSKIN MANUFACTORY............1...............1
IRON WORKS........................1...1
IRON AND BRASS FOUNDRIES314...1...3...4...16
JEWELLERY MANUFACTURE..................3.........3
LIME WORKS........................3...3
MALT KILNS.........25...11...3...21
MECHANISTS, ENGINEERS, &C.2.........1............14
MILLWRIGHTS AND ENGRAVING WORKS..................1...1...2
PATENT SLIP1...........................1
ROPE, CORDAGE, AND MAT MANUFACTORIES41213...3...3118
SAW MILLS, AND SASH AND DOOR MANUFACTORIES252113571582310109
SHIP AND BOAT BUILDING171212......39237
SERICULTURE............1...3.........4
STONE QUARRIES FOR BUILDING............1...4...8...13
TURNING IN WOOD AND IVORY............1...1.........2
WOOLLEN CLOTH MANUFACTORY............1...............1
TOTALS879511439151132016417529

Chapter 35. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, FEBRUARY, 1871.—No. 32.

TABLE OF SOCIETIES FORMED UNDER BUILDING AND LAND SOCIETIES ACTS IN NEW ZEALAND, MADE UP TO 31ST DECEMBER, 1870.

NUMBER OF SOCIETIES IN EACH PROVINCE.AGGREGATE NUMBER OF SHAREHOLDERS.AGGREGATE NUMBER OF SHARES.AVERAGE AMOUNT OF MONTHLY CONTRIBUTIONS FOR PRECEDING SIX MONTHS.
Realized.Unrealized.
s. d.
PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND...............
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI174653411250 0 0
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON31,1572,4596,6145,744 1 2
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BA2150150461266 9 7
PROVINCE OF NELSON12078971,196417 14 7
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH1271681362 2 10
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY88402,4832,7102,558 0 0
COUNTY OF WESTLAND...............
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before Union with Southland)101,8701,6208,4053,399 7 8
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before Union with Otago)23343541,220239 7 2
TOTALS284,6598,78521,03112,937 3 0

Appendix A. CENSUS OF NEW ZEALAND, 1871. APPENDIX.

Table of Contents

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND.

The “Electoral Districts” in the preceding Tables are those returning Members to the General Assembly. Subjoined are descriptions of the territory comprised in these Districts respectively, according to the (amended) description of boundaries in the Schedule to “The Representation Act Amendment Act, 1871.” For convenience of reference, however, the Districts are here set forth, not in the order in which they appear in that Schedule, but in the order in which (with a view to the maintenance, as nearly as may be, of uniformity in the successive publications of Census results) they have been arranged in the foregoing Tables.

MONGONUI AND BAY OF ISLANDS:—1 MEMBER.

This District comprises that portion of the North Island which lies to the northward of a right line from Rocky Bay (south of the Three Gables) to the mouth of the Koatu River; together with the adjacent Islands.

MARSDEN:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Mongonui and Bay of Islands District; towards the East by the sea; towards the South by the southern boundaries of the Parishes of Mangawai and Kaiwaka, by the southern banks of the Kaiwaka and Otamatea Rivers to the mouth of the said Otamatea River, by a right line to the north head of the last-mentioned river, and by the northern shore of Kaipara Harbour to the North Sand Head; and towards the South-west by the sea; together with the adjacent Islands.

RODNEY:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Marsden District; towards the East by the sea; towards the South by the Weiti River to its most westerly source, then by a right line to the most easterly source of the Kaukapakapa Creek, and by that creek to Kaipara Harbour; and towards the West by the said harbour; together with the Great and Little Barrier islands, Kawau, Kaitu, Motuhora, Orwaike, Tiritiri Matangi, and other adjacent Islands.

WAITEMATA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Rodney District from the mouth of the Kaukapakapa Creek to the mouth of the Weiti, thence by the sea and the Waitemata Harbour to the Whau Portage, thence by the said portage to the Manukau Harbour, and thence by the Manukau Harbour, the sea, and the Kaipara Harbour to the commencing point; together with the adjacent Islands in the Waitemata Harbour.

CITY OF AUCKLAND EAST:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by Auckland Harbour; towards the West by the centre of Queen Street; towards the South by the centre of Karangahape Road; and towards the South-east by the centre of Symonds Street, the southern boundary of City Section 34 and its production east and west, the centres of Grafton Road and Stanley Street, the southern boundary of City Section 11 and its production west, the eastern boundary of that section and the Mill Stream to Mechanics.

CITY OF AUCKLAND WEST:—2 MEMBERS.

This District is bounded towards the North by Auckland Harbour; towards the East by the City of Auckland East District; towards the South by the centres of Karangahape and Ponsonby Roads; and towards the North-west by the centre of Franklin Street.

PARNELL:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by Auckland Harbour; towards the East by Remuera Creek, and by the eastern boundary of Suburban Section 14 and its production south; towards the South by the centres of Tamaki, Kyber Pass, and Scoria Quarry Roads; and towards the West by the centre of Cemetery Road and the City of Auckland East District.

NEWTON:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by Auckland Harbour and by the City of Auckland West and East Districts; towards the East by the City of Auckland West and Parnell Districts; towards the South by the centres of Cabbage Tree Swamp and Karangahape Roads; and towards the West by the Meola Creek.

TOWN OF ONEHUNGA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by Mount Smart Road; towards the East by Section 17 of the Suburbs of Auckland; towards the South by Manukau Harbour; and towards the West by Section 13 of the Suburbs of Auckland.

EDEN:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Waitemata Harbour; towards the East by the Tamaki River; towards the South by the Tamaki Portage and the Manukau Harbour; and towards the West by the Whau Portage; excluding the Districts of the City of Auckland East, the City of Auckland West, Parnell, Newton, and Onehunga.

FRANKLIN:—2 MEMBERS.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Manukau Harbour, the Tamaki Portage, and Tamaki River; towards the North-east by Hauraki Gulf and the Firth of the Thames; towards the South by the Pukorokoro Creek, a right line from the most westerly source of that creek to the most easterly source of the Maungatawhiri Creek, by the last-mentioned creek, and by the north bank of the Waikato River; and towards the West by the sea; together with the Islands of Waiheke, Ponui, Taylor's, Motuihi, Motutapu, Rangitoto, and other adjacent Islands.

WAIKATO:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Franklin District and the Frith of the Thames; towards the East by the Thames River, by a right line due east to the summit of Te Aroha Mountain, thence by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the main range to Otane Wainuku, thence by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the western watershed of Rotorua and Roto Tarawera, and the summit of the eastern watershed of the Waikato River to Tauhara Mountain, thence by a right line to the centre of Lake Taupo, and thence by a right line due south to the thirty-ninth parallel of South latitude; towards the South by the southern boundary of the Province of Auckland; and towards the West by the sea.

THAMES:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the South by a right line from the North Head of Katikati River to the summit of Hikurangi, thence by a right line to the summit of Te Aroha Mountain, and thence by a right line due west to the Thames River; towards the West by the Waikato District, the Frith of Thames, and Hauraki Gulf; and towards the East by the sea; together with the adjacent Islands.

EAST COAST:—1 MEMBER.

This District comprises all that portion of the Province of Auckland which is not included in the before-described Districts; together with the adjacent Islands.

TOWN OF NEW PLYMOUTH:—1 MEMBER.

This District comprises the Town of New Plymouth and Town Belt as laid out by the New Zealand Company.

GREY AND BELL:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-west by the sea and the Waikato District; towards the East and South-east by the Waikato District and the Wanganui River to a point due east of Mount Egmont; thence towards the South by a right line due west to the summit of Mount Egmont; and towards the West by a right line from the summit of Mount Egmont to the southern angle of the Grey Block, and by the western boundary of the said Block, excepting the Town of New Plymouth District.

EGMONT:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the East and North by the Grey and Bell District; towards the South-east by the Province of Wellington; and towards the South-west and West by the sea.

WANGANUI:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the northern boundary of the Province of Wellington; towards the East by a right line due south to the main source of the Wangaehu River; thence towards the South-east by that river to the sea; towards the South-west by the sea; and towards the North-west by the north-western boundary of the Province of Wellington.

RANGITIKEI:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Waikato and East Coast Districts; towards the East by the Napier and Clive Districts; towards the South-east by a right line bearing due southwest to the source of the Rangitikei River, and by that river; and towards the West and North-west by the sea and the Wauganui District.

MANAWATU:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-west by the Rangitikei District; towards the East and South-east by the Clive and Wairarapa Districts; towards the South by a right line bearing 65 magnetic from the foot of Paekakariki Hill, and by the main road to the sea coast; and towards the West by the sea; together with the Island of Kapiti.

WAIRARAPA:—2 MEMBERS.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Clive District, towards the South-east and South by the sea; towards the North-west and again towards the South by the Hutt District; and again towards the North-west by right Hues from peak to peak along the Tararua Range to the Manawatu Gorge.

HUTT:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by a right line being the production eastward of the southern boundary of the Manawatu District hereinafter defined; towards the South-east by right lines from peak to peak along the Rimutaka Range to Taourakira Head; towards the South-west by the sea and Port Nicholson; and towards the North-west by the Korokoro Stream to its source, and by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the watershed between Porirua Harbour and Port Nicholson to the south-eastern corner of the Manawatu District; together with Somes and Ward Islands.

WELLINGTON COUNTRY:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Manawatu District; towards the South-east by the Hutt District and Port Nicholson; and towards the South and West by the sea; together with the Island of Mana; excepting the City of Wellington District.

CITY OF WELLINGTON:—2 MEMBERS.

This District comprises the City of Wellington and Town Belt as laid out by the New Zealand Company.

NAPIER:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the northern boundary of the Province of Hawke's Bay; towards the East by the sea; towards the South by the Ngaruroro River; and towards the West by the western boundary of the Province of Hawke's Bay; together with the adjacent Islands.

CLIVE:—l MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Napier District; towards the East by the sea: towards the South by a right line from the mouth of the Waimata Stream to the Manawatu Gorge; and towards the West by the western boundary of the Province of Hawke's Bay; together with the adjacent Islands.

WAIRAU:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Picton District; towards the East by the sea; towards the South by the Clarence River, the northern shore of Lake Tennyson, and a right line from the nearest point of the latter to the summit of Mount Princess; thence towards the North-west by a right line to the Wairau Gorge, thence by right lines from peak to peak along the hills forming the eastern watershed of the Upper Wairau River, and a right line from the nearest point to the mouth of the Top House Creek.

PICTON:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North and East by the sea; towards the South by the Wairau River and Top House Creek to where the road from Nelson crosses the latter, thence by right lines to Ben Nevis, Mount Rintoul, Dun Mountain, Saddle Hill, Mount Duppa, and Elaine Bay in Tennyson Inlet together with Arapawa and other adjacent Islands.

SUBURBS OF NELSON:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the South-east by the Picton District; towards the West by the Wairoa and Waimea Rivers; and on all other sides by the sea; together with the adjacent Islands; excepting the City of Nelson District.

CITY OF NELSON:—2 MEMBERS.

This District comprises the City of Nelson and Town Belt as laid out by the New Zealand Company.

WAIMEA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Motueka District; towards the East and South-east by the Suburbs of Nelson, Picton, Wairau, and Cheviot Districts; towards the South by a right line drawn from Mount Haast through Lake Christabel to the western boundary of the Cheviot District; and towards the West by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the Victoria, Brunner, and Lyell Mountains, and a right line to the saddle between the Mokihinui and Mackay Rivers, and thence by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the watershed between the West Coast and Blind Bay to Mount Arthur.

MOTUEKA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the East by the sea from Separation Point to the mouth of the Waimea River (including Rabbit and other adjacent Islands); thence by the Waimea and Wai-iti Rivers to Pigeon Valley Stream; thence towards the South by that stream to its source, thence by a right line to the junction of the Wangapeka and Motueka Rivers, and thence by a right line to the summit of Mount Arthur; and thence towards the West by right lines from peak to peak along the main ridges to Separation Point.

COLLINGWOOD:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the East by the Motueka District; towards the South by a right line from the summit of Mount Arthur to the mouth of the Mackay River; and towards the West and North by the sea.

BULLER:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Collingwood District; towards the East by the Waimea District; towards the South by a right line from Mount Haast to Mount Gore; by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the watershed to the saddle between the Mawhera-iti and Inangahua Rivers, by a right line to Mount Faraday, by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the Paparoa Range to a point due east of Razorback Point, and by a right line thence to Razorback Point; and towards the North-west by the sea.

GREY VALLEY.—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Buller and Waimea Districts; towards the South-east by the Cheviot District; towards the South by the Teremakau River; and towards the West by the sea.

HOKITIKA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Grey Valley District; towards the South-east by the Coleridge District; and towards the West by the Hokitika River and the sea; including the proclaimed Town of Hokitika.

TOTARA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the East by the Hokitika District; towards the South-east by the Coleridge and Gladstone Districts; towards the South by the Wakatipu District; and towards the North-west by the sea; together with the adjacent Islands.

CHEVIOT:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the. Wairau District hereinafter defined; towards the East by the sea; towards the South and South-east by the River Waipara from the sea to the source of its southern branch, thence by a right line to the source of the River Ashley, thence along that river to the south-east boundary of Pasturage Run 235, thence by a right line passing over the summit of Oxford Hill to the River Waimakariri; and towards the West by the western banks of the Waimakariri and Poulter Rivers, and by a right line from the source of the latter to the saddle between the Hurunui and Teremakau Rivers; and thence towards the North-west by a right line to the summit of Mount Princess; together with the adjacent Islands.

ASHLEY:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-west and North by the Cheviot District; towards the East by the sea, and by a right line drawn due north and south through trigonometrical pole C 29 on the south bank of the Waimakariri, from the Waimakariri to the River Ashley; and towards the South by the south banks of the Rivers Ashley and Waimakariri.

KAIAPOI:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Ashley District; towards the East by the sea; towards the South by a right line from trigonometrical pole C 27 on the sea coast to trigonometrical pole C 19 on the south bank of the River Waimakariri, and by the south bank of that river; and towards the West by the Ashley District.

LYTTELTON:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the range of hills on the north side of Lyttelton Harbour; towards the East and West by right lines drawn due north and south through the easternmost and westernmost points of the Town of Lyttelton as originally laid out by the Canterbury Association, including the Town Reserve; and towards the South by Port Lyttelton.

CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH EAST:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the road separating Sections 136 and 243F to the road east of Section 2256; towards the East by the last-mentioned road to its junction with the East Christchurch Road, following that road easterly to the Stanmore Road, and by the Stanmore Road crossing the River Avon to the road separating Sections 69 and 84, and by that road to the Ferry Road, following that road westerly to the Hills Road, and by the Hills Road to the road separating Sections 62 and 74; towards the South by the last-mentioned road, and by a straight line drawn from the western end of the same to the junction of Wilson's Road with the road leading to the Pound, and by the latter road to its junction with Colombo Street; towards the West by Colombo Street to the North Town Belt, thence westerly following the northern side of the same to the Caledonian Road, and by the Caledonian Road to the road first before mentioned.

CITY OF CHRISTCHURCH WEST:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the road separating Sections 242 and 299 from Sections 453 and 135, from the junction of the road west of Section No. 242 to the Papanui Road, following southerly the said road to the road running between Sections 136 and 243F, and by that road to the Caledonian Road at the eastern corner of the latter section; towards the East by the City of Christchurch East District; towards the South by the Pound Road to the Lower Lincoln Road, following north-easterly the said road to the road separating Sections 113 and 118; and towards the “West by the last-mentioned road to the Riccarton Road, and by a straight line drawn from the northwestern corner of Section 155 to the road separating Sections 18 and 80, and by that road to the road first before mentioned.

AVON:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Ashley and Kaiapoi Districts; towards the “West by the Waimakariri and Ross Road, and the Weeden and Ross Road; towards the South by the north bank of the River Avon from its mouth to the point where it meets the boundary of the City of Christchurch East District, thence by the boundaries of the City of Christchurch East and City of Christchurch “West Districts to the south-east boundary of Section No. 145, thence by that boundary till it is crossed by a creek running easterly into the River Heathcote, the middle of that creek till it meets a line in continuation of the south-east boundary of Section No. ISO, the line so continued to the south-east boundary of Section No. 180, the middle of the road lying on the north-west boundary of Section No. 156 as far as a point where that road first meets a branch of the River Heathcote, a line drawn thence duo west to a point where it crosses the Great South Road, and by the Great South Road; and towards the East by the sea.

HEATHCOTE:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Avon District, and by the City of Christchurch East and the City of Christchurch West Districts; towards the West by the Weeden and Springs Road, the Waterholes Road by Tancred’s, the Ellesmere and Lincoln Road, and the Drain Road to the River Selwyn; towards the South by the north bank of the River Selwyn to Lake Ellesmere, and by Lake Ellesmere to the mouth of the Halswell; towards the East by the western bank of the River Halswell to the western boundary of Section No. 1879, thence by that boundary and the Ahuriri Bush Road to the southern boundary of Section No. 1901, by that boundary and the ridge of hills, by Cooper’s Knob and Cass’s Peak, to the north-west corner of the Town of Lyttelton District, by that District, the sea, and the shore of the Heathcote Estuary.

SELWYN:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Ashley District; towards the East by the Avon and Heathcote Districts hereinafter defined, and by the western shore of Lake Ellesmere and the outlet therefrom; towards the South by the sea; towards the South-west by the south bank of the Rakaia River; and towards the North-west by the Great South Road from the Rakaia River to the River Selwyn, thence by the Selwyn and Waimakariri Road along the western boundary of Run No. 39 to the south bank of the Waimakariri River.

AKAROA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the southern shore, of Lake Ellesmere, the Heathcote District, the Town of Lyttelton District, and the sea; towards the West by the Heathcote District, by Lake Ellesmere and the outlet therefrom to the sea; and towards the South and East by the sea; together with the adjacent Islands.

COLERIDGE:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the East and North by the Cheviot and Ashley Districts; towards the South-east and North-east by the Selwyn District and the sea; towards the South-west by the north bank of the Rangitata River to the source of its main branch; and towards the North-west by lines from peak to peak along the summit of the main v L.ge of the Southern Alps.

TIMARU:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east by the Coleridge District; towards the South-east by the sea; towards the South-west by the south bank of the Pareora River; and towards the West and North-west by a small stream to the saddle on the eastern boundary of Section 5209, by the eastern boundary of that section to the Tengawai River, by the western bank of that river and the eastern bank of the Opihi River to the western boundary of Pasturage Run No. 529, by the western boundary of that run and a right line to the western boundary of Pasturage Run No. 470, and by the western boundary of the said Run No. 470 to the Rangitata River.

GLADSTONE:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east and East by the Coleridge and Timaru Districts and by the sea; towards the South by the southern boundary of the Province of Canterbury; and towards the North-west by right lines from peak to peak along the summit of the main range of the Southern Alps.

WAITAKI:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North and North-east by the northern boundary of the Province of Otago, commencing at East Head Creek; towards the East by the sea to Vulcan Point; towards the South-west and West by the summit of the Horse Ranges, the Kakanui Mountains, and a right line to Kyeburn Hill, thence by the summit of the watershed to Mount Ida, thence by the summit of the Hawkdun Mountains to a point due east of Mount St. Bathans, thence by a right line to the last-mentioned point, thence by the western boundaries of Run No. 216, a Shearing Reserve, and Run No. 233, to West Head Creek, thence by that creek to its junction with East Head Creek, and thenco by the last-mentioned creek to the starting point.

DUNSTAN:— 1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east and East by the Waitaki District, from the source of the Pass Burn to the summit of Mount St. Bathans, thence by the eastern and part of the southern boundary of Run No. 237 to Lauder Creek, thence by the north-eastern boundaries of Euns Nos. 223, 244, and 261, and part of the eastern boundary of the last-mentioned run to the summit of North Roughridge Hill, thence by a right line to the summit of South Roughridge Hill, thence by the summit of the western watershed of the Upper Taieri River to the summit of Lammerlaw, thence by part of the south-eastern boundary of Run No. 200 to Plenty Creek, thence by that creek and the Talla Burn to the Clutha River; towards the “West and North-west by the Clutha River to a point due east of Rocky Mount, thence by a line due west to the summit of the western watershed of the Clutha River, thence by the summit of that watershed to the Obelisk, thence by the summit of the southern watershed of Frazer’s River, the summit of the Carrick Mountains, and a right line to the junction of the Kirtle Burn with the Kawarau River, thence by the Kirtle Burn and a line bearing East 23 North to the summit of Mount Pisa, thence by a right line to the junction of the Lindis Burn and the Clutha River, and thence by Lindis Burn and Pass Burn to the commencing point.

MOUNT IDA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east by the “Waitaki District from Mount St. Bathans to Kakauui Peak; thence towards the East by part of the western boundary of Run No. 255, and by the eastern boundaries of Euns Nos. 210, 250, and 307; towards the South by Sutton Stream and a right line to the summit of Lammerlaw; and towards the West by the Dunstan District.

WAIKOUAITI—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east by the Waitaki District; towards the East by the sea to the southern boundary of the Waikouaiti Survey District; towards the South by the southern boundary of Block I. in the said Survey District, a right line to the junction of Deep Stream and Taieri River, and thence by the last-mentioned river to Sutton Stream; and towards the West by the Mount Ida District.

PORT CHALMERS:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Waikouaiti District, and by the sea; towards the South-east by Otago Harbour; towards the South-west by the north-east boundary of Block XI. North Harbour and Blueskin Survey District, extended to the Harbour and the western boundary of the said Survey District; and towards the West by the last-mentioned boundary to the south-western angle of Block I. Waikouaiti Survey District, the commencing point.

CITY OF DUNEDIN:—2 MEMBERS.

This District comprises the City of Dunedin as the boundaries thereof are delineated upon the map of the same in the Provincial Survey Office, Dunedin.

ROSLYN:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-west by the north-western boundaries of the Waikari and North Harbour and Blueskin Survey Districts, from the north-western corner of the first-mentioned Survey District to the north-eastern boundary of Block XI. of the last-mentioned Survey District; towards the North-east by the Port Chalmers District; towards the South and East by Otago Harbour and by the City of Dunedin District; again towards the South by the Main South Road to Section No. 45, Block YL, Town Survey District; towards the West by the eastern boundary of that section, and the eastern boundary of the Lower Kaikorai Survey District to the Kaikorai Stream; again towards the South by that stream, and a line being the production of and forming the northern boundary of Section No. 160, Waikari Survey District; and again towards the West by the western boundary of the last-mentioned Survey District to the north-western corner of the same, the commencing point.

CAVERSHAM:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North and East by the Roslyn District; again towards the North by the Roslyn and City of Dunedin Districts; towards the North-west by Otago Harbour; towards the East and South by the sea; and towards the West by Abbot’s Creek and its eastern branch to Section No. 27 Block VI. Dunedin and East Taieri District, and thence by the southern and eastern boundaries of the last-mentioned section and the western boundary of the Waikari Survey District to the north-western corner of Section No. 160 in the last-mentioned Survey District, the commencing point; together with the adjacent Islands.

TAIERI:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the Mount Ida and Waikouaiti Districts; towards the East and South-east by the Port Chalmers, Eoslyn, and Caversham Districts, and by the sea to the mouth of the Taieri River; towards the South-west by the Taieri River, the eastern and northern shores of Lake Waipori, and the Meggat Burn, to the boundary of the Hundreds; towards the North-west by the boundary of the Hundreds to Maungatua; and thence again towards the South-west by the summit of the northern watershed of the Waipori River to Lammerlaw Peak.

BRUCE (OR Tokomairiro):—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east by the Taieri District; towards the South-east by the sea to the mouth of the Matau branch of the Clutha River; towards the South-west by the Clutha River; and towards the North-west by the north-western boundaries of the Tokomairiro and West Taieri Hundreds.

TUAPEKA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east by the Taieri District; towards the South-east by the Taieri and Bruce Districts; towards the South-west by the Clutha River to the Black Cleugh Creek, and by the Black Cleugh Creek and a right line bearing north-west to the summit of the Tapanui Ranges; and towards the “West by the summit of the Tapanui Ranges and a line bearing East 28 North to the most southern corner of the Dunstan District, and by the Dunstan District.

CLUTHA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-east by the Tuapeka and Bruce Districts; towards the south-east by the sea; towards the West by the Tokanui. River and the eastern boundaries of the Toitois, Mokoreta, and Tuturau Hundreds, to the centre of the main road from Dunedin; thence towards the North by the centre of the said road to the Waipahi River, thence by the Waipahi River to its junction with the Pomahaka River, thence by the Pouiahaka River to a point due south of Scrubby Knowe, and thence by a right line to the junction of the Scrub Burn with the Clutha River; together with the adjacent Islands.

WAKATIPU:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the southern boundary of the Canterbury Province; towards the East and South-east by the western boundary of the Waitaki District to the source of the Pass Burn, thence by the north-western and western boundaries of the Dunstan District from the source of the Pass Burn to a point due east of Rocky Mountain; thence towards the South and Southwest by a right line from the last-mentioned point to Rocky Mountain; thence by a right line to Lorn Peak, thence by the summit of the Hector Mountains and a right line south-west to the Mataura River, thence by the Mataura River to the summit of Eyre Peak, thence by the summit of the southern watershed of Lake Wakatipu to Hummock Peak, thence by a right line to Mount Campbell, thence by the summit of the Thomson Mountains to the Round Peaks, thence by a right line to Moffat Peak, and thence by a right line to the head of Caswell Sound, and by the north shore of Caswell Sound to the sea; and towards the North-west by the sea.

WAKAIA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North-west and North by the Wakatipu and Dunstan Districts; towards the East by the Dunstan and Tuapeka Districts; towards the South by the Clutha District; and towards the West by part of the eastern boundary of the Tuturau Hundred to the Mataura River, and by the Mataura River.

MATAURA:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the northern boundary of the block of land known as the “Two Thousand Acre Block “produced to the Mataura River; towards the East by the Wakaia and Clutha Districts; towards the South by the sea; towards the West by the Oreti River to its junction with the Makarewa River; towards the North-west by the Makarewa River and Lindhurst Stream to the eastern boundary of the Forest Hill District; and again towards the West by the eastern boundary of the Forest Hill District; excepting the Invercargill District.

RIVERTON:—1 MEMBER.

This District is bounded towards the North by the northern boundary of the Aparima Hundred, and by the northern boundary of the block of land known as the “Two Thousand Acre Block;” towards the East, South-east, and again towards the East, by the Mataura District; towards the South by the sea; and towards the West by the western boundaries of the Jacob’s River and Aparima Hundreds.

INVERCARGILL:—1 MEMBER.

This District comprises the City of Invercargill as the boundaries thereof are delineated upon the map of the same in the Crown Lands Office, Invercargill.

WALLACE:—1 MEMBER.

This District comprises so much and such portion of the Province of Otago as is not included in the above described Districts; together with the adjacent Islands.

The Electoral Districts in the Census Tables are arranged in the same order as in the above descriptions. The following are the Districts in the several Provinces of New Zealand, including the County of “Westland:—

PROVINCE OP AUCKLAND:—Mongonui and Bay of Islands; Marsden; Rodney; Waitemata; City of Auckland East; City of Auckland West; Parnell; Newton; Town of Onehunga; Eden; Franklin; Waikato; Thames; East Coast.

PROVINCE OF TARANAKI—Town of New Plymouth; Grey and Bell; Egmont.

PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON:—Wanganui; Rangitikei; Manawatu; Wairarapa; Hutt; Wellington Country; City of Wellington.

PROVINCE OF HAWKE’S BAY:—Napier; Clive.

PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH:—Wairau; Picton; and Part of Cheviot.

PROVINCE OF NELSON:—Suburbs Of Nelson; City of Nelson; Waimea; Motueka; Collingwood; Buller; and Parts of Cheviot and Grey Valley.

COUNTY OF WESTLAND:—Hokitika; Totara; and Part of Grey Valley.

PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY:—Ashley; Kaiapoi; Lyttelton; City of Christ-church East; City of ChristChurch West; Avon; Heathcote; Selwyn; Akaroa; Coleridge; Timaru; Gladstone; and Part of Cheviot.

PROVINCE OF OTAGO (as before union with Southland):—Waitaki; Dunstan; Mount Ida; Waikouaiti; Port Chalmers; City of Dunedin; Roslyn; Caversham; Taieri; Bruce (or Tokomairiro); Tuapeka; Clutha; Wakatipu; Wakaia; and Part of Mataura.

PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (as before union with Otago):—Riverton; Invercargill; Wallace; and Part of Mataura.