STATISTICS OF NEW ZEALAND FOR 1863


Table of Contents

REPORT TO THE HONORABLE FREDERICK A. WELD, COLONIAL SECRETARY, &c., &c., &c.

Registrar-General's Office,

Auckland, December 20th, 1864.

SIR,

In presenting the Series of Tables comprising the Statistics of New Zealand for 1863, I have to express my regret that in this instance, as in that of the Volume for 1862, the issue has been unavoidably delayed to so late a period of the Year. While this is partly attributable to the time occupied in printing the Tables which were ready, it is principally owing to the difficulty of obtaining all the necessary Returns at a sufficiently early date. Besides the delay which may be, under any circumstances, inevitable, on account of the large number of Returns required, and the fact that these Returns are to be procured from the most distant parts of the Colony, and not only from Officers of the General Government, but also from Officers of the Nine Provincial Government, the main hindrance, I feel bound to state, has been a delay in the transmission of some of the Returns for a much longer time than ought to be required for their preparation. Although the greater number of Returns have generally been promptly forwarded, yet, year after year, some have not been supplied until they were written for a second, or even a third, time; while by an unhappy coincidence, it has not unfrequently occurred that the Returns which were the last to be sent in, were also those which, on examination, it was found necessary to send back for amendment or explanation. I trust, however, it will be practicable to devise means by which this difficulty may for the future be diminished, if not altogether obviated.

I proceed, as on former occasions, to embody in this introductory Report such as summary of the principal information contained in the following Tables as may suffice for those who require no more than a general view of the statistical facts relating to the Colony. The details will be found in the respective Tables indicated by references in the margin.

The Population of the Colony has been estimated on the only plan available in the years in which a Census is not taken, viz., by adding to the numbers as estimated at the close of the previous year the excess of Immigration over Emigration, and the excess of Births over Deaths in 1863. According to thisestimate, the Population of European descent in New Zealand on the 31st December, 1863, (exclusive of the Military and their families) was 164,048, viz., 105,978 Males, and 589,070 Females. The Total includes 1,351 Military Settlers, arrived from the Australian Colonies during the year. These numbers, (which it is to be borne in mind, are no more than such an approximation as could be derived from the available data,) show an increase, as compared with the estimated Population in December, 1862, amounting to 38.236, viz., 26,298 Males, and 11,938 Females. Centesimally, this increase would be 33.39 per cent. On the whole Population.

The subjoined Summary shows the proportions in which this progress was distributed through the several Quarters of the Years:-

...MALES.FEMALES.TOTAL.
FIRST QUARTER.
Excess of Births over Deaths during First Quarter341345686
Increase from excess of Immigration over Emigration during First Quarter11,5412,52914,070
Increase during First Quarter11,8822,87414,756
    
SECOND QUARTER.
Excess of Births over Deaths during Second Quarter322400722
Increase from excess of Immigration over Emigration during Second Quarter1,9971,8783,875
Increase during Six Months14,2015,15219,353
    
THIRD QUARTER.
Excess of Births over Deaths during Third Quarter377481858
Increase from excess of Immigration over Emigration during Third Quarter3,2552,5935,848
Increase during Nine Months17,8338,22626,059
    
FOURTH QUARTER.
Excess of Births over Deaths during Fourth Quarter396454850
Increase from excess of Immigration over Emigration during Fourth Quarter6,7183,2589,976
Increase during Twelve Months24,94711,93836,885
Military Settlers landed at Auckland from the Australian Colonies during Third and Fourth Quarters1,351 1,351
    
Total Increase during 186326,29811,93838,236
Population as estimated in December, 186279,68046,132125,812
ESTIMATED TOTAL POPULATIONS ON THE 31ST DECEMBER, 1863105,97858,070164,048

Any attempt to estimate the Population of the respective Provinces, except when a Census is taken, is attended with such uncertainty (for reasons which I have repeatedly stated before, and which are again referred to in a note to Table I. of this Volume) that I only make it to gratify the prevalent desire to have some approximation, although it may not be close, to the numbers. This is, however, of less importance now than in other years, for the Triennial Census of the Colony, the results of which will in a short time be known, will furnish the information fully, and on the only authority which is really reliable. The numbers given, (with this qualification as to their value), at the foot of Table I.,

Would show the Provincial distribution of Population in December, 1863, to have been in the following proportions:—Auckland, 20.41 percent; Taranaki, 1.47 per cent; Wellington, 8.70 per cent; Hawke's Bay, 1.60 per cent; Nelson, 6.97 percent.; Marlborough, 1.41 per cent.; Canterbury, 15.45 per cent.; Otago, 38.53 percent.; and Southland,* 5.46 per cent.

The IMMIGRATION (over seas) to New Zealand in 1863, amounted to 45,730; viz.: Males, 31,395 adults, and 3,121 children; and Females, 8,240 adults, and 2,974 children.

The EMIGRATION (over seas) from the Colony during the year, amounted to 10,610; viz.: Males, 9,392 adults, and 262 children; and Females, 747 adults, and 209 children.

It thus appears that the net excess of Immigration over Emigration, amounted to 35,120 souls; distributed amongst the Provinces in the following proportions:—Otago, 20,311; Auckland, 6,438; Canterbury, 4,730; Southland, 3,242; Nelson, 286; Wellington, 119; Taranaki, 4. At Hawke's Bay, the balance was slightly on the opposite side, there having been an excess of Emigration over Immigration amounting to 10.

The following figures show the Immigration and Emigration of the Year, classified according to the Countries from which the Immigrants arrived, and to which the Emigrants went.

 Males.Females.Total.
IMMIGRATION.   
From the United Kingdom8,24766,13114,378
From the Australian Colonies25,3994,96830,367
From the Other British Ports765101866
From the Foreign States10514119
    
EMIGRATION.
To the United Kingdom316141457
To Australian Colonies9,25477810,032
To Other British Ports765101866
To Foreign States702898

The excess of Immigration over Emigration, viewed in relation to Countries, is thus shown to have been, United Kingdom, 13,921; Australian Colonies, 20,335; Other British Ports, 843; Foreign States, 21.

The ARRIVALS and DEPARTURES between the several Ports of New Zealand, are shown, so far as is practicable, in a separate Table, which is a correct compilation from the Returns furnished by the Emigration Officers. But the most that can be claimed for these numbers is an approximation to correctness. It will be seen that (for reasons suggested in a note to the Table) the general Total of recorded Arrivals in 1863, as in previous years, considerably exceeded the general Total of recorded Departures.

The total number of BIRTHS registered in New Zealand in 1863 was 5,115; viz., 2,641 Males, and 2,474 Females; being an increase of 1,051 (viz, 551 Males, and 500 Females) over the number in 1862.

The DEATHS registered in 1863 amounted to 1,983, (viz., 1,218 Males, and 765 Females,) being 445 Males, and 307 Females, more than in the preceding year. Of these 576 (315 Males and 261 Females) were under one year of age :—167 (83 Males and 84 Females) between one and two years :—and 168 (89 Males and 79 Females) between two and five; making a Total of 911, (487 Males and 424 Females,) or 45.94 per cent, of the whole, under five years. In the General Total of Deaths were included two hundred and forty-one, (viz., 215 Males and 26 Females,) which were occasioned, not by disease, but by drowning, and other external causes.

TABLE IV.

The excess of Births over Deaths in 1863 was 3,132, viz., 1,423 Males, and 1,709 Females. The total excess of registered Births over registered Deaths in the Colony during the nine years included in these Tables was 17,822, viz., 8,469 Males, and 9,353 Females.

* The numbers for SOUTHLAND, it is to be remarked, are reliable, being ascertained by a Census taken by the Provincial Government in December, 1863. An Abstract of the principal results of this Census (compiled from Returns published in the Gazette of the Province) will be found in Appendix A and Appendix B, of this Volume.

TABLE VI., VII.

The MARRIAGES solemnized in New Zealand in 1863 amounted to 1,485, being an increase of 394 as compared with 1862. The numbers of Marriages in the respective Provinces during each year since "The Marriage Act, 1854," came into operation, and the numbers solemnized in each year by Officiating Ministers of the several Religious Bodies, and by District Registrars, will be found in the Tables.

As in preceding years, the Tables relating to Trade and Interchange as well as the Revenue Tables) have been prepared in the office of the Hon. the Colonial Treasurer and Commissioner of Customs, under the supervision of Mr. R. F. PORTER. The new Tables introduced in the Volume for 1862 are continued in the present Volume.

SHIPPING (TABLES VIII., IX.)

Seven Tables are devoted to Shipping. The first two show the Numbers, Tonnage, and Crews of Vessels Entered Inwards and Cleared Outwards at the several Points of New Zealand during the year,—exhibiting a total Inwards of 1,154 Vessels, of 419,93.3 Tonnage; and a Total Outwards of 1,094 Vessels, of 394,665 Tonnage; being an increase as compared with 1862 of 341 Vessels, with 118,570 Tonnage Inwards; and 311 Vessels, with 106,018 Tonnage-Outwards.

TABLE X., XI.

TABLE XII XIII.

The next two Tables show the particulars of Vessels, Tonnage, and Crews classified according to the "Countries whence Arrived," and "Countries for which Cleared;" and the following two show the Nationality of the Vessels, Inwards and Outwards. From the former it appears that of the total of the Vessels-entered Inwards, 116, of 93,701 Tonnage, arrived from the United Kingdom; 936 Vessels, of 296,760 Tonnage, from the Australian Colonies and other British Possessions; and 102 Vessels, of 29,474 Tonnage, from Foreign Countries (including the Southern Whale Fishery). From the latter it appears that, of this total, 245 Vessels, with 171,947 Tonnage, were British; 742, with 173,863 Tonnage, were Colonial; 110, with 51,447 Tonnage, were American;12, with 5,084 Tonnage, were French; 14, with 7,360 Tonnage, were Dutch; 13, with 4,215 Tonnage, were German; 7, with 2,620 Tonnage, were Swedish; 5, with 1,138 Tonnage, were Chilean,—the remainder being made up of one Vessel each of Hanoverian, Danish, Norwegian, Prussian, Russian, and Peruvian Nationalities.

REGISTERED VESSELS. TABLES XXIX., XXX.

The numbers of Registered Vessels belonging to Ports in New Zealand (although the Tables relating to them occupy another place in the arrangement of the Volume) may conveniently be referred to here. The total number in December, 1863, was 343 Vessels, of 15,189 Tonnage, against 287 Vessels, of 10,825 Tonnage, in 1862. Of the total, 229 Vessels, of 9,132 Tonnage, belonged to the Port of Auckland.

IMPORTS

The progressive increase in the IMPORTS of the Colony shown in former Statistics was fully sustained in 1863, the Total Value of Imports in that year having amounted to £7,024,624,—being an increase of £2,398,592, or 51.84 per cent, on the Imports of 1862 (which showed an increase on 1861 of .£2,132,271, or 85.50 per cent.) Taking the Imports of the Provinces separately, the centesimal increase in 1863 was—Auckland, 17.39; Taranaki, 16.73; Wellington, 12.43; Hawke's Bay, 52.32; Nelson, 14.63; Marlborough, 87.51; Canterbury, 25.89; Otago, 64.85; and Southland, 223.55.

EXPORTS

The total value of EXPORTS from New Zealand in 1863 amounted to £3,485,405, against £2,422,734 in 1862, being an increase of 43.86 per cent., (the value of Exports in 1862 having been itself 76.81 per cent, in advance of the amount in 1861). The total is, of course, in great part made up of the two main articles of Export— Gold and Wool. The value of gold exported in 1863 was £2,431,723, against £1,591,389 in 1862, being an increase of 52.80 per cent. The value of Wool exported in 1863 was £830,495, against £674,226, in 1862, being an increase of 23.17 per cent.

GOLD—WOOL

DETAILS OF IMPORTS AND EXPORTS. Tables XVIII., XIX.

Details of the Imports and Exports at the several Ports of the Colony are DETAILS or given in Tables XVIII. and XIX.; and the nine following Tables (XX. to Tables (XX. to XXVIII.) contain Comparative Summaries, showing, in a compendious form' the totals of the principal Articles of Export, not only for the immediately preceding year (1862), but also for each previous year since 1853. Separate Tables are appropriated to Gold, Grain, Kauri Gum, Oil, Potatoes, Timber, and Wool respectively, distinguishing the Exports from the several Provinces. The information, in a still more condensed form, is given in Tables XVI. and Tables XVII., which show the Total Value of he Imports and the Exports for the successive years from 1853 to 1863 inclusive. The range of advance within that period will be seen to have been as follows:—

COMPARATIVE SUMMARIES (1853—1863) Table XX-XXVIII.

Total value of Imports in 1853£597,827
Total value of Imports in 1862£4,626,082
Total value of Imports in 1863£7,024,674
  
Total value of Exports in 1853£303,282
Total value of Exports in 1862£2,422,734
Total value of Exports in 1863£3,485,405

Tables relating to REVENUE are prepared in the same form as those of 1862, which included a considerable variety of information not embodied in the previous Volumes of Statistics.

Table XXXVII

The CUSTOMS REVENUE in 1863 amounted to £592,050, against £399,436 in 1862, being an increase of 48.22 per cent. This advance is the more remarkable as the Customs Revenue of 1862 showed an increase of 53.12 per cent, as compared with 1861.

Table XXXI

The Total Ordinary Revenue in 1863 amounted to ,£742,504, against £508,332 in 1862, being an increase of 46.06 per cent. In this increase all the Provinces of the Colony more or less largely participated. The Territorial Revenue in 1863 shows a decrease on the previous year, being £524,404, against £606,830 in 1862.

The TOTAL of the REVENUE, both Ordinary and Territorial, in 1863 amounted to £1,266,908, against £1,115,162 in 1862, being an increase of 13.60 per cent. The following Table presents a comparative view of the Revenue, Ordinary and Territorial, of the several Provinces in 1862 and 1863, marking the centesimal Increase or Decrease for each in the latter year :—

PROVINCES.ORDINARY REVENUE.TERRITORIAL REVENUE.TOTAL ORDINARY AND TERRITORIAL.
18621863Centesimal Increase or Decrease.18621863Centesimal Increase of Decrease18621863Centesimal Increase or Decrease.
...££ ££ ££ 
AUCKLAND103,818120,12216.037,4167,6302.88110,934127,75215.16
TARANAKI11,16714,77432.30-94.4930-94.4911,71214,80426.40
WELLINGTON48,57058,71420.8820,26425,15324.1268,83483,86721.83
HAWKE'S BAY11,54113,21914.5328,81415,223-47.1640,35528,442-29.52
NELSON31,25736,84217.8665,87726,170-60.2797,18463,012-35.12
MARLBOROUGH4,2034,95417.8617,01044,791163.3221,21349,745134.50
CANTERBURY71,05897,46637.16223,514205,164-820294,572302,6302.73
OTAGO211,205319,80551.41188,699149,989-20.51399,904469,79417.47
SOUTHLAND15,64176,463388.8654,69150,254-8.1170,332126,71780.16
CHATHAM & STEWART'S ISLANDS172145-15.69.........172145-15.69
...508,332742,50446.06606,830524,404-13.581,115,1621,266,90813.60

INCOME AND EXPENDITURE. (Table XXXII., XXXIII., XXXIV.)

Three Tables show the INCOME and EXPENDITURE of the Colony in the year 1863. The first of these exhibits, on opposite pages, the Income and Expenditure in their different branches, as relating to the Colonial Treasury, and the Provincial Treasuries (taken collectively). The two succeeding Tables exhibit in detail the Income and Expenditure of the several Provinces (taken separately)

Table XXXV.

The Receipts and Disbursements of the Receivers of Land Revenue in the several Provinces are shown in detail in the next Table.

FUNDED DEBT. (Table XXXVI.)

The Funded Debt of the General and Provincial Governments on the 31st December, 1863, is shown in a Table which specifies—the Authority under which the Liabilities were respectively incurred; the Amounts authorised to be borrowed; the Amounts of Debentures in Circulation; the Rates of Interest; the Rates of Sinking Funds; when the Debentures are Redeemable; the Unexpended Balances of Amounts raised; the Amounts of Sinking Funds accrued; and what Amounts, and in what manner, invested. It will, of course, be understood in examining this Table that the information contained in it only comes down to the date specified in the heading, viz.—the 31st December, 1863. On that date, the Total Amount authorised to be borrowed by the General and Provincial Governments was £6,294,000. The Total Amount of Debentures in Circulation (that is, of Money actually raised) was £1,289,750. The Total of the Unexpended Balances of Moneys raised was £173,993 19s. 4d. The Total Amount of Sinking Fund accrued was £70,691 11s. 8d., of which £67,030 11s. 8d. had been invested in the various securities described in the Table.

JOINT STOCK COMPANIES.

The Joint Stock Companies incorporated under the Acts of the General Assembly of 1860 and 1862 are enumerated in a Table which shows the Name and various other particulars respecting each Company from the commencement of the operation of the Act of 1860 down to the 31st December, 1863. The aggregate number of Companies established up to that date in the Colony was 33, of which one was incorporated in 1861, 13 in 1862, and 19 in 1863.

LAND SALES (Table XXXIX.—XLI)

The Land Sales in the Colony from the 1st April, 1856, (the earliest date to the information could be carried back with accuracy), are shown in three Tables. The first of these shows in detail the Waste Lands sold, or otherwise disposed of, in the several Provinces during the year 1863. The second contains a Summary of the Totals for each Province during the entire period from April, 1856, to December, 1863. In the third, by a classification relating to time rather than to locality, the Totals for the whole Colony during each year of that period is shown in a similarly compendious Summary.

PRICES OF PROVISIONS. (Table XLII.)

The Average Prices of Provisions and Live Stock in the several Provinces in 1863 are shown in a Table prepared in the same form as in previous years.

POSTAL REVENUE. (Table XLVIII)

A large amount of information relating to the POST OFFICE in 1863 will be found in a series of seven Tables, including the numbers of Letters and Newspapers respectively received at, and despatched from, the several Chief Post Offices in the Colony; and, separately, the numbers of Letters despatched to Places out of the Colony, specifying the Offices from which they were despatched, and the Places of their destination. The Postal Revenue of the several Provinces of New Zealand for the years 1858 to 1863 inclusive, is shown in a comparative Table. It will be seen that the Total, which in 1862 amounted to £22,710, being an Increase of 60.97 per cent, on the preceding year (1861), in 1863 reached the sum of £32,329, being a further advance of 42.35 per cent. on the Revenue of 1862.

MONEY ORDERS (Table XLIX.)

The last volume of Statistics necessarily showed only the commencement of the working of the Money Order System, (which did not come into operation in New Zealand until the 1st August, 1862, and was therefore only shown in that volume for a period of five months). But the present volume contains a Table exhibiting its operation for the complete year 1863. The Total Number of Orders issued in the Colony during that year was 11,586, viz.—4,740 on the United Kingdom, 4,205 on Victoria, 325 on New South Wales, 94 on South Australia, 12 on Queensland, 9 on Western Australia, and 2,201 on Places in New Zealand. The respective Amounts of these Orders were—Orders on the United Kingdom, £21,944 2s. 7d.; on Victoria, £22,089 18s. 1d.; on New South Wales, £1,425 7s. 0d.; on South Australia, £532 6s. 10d.; on Queensland, £47 15s. 0d.; on Western Australia, £50 0s. 6d.; on Places in New Zealand, £9,813 11s. 11d.; making the Total Amount of Orders issued, £55,703 1s. 5d. The Money Orders paid in New Zealand were 3,040, viz.— issued in the United Kingdom, 415; in Victoria, 456; in New South Wales, 72; in South Australia, 27; in Queensland, 3; and in New Zealand, 2,067. The Amounts of these Orders were—Issued in the United Kingdom, £1,824 0s. 8d.; in Victoria, £2,439 11s. 1d.; in New South Wales, £453 14s. 6d.; in South Australia, £163 14s. 9d.; in Queensland, £20 13s. 3d.; in New-Zealand, £9,169 4s. 6d.;—Total, £14,070 18s. 9d.

(Table LX.)

The Legal and Criminal Statistics of the year are shown, as in previous volumes, in a series of Tables including the Supreme Court, such of the District Courts as were in operation in any part of 1863, and the Resident Magistrates' Courts, distinguishing in the latter class the cases, whether civil or criminal, in which Europeans or Maories, or both, were concerned. The last Table of this series shows the numbers of Prisoners committed to gaol in New Zealand during the year, specifying the sexes, the causes of imprisonment, the native countries, the classes, and the degree of education The total number committed was 3,130, viz.—2,701 males, and 429 females.

The Table relating to Savings Banks shows the number of those Institutions which were in operation in New Zealand during the year 1863,—particularising the dates of their respective establishment, the numbers of depositors, and the amounts deposited and withdrawn (distinguishing European and Maori Depositors). The total number of persons having deposits in these Banks,—which on the 31st December, 1862, was 1,496,—had increased on the 31st of December, 1863, to 2,371. The total amount to the credit of such depositors in December, 1863, was £44,117 3s. 3d., against £29,768 10s. 5d. at the corresponding date of the previous year.

The difficulties which I described at this stage of the Introductory Report to the last Volume of Statistics, in obtaining such information on the subject of Public Schools as could be tabulated with the requisite clearness and accuracy, have not been overcome with regard to 1863, although considerable efforts were made to accomplish this desirable object. While, in some cases, various particulars could be so presented, in others it would be impracticable to do so. Instead therefore of attempting any general tabular view of the comparative state of the several Provinces in this matter, I shall subjoin here some of the leading points of the information received, hoping that future endeavours to bring out more complete and available Returns from all the Provinces may be attended with better success. The Census Returns for December 1864—the results of which, on this, as on other branches, will be compiled with the least possible delay,—will, I trust, exhibit fully and clearly, to the extent to which they go the .state of Education in the several Provinces and Districts of the Colony.

In the Province of AUCKLAND, the number of Schools in connection with the Board of Education was, in the year ended December, 1863, 47, viz., 4 Boys', 4 Girls', 2 Infant, and 37 Mixed. The number of Teachers (including eight Assistant Female Teachers,) was 55, viz., 35 Male and 20 Female. The aggregate amount of the remuneration paid to these Teachers was £4,742, of which £2,075 was from the Board of Education, and £2,667 from school fees and local sources, making the average remuneration per Teacher £86. The number of Pupils on the School Books and their average attendance in each quarter were as follows :—First quarter, gross number, 1,933; average, 1,292. Second quarter, gross, 2,172; average, 1,393. Third quarter, gross, 2;280; average, 1,255. Fourth quarter, gross, 2,314; average, 1,422. The ages of the Pupils were, under 6 years, 267, viz., 135 Boys and 132 Girls; 6 and under 12, 1,504, viz., 936 Boys and 568 Girls; 12 and under 16, 462, viz., 200 Boys and 262 Girls; and 16 and upwards, 81, viz., 38 Males and 43 Females. With reference to the subjects taught, and the numbers instructed in the several branches, the return is as follows :—Reading, 1,686, (not including children learning the alphabet or only monosyllables); Writing, 1,158, (not including children writing on slates); Arithmetic, 1,156; Geography, 765; Grammar, 628; History, (English), 217; Sewing, 438; Religious Knowledge, 573; Euclid and Algebra, 5; Drawing and Mapping, 69; Music and Singing, 367; Latin, 3; Shorthand, 2; Natural History, 68.

From TARANAKI and WELLINGTON, no Returns for the year have been, received.

In the Province of HAWKE'S BAY, according to the Report of the Inspector, dated January, 1863 (the last furnished), there were three Common Schools in operation. The total number on the School Registers during the previous year was 71; the average attendance, 44.75. The branches of instruction were reading, writing, arithmetic, and geography.

In the Province of NELSON, according to the Official Report for the year ending June 30th, 1863, the number of Public Schools was 33, and the number of Scholars, 1,877. The ages of these Scholars were, (so far as the information on this point had been sent in), under 6 years, 262; 6 to 9,580; 9 to 12,560; and 12 and upwards, 399. Of the branches of Education taught, the numbers receiving instruction, as shown in the Report, were—Reading, (1), 584, (2), 701, (3), 438; Slate, 361; Writing, (1), 305, (2), 545, (3), 261; Drawing, 165; Arithmetic, (1). 716, (2), 293, (3), 158; Geometry, 36; Geography, 842; History, 611; Grammar, 795; Music, 100.

In the Province of MARLBOROUGH, the number of Schools was 5; the highest number of Pupils on the Books 165, viz., 91 Males and 74 Females; the average daily attendance 128, viz , 74 Males and 54 Females. The ages of the Pupils are stated as, under 6, 49; 6 and under 12, 95; 12 and upwards, 20. With reference to the branches of Education, the numbers were—Reading, 165; Writing, 144; Arithmetic, 144; Grammar, 50; Geography, 47; Music, 17; Other Subjects, 2.

In the Province of CANTERBURY, according to the "Report of the Education Commission, 1863," (which contains the latest information available), the number of Schools receiving Government aid was 37; the total number of children in these Schools was 1,651, viz., 1,046 Males and 605 Females. Of these 290 (viz., 149 Males and 141 Females), were under 6 years; 678 (viz., 430 Males and 248 Females), from 6 to 9 inclusive; 491 (viz., 322 Males and 169 Females), from 9 to 12; and 192 (viz., 145 Males and 47 Females), above 12. The branches of Education, and the total numbers receiving instruction in each, were—Religious Instruction, 1,582 : Reading, 1,564; Writing, 1,291; Arithmetic, 1,123; Geography, 736; Grammar, 632; English History, 476; Algebra, 43; Euclid, 53; Greek, 45; Latin, 108; Vocal Music, 362; Drawing, 138; Needlework, 402; Mechanics, 16; Trigonometry, 5.

The Annual Report of the Education Board of the Province of OTAGO, is made up to the 30th of September, 1863. The number of Schools then in operation was 26. The number of Pupils who attended for longer or shorter periods in the course of the year was 2,390, viz., 1,369 Boys and 1,021 Girls. The average attendance for the year was 1,411; the attendance at the close of the year was 1,641. The ages of the pupils at the close of the year, or when they left school, were—under 4 years, 17; between 4 and 5,104; between 5 and 6,215; between 6 and 7,221; between 7 and 8,244; between 8 and 9,257; between 9 and 10,229; between 10 and 11,244; between 11 and 12,207; between 12 and 13, 194; between 13 and 14,124; over 14, 97; not specified, 240. The branches of Education taught, and the numbers of children learning them, were—Reading, (the Holy Scriptures,) 1,167; Letters and Monosyllables, 440; Easy Narrative, 669; Books of General Information, 1,038. Writing—From copy on Slates, 264; From copy on Paper, 1,290; From dictation on Slates, 582; From dictation on Paper, 126. Arithmetic—Simple Rules, 771; Compound Rules, 369; Proportion, 81; Practice, 98; Fractions, 62; Decimals, 45; Higher Rules, 33; Geography, 843; Grammar, 676; History, 213; Music from Notes, 396; Drawing, 31; Euclid or Algebra, 10; Bookkeeping, 36; French, 8; Latin, 24; Sewing (girls), 202.

The only information furnished from SOUTHLAND with regard to Public Schools is that included in the results of the Census taken by the Provincial Government in December 1863, from which it appears that the number at Schools "supported by Government aid" was 100, viz., 56 Males and 44 Females.

In the Appendix to this Volume, the principal results of the Census of SOUTHLAND, in December 1863, are compendiously shown. On comparison with the results of a Census taken under the same authority in December 1862, there appears to have been in the year 1863, a progress which may be thus centesimally exhibited :—On Males, an increase of 199 per cent.; on Females, 137 per cent.; on the total Population, 176 per cent.; on the number of Houses, 243 per cent.; on the number of Acres fenced, 73 per cent.; of Acres under Crop, 134 per cent; on the number of Horses, 97 per cent.; of Sheep, 29 per cent.

The remaining Tables of the Appendix are occupied by compilations of Meteorological Observations in New Zealand during the year 1863. "With respect to these Tables, DR. KNIGHT, Director of Meteorological Stations in the Colony, (by whom they have been supplied), remarks—" It was hoped that the Returns of Meteorological Observations for the year 1863, would be complete from each Station; but various causes have prevented this desirable result. The only Stations which have rendered Returns for the whole year are Auckland, Taranaki, Wellington, Nelson, and Dunedin. The results of these Observations will be found in the Tables. No record of Observations has been received from Napier or Invercargill. At Christchurch, the Observatory was not completely arranged until the 1st December. At Mongonui, complete Observations could not be taken until the 1st November. It is to be regretted that the Anemometer Returns cannot be relied upon in any case, the instruments hitherto in use not being trustworthy."

There is, however, I trust, every reason to anticipate that the Meteorological Returns for 1864 will be found more complete and satisfactory.

I have the honor to be,

Sir,

Your most obedient Servant,

JOHN B. BENNETT,

Registrar-General.

Chapter 1. TABLE SHOWING THE INCREASE AND DECREASE OF THE POPULATION OF EUROPEAN DESCENT IN NEW ZEALAND FROM THE 1ST JANUARY TO THE 31ST DECEMBER, 1863, AND THE (ESTIMATED) TOTAL NUMBERS ON THE LATTER DATE.

 Males.Females.Totals.

* This number includes 1,351 Military Settlers, arrived from the Australian Colonies in 1863.

TOTAL ESTIMATED POPULATION IN DECEMBER, 1862 (exclusive of the Military and their Families)79,68046,132125.812
Gross Increase in 1863—
   By Immigration (over Seas)M., 34,516;F., 11,214;Total, 45,730* 
   By BirthsM., 2,580;F., 2,415;Total, 4,995 
       TOTAL GROSS INCREASEM., 37,096;F., 13,629;Total, 50,725 
Deduct Decrease
   By Emigration (over Seas)M., 9,654;F., 956;Total, 10,610 
   By DeathsM., 1,144;F., 735;Total, 1,879 
       TOTAL GROSS DECREASEM., 10,798;F., 1,691;Total, 12,489 
NET INCREASE IN 186326,29811,93838,236
TOTAL ESTIMATED POPULATION ON DECEMBER 31st, 1863 (exclusive of the Military and their Families)105,97858,070164,048
    Officers & Men.M. Children.Women & F.Ch. 
MILITARY AND THEIR FAMILIES8,6488731,7889,5211,78811,309
ESTIMATED GENERAL TOTALS OF EUROPEAN POPULATION ON 31st DECEMBER, 1863115,49959,858175,357

The numbers in the foregoing Table show as approximate an Estimate of the Population of the COLONY at the close of the year 1863 as can be arrived at during the Years in which a Census is not taken; but the Population of the respective PROVINCES cannot be exhibited with any similar approximation to accuracy. The Migration between the several Ports is manifestly an insufficient guide, the aggregate of Arrivals returned by the Emigration Officers having been in 1863, as in previous years, largely in excess of the aggregate of Departures (see Table No. 3). Besides, there are no means of ascertaining the amount of Overland Migration. The following figures are given, however, as affording some general idea of the proportions in which the Population is distributed through the Provinces, although, if added up, they would show a Total larger than the estimated Total for the whole Colony. The numbers for SOUTHLAND are, however, not open to the qualifications as to their reliability which apply to those for the other Provinces, being copied from the Results of a Census taken by the Provincial Government in December, 1863.

PROVINCE OF AUCKLANDMales, 21,339;Females, 14,364;Total, 35,703.
PROVINCE OF TARANAKIMales, 1,535;Females, 1,043;Total 2,578.
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTONMales, 8,557;Females, 6,657;Total, 15,214.
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAYMales, 1,812;Females, 990;Total, 2,802.
PROVINCE OF NELSONMales, 6,879;Females, 5,310;Total, 12,189.
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGHMales, 1,580;Females, 893;Total, 2,473.
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURYMales, 15,559;Females, 11,480;Total, 27,039.
PROVINCE OF OTAGOMales, 51,423;Females, 15,997;Total, 67,420.
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND (Census, December, 1863)Males, 6,543;Females, 3,002;Total, 9,545.

Chapter 2. TABLE SHOWING THE IMMIGRATION AND EMIGRATION TO AND FROM NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

 IMMIGRATION.EMIGRATION. EXCESS OF IMMIGRATION OVER EMIGRATION. EXCESS OF EMIGRATION OVER IMMIGRATION
ADULTS.CHILDREN.TOTALSADULTS.CHILDREN.TOTALS
Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.

The TOTALS in the column headed "Excess of Immigration" are not the preceding figures in the several lines added up, but the net Excess of Immigration after deducting any Excess of Emigration at the Port or Province.

The Migration between the several Ports of New Zealand (Which is not included in the above) is shown in the next Table (No. 3).

PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND.
AUCKLANDUnited Kingdom1,9551,0084795093,9511432615141983,753...
Australian Colonies (including 1,351 Military Settlers)2,15915994612,47345412558526891,784...
Other British Ports71555474686321......3860...
Foreign States72914398508216137...
ONEHUNGAAustralian Colonies...............2.........2...2
HOKIANGAAustralian Colonies53......811......26...
RUSSELL(Foreign States6.........6...............6...
Australian Colonies...............42......6...6
TOTALS—PROVINCE OFAUCKLAND4,9121,2346346197,39965616375679616,438...
             
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI.
NEW PLYMOUTHAustralian Colonies...11...2...............2...
Other British Ports2.........2...............2...
TOTALS—PROVINCE OF TARANAKI211...4...............4...
             
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON.
WELLINGTONUnited Kingdom6937461162312334175...
Australian Colonies3791096532......560...
Other British Ports...............22116...6
WANGANUIAustralian Colonies11......2433212...10
TOTALS—PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON10747141518332197664119...
             
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY.
NAPIERUnited Kingdom11......2...............2...
Australian Colonies1.........1625...13...12
TOTALS—PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY21......3625...13...10
             
PROVINCE OF NELSON.
NELSONUnited Kingdom1181112131281...............281...
Australian Colonies136491611212149341492066...
Foreign States...............1.........1...1
TOTALS—PROVINCE OF NELSON254160374249315034149207286...
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH............Nil.............Nil.......
             
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY.
LYTTELTONUnited Kingdom2,0111,4865364674,500323620171054,395...
Australian Colonies1446028212531181376144109...
Foreign States1.........13.........3...2
TIMARUUnited Kingdom91883227238...............238...
Australian Colonies3.........3...............3...
AKAROAOther British Ports...............344112...12
Foreign States........................11...1
TOTALS—PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY2,2501,6345965154,9951565331252654,730...
             
PROVINCE OF OTAGO.
DUNEDINUnited Kingdom1,8791,5902922784,03971239101133,926...
Australian Colonies19,3452,7701,1471,16624,4287,47738293728,02416,404...
Other British Ports1.........12.........2...1
Foreign States122......1413181...32...18
TOTALS—PROVINCE OF OTAGO21,2374,3621,4391,44428,4827,563423103828,17120,311...
             
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND.
INVERCARGILLUnited Kingdom233412...............12...
Australian Colonies8762941531461,46915211871781,291...
BLUFF HARBOURUnited Kingdom5853571691281,239...............1,239...
Australian Colonies1,13913770571,40366632148720683...
RIVERTONAustralian Colonies291054481110553117...
TOTALS—PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND2,6318014003394,1718295327209293,242...
             
GENERAL TOTALS31,3958,2403,1212,97445,7309,39274726220910,61035,13010
TOTAL NET EXCESS OF IMMIGRATION OVER EMIGRATION IN 1863 35,120

Chapter 3. TABLE SHOWING THE ARRIVALS AND DEPARTURES BETWEEN PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

 ARRIVALS FROM OTHER PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND.DEPARTURES TO OTHER PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND. EXCESS OF ARRIVALS OVER DEPARTURES.EXCESS OF DEPARTURES. OVER ARRIVALS.
ADULTS.CHILDREN.TOTALS.ADULTS.CHILDREN.TOTALS.
Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.Male.Female.

In this Table, as in No. 2, the TOTALS in the columns headed "Excess" are not the preceding figures added up, but the net Excess of Arrivals or Departures shown by the Returns for the Port or Province.

The Excess of the General Total of Arrivals over the General Total of Departures is to be accounted for chiefly by the numbers of Passengers who went on board after vessels had cleared at the Customs, or were taken up at various point on the Coast where there are no Emigration Officers.

PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND.
AUCKLAND3,198479120373,8342,51657992153,202632...
ONEHUNGA83911949421,049358833325499550...
WANGAREI43511714557140711232956011...
RUSSELL350100322050233873271647428...
RAGLAN22......460383946183...179
MONGONUI114351231649650193168...4
   TOTALS— PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND4,9388522271076,1243,7959352421145,0861,038...
             
PROVINCE OF TARANAKI.
NEW PLYMOUTH477983315623233712010334289...
   TOTALS—PROVINCE OF TARANAKI477983315623233712010334289...
             
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON.
WELLINGTON4,227380122764,8053,473201101723,847958...
WANGANUI20688401134516867251627669...
   TOTALS—PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON4,433468162875,1503,641268126884,1231,027...
             
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY
NAPIER781953339126141334217806106...
   TOTALS—PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAY781953339126141334217806106...
             
PROVINCE OF NELSON.
NELSON1,77620758402,0811,34817259421,621460...
COLLINGWOOD2965111349261561131930...
   TOTALS—PROVINCE OF NELSON2,07225859412,4301,60922860431,940490...
             
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGH............Nil.............Nil.......
             
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY.
LYTTELTON2,2574471251212,9501,38922055511,7151,235...
AKAROA3271386848579346128696060321...
TIMARU14348141021512719214867  
   TOTALS—PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY2,7276312071793,7441,8623071261112,4661,278...
             
PROVINCE OF OTAGO.
DUNEDIN3,935505108684,6163,278414106843,882734...
   TOTALS—PROVINCE OF OTAGO3,935505108684,6163,278414106843,882734...
             
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND.
INVERCARGILL1,5514071511072,21625717212771,939...
BLUFF HARBOUR7448242399077082651591001,232325...
RIVERTON273......30122......1416...
MOLYNEUX2.........2...............2...
   TOTALS—PROVINCE OF SOUTHLAND2,3244921931463,1559772841611011,5231,632...
             
GENERAL TOTALS21,6873,3991,02264626,75416,0092,70088356820,1606,594...

Chapter 4. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS OF PERSONS OF EUROPEAN DESCENT, REGISTERED IN NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR 1863.

PROVINCES.BIRTHS.DEATHS.EXCESS OF BRITISH OVER DEATHS.
Male.Female.Totals.Under 1 Year.1 and under 2.2 and under 5.Totals under 5.5 and under 10.10 and under 20.20 and under 30.30 and under 40.40 and under 50.50 and under 60.60 and under 70.70 and upwards.Unknown.Totals (of all ages.)General Total of both Sexes.
M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.

The foregoing Numbers being the Totals of all registered in the several Provinces during the year, include the following Births and Deaths of the Military and their Families :—BIRTHS, Auckland, 98; Taranaki 21; Hawke's Bay, 1; and, DEATHS. Auckland, 82; Taranaki, 22. Deducting these, the Numbers for those Provinces respectively will stand as follows:—Auckland: Births, M., 562; F., 524; Total, 1,086; and Deaths, M., 321; F., 182; Total, 503. Taranaki: Births, M., 66; F., 44; Total, 110; and Deaths, M., 17; F., 19; Total, 36. Hawke's Bay: Births, M., 62; F., 51; Total, 113.

One Hundred and Six of the Deaths included in the Table (viz., 96 Males and 10 Females) were by Drowning; and One Hundred and Thirty-live (viz., 119 Males and 16 Females), were occasioned by various other external causes; making a Total of Two Hundred and Forty-one (viz., 215 Males and 26 Females) from such, cause.

The Numbers of Unregistered Births and Deaths cannot be ascertained.

AUCKLAND6135711,18480752722171712411414721147216372222134312201110310...373212585599
TARANAKI7556131451...126722...2122726143......2.........39195873
WELLINGTON277271548121622942322116316157123715325......7449123425
HAWKE'S BAY635111432.........133..1...1122...2...........................871599
NELSON2092284372413265631253375466373451...2.........6550115322
MARLBOROUGH545210621...22245.........14.........2...1......2............1181987
CANTERBURY5705211,09185772231303213714015142321392533131053...23...45...267225492599
OTAGO6746181,292926123152415139911147115732601935510...943...8...339166505787
SOUTHLAND1051042091311661...20171...2284722211.........1......412970139
STEWART'S ISLAND123.......................................................................................3
CHATHAM ISLANDS...................................................1.................................1...1—1
GENERAL TOTALS2,6412,4745,11531526183848979487424573763582038815868983273223723191323...1,2187651,9833,132

Chapter 5. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL NUMBERS OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS, OF MALES AND FEMALES, OF EUROPEAN DESCENT, REGISTERED IN NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEARS 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

PROVINCES.1855.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.EXCESS OF BIRTHS OVER DEATHS IN NINE YEARS.
BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.BIRTHS.DEATHS.
M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.TOTALS.

The Numbers of Unregistered Births and Deaths cannot be ascertained.

AUCKLAND24420313065255231101622912631045932528313594365334181934053692071294344231971644754982671736135713732123,836
TARANAKI525115669539568601766658786259755758412633384152604922975563919690
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)1741458344207200494825022578483022788046275224745025629475572772528047269253744327727174493,642
HAWKE'S BAY................................................28189225301512565323125447187635187
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1863)1131173830129136332716715625211701664328216208403123922688942152359369269275635420922865502,669
MARLBOROUGH................................................................................................5452118
CANTERBURY12210829171591293716140167312420417747362642539262355370124924003789870455398124735705212672253,706
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND until 1863)6070948369712899011101171243028183156302822923180523373099963508451205996746183391663,265
SOUTHLAND................................................................................................1051044129
STEWART'S ISLAND.1.........2.....................11......1............1.........1.........2......12......13
CHATHAM ISLANDS...................................................1.........1............1......1............1...1
GENERAL TOTALS7666943041669048182361701,0059612661681,1851,0873422401,3941,2534332711,5661,5806304621,7521,6896324772,0901,9747734582,6412,4741,21876517,822

Chapter 6. COMPARATIVE TABLE, SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF MARRIAGES SOLEMNIZED IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEARS 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

PROVINCES.1855.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
AUCKLAND133109140163188210252289283
TARANAKI322522262418132124
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY, until 1859)8710510810011075118123141
HAWKE'S BAY............1415183027
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1863625878776410611810983
MARLBOROUGH........................18
CANTERBURY527287110119151144174292
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND until 1863)3632385081113211344513
SOUTHLAND........................103
DISTRICT OF STEWART'S ISLAND325831411
CHATHAM ISLANDS11.........1.........
TOTALS4064044785346036908781,0911,485

Chapter 7. SUMMARY SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF MARRIAGES SOLEMNIZED IN NEW ZEALAND BY OFFICIATING MINISTERS OF THE SEVERAL RELIGIOUS BODIES (AS ENUMERATED IN SCHEDULE D OF "THE MARRIAGE ACT, 1854,") AND BY BEGTSTBAE8, DURING THE YEARS 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863"

RELIGIOUS BODIES.1855.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
In one case in 1855, three cases in 1856, two cases in 1857, one case in 1860, three cases in 1861, four cases in 1862, and one ease in 1863, the Marriages were solemnized by both Protestant and Roman Catholic Officiating Ministers.
UNITED CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND IRELAND174169199220238215278337464
CHURCH OF SCOTLAND131589489119
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH38506158476984119142
FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND767575103135179284360518
PRESBYTERIAN CONGREGATIONS64821543......
WESLEYAN METHODIST SOCIETY5648474261787393113
CONGREGATIONAL INDEPENDENTS91210112122252832
BAPTISTS257525312925 
PRIMITIVE METHODIST SOCIETY121421282415172234
LUTHERAN CHURCH74911108553
HEBREW CONGREGATIONS1......2...1125
BY REGISTRARS1514374143667189141

Chapter 8. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER, TONNAGE, AND CREWS OF VESSELS ENTERED INWARDS AT THE SEVERAL PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

PORT OF ARRIVAL.WHENCE.BRITISH.FOREIGN.TOTALS.
United KingdomBritish Possessions.Foreign Countries and Whale Fishery.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In BallastTotal.
With Cargoes.In Ballast.With Cargoes.In Ballast.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.

Coasting Vessels are not included in the above Table.

AUCKLAND26...111435116158,1592,50456,07721616664,2362,720113,074141.........113,07414117261,2332,64556,07721617767,3102,861
RUSSELL............24...12879.........12879237,935633.........237,935633248,222642.........248,222642
MONGONUI......1...14...136129.........136129144,832420144,832420.........155,193449.........155,193449
HOKIANGA......2......1271635119110390745...........................271635119110390745
NEW PLYMOUTH......5.........575939.........575939...........................575939.........575939
WANGANUI......3.........331818.........331818...........................331818.........331818
WELLINGTON9...2412...319,4153791223329,43738241,59252.........41,592523511,00743112233611,029434
NAPIER5...9.........144,182150.........144,182150...........................144,182150.........144,182150
NELSON8...46.........5017,049846.........5017,04984641,770656.........41,706565418,755902.........5418,755902
PICTON2...13.........158,148414.........158,148414...........................158,148414.........158,148414
LYTTELTON24...80...2...10240,4371,481.........10240,4371,48141,78753.........41,7875310642,2241,534.........10642,2241,534
AKAROA4............4..............................2,10012242,100122.........42,100122.........42,100122
TIMARU......4.........455527.........455527...........................455527.........455527
DUNEDIN3214371115...404150,1236,900119,355324415159,4787,2248041,4401,4491410148141,8501,463484191,5638,349129,765338496201,3288,687
OAMARU......1.........170919.........170919...........................170919.........170919
MOLYNEUX......2.........21049.........21049...........................21049.........21049
INVERCARGILL1...135.........12921,8961,177.........12921,8961,17771,61674.........71,6167413623,5121,251.........13623,5121,251
BLUFF HARBOUR8...27.........2716,695641.........2716,69564184,572169.........84,5721693521,267810.........3521,267810
RIVERTON......19.........191,477118.........191,477118...........................191,477118.........191,477118
CHATHAM ISLANDS......1...4...145026.........14502641,386122.........41,38612251,836148.........51,836148
TOTALS1151920161002972331,84014,8211815,645553990347,48515,37416372,0403,29114101416472,4503,3051,135403,88018,1121916,0555671,154419,93518,679

Chapter 9. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER, TONNAGE, AND CREWS OF VESSELS CLEARED OUTWARDS AT THE SEVERAL PORTS OF ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

PORT OF DEPARTURE.DESTINATION.BRITISH.FOREIGN.TOTALS.
United Kingdom.British Possessions,Foreign Countries and Whale Fishery.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.
With Cargoes.In BallastWith Cargoes.In BallastWith Cargoes.In BallastVessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.

Coasting vessels are not included in the above Table.

AUCKLAND1...805018189723,2841,1775632,5171,04215355,8012,219226810125,041218145,3092289923,5521,1876837,5581,26016761,1102,447
RUSSELL......4...241550646117623668269238,029595.........238,029595288,535641117623298,711664
MONGONUI......1..14...136129.........136129144,846376.........144,840376155,207405.........155,207405
HOKIANGA......5.........51,60573.........51,60573...........................51,60573.........51,60573
KAIPARA.....4.........447929.........447929...........................447929.........447929
NEW PLYMOUTH......341141,0503741,1994182,24978.........15601415601441,0503751,7595592,80992
WANGANUI......12......11166220213331819...........................11166220213331819
WELLINGTON3...111926155,466189225,6412283711,1074171336931,8064042,14249165,802198257,4472684113,249466
NAPIER......8...1292,40386294524113,348110...........................92,40380294524113,348110
NELSON1...1813131910,131524142,8341073312,9656311240728483031,088372010,371531163,6821373614,053608
PICTON......12......11046268925379331...........................11046268925379331
LYTTELTON5...23556133315,5834756421,2597349736,8421,20915731741,3934951,900663416,1564926822,65278310238,8081,275
AKAROA......1...5...126213.........12621352,737143.........52,73714362,999156.........62,999156
TIMARU......12......11347221013334420...........................11347221013334420
DUNEDIN6...121293125913056,5023,011282102,5043,770412159,0666,78193,8241347037,3741,1107941,1981,24413960,3863,145352139,8784,880491200,2648,025
OAMARU.........1...............170919170919....................................170919170919
INVERCARGILL......2488114254,5072329515,47379612019,9801,028.........71,6146471,61464254,50723210217,08786012721,5041,092
BLUFF HARBOUR......4182262,51982138,7663021911,285384.........74,31114074,31114062,519822013,0774422615,590524
RIVERTON......46......4382256451371083362...........................4382256451371083362
CHATHAM ISLANDS............5...145026.........14502641,386122.........41,38612251,836148.........51,636148
       TOTALS16...31455392119362125,9046,073566193,5757,174928319,47913,2476022,2391,41310652,9471,66516675,1863,078422148,1437,486672240,5228,8391,094394,66516,325

Chapter 10. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER, TONNAGE, AND CREWS OF VESSELS OF VESSELS OF VESSELS ENTERED INWARDS INTO NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863, AND THE COUNTRIES WHENCE THEY ARRIVED.

COUNTRIES WHENCE ARRIVED.BRITISH.FOREIGN.TOTALS.
With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.
Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.Vessels,Tons,Crew.
UNITED KINGDOM11392,0423,20313272211492,3693,22521,33235.........21,3323511593,3743,23813272211693,7013,260
BRITISH POSSESSIONS, viz.—
   NEN SOUTH WALES28493,4764,043122328593,4984,045187,695271141014198,105285302101,1714,314243217304101,6034,331
   VICTORIA29295,7744,9251213,254403304109,0285,3286936,6971,322.........6936,5971,322361132,3716,2471213,254403373145,6256,650
   SOUTH AUSTRALIA4010,040417.........4010,040417375227.........3752274310,792444.........4310,792444
   TASMANIA20134,5181,886166720234,5841,89311808.........1180820234,6981,894166720334,7641,901
   MAURITIUS470039.........470039255221.........25522161,25260.........61,25260
   CAPE OF GOOD HOPE...........................118811.........118811118811.........118811
   NORFOLK ISLAND317617.........317617...........................317617.........317617
   VANCOUVER'S ISLAND12629.........12629140513.........140513266722.........266722
   CALCUTTA.........11,69310111,693101....................................11,69310111,693101
                            
FOREIGN COUNTRIES, viz—                       
   SOUTH SEA ISLANDS261,5481791927271,64018693,693204.........93,093204355,2413831927365,333390
   UNITED STATES OF AMERICA62,25074.........62,250742910,750670.........2910,7566763513,006750.........3513,006750
   SOUTH AMERICA...........................130812.........130812130812.........130812
   NEW CALEDONIA.........119110119110....................................119110119110
   PRUSSIA...........................152317.........152317152317.........152317
   GERMANY...........................122811.........122811122811.........122811
   SWEDEN176720.........176720133013.........13301321,09733.........21,09733
   HOLLAND...........................156617.........156617156617.........156617
SOUTHERN WHALE FISHERY12879.........12879237,935633.........237,935633248,222642.........248,222642
       TOTALS972331,84014,8211815,645553990347,48515,37416372,0403,29114101416472,4503,3051,135403,88018,1121916,0555071,154419,93518,679

Chapter 11. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER, TONNAGE, AND CREWS OF VESSELS CLEARED OUTWARDS FROM NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863, AND THE COUNTRIES FOR WHICH THEY CLEARED.

COUNTRIES FOR WHICH CLEARED.BRITISH.FOREIGN.TOTALS.
With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.With Cargoes.In Ballast.Total.
Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.
UNITED KINGDOM1614,257387.........1614,257387...........................1614,257387.........1614,257387
BRITISH POSSESSIONS viz.—
   NEW SOUTH WALES15344,6042,10726069,5542,779413114,1584,88041,479512710,7013403112,18039115746,0832,15828780,2553,119444126,3385,277
   VICTORIA10237,5592,5156133,0291,14216370,5883,65731,637533620,9496123922,58666510539,1962,5689753,9781,75420293,1744,322
   SOUTH AUSTRALIA51,1865231,2074082,39392...........................51,1865231,2074082,39392
   QUEENSLAND.........1279912799....................................1279912799
   TASMANIA253,91722013323,3741,21515827,2911,435.........1180811808253,91722013423,5541,22315927,4711,443
   NORFOLK ISLAND7382371636844543...........................7382371636844543
   INDIA87,6291851515,7724212323,401606.........21,2493521,2493587,6291851717,0214562524,650641
   CEYLON.........54,52412154,524121....................................54,52412154,524121
   MAURITIUS12168258921380529...........................12168258921380529
   SHANGHAI.........21,9086021,90860....................................21,9086021,90860
   VANCOUVER'S JSLAND126213.........126213...........................126213.........126213
                            
FOREIGN COUNTRIES, viz.—
   FRANCE...........................l63727.........163727163727.........163727
   UNITED STATES OF AMERICA270127.........270127165,83241621,27834187,110450186,53344321,27834207,811477
   SOUTH AMERICA11,0892215482221,63744.........18552118552111,0892221,4034332,49265
   CHILI14221627832931,2084525761641,9805862,5567439983262,7638793,761119
   PERU32,332532018,6584502320,990503.........63,1558863,1558832,332532621,8135382924,145591
   CHINA21,01430.........21,01430...........................21,01430.........21,01430
   BATAVIA.........12501012561027532852,4338273,18611027532862,6899283,442120
   JAVA.........150612150612.........141716141716.........292328292328
   MANILLA....................................158418158418.........158418158418
   GUAM97,2981915422,0667746329,36496511348135,905191146,039199107,4321996727,9719657735,4031,164
   SOUTH SEA ISLANDS232,19615327411252,27016431,1396652,33210283,471168203,33521972,406113335,741332
SOUTHERN WHALE FISHERY38405723855251,2251092810,0527482929603010,9818083110,89280541,3141123512,206917
       TOTALS362125,9046,073566193,5757,174928319,47913,2476022,2391,41310652,9471,66516675,1863,078422148,1437,486672246,5228,8391,094394,66516,323

Chapter 12. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER, TONNAGE, AND CREWS OF VESSELS OF EACH NATION ENTERED INWARDS INTO NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

NATIONALITY OF VESSEL.ENTERED.
With Cargoes.In Ballast.Totals.
Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.
BRITISH237161,0406,041810,907401245171,9476,442
COLONIAL782169,1258,737104,738152742173,8638,889
AMERICAN11051,4472,417.........11051,4472,417
FRENCH114,674200141014125,084214
DUTCH147,360257.........147,360257
HANOVERIAN130812.........130812
GERMAN134,215213.........134,215213
DANISH136513.........136513
SWEDISH72,62096.........72,62096
NORWEGIAN139336.........139336
PRUSSIAN150916.........150916
RUSSIAN159517.........159517
CHILIAN51,13851.........51,13851
PERUVIN1916.........1916
       TOTALS1,135403,88018,1121916,0555671,1541419,93518,679

Chapter 13. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER, TONNAGE, AND CREWS OF VESSELS OF EACH NATION CLEARED OUTWARDS FROM NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

NATIONALITY OF VESSELS.CLEARED.
With Cargoes.In Ballast.Totals.
Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.Vessels.Tons.Crew.
BRITISH7853,8051,91412995,5552,863207149,3604,777
COLONIAL.28472,0994,15943898,0764,317722170,1758,476
AMERICAN4917,9331,2406134,23197711052,1642,217
FRENCH62,79812362,803122125,601245
DUTCH142315136,935233147,358248
HANOVERIAN.........130811130811
GERMAN12407113,936147124,176154
DANISH.........275834275834
SWEDISH13301362,1947172,52484
PRUSSIAN.........150916150916
RUSSIAN.........159417159417
CHILIAN25151536283151,13846
       TOTALS422148,1437,486672246,5228,8391,094394,66516,325

Chapter 14. TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL VALUE OF IMPORTS AT THE SEVERAL PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COUNTRIESAUCKLAND.RUSSELL.MONGONUI.HOKIANGA.KAIPARA.NEN PLYMOUTH.WANGANUI.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.COLLINGWOOD.NELSON.PICTON.WAIRAU.LYTTELTON.AKAROA.TIMARU.OAMARU.DUNEDIN.MOLYNEUX.INVERCARGILL.BLUFF HARBOURRIVERTONCHATHAM ISLANDS.TOTALS.
 ££££££££££££££££££££££££
UNITED KINGDOM561,01896142......23,62115,643286,57930,91130198,7727,5822,661544,1191,5217,893451943,6884264,4523,3502,293...2,694,864
BRITISH COLONIES, viz.—
   NEW SOUTH WALES226,21942...1,695...17,96362861,31712,9505084,3764,5814592,924......2,122289,683...3,18117,3341,751...816,861
   VICTORIA44,305.........5171,2636025,9566,85510032,9886,168805149,318...14,7293,7301,840,7674,648501,16166,50544,530...2,744,411
   SOUTH AUSTRALIA45,067............4,193...8,437......2,834..................95,483...17,551.........173,565
   TASMANIA31,448............1,990...2,543......4,116......55,052202,829...146,577...131,0185,0828,3296389,010
   NORFOLK ISLAND960....................................80...........................1,040
   MAURITIUS11,50088............4708,445......1,425..................22,780...............44,708
   CAPE OF GOOD HOPE1,020..................................................................1,020
   VANCOUVER'S ISLAND...................................................2,500...............2,500
   WEST INDIA ISLANDS...13...............................................................13
FOREIGN COUNTRIES, viz.—
   UNITED STATES OF AMERICA17,8513,7051,343.........54..................29,845185......57,011............4109,998
   FRANCE..........................................10........................10
   HOLLAND...................................................8,531...............8,531
   GERMANY10,850..................7,343...........................1,455...............19,648
   SWEDEN...................................................1,500...............1,500
   SOUTH SEA ISLANDS8,498................................................3,381...............11,879
SOUTHERN WHALE FISHERY4833,147343............151...............712...............11073...975,116
       TOTALS £959,2197,0911,8281,69551749,03016,855400,77150,710180324,51118,3313,511872,0501,73625,4516,3033,413,3564,690717,47392,34456,9091077,024,674

Chapter 15. TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL VALUE OF EXPORTS FROM THE SEVERAL PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COUNTRIESAUCKLAND.RUSSELL.MONGONUI.HOKIANGA.KAIPARA.NEW PLYMOUTH.WANGANUI.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.NELSON.PICTON.WAIRAU.LYTTELTON.AKAROA.TIMARU.DUNEDIN.INVERCARGILL.BLUFF HARBOURRIVERTONCHATHAM ISLANDS.TOTALS.
 £££££££££££££££££££££
UNITED KINGDOM12,855............380...134,461...1,479...37,685323,679......997,625............1,508,164
BRITISH POSSESSIONS, viz.—
   NEW SOUTH WALES173,628......5,8181,41985822321,1306,18151,6371,308...11,263...26053,508140.........327,370
   VICTORIA3,214.....3,120650.........4,542.........11,317......1,515,61380,7562,5447,628...1,629,384
   SOUTH AUSTRALIA845.........................................................845
   TASMANIA1,372.................................842......1,393510...120...4,237
   NORFOLK ISLAND8338.....................................................121
   INDIA.....................6............61....................67
FOREIGN COUNTRIES, viz.—
   UNITED STATES OF AMERICA700...283.........................9,1008..................10,151
   SOUTH AMERICA....................................178.....................178
   CHILI.....................63....................................63
   PERU.....................4410.................................54
   BATAVIA.............................................40............40
   GUAM....................................170......83............253
   SOUTH SEA ISLANDS2,531..........................................1,456............3,987
   SOUTHERN WHALE FISHERY...459...................................................32491
   GENERAL TOTALS195,2284972838,9332,0691,238223155,70410,73353,1161,30837,085356,67282602,569,71881,4062,5447,748323,485,403

Chapter 16. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL VALUE OF THE IMPORTS OF NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEARS 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, and 1863.

PROVINCE.COUNTRIES.1853.1854.1855.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
 ££££££££££££
AUCKLANDUnited Kingdom74,035128,188126,190114,992125,250153,991237,081245,579303,088433,417561,256
British Colonies171,998215,009237,817145,532193,075185,527166,333148,199265,729348,193362,874
Foreign States13,8855,7248,18610,4645,4505,7348,58722,25230,17144,95346,220
Totals     £259,918348,921372,193270,988323,775345,252412,001466,030598,988826,563970,350
            
TARANAKIUnited Kingdom18,69712,31620,55515,29118,56315,29922,05119,51214,99818,39823,621
British Colonies11,31323,01814,39311,9247,09017,20412,22016,72419,94023,43925,409
Foreign States......32...15.........125165...
TOTALS    £30,01035,33434,98027,21525,66832,50434,27136,23635,06342,00249,030
            
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)United Kingdom60,695130,16782,93471,041158 999163,566232,723176,042172,604249,747302 222
British Colonies100,183145,56793,480107,987102,229119,892108,31677,56781,146113,767107,856
Foreign States5792401,512...20544150418,3287,9207,548
Totals    £161,457275,974177,926179,028261,433283,899341,089253,613272,078371,434417,626
            
HAWKE'S BAYUnited Kingdom..................6,4638,51424,76919,32630,911
British Colonies.................12,1033,5246,48713,96819,805
Foreign States..................380170.........
TOTALS    £..................18,94612,20831,25633,29450,716
            
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1860)United Kingdom19,86949,83548,41049,78343,26766,23091,22691,174136,107154,424198,802
British colonies31,57937,31337,81331,38993,96984,17377,75560,42179,053128,804125,889
Foreign States...12......213196...............
TOTALS    £51,44887,16086,22381,172137,449150,599168,981151,595215,160283,228324,691
            
MARLBOROUGHUnited Kingdom.....................5508332,32710,243
British Colonies........................5,7559,32111,599
Foreign States.................................
TOTALS     £.....................5506,58811,64821,842
            
CANTERBURY.United Kingdom20,78536,03536 59234,90269,14589,949163,979185,384197,908305,502553,533
British Colonies63,05264,02960,76355,13496,305127,105166,670112,126198,154381,533314,952
Foreign States83562384109542111,2225,4297,22627,21730,752
TOTALS     £83,920100,12097,59390,446166,404217,265331,871302,939403,288714,252899,237
            
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND until 1862)United Kingdom8,75327,57514,22823,59245,06543,56088,771143,814161,333450,630944,181
British Colonies2,32116,11729,90036,71932,76966,665155,100181,348770,0571,595,1832,408,290
Foreign States......417..................37,70971,878
TOTALS    £11,07443,69244,54560,31177,834110,225243,871325,162931,3902,083,5223,424,349
            
SOUTHLANDUnited Kingdom...........................20,16970,095
British Colonies...........................239,970796,448
Foreign States..............................183
TOTALS   £...........................260,139866,726
            
CHATHAM ISLANDSUnited Kingdom.................No ReturnsNo ReturnsNo ReturnsNo Returns...
British Colonies.........1,6524311,465No ReturnsNo ReturnsNo ReturnsNo Returns6
Foreign States.........56...64No ReturnsNo ReturnsNo ReturnsNo Returns101
TOTALS    £.........1,7084311,529............107
            
GENERAL TOTALS    £597,827891,201813,460710,868992,9941,141,2731,551,0301,548,3332,493,8114,626,0827,024,674

Chapter 17. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL VALUE OF THE EXPORTS OF NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEARS 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862. and 1863.

PROVINCE.COUNTRIES.1853.1854.1855.1858.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863,
  £££££££££££
AUCKLANDUnited Kingdom34,34328,3613,66012,28623,51223,54235,32426,98722,79832,79312,855
British Colonies119,265143,147148,979107,63672,18462,87959,92055,49744,88549,215190,182
Foreign States1,7158,9033,1405,6126,4235,32811,3848,66810,8636,0273,973
TOTALS    £155,323180,411155,779125,534101,95991,749106,62891,15278,54688,035207,010
            
TARANAKIUnited Kingdom95............62............380
British Colonies8,61814,01020,9823,8195,16710,9628,7543,5205,2851,758858
Foreign States.........5020..................
TOTALS    £8,71314,01020,9823,8695,18711,0248,7543,5205,2851,7581,238
            
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)United Kingdom43,77615,52511,16924,57142,09173,214109,816119,631110,576126,068134,461
British Colonies56,92267,94561,66855,84350,67041,47631,05217,4179,98224,67421,359
Foreign States15677668325...11187,4927107
TOTALS    £100,85483,54773,47580,41792,786114,690140,879137,566128,050150,749155,927
            
HAWKE'S BAYUnited Kingdom.....................18,114...23,778...
British Colonies.................10...6592,15710,723
Foreign States..................38055.....10
TOTALS    £..................39018,16965925,93510,733
            
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1860)United Kingdom......16,04098819,80440,24145,60452,66818,17231,6851,479
British Colonies34,22621,60931,45428,76757,60540,29032,48220,89815,43841,93551,637
Foreign states...24...21...52.........5,355...
TOTALS    £34,22621,63347,49429,77677,40980,58378,08673,56633,61078,97553,116
            
MARLBOROUGHUnited Kingdom........................57,84452,41837,685
British Colonies...........................1401,308
Foreign States.................................
TOTALS    £........................57,84452,55838,993
            
CANTERBURYUnited Kingdom.........19,38043,07286,45388,551166,174193,197241,072323,679
British Colonies3,39614,05043,88828,42422,34022,20244,00442,12519,31315,58223,745
Foreign states...7286727144594721,1551,0452,0139,516
TOTALS    £3,39614,77843,95547,83165,556108,714133,027209,454213,555258,667356,940
            
OTAGO AND (including SOUTHLAND until 1862)United Kingdom...............19,01137,75028,672104,258229,287997,625
British Colonies7706,48224,18325,73725,26628,33345,88326,817748,2021,516,3401,570,514
Foreign states..................87372383331,579
TOTALS    £7706,48224,18325,73725,26647,34483,72055,526852,6981,745,9602,569,718
            
SOUTHLANDUnited Kingdom.................................
British Colonies...........................20,09791,698
Foreign states.................................
TOTALS    £...........................20,09791,698
            
CHATHAM ISLANDSUnited Kingdom.....................No Returns.No Returns.No Returns....
British Colonies............5,2691,2313,920No Returns.No Returns.No Returns....
Foreign States.....................No Returns.No Returns.No Returns.32
TOTALS    £.........5,2691,2313,920............32
            
GENERAL TOTALS     £302,282320,891365,868318,433369,394458,023551,484588,9531,370,2472,422,7343,485,405

Chapter 18. TABLE SHOWING THE QUALITY AND VALUE OF IMPORTS AT THE SEVERAL PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863

ARTICLES.AUCKLAND.SUB-PORTS OF AUCKLAND.NEW PLYMOUTH.WANGANUI.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.COLLINGWOOD AND NELSON.WAIRAU.PICTON.LYTTELTON.SUB-PORTS OF LYTTELTON.DUNEDIN.SUB-PORTS OF DUNEDIN.BLUFF HARBOUR.INVERCARGILL.RIVERTON.CHATHAM ISLANDS.TOTALS.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.
AGRICULTURAL IMPELMENTS, Viz.—...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£...£
   Harrows and Ploughsnumber4171,7721672......181002642574198751996......3042,549191344783,217892......2763,29224182......1,70012,723
   Spades and Shovelspackages7651,6371103 and 17 cwt.116......932743210818472015378275732,42524 & 2 cwt.12155813,680.........123532,7004 & 11 cwt.111...2,616 & 30 cwt.21,974
   Not descriedpackages157241......67011251355712196587......131801,12811281361.318.....11050131314204......1,7483,678
ALE, BEER, CIDER, PERRY, &c.gallons137,83128,3028020110,9541,9772,59142991,75418,7189,4002,42334,4126,534750120532102222,01148,4434,5621,375528,812100,693...1,736402:65,77718,5707,7401,786......1,118,945224,984
APOTHECARY WARESpackages1,2348,479348360010502212,369382493992,69711282409536,777121135,23439,255......134906,50631243......8,71967,597
ARMS AND AMMUNITION, viz.—
   Armsnumber7992,3851532233......433394820296516......3101221,008......124643......38327854314120......1,3986,037
   Percussion Capsthousands23774......6115......6612534575155............l48192123339151............1664171......1,676672
   Powderlbs.1,940159......7510......1,023128500501,156269......1,50017085,5435,286100,2052,3301,893............2,05927215642......146,3828,301
   Shotcwt.108205......49......48533265142316......20501031901123355813......121bs.11782451539......1,014 & 12 lbs.2,009
   Other kindspackages..............................124............110280,658......250,826............4,044 ibs.282............582 & 4,6441bs.1,800
BAGS, SACKS, &Cpackages1972,860..................60710112511371,941......61101,7599,7534856597,583............335986172......2,87224,063
BOOKS, PRINTEDpackages2444,711......336134341112,826112791212,040......2402785,02111453208,022......230341,1875130......1,17624,978
BOOTS AND SHOESpackages1,37128,034783581,4513690668717,7142389658414,8024...64927086637,7127555,31391,843382711954612,9811321,380119,656209,693
BRUSHWARE AND PEKFUMERYpackages4113,063......50499......641,172565601,058......4151892,5813455147,038............961,311545......1,40116,892
CANDLES, viz.—
   Tallowcwts.3561,209......397867............9453361,372......520..................515............1540......1,1233,358
   Wax, Sperm, &ccwts.1,6469,0001111046873341,0095,61639 and 183605353,443754413701,342,8,856422876303,550............134856157677......5,690 & 18 pkgs.33,801
   Not describedcwts...................69186......23125..............................5,48433,1962156344,6666,487............10,25040,043
CARTS AND DRAY,number3135,213235............922,033267001002,766......820055914,4804660499929,374265421,44051710,596401,059......2,74668,555
CHEESEcwts.7453,518......20118......432301268251431-333584511151303,03617,070......4194233,59327273......4,43825,711
CLOCKS AND WATCHESpackages2554,449......325......2856954041732............1732,656......1793,869............37872115......72213,227
   Jewellerypackages776,731......240......31703808754............362,265......8514,157............10577............22424,774
COALStons8,31616,057......207315......6,91014,6051,1332,6915,06611,356......1664209,02721,3194110430,30763,636184805331286841,6981847......61,192133,241
COFFEE, CHICORY, CHOCOLATE, &c.lbs.134,7143,5913601314,8768045152444,509,2,65610,250 and 9 pkgs.67769,9373,808460222,70525084,2444,4111,987 & 1 pkg.170384,50914,87334233447 and 31 pkgs.2651,2483,6274,946366......797,139 and 41 pkgs.35,351
COPPER MANUFACTURES, viz.—
   Nailscwts.101414..................312......818......2209 & 1 pkg.108........................1 package12............118 and 2 pkgs.584
   Sheathingcwts.6212,928........................468..............................1095..........2560..........6603,151
   Other kindspackages24155......18..............................11103............................................36258
CORDAGE AND WOOLLASHINGcwts,1,3333,88651 and 12 pkgs.1741343......17178790260256907312471728713,73215842,4409,36823835144522,59286 and 16 pkgs.300......5,860 & 28 pkgs.22,406
DRAPERY GOODS, viz.—
   Cotton Manufacturespackages1,66877,0179212322,056301,9841,01962,928754,76342224,7703120321,80922411,529428520714,087......11041120,895192,500......4,156225,031
   Silk and Silk Goodspackages686,089......193......13584145121,118............291,178......181,392..........394,100...........18014,601
   Slop Clothingpackages82636,7374492693,285533,02542619,066591,92752224,041......31160331,477482,54896646,150............44622,869191,390......4,134193,018
   Woollen Manufacturespackages84944,8092102342,113221,23054936,113817,41528515,016......1473340423,6011537710,272652,749............55630,4264166,026......13,499820,710
   Other kinds, and Goods not described in ReturnsPackages80433,626......26727311,47017532201,15129412,4681023941051,55784,639171,055......13525301,353941,739112192,919139,649
EARTHEN AND CHINAWAREpackages1,0949,4613584630......2783,239413283583,815115101601,05610,078132937,0449,387350162924,18531425......10,30942,077
FRUITS, viz.—                                     
   Driedpackages1,4384,78915194864......1,1433,355893107273,06123174281471,0905,233411954,85417,305......7161,4774,868178583......11,88940,905
   Greenpackages253 and in bulk5,449......42......18131510055736834......2344Tons. Pkgs. 12 3,187 and in bulk2,702979026,04411,296......20106,0023,8634250......36,691 12tons & bulk24,710
   Bottledpackages148289......1537......17171019112613..................2,7419,591............7662,161714......3,71612,157
FURNITUREpackages6766,790701505039271501626,584896703493,257......111121,34818,4021051,0144,78944,285......401001,21211,91543635......8,95191,456
GLASSWAREpackages1,5244,9076151445043486171,5131083828153,107......643901,9009,084341033,56925,656............5275,08778597......9,38951,453
GRAIN, viz.—
   Barleybushels9,0172,549......407105......92925711..................7,5521,6243210,0242,591............7,4312,793............35,3649,922
   Maizebushels58,19515,801......1,003480......10,7803,541.....2,591854......339972,108816600180104,11534,919......15814,6045,876875550......195,22568,121
   Oatsbushels109,25930,368......1,630680......1005080351,400372............1,466435......280,24292,7301,7286251,636744102,37341,5335,5462,488......505,460170,060
   Wheatbushels111,62436,210..................20,6007,110......10,7293,830............3,05863137 pkgs,37917,4855,798...........526215............164,022 and 37 pkgs.54,173
HARDWARE AND CUTLERYpackages1,74718,551318465084 & 9 cwt.1961,0367,83431953735,170......591,0021,29815,93110289019,68296,5199778602,49919,0686105......26,875 & 9 cwt.166,124
HARNESS AND SADDLERYpackages36410,917......165551102147,702302,2771094,138......719031511,036718877923,31213030952027,155439801102,12168,595
HOPSpockets205 pkgs.2,978......16 pkgs.135......34352......1081,645......1221862,1072454,237 pkgs.8,648............46747l pkg.5......377&4,459pkgs16,684
INSTRUMENTS, viz.—                                     
   Musical and Scientificpackages1655,923......68728041554150672,304......62531466,368......1727,662............371,6213120......61224,723
IRON, viz.—                                     
   Bolt, Bar, and Hooptons1,10311,0507 cwt.2120445......2814,39271001573,484......183962,46340,10584 and 154 pkgs.6822,95955,901392......58 and 10,962 pkgs6,5473120......7,156 and 11,116 pkgs.123,335
   Pigtons.....................45235............1401070431,047.............................................991,392
   Not describedtons..............................2 pkgs.40............230......6 pkgs.1113,397 pkgs.8,698..............................2 & 3,405 pkgs.8,879
IRONMONGERY, viz.—-                                     
   Hollowarepackages4,20720,7790214 tons26724 tons4231,3754,765111 and 38 cwt.2,0341391,5444100762524552,33122 & 76 cwt283............4 & 9 cwt.825,82417,49215 & 2 cwt.163......12,238 & 34 tons50,536
   Nailscwt.3,6365,5191430152236......7531,7083164601,5002,174......1423103,2375,914143 and 91 pkgs.3627,08312,610285323502,9625,532354628......20,343 and 91 pkgs.35,606
   Not describedpackages2851 & 4 tons13923 tons2,39137347292781,2753,67174 tons11,3304606578192,36822,34982008112,63913 tons529427563,04710,28013 tons2,635......8,665 & 127 tons57,808
LEADcwt.1,2431,692......613......62650110530919............1,6262,782......1,8792,975............266394612......5,6128,953
LEATHERcwt.6314,487......3 and 136 pkgs.4811103062,03861572822,832...15 and 6 pkgs.781571,698......1,37812,085...............130 and 14 pkgs.2,068............2,915 & 156pkgs25,601
MACHINERY, viz.—
   For Flour Millspackages8325..................280......11362............3154094010300..............................711,647
   For Saw and Flax Millspackages1162,945116............29430......552,034......25951,100......725,857............38120260......41012,567
   For Draining and Thrashingpackages35552..............................141,328............1463,7631630032216,140..............................53322,083
   Not describedpackages3216,168......480......466401444577835......1441666712,908282851625,457110......48610,148383......1,82337,475
OIL, viz.—                                     
   Linseedgallons9,5412,172208480152......1,59750890255,6131,627......235603,035893175647,1452,265............3,2021,288329146......31,4629,208
   Fishgallons5,91770429,9105,855............2,852693..............................6035............33640..................39,0757,327
   Not describedgallons14,3232,68527733781197......4,2681,355250466,1451,643......639010,6642,748659377,40919,61066......6,3412,24718874......120,78030,827
OILMAN'S STORESpackages6,97817,2694155252,0221314672,7499,6373511,0121,5125,28371300833553,78411,54719872410,77037,4336615328804,85915,0964881,357......32,597102,750
PAINT AND PAINTERS' MATERIALSpackages3,5925,14512125252......881193856195801,7622251422342,0487,0825203,64310,061......22151,5453,050186277......12,36428,663
PROVISIONS, viz.—                                     
   Beef and Mutton, saltedvarious31,711 pkgs.10,74812 casks486 tierces40......6 tierces24......221 tierces1,223......2 pkgs.3129 tierces &25pkgs.678......l.792pkgs.9,065......21 tierces91899 tierces &138 cwt.6,27653 tons274......pkgs. trcs. tons. 5,534 1,282 59 and 12 casks28,470
   Biscuitscwt.7441,1694046130271......12123623148139453......11506911,841111261,5693,812132625256531,25079165124,1609,620
   Flourtons1,58824,82861123384,199......3585,554388604167,539......741,5402004,02122 and 67 pkgs.1,4758,570131,82743860102123,08347,5462203,9704001bs.414,986234,547
   Oatmealtons752,089......140......3491623 pkgs.34256694 cwt.940602464310252315,43010 cwt,253 cwt.461 tons and 127 barrels1,7004111......505, 17, 23, 127 cwt. Pkg. brl.11,755
   Porkbarrels4051,6931040............9169......1911414......43241......8,480109,631............244 and 2,218cwt20,67824 pkgs.312......9,211 2,218 24 cwt. pkg.132,882
   Not describedpackage9,39724,08228751......3321,495432651,0353,108......843016,246 and 269 tierces16,3233716458,157164,02318100107 and 13 tons7802,160 and 630 cwt.24,833314l,879......77,957 31 282 tons tros.237,412
RICEtons2866,15614115116......832,3846149401,205......3565612,07941601413,30735848868501620......73116,598
SHIP CHANDLERY, viz.—                                     
   Anchors and Chainstons37 and 590 pkgs.1,787..............................6157......718551824 cwt,1077 pkgs.360......31763 and 71 pkgs.621............61 738 4 pkgs. cwt.3,424
   Sails and Sail Clothpackages1154,841690............41l,288140188645......4190952,463......2718,201............1983,743............91921,501
   Tar and Pitchpackages304673111............5286063382182......14434047826249292,295......331403621136......2,4255,020
   Not describedpackages2792,7468680..................11060472......4732711036910 tons451,0254,085......3273841,855............1,995 & 10 tons10,016
SALTtons5211,786188356......1374634521556290......74033451,66110 cwt.57713,5072132 cwt.114997911269......2,0549,956
SEEDS, viz.—                                     
   Grass, Clover, &ccwts.2,1927,96140403 pkgs. 4 bush.25......182005 & 14 pkg.28674513............1,3266,52241225963,005......1152802,142140......4,574 17 4 pkg, bus.20,771
   Plantspackages527241...................424615030404......315293628......65909......33072403............1,0032,804
   Not describedpackages..........................................1 cwt.3............2 cwt.20166648..............................166 & 3 cwt.671
SOAPcwts.1,3322,3492317435......1,1402,7871773791,1352,61557161391032,2155,3341071901,8993,999296713311,3062,20384194......9,55220,850
SPIRITS, viz.—                                     
   Brandygallons47,87223,07758351,9341,4001,7481,11916,9579,8001,29181911,2958,24741840124125828,90821,3101,891721178,577104,533180190735341,23328,9832,3561,746......335,032202,692
   GenevaGallons22,7404,490260691,0662672246713,9652,8259082145,1761,470379148-22320010,0083,33488118577,94421,381600320391124,6459,0971,9091,233......160,96745,311
   Gingallons8,1092,583......2229673341,2665923241411,7885213520928812,4845,5044232297,6953,641............469211178165......33,15813,828
   Rumgallons73,12310,938297557971901,1612694,2196005421304,0689853299611511512,5053,80741915219,8354,731......157485,8122,057846614......124,22524,787
   Whiskeygallons11,6374,146279145601,0112769,1832,9415021936,9282,2299136878013,4375,681338194109,54732,1192342001,15935117,8508,415871449......173,04757,379
   Not describedgallons8941,371......12693......308230......303339............1,2021,476384,9415,25686......506687............8,2919,466
STATIONERYpackages85612,728......601,072......1853,06281162032,949......810568812,3051252,70543,5881103414387,82713109......5,16983,937
STOCK, viz.—                                     
   Cattlenumber5916,082..................2250....................................8,986163,575......1,19720,41046012,918............11,236203,235
   Horsesnumber1504,470..................132,725......651,960......420041113,030......7,248238,522725042214,40045415,99514450......8,788292,002
   Sheepnumber1,4282,888...............651,990......14200............9,96418,740......42,15059,9562,6003,40034,40047,55055100...............90,736134,824
   Not describednumber......................................................11133......3,9803,25110490100100565265............4,6663,749
SUGAR—-Raw and Refinedtons1,53849,4967279843,2942379580425,113432,01343525,0348405271,37862331,812521,9462,39790,851......313762527,938742,893......6,743263,874
TEAlbs.265,12426,7287608616,1811,7131,558216141,07111,80414,1091,37290,15911,2712,7382874,625633193,34919,6178,831860971,62783,0414,77755545141157,54318,58115,1281,499......1,888,031178,304
TIN, viz.—                                     
   In Platescwts.355696..................3670......84179............220571......2,0984,125............2,062373............4,8556,004
   Tinwarepackages53754......7 cwt.821535602......15217......24042892......1,3882,211......2 & 2 cwt.16514047 & 29cwt.300......1,596 & 38 cwt.5,523
   Not describedcwts...............................42105..................1050......330673......2 pkgs.30..................382 & 2 pkgs.858
TOBACCOlbs.199,25227,53115,2102,3667,0381,4589,4651,313109,51115,7692,31851192,84310,1845,916411......326,69227,8916,591919835,15398,8782619578915992,34413,1824,987951438811,708,808201,699
   Cigars and Snufflbs.9,1363,96823459834085403,7351,3562371302,3319473610......3,7212,318......40,01921,847......88356,7182,2818970......66,86633,346
VINEGARgallons11,5911,338......31449......3,752626628954,746541504244304,48973379510217,2642,507274......5,52691361672......50,0427,014
WINEgallons46,58123,323......1,8231,2792,21845318,50210,2741,88880611,2687,888976019518338,06926,496999589103,28955,984345246975226,18313,7601,765982......253,319142,375
ARTICLES NOT SPECIFICALLY DESCRIBED84,953...145...4,437...970...34,378...2,661...25,106.........952...102,696...2,915...156,363...736...2,438...91,185...8,743...............518,678
TOTALS...959,219...11,131...49,030...16,855...400,771...50,216...324,191...3,511...18,331...872,050...27,187...3,413,356...10,993...92,259...715,773...56,909...107...7,021,889
SPECIE.......................................500...500....................................85...1,700...............2,785
GENERAL TOTALS...959,219..11,131...49,030...16,855...400,771...50,716...324,691...3,511...18,331...872,050...27,187...3,413,356...10,993...92,344...717,473...56,909...107...7,024,674

Chapter 19. TABLE SHOWING THE QUANTITY AND VALUE OF EXPORTS FROM THE SEVERAL PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

ARTICLES.AUCKLAND.SUB-PORTS OF AUCKLAND.NEW PLYMOUTH.WELLINGTON AND WANGANUINAPIER.NELSON.PICTON AND WAIRAU.LYTTELTON AND SUB-PORTS.DUNEDIN.INVERCARGILL AND SUB-PORTS.CHATHAM ISLANDS.TOTALS.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.
PRODUCE AND MANUFACTURES OF THE COLONY £ £ £ £ £...£ £ £ £ £ £ £
BARKtons20160............................................................20160
BUTTER AND CHEESEtbs.402........................80038......2,02290..................2,862130
CHROME OREtons..................50500......5453,818..............................5954,318
FLAXcwts.12219..................½12............120..................13½251
GOLD DUSTozs.4,48313,853............2589......9,56637,070......1350601,7102,331,62812,84949,789......628,6462,432,479
GRAIN (Oats, Maize, Wheat, &c.)bush...........................................2,0006601,238500............3,2381,160
GUM (Kauri)tons.1,379½26,61921407......................................................1,400½27,026
HIDESnumber4,5212,325......120692,8981,199391208732442705472,4651,1873,4192,676421188......15,0728,341
HORNS, HOOFS, AND BONESvarious28010............1½ tons6.........................................tones, 1½ 28616
OIL (Fish)gallons25,9096,822............2,3695252,582400......4,4884402,520200..................37,8688,387
POTATOES AND ONIONStons5223,52826213................................................22554¼3,763
SKINS (Sheep)number...............1,8302293,4393702,293272123Bndls. 31 2906615,9592,153Bndls.63 1,408269......Bndls. 11328,9224,171
STOCK (Live)number...........................................................1919
TALLOWcwts...................983495248½4712258......2002974084110220......1,603½1,625
TIMBER (Sawn)feet1,183,3537,324369,2832,295........................36,000250........................1,588,6369,869
DO. (Hewn)loads1051,6416,347......................................................1,6516,352
DO. (Spars)number......2701,953......................................................2701,953
WHALEBONEtbs.44820............1,18035............8005066560..................3,093165
WOOLtbs.419,18825,006......15,8789402,061,717151,450147,3859,358168,7359,768674,20038,0495,046,698339,6433,519,837216,604532,34239,677......12,585,980830,495
NOT CLASSFIED......801...28.........147...2...418...34...311...122...357..1...2,221
TOTALS, NEW ZEALAND PRODUCE AND MANUFACTURES...86,694...11,243...l,238...154,816...10,723...51,615...38,936...344,671...2,552,423...90,500...32...3,342,891
OTHER COLONIAL, BRITISH, AND FOREIGN PRODUCE AND MANUFACTURES...18,534...539.........1,111...10...1,501...57...5,269...17,295...1,198.........45,514
SPECIE...90,000.......................................7,000.....................97,000
GENERAL TOTALS...195,228...11,782...1,238...155,927...10,733...53,116...38,993...356,940...2,569,718...91,698...32...3,485,405

Chapter 20. SUMMARY OF THE QUANTITY OF AND VALUE OF GOLD EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND, FROM 1ST APRIL 1857, to 31ST DECEMBER 1863.

PORT OF EXPORT.PRODUCE OF GOLD FIELDS IN THE PROVINCE OFDURING THE YEAR 1863.FROM 1ST APRIL, 1857, TO 31ST DECEMBER, 1862.TOTAL EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND TO 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.
To Great Britain.To New S. Wales.To Victoria.To Tasmania.To other Places.Total.
Quantity.Value.

The value has been calculated at the uniform (estimated) pate of £3 17s. 6d. per ounce, in all the Provinces, with the exception of Auckland, for which the ascertained value has been given.

This Table is compiled from Monthly Returns of Gold exported, which do not in all cases exactly correspond with the Quarterly Trade Returns of Exports from the Colony, as furnished by the Collectors for their respective Ports, from which the General Table of Exports, (No. 19), has been compiled.

  OZS.OZS.OZS.OZS.OZS.OZS.£OZS.£OZS.£
AUCKLANDAUCKLAND714,412.........4,48313,8531,5935,4706,07619,323
NELSONNELSON129,555.........9,56737,06952,248202,46361,828239,583
LYTTELTON...13.........1351
WELLINGTON ...OTAGO...25.........2597586,8972,2271,201,2844,654,977
DUNEDIN202,29712,601386,74964...601,7112,331,631
INVERCARGILL......12,193......12,19347,247
BLUFF HARBOUR......458......4581,775
...       TOTALS202,38026,606399,40064...628,4502,431,723640,7382,482,1601,269,01884,913,883

Chapter 21. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE QUANTITY AND VALUE OF GRAIN, FLOUR, AND BRAN EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEARS 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

PROVINCE.1858.1859.1860.1861.18621863.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.

The value of Grain. Flour, and Bran exported from the several Provinces in 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, and 1857 respectively (of which details appeared in the previous volumes of Statistics), was—in 1853, Auckland, £12,495; Taranaki (New Plymouth), £2,456 10s; Wellington, £1,175 Is 9d; Nelson, £4,532; Canterbury, £180; Otago, £430:—in 1854, Auckland, £27,589 3s 8d; Taranaki, £5,181 16s 6d; Wellington, £6,607 Us 6d; Nelson, £3,391; Canterbury, £2,237; Otago, £311 19s:—in 1855, Auckland, £61,194 2s 6d; Taranaki, £3,007; Wellington, £5,706 17s; Nelson, £4 070; Canterbury, £3,587 15s; Otago, £ll,094:-in 1856, Auckland, £12,934 6s; Wellington, £5,889; Nelson, £2 535; Canterbury, £1,551 2s; Otago, £5 073 15s; Chatham Islands £168 10s:—and, in 1857 Auckland, £17,884 19s; Taranaki, 4.274; Wellington, £2,575 10s; Nelson, £2,500; Canterbury, £3,927; Otago, £5,210 5s 6d; Chatham Islands, £153 15s.

   £s.d. £ £ £ £ £
AUCKLANDBran17,914 bushels1,2391403,704 bushels23710,085 bushels6592,100 bushels110............
Flour67 tons1,2410045 tons1,20017 tons3543½ tons64............
Maze160 bushels5000..................200 bushels60......
Oat2,131 bushels35610026 bushels6........................
Wheat9,199 bushels2,9721007,790 bushels3,644........................
TOTALS...5,859140...5,087...1,013...174...60......
               
TARANAKIBran......56 bushels3900 bushels54..................
Oats2,348 bushels552262,560 bushels47229 bushels7..................
Wheat......200 bushels50........................
TOTALS 55226...525...61..................
               
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)Barley206 bushels720050 bushels151,031 bushels388..................
Bran......4,089 bushels1922,880 bushels148..................
Flour1 ton2000..............................
Oats2,569 bushels531004,522 bushels1,0543,194 bushels660..................
Wheat......3,402 bushels1,382108 bushels32..................
TOTALS...62300...2,643...1,228..................
               
HAWKE'S BAY..................1,136 bushels68............
             
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1860)Barley520 bushels156002,852 bushels76678 bushels23..................
Bran60 bushels51001,639 bushels135........................
Flour......57 tons1,189........................
Oats6,058 bushels1,7541168,596 bushels1,7216,505 bushels1,300..................
Wheat914 bushels3651202,50l bushes1,000300 bushels135..................
TOTALS...2,281136...4,811...1,458..................
               
MARLBOROUGH....................................
 
CANTERBURYBarley1,513½ bushels459006,241 bushels1,6536,362 bushels1,585......30 bushels102,000 bushels660
Bran......1,740 bushels87280 bushels15150 bushels10............
Flour......800 lbs.]61 ton241 ton25............
Oats7,422½ bushels2,057009,599 bushels1,92311,698 bushels2,063119 bushels25............
Wheat9,487 bushels2,824008,855 bushels3,33910,760 bushels3,986497 bushels1206,047 bushels1,660......
Grain (not described)..................7,502 bushels2,373325 bushels91......
TOTALS...5,34000...7,018...7,673...2,553...1,761...660
               
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND until 1862)Barley............311 bushels98............1,238 bushels500
Bran..................200 bushels12............
Oats27,050 bushels7,89018056,102 bushels19,88315,307 bushels2,835..................
Wheat1,826 bushels639005,444 bushels2,108........................
TOTALS...8,529180...21,991...2,933...12.........500
               
SOUTHLAND....................................
 
GENERAL TOTALS...23,18680...42,075...14,368...2,807...1,821...1,160

Chapter 22. SUMMARY OF THE TOTAL QUANTITY AND VALUE OF GRAIN, FLOUR, AND BEAN EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEARS 1857, 1858, 1853, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

 1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.

The value of timber exported from the several Provinces in 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856 and 1857 respectively, (of which details appeared in the previous volumes of Statistics) was, in 1853, Auckland, £51,768 15s. ; Taranaki, £309; Wellington. 26,393 15s. 9d. ; Nelson, 13,332 ; Canterbury, 1,173; Otago, £8 ;—in 1854, Auckland. £36,635 9s. 7d.; Wellington, £5.823 13s, 6d. ; Nelson, £2,648 ; Canterbury, £955; Otago, £35 ;- in 1855, Auckland, £7,756 11s. ; Wellington, £192; Nelson, £1,239 ; Canterbury, £205;—in 1856 Auckland, £22,386 9a.; Wellington. £494; Nelson, £8 ; Otago, £120;- and in 1857, Auckland, £12,028 2s. id. ; Taranaki, £7 10s. ; Wellington, £170.

  £s.d. £ £ £ £ £
BARLEY2,2394 bushels687009,143 bushels2,4347,782 bushels2,094......30 bushels103,238 bushels1,160
BRAN17,974 bushels1,2454011,228 bushels65414,145 bushels8763,586 bushels200............
FLOUR68 tons1,26100102 tons2,40518 tons378H tons89............
MAIZE160 bushels5000..................200 bushels60......
OATS47,578½ bushels13,1422081.405 bushels25,05936,733 bushels6,865119 bushels25............
WHEAT21,426 bushels6,8012028,192 bushels11,52311,168 bushels4,153497 bushels1206,047 bushels1,660......
GRAIN (not described)..................7,502 bushels2,373325 bushels91......
       GENERAL TOTALS...23,18680...42,075...14,366...2,807...1,821...1,160

Chapter 23. SUMMARY OF THE TOTAL QUANTITY AND VALUE OF GUM (KAURI) EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEARS 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860,1861,1862, AND 1863.

PORT.1855.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.
The value of Kauri Gum exported in 1853 and 1854 respectively (of which details appeared in the previous volumes of Statistics), was, total, £15,971;—and, in 1854, Auckland, £26,515; Russell, £100; Hokianga, £1,712, Mongonui, £85; Kaipara, £452; Total, £28,864.
  £ £ £ £ £ £ £ £ £
AUCKLAND337 tons 10 cwt.4,3341,043 tons 3cwt. 841b.14,0001,901 tons 15 cwt.24,8521,685 tons11 cwt.18,6661,751 tons17,3501,001 tons9,396724 tons8,413943 tons9,9671,400½ tons27,026
RUSSELL......18 tons21640 tons400............45 tons455..................
HOKIANGA2 tons30295 tons3,290130 tons1,95070 tons82021 tons215......21 tons26010 tons140......
MONGONUI............62 tons 15cwt.74835 tons350..............................
KAIPARA15 tons 15 cwt.15084 tons1,085330 tons6,60020 tons200238 tons3,205......111 tons1,21550 tons1,000......
LYTTELTON............57 tons700....................................
       TOTALS355 tons 5 cwt.4,5141,440 tons 3 cwt. 84 lbs.18,5912,521 tons 10 cwt.35,2501,810 tons 11 cwt.20,0362,010 tons20,7761,046 tons9,851856 tons9,8881,103 tons11,1071,400½ tons27,026

Chapter 24. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE QUANTITY AND VALUE OF OIL EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEARS 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

PROVINCE.18591860.1861.1862.1863.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.
The value of Oil exported from the several Provinces in 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857, and 1858 respectively (of which details appeared in the previous volumes of Statistics), was-in 1853:Auckland, £17,027; Wellington, £5,248 8s; Total, £22,275 8s;- in 1854: Auckland, £8,559 12s; Wellington, £2,440; Nelson, £15; Canterbury, £40; Total. £11 054 12s; in 1855: Auckland, £4,345 10s; Wellington, £4,104 0s 8d; Nelson, £25; Otago, £273; Total, £8,747 10s 8d;-in 1856 Auckland, £5,922; Wellington, £4,422 168; Nelson, £50; Canterbury, £120; Totals, £10,514 16s; in 1857: Auckland, £4,787 10s; Wellington, £5,238; Nelson, £200; Canterbury, £1,717; Total, £11,942 10s;-and, in 1858: Auckland, £4,928; Wellington, £1,430; Nelson, £241; Canterbury, £1,620; Total,£8,219.
  Tons.Galls.£Tons.Galls.£Tons.Galls.£Tons.Galls.£Galls.£
AUCKLANDBlack93931,41310434281963268142273......
Humpback301201340490........................
Sperm112772924141,480322092,6559145712......
Polar9238295.................................
Head Matter0872205912........................
Not described..................12840113636,59025,9096,822
TOTALS1171932,579471082,324421813,021131987,57525,9096,822
               
TARANAKI..........................................
               
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)Black...........................19126680......
Sperm............40360......03210......
Not described128648,28019611,223371761,125.........2,369525
TOTALS128648,28023611,583371761,125191586902,369525
               
HAWKE'S BAY (Not described)..............................084152,582400
                
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1860)Black...........................118875......
Sperm.....................3126250............
Fish..........................................
Not described0103112648........................
TOTALS01031126483126250118875......
               
MARLBOROUGH....................................4,488440
               
CANTERBURYFish.....................210550............
Whale......3801,050...........................
Not described.........12032039180121077002,520200
TOTALS3801,050120320249730121077002,520200
               
OTAGO AND SOUTHLAND..........................................
               
GENERAL TOTALS2841511,91284434,2751072405,1261651319,05537,8688,387

Chapter 25. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL QUANTITY AND VALUE OF POTATOES EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEARS 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

PROVINCE.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
Quantity.Values.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.
The value of Potatoes exported from the several Provinces in 1853, 1854, and 1855, respectively (of which details appeared in the previous Volumes of Statistics), was, in 1853-Auckland,£18 849, 15s; New Plymouth, £3,078; Wellington, £3,667, 0s 6d; Nelson, £3,532; Canterbury, £876; Otago, £30. Total:- £29,672, 15s 6d. in 1854-Auckland, £35,255,10s; Taranaki, £5,076,10s; Wellington, £16,137,13s; Nelson, £1,373; Canterbury, £3,170; Otago, £139, 10s; Totals:- £61,152, 3s; and, in 1855-Auckland, £44,496, 10s; Taranaki, £15,168, 19s; Wellington, £17,686,9s; Nelson, £3,666; Canterbury, £7,206; Otago, £3,285; Total, £91,508, 18s.
  £ £ £ £ £ £ £ £
AUCKLAND2,134 tons11,1331,599 tons8,1362,386 tons13,0431,577 tons6,5681,147 tons7,562383 tons1,7601,906 tons7,445508 tons3,233
TARANAKI328 tons1,200363 tons1,582897 tons4,350780 tons2,81958 tons278..................
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)563 tons1,3491,004 tons6,552581 tons4,393111 tons240419 tons2,720......25 tons150......
HAWKE'S BAY..................17 tons 1112 tons20......577 tons1,792......
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1860)7 tons15252 tons1,452491 tons2,94660 tons218347 tons1,940278 tons1,231............
MARLBOROUGH................................................
CANTERBURY124 tons361641 tons4,156781 tons4,404237 tons782144 tons1,073292 tons1,13025 tons140......
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND until 1862)256 tons80045 tons398......5 tons207 tons60..................
SOUTHLAND...................................................
CHATHAM ISLANDS1,275 tons5,100526 tons1,052980 tons3,920No Returns...No Returns...No Returns...No Returns...6 ¼ tons22
       GENERAL TOTALS4,687 TONS19,9584,430 tons23,3286,116 tons33,0562,787 tons10,7582,124 tons13,653953 tons4,1212,533 tons9,527514 ¼ tons3,255

Chapter 26. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE QUANTITY AND VALUE OF TIMBER EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEARS 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862 AND, 1863.

PROVINCE.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.

The value of timber exported from the several Provinces in 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856 and 1857 respectively, (of which details appeared in the previous volumes of Statistics) was, in 1853, Auckland, £51,768 15s. ; Taranaki, £309; Wellington. 26,393 15s. 9d. ; Nelson, 13,332 ; Canterbury, 1,173; Otago, £8 ;—in 1854, Auckland. £36,635 9s. 7d, ; Wellington, £5.823 13s, 6d. ; Nelson, £2,648 ; Canterbury, £955; Otago, £35 ;- in 1855, Auckland, £7,756 11s. ; Wellington, £l92; Nelson, £1,239 ; Canterbury, £205;—in 1856 Auckland, £22,386 9a.; Wellington. £494; Nelson, £8 ; Otago, £120;- and in 1857, Auckland, £12,028 2s. id. ; Taranaki, £7 10s. ; Wellington, £170.

   £s.d. £ £ £ £ £
AUCKLAND              
Firewood...51 cords5914072 tons35354 tons110...135 tons6910 tons5
Spars & RickersSpars 101, and 1,045 loads £5,125; Rickers, 210, £5,125; Rickers, 210, £2155,340001,005 and 566 loads8,710171 numbers and 220lbs., £2,677;800 boat knees, £25.2,70223 and 491 loads2,224912 loads, 116 num.4,2952701,953
Timber—Hewn, sawn, Squared80,000 feet, £320; Hwn., 1,180lds, & 51,653ft., £4,275; Swn., 662,717ft. & 260Plks., £5,168; Squared, 450 lds., £1,72011,48300Hn., 5,047 loads £18,648; Sawn 877,379 feet, £6,98325,631Sawn 814,485ft.£5,219; Hewn, 1822lds., £6,30011,5194,002lds. Hewn. 498,184ft. Sawn17,2552402lds., Hewn 736,200 feet Sawn11,6311,552, 636 feet, loads 1,64115,966
Wood....................................
TOTALS...16,882140...34,376...14,331...19,479...15,995...17,924
               
TARANAKI              
Timber Sawn45,000 feet27000..............................
               
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY)              
Timber, Sawn7,500 feet5500..............................
               
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH)              
Timber, Sawn........................2,500209,550 feet11736,000 feet250
               
CANTERBURY              
Timber, Sawn..................500 feet5..................
               
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND)              
Firewood..................96 tons30..................
Spain.............................34 num.130......
TOTALS.....................30........130......
               
GENERAL TOTALS...17,207140...34,376...14,366...19,499...16,242...18,174

Chapter 27. SUMMARY OF THE TOTAL QUANTITY AND VALUE OF TIMBER EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEARS 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

 1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.ValueQuantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.
The total value of Timber exported from New Zealand in 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, and 1857 respectively, (of which details appeared in the previous volumes of Statistics) was, in 1853—£92,984 11s.; in 1854 £46,094 3s. Id. ; in 1855, £9,392 11s. ; in 1856, £23,008 9s. ; and in 1857, £12,205 12s. 4d.
  £s.d. £ £ £ £ £
FIREWOOD51 cords5914072 tons35450 tons140......135 tons69105
SPARS AND RICKERS, &c210 Rkrs., £215 1,045 loads, and 101 Sprs., £5,1255,340001,005 and 566 loads8,710171 and 2201ds, £2,677; 800boat knees, £25.2,70223 and 491 loads2,224912 loads,150 num,4,4252701,953
TIMBER—Hewn, Sawn, and Squared80,000 feet, £320; Hewn, 1.180 loads 51,653ft., £4,275; Sawn. 715,217 ft., and 260 Planks, £5,493; Squared, 450 loads, £1,720ll,80800Hn., 5,047 lds; £18,648; Sawn, 877,379 feet, £6,98325,631Hewn, 1822lds, £6,300; Sawn 814,985 feet, £5,22411,524500,684ft. Sawn; 4,0021ds. Hewn17,2752,4021lds. Hewn, 745,750ft. Sawn11,7481,641lds. Hewn, 1,588,636 feet, sawn.6,347 9,869
GENERAL TOTALS£17,207140...34,376...14,366...19,499...16,242...18,174

Chapter 28. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL QUANTITY AND VALUE OF WOOL EXPORTED FROM NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEARS 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

PROVINCE.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.Quantity.Value.

The above is a correct return of the Wool cleared at the Ports of the several Provinces, but it does not accurately show the actual quantity produced in each Province respectively; considerable quantities having been forwarded Coastwise to other Ports of the Colony, from which they were finally cleared for shipment beyond seas.

The value of Wool exported in 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, and 1861. was calculated at the uniform rate of One Shilling and Four Pence per lb., (omitting fractions throughout); but the value in 1862 and in 1863 is given at the rates declared to the Officers of Customs by the respective Exporters

The value of Wool exported from the respective Provinces in 1853, was, Auckland, £10,556; Taranaki, £95; Wellington, £46,858; Nelson, £8,698; Otago, £300; Total, £66,507 ;—in 1854, Auckland, £3,174; Taranaki, £2,316; Wellington, £39,033; Nelson, £12,631; Canterbury, £7,095; Otago, £5,854; Total, £70,103;—and, in 1855, Auckland, £3,577; Taranaki, £2,001; Wellington, £32,396; Nelson, £25,643; Canterbury, £20,586; Otago, £8,901; Total—£93,104.

...lbs.£lbs.£lbs£lbs£lbs.£lbs.£lbs.£lbs.£
AUCKLAND120,6226,37999,2296,615160,76310,717175,60811,706304,81520,321313,36520,891208,53212,774419,18825,006
TARANAKI52,6402,33636,8022,45345,2463,01646,4143,09428,1251,87561,1544,07727,0351,22015,878940
WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)998,38859,3001,005,65067,0431,138,72375,9141,704,173113,6101,791,585119,4391,839,000122,6001,782,893138,7902,061,717151,450
HAWKE'S BAY........................271,02018,06860040381,12725,136147,3859,358
NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1860)319,05815,679459,46830,631540,40236,026575,53138,367710,79047,38657,0153,801141,3167,320168,7359,768
MARLBOROUGH..............................867,86057,844882,30052,558674,20038,049
CANTERBURY728,59642,785772,79751,5191,352,01190,1341,694,163112,9442,842,470189,4982,925,375195,0253,444,109243,8425,046,698339,643
OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND until 1862)340,31419,591274,77018,318573,22738,215900,86260,068717,07547,8051,791,751119,4502,720,555175,7503,519,837216,604
SOUTHLAND...................................251,39816,846532,34239,677
GENERAL TOTALS2,559,618146,0702,648,716176,5793,810,372254,0225,096,751339,7796,665,880444,3927,855,920523,7289,839,265674,22612,585,980830,495

Chapter 29. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER AND TONNAGE OF REGISTERED VESSELS, BELONGING TO PORTS IN NEW ZEALAND, ON THE 31ST DECEMBER, 1863, AND THE NUMBER OF MEN AND BOYS BY WHOM THEY ARE USUALLY NAVIGATED.

PORTS.VESSELS,TONNAGECREWS, (MEN AND BOYS.)
AUCKLAND2299,132728
NEW PLYMOUTH.........
WELLINGTON1170559
NAPIER274...
NELSON1340149
LYTTELTON422,035138
DUNEDIN452,814216
INVERCARGILL1283
       GENERAL TOTALS34315,1891,193

Chapter 30. SUMMARY OF THE TOTAL NUMBERS, TONNAGE, AND CREWS OF REGISTERED VESSELS. BELONGING TO PORTS IX NEW ZEALAND, IN THE YEARS 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

YEARS.VESSELS.TONNAGE.CREWS (MEN AND BOYS.)
18571866,662580
18581896,852596
18592137,883674
18602388,527710
18612529,144787
1862287 10,825931
186334215,1891,193

Chapter 31. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE REVENUE OF NEW ZEALAND FOR THE YEARS 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

REVENUE.1853.1854.1855.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.
The amount shown as Territorial Revenue for the Provinces of Auckland, Nelson, and Otago, for the years 1862 and 1863, include Revenue collected under the "Gold Fields" and "Gold Duty Acts,1858. "
 ££££££££££££
PROVINCE OF AUCKLANDOrdinary36,39649,71953,08448,18057,86761,08268,42972,36590,836103,518120,122
Territorial38,56879,11322,13723,5207,8984,42512,0828,0976,8567,4167,630
       TOTALS£74,964128,83275,22171,70065,26565,50780,51180,46297,692110,934127,752
             
PROVINCE OF TARANAKIOrdinary ...3,9514,5365,4404,7185,6365,8115,8789,13511,29611,16714,774
Territorial2,6064,416988......125202176..54530
       TOTALS£6,5578,9526,4284,7185,6365,9366,0809,31111,29611,71214,804
             
PROVINCE OF WELLINGTON (including HAWKE'S BAY until 1859)Ordinary23,67432,63027,56027,34940,91349,41443,54339,04343,28048,57058,714
Territorial12,09830,0389,6915,47830,17445,44713,95815,30530,08520,26425,153
       TOTALS£35,77262,66837,25132,82771,08794,86157,50154,34873,36568,83483,867
             
PROVINCE OF HAWKE'S BAYOrdinary..................6,9639,09210,78411,54113,219
Territorial..................30,07837,41238,05528,81415,223
       TOTALS£..................37,04146,50448,83940,35528,442
             
PROVINCE oF NELSON (including MARLBOROUGH until 1860)Ordinary6,67810,02411,18810,16418,76821,19321,16722,12727,23231,25736,842
Territorial8,50225,79212,93620,19010,01914,61455,18111,69329,30565,87726,170
       TOTALS£15,18035,81624,12430,35428,78735,80776,34833,82056,53797,13463,012
             
PROVINCE OF MARLBOROUGHOrdinary.....................1,7482,8014,2034,954
Territorial.....................18,97415,80417,01044,791
       TOTALS£.....................20,72218,60521,21349,745
             
PROVINCE OF CANTERBURYOrdinary6,8817,7929,48511,36121,95127,77536,94141,16047,01471,05897,466
Territorial2,29636,83714,50616,15928,36865,53155,88564,97098,434223,514205,164
       TOTALS£9,11744,62923,99127,52093,31993,30692,826106,130145,448294,572302,630
             
PROVINCE OF OTAGO (including SOUTHLAND in 1861)Ordinary2,5245,8894,4775,8269,61213,77025,50338,37890,877211,205319,805
Territorial ...2,6814,6302,04210,83014,73431,65774,49659,133128,815188,699149,989
       TOTALS£5,20510,51951916,65624,34645,42799,99997,511219,692399,904469,794
             
PROVINCE OF SOUTHLANDOrdinary...........................15,64176,463
Territorial...........................54,69150,254
       TOTALS£...........................70,332126,716
             
CHATHAM AND STEWART'SOrdinary.........203136281226026172145
             
TOTAL ORDINARY80,104110,590111,234107,801154,383179,326208,446233,108324,146508,332724,504
TOTAL TERRITORIAL66,751180,82662,30076,17791,193161,799241,882215,760347,354606,830524,404
£146,855291,416173,534183,978245,576341,125450,328448,868671,5001,115,1621,266,908
            
INCIDENTAL RECEIPTS AND RE-IMBURSEMENTS£9656242,3621,2612,6815309,32115,87119,96470,847113,928
PARLIAMENTARY GRANT£2,000......3,090.....................
       TOTAL REVENUE£149,820292,040175,896188,329248,257341,655459,649464,739691,4641,186,0091,380,836

Chapter 32. TABLE SHOWING THE INCOME AND EXPENDITURE OF THE GENERAL AND PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENTS OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER, 1863

REVENUE.COLONIAL TREASURY.PROVINCIAL TREASURIES.TOTALS.
  £s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
Customs Duties592,05109...592,05109
Customs Seizures and Incidental Receipts435144...435144
Postal32,329111...32,329111
Postal Commission on Money Orders1,05450...1,05450
Fees and FinesSupreme Court3,770711...3,770711
Sheriffs1,74473...1,74473
District Courts46630...46630
Resident Magistrates' Courts18,83823...18,83823
Fees and FinesRegistration of Land and Deeds7,779138...7,779138
Registration of Births, Marriages, and Deaths1,98020...1,98020
On issue of Crown Grants1,81720...1,81700
Under issue Arms Act 1860'937198...937198
Under issue Merchant Shipping Act, 1854"471160...471160
Under issue Laud Claims Settlement Act, 1856226143...226143
Under issue Patents Act, 186016000...16000
Under Joint Stock Companies Act, 1860"17506...17506
Under Provincial Acts and Ordinances...6,336796,33679
LicensesAuctioneers...3,6881743,688174
Publicans...18,90014818,900148
(Wholesale Spirit...9400094000
Miscellaneous Revenue...44,95011544,950115
Miscellaneous Premium on Debentures and Interest7671321,601892,369111
Miscellaneous Education Rate...1,8481131,848113
 665,0051878,266112743,2711210
          
Incidental Receipts, Reimbursements, &c.,18,7619575,1781793,939110
Incidental Receipts, Reimbursements, Immigration...19,22111019,221110
Incidental "Gold Fields Act, 1858," (Territorial Revenue)24438...24438
Incidental "Gold Duty Act, 1858", (Territorial Revenue)78,702149...78,702149
Incidental "Auckland Reserves Act, 1858", (Territorial Revenue)40452...40452
Receipts in aid...252,396111252,396111
 763,117148425,0611661,188,179112
          
Imperial Treasury for War Purposes187,34649...187,34649
Treasury Bills issued under "Loan Act, 1862,"100,00000...100,00000
Bank of New Zealand, London9,00000...9,00000
"Loan Act, 1856," £500,000 Receipts (nil).........
"Loan Act, 1860," £150,000 Receipts (nil).........
"Loan Acts, 1862 and 1863," Receipts (nil).........
Advances accounted for—.........
   Steam-Subsidy13,000    0    0   
   Provinces28,658    6    1   
   Hawke's Bay Land Purchase Account2,200    17    3   
Miscellaneous137,758    1    4   
 181,01748240,318176421,93622
          
Transfers from General to Provincial Treasuries—   
   Ordinary Revenue249,115    7    4   
Land Revenue, (including Gold Fields)433,805    15    0   
Gold Duty76,362    8    0...759,283104759,283104
 1,241,081411,424,081411,424,08141
          
Deposits—   
   Sinking Fund Loan of £500,00010,813    14    4   
   Sinking Fund Loan £150,0003,150    0    0   
   Land Purchase Fund, Wellington227    12    6   
   Land Purchase Fund, Hawke's Bay338    15    0   
   Miscellaneous43,511    11   2   
 58,04113034,1696892,210198
          
Investments withdrawn—   
   Union Bank of Australia, Loan of £500,00011,100    0    0   
   Union Bank of Australia, Intestate Estates4,000    0    0   
Bank of New Zealand, Land Purchase Fund, Hawke's Bay1,065    7    11   
   Union Bank of Australia, Land Purchase Fund, Hawke's Bay2,000    0    018,165711 18,165711
...£1,317,288501,458,8331102,776,121160
EXPENDITURE.COLONIAL TREASURY.PROVINCIAL TREASURIES.TOTALS.
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
Customs33,880160...33,880160
Public Debt, Interest and Sinking Funds40,6500027,98471068,634710
His Excellency the Governor4,50000...4,50000
Executive (including Superintendents of Provinces)10,5517122,12116132,67332
Legislative, Electoral, and Audit14,4266012,42915926,85619
Judicial, Supreme Court12,557180...12,557180
Judicial, District and Resident Magistrates' Courts17,005117,2856524,29076
Judicial, Coroner's and Crown Prosecutions1,3791711...1,3791711
Registration of Land and Deeds8,659194...8,659194
Registration of Births, Marriages, and Deaths ...2,353110...2,353110
Police and Prisons...120,784164120,784164
Medical, Hospital, &c.,...27,9617627,96176
Marine Boards and Harbors2,696171039,0446341,74141
Postal and Steam Communication96,21916410,07034106,289198
Militia and Volunteers6,83301...6,83301
Licensing Officers under "Arms Act, 1860,"38634...38634
Pensions and Allowances1,78764...1,78764
Native Purposes50,983124...50,983124
Native Purposes "Native Schools Act, 1858"8,300141...8,300141
Educational...24,39515924,395159
Immigration...50,28815350,288153
Miscellaneous19,716181095,49610115,2121910
Joint Stock Companies81108...81108
Refunds of Revenue5,25973...5,25973
 338,23036437,862116776,092150
Roads, Public Works, and Buildings12,61500609,042111621,657111
Expenditure under Otago "Public Buildings Loan Act, 1862"...11,2784911,27849
Expenditure under Otago "Loan Act, 1802"...213,0241610213,0241610
Expenditure under Otago "Harbour Loan Act, 1862"...20,6484520,64845
Land Surveys, &c.,...89,6925389,69253
"Gold Fields Act, 1858'1,46210120,0999221,561193
"Bank of Issue Winding up Act, 1856"600...600
"Bay of Islands Settlement Act, 1858"33084...33084
Receipts in aid Repaid...2,800002,80000
 352,6441111,404,44713101,757,091159
Expenditure for War purposes, defrayed from advances made by the Imperial Treasury in 186218,267116...18,267116
"Loan Act, 1856," £500,000, 4 per cent, interest guaranteed—   
Third Division, Land Purchases—   
       General Expenses297    0    3   
       Auckland10,156    10    7   
       Taranaki463    5    4   
       Wellington193    0    4   
 11,109166...11,109166
"Loan Act, 1860," £150,000, 6 per cent, interest—   
   Relief of Inhabitants of Taranaki41    0    6   
   Removal, Lodging, &c.; of Settlers8,880    18    3   
   Miscellaneous2,932    0   6   
 11,853193...11,853193
"Loan Acts, 1862 and 1863"—   
   Roads, Province of Auckland10,216    7    9   
   Roads, Province of Taranaki20,953    12    1   
   Relief of Taranaki Settlers39,956    9    5   
   Expenses arising out of Native Insurrection291,534    17    9   
   German Immigration690    14    0   
   Electric Telegraph121    12    8   
 363,473138...363,473138
Advances—   
   Steam Subsidy13,000    0    0   
Provinces, Transactions on account of14,897    16    8   
   Hawke's Bay Land Purchase Account1,544    8   11   
   Miscellaneous Officers of Government and others158,002    1    4   
 187,534611251,940103439,474172
Transfers from General to Provincial Treasuries—   
   Payments to Provinces on account of Ordinary Revenue247,378   12    9   
   Gold Duty78,745    14    10   
   Land Revenue, Taranaki2,016    13    4   
 328,141011...328,141011
 1,273,0241081,656,388412,929,412149
Deposits Repaid—   
   Land Purchase Fund, Hawke's Bay2,200    17    3   
   Miscellaneous41,329    6    5   
 43,5303825,23812168,968159
Investments—   
   Loan of £500,000, 1856, Sinking Fund, 3 per cent. consols10,813    14    4   
   Loan of £150,000, 1860, Trustees3,150    0    0   
   Bank of New Zealand Laud Purchase Fund, Hawke's Bay185 10 014,14944...14,14944
 £1,330,7031881,681,8261623,012,5301410

Chapter 33. TABLE SHOWING, IN DETAIL, THE PROVINCIAL REVENUE OF THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.

REVENUE.PROVINCES.TOTALS
AUCKLAND.TARANAKI.WELLINGTON.HAWKE'S BAY.NELSON.MARLBOROUGH.CANTERBURY.OTAGO.SOUTHLAND.
...£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
FEES UNDER PROVINCIAL ACTS AND ORDINANCES1,67214219317059812470163432829170...2,927155500786,33679
LICENSES—Auctioneers650008000360004000190004000880001,154342941403,688174
LICENSES— Publicans3,637100210001,622100680001,200100450002,098507,423001,57819818,900148
LICENSES—Wholesale Spirit53000..................41000...94000
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE1,387984,6131968,102177271773,670401181865,8967715,48111104,9521244,950115
MISCELLANEOUS Interest...41911...28953......1,203137...70001,60189
MISCELLANEOUS Educational Rate,..............1,848113.............1,848113
 7,87713105,1396510,6833111,804447,25271163815610,0786227,3961077,3962678,266112
                               
REIMBURSEMENTS—Miscellaneous2,281052,1051313,33316............52,497307,1581237,80211475,17817
REIMBURSEMENTS—Immigration63543109001,8391891800........8,8821116,503531,23311819,221110
Receipts in aid—Loans12,821111....32,57500..............207,00000....252,396111
 23,615057,35319648,431421,822437,25271163815671,457111248,058816,43256425,061166 
                               
Advances accounted for6,554161115012,2726624,589187............196,890114....240,318176
TRANSFERS FROM GENERAL TO PROVINCIAL TREASURIES, namely          
   Ordinary Revenue42,92010113,94910616,3378113,72616811,13485...30,90151118,23817621,90694249,11574
Land Revenue2,4451212,3836825,66711011,61717522,32110644,538810198,40215277,44917348,97953433,805150
Gold Duty............................76,36280....76,36280
 75,53519613,69818102,7081541,75617040,70861045,17744300,761114717,0002287,318011,424,66444
                               
DEPOSITS25,19388............6,94516........2,030166....34,16968
 100,7298213,69818102,7081541,75617047,6538445,17744300,761114719,03018887,318011458,833110

Chapter 34. TABLE SHOWING, IN DETAIL, THE PROVINCIAL EXPENDITURE OF THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.

EXPENDITURE.PROVINCES.TOTALS.
AUCKLAND.TARANAKI.WELLINGTON.HAWKE'SBAY.NELSON.MARLBOROUGH.CANTERBURY.OTAGO.SOUTHLAND.
 £s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
Interest and Sinking Fund4,5000014149,602134.........2,35612101,31011114,148005,40918564210027,984710
Executive, including Salaries of Superintendents2,33816891912,9181011,1181671,48417111,403373,75113106,2541141,96012222,121161
Legislative and Audit1,9345112371001,650101346321,169442410101,6481873,9001351,3019512,429159
Judicial—Resident Magistrate's Courts, Gold Fields ...............................7,28565....7,28565
Judicial—Police and Prisons8,533139622264,9441422,012542,603091,45815412,59110874,81619313,201147120,784164
Medical—Hospital, &c.,3,991114....1,48230446802,143113429117,7049810,4951671,35571127,96176
Harbours2,466534,0051032,045011699551,127119403642,259101115,49916410,60719139,04463
Steam Communication......500009586880000....3,750001,8911342,1703410,07034
Educational ...2,692180.........1,31721306854,660847321007,4491564,79510102,4412724,395159
Immigration941143821601,45412830519.........2000019,3088420,174787,82114750,288153
Miscellaneous7,39519102,921394,35312112,223646,2241422,40118823,8328828,70618617,3518295,49610
 34,7949108,774121130,2681938,4161822,5691128,49316786,444162179,16112158,9381110437,862116
           
Roads and Public Works30,2581753,10512548,0956911,82071143,7854115,2391011264,5901783,06870109,0781310809,042111
Expenditure under "Otago Public Buildings Loan Act, 3862"............................11,27849....11,27849
Expenditure under "Otago Loan Act, 1862"............................213,0241610....213,0241610
Expenditure under "Otago Harbour Loan Act, 1862"............................20,64845....20,64845
Land Surveys, &c.,10,522869701716,2221622,296594,420153,40717024,65821126,6333010,56013589,69253
Gold Fields............................17,3669112,7319320,09992
Receipts in aid Repaid....30000....................2,50000....2,80000
 75,57515913,1512584,5872222,53215470,77416827,14146375,69308553,680189181,1301841,404,4471310
                               
Advances7,5441581,76215715,99116526,905125............194,858024,877100251,940103
 83,12011514,913180100,57818749,4387970,77416827,14146375,69308748,538182186,188841,656,38841
                               
Deposits Repaid19,91696....173150....4,73437........61440....25,438121
 103,03701114,913180100,75213749,4387975,5090327,14146375,69308749,15322186,188841,681826162

Chapter 35. TABLE SHOWING, IN DETAIL, THE RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS BY THE RECEIVERS OF LAND REVENUE FOR THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR ENDED 3ST DECEMBER, 1863.

 AUCKLAND.TARANAKI.WELLINGTON.HAWKE'S BAY.NELSON.MARLBOROUGH.CANTERBURY.OTAGO.SOUTHLAND.TOTALS.
RECEIPTS.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
Sales of Crown Lands6,533143300024,3391714,6203622,80471042,85695188,17914435,97061048,704148384,038126
Depasturing Licenses and Assessments7481....8143115931811845151,9304210,7021444,44881096516626,374162
Timber and Quarrying Licenses1500............1500500....841100583501,459150
Miscellaneous Receipts............900........282401724....30864
Gold Export Duty................1,00000................1,00000
Revenue under "Gold Fields Act, 1858"12200............2761410........31,87726....32,275174
Total Territorial Revenue6,74524300025,1535615,2232524,9414144,791137205,16412873,15410650,253162445,45773
Deposits............8261602901003,6041762,87826....60007,66660
TOTAL RECEIPTS6,74524300025,1535616,04918525,23714148,396111208,04215273,15410650,313162453,123133
                               
DISBURSEMENTS.                              
Salaries of Receivers15000....271875001600010000200005000500080218
Refunds of Revenue4000....1150090019110....2,121176....16410112,469195
...19000....142188400169110100002,321176500021410113,27211
Deposits Transferred or Refunded............1,0521261761413,183462,78268800020007,294179
                               
TRANSFERS BETWEEN COLONIAL AND PROVINCIAL TREASURIES.                              
Colonial Treasurer for Interest on Provincial Loans............3,52150....700155............4,22205
Colonial Treasurer Interest and Sinking Fund on Loan of 1856............3,917126....2,700004,440003,780001,0800015,917126
Provincial Treasurers2,445121300024,953131011,61717522,32110644,538810198,40215269,3241064s.97953422,613137
   TOTALS—Disbursements6,55347300025,09515616,275141125,36715748,52289207,94619473,23410650,293162453,32054

Chapter 36. TABLE SHOWING THE FUNDED DEBT OF THE GENERAL AND PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENTS OF NEW ZEALAND, ON THE 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.

 AUTHORITY.AMOUNT AUTHORISED TO BE BORROWED.AMOUNT OF DEBENTURES IN CIRCULATIONRATE OF INTEREST.RATE OF SINKING FUND.DEBENTURES, WHEN REDEEMABLE.UNEXPENDED BALANCE OF AMOUNT RAISED.AMOUNT OF SINKING FUND ACCRUED.WHAT AMOUNT, AND IN WHAT MANNER INVESTED.REMARKS.
  ££   £s.d.£s.d.,  
GENERAL GOVERNMENT."New Zealand Loan Act, 1856"500,000450,0004 per cent.2 per cent.From lst October, 1888, to 1st October, 1889....53,254118£53,254 11s. 8d. 3 per cent. Consols. 
 "New Zealand Loan Act,1860" 150,000150,0006 per cent.2 per cent.1st July, 1891 ...7,65000£6,150 Bank of N.Z. 5 per cent Deposits. 
 "New Zealand Loan Acts," 1862, and 18633,000,000...Not exceeding 5 per cent.1 per cent., and any saving on rate of interest50 years from date of issue...... £100,000 raised by the issue of Treasury Bills under N.Z." Loan Act, 1862."
  3,650,000600,000............60,904118£59,404 11s 8d. 
PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENTS. 
AUCKLAND"Debenture Acts," 1855, and 185645,00045,00010 per cent....1st May, 1865 ......  
Ditto"City and Harbour Endowments Act, 1858"15,00015,0007 per cent.3 per cent.1,875...1,32200£1,476Invested on mortgage.
Ditto ..."Harbour Endowments Act, 1859"25,00025,0007 per cent.2 per cent.31st December, 1876 ...53000£500Invested on mortgage.
Ditto"Auckland Loan Act, 1863"500,000100,0006 per cent.2 per cent.Not later than 33 years from date of issue90,00000...... 
TARANAKI"Loan Ordinance, 1862"25,000...8 per cent.7 per cent.6 years after issue......... 
Ditto" Loan Ordinance, 1863"50,00038,7507 per cent....10 years after date1,58000......Distributed as compensation. Interest Paid by General Government.
WELLINGTONActs of Provincial Council, Sessions 1 and 2, Nos. 6 and 950,00050,0008 per cent...12 months' notice.........Both of these loans were raised before the Wellington The Proportion to be paid by each Province has not yet been determined.
DittoDo., Session 4, No. 650,00050,0008 per cent....1st January, 1867.........Both of these loans were raised before the Wellington The Proportion to be paid by each Province has not yet been determined.
DittoDo., Session 9, No. 1125,00025,0008 per cent.4 per cent.1st July, 1877...52500£500, in real securitiesThis loan was not taken up till July, 1863
HAWKE'S BAY"Loan Act, 1863," Sess. 6, No. 160,000...6 per cent.2percent.............£7,500 of the total of £29,000 is payable by the provincial Government of Marlborough.
NELSON"Debentures Act, 1858"29,00029,0008& 10 percent....1st July, 1870.........£7,500 of the total of £29,000 is payable by the provincial Government of Marlborough.
Ditto" Lunatic Asylum Act, 1862"5,000...8 per cent....1st July, 1880 ............£7,500 of the total of £29,000 is payable by the provincial Government of Marlborough.
MARLBOROUGH........................... 
CANTERBURY"Loan Ordinance, l856," Session 7, No. 330,00030,0008 per cent.2 per cent. For 3 years; 4 per cent. For 12 years.1,873...5,51000£3,450, Wellington Debentures; £1,200,NZ. Trust and Loan Co. 
Ditto"Railway Loan Ordinance, 1860"300,00050,0006 per cent.2 per cent.1,89350,00000... Not yet negotiated in London.
Ditto"Loan Ordinance, 1862"500,00050,0006 per cent.1 per cent1,912...50000£500.Forwarded to London for investment.
OTAGO"Loan Ordinance, 1856"35,00035,00010 per cent. ...3 per cent.31st December, 1869 ............£14,500 paid off.
Ditto"Loan Ordinance, 1861-2"50,0007,0008 per cent.3 per cent.31st December, 1875 ...7,00000...... 
Ditto"Loan Ordinance, 1862"500,000...6 per cent.1 per cent............. 
Ditto"Public Buildings Ordinance, 1862"50,000...Not more than 8 per cent3 per cent................
Ditto"Harbour Endowment Ordinance,1862"50,000...Not more than 8 per cent....3 per cent.............These debentures were lodged in the Bank of New South Wales for negotiation, by which advances were made to the extent shown.
SOUTHLAND"Debentures Ordinance, 1863"140,000140,0006 per cent2 per cent.1st July, 189525,4131941,40000...
Ditto"Debentures, Ordinance, No. 2 of 1863"110,000...6 per cent.2 per cent1st July, 1895.........
......6,294,0001,289,750.........173,993 19470,691118£67,030 11s.8d. 

Chapter 37. TABLE SHOWING THE CUSTOMS REVENUE, IN DETAIL, AT THE SEVERAL PORTS OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

HEADS OF REVENUERATES OF DUTY.AUCKLAND.RUSSELL.,MONGONUIHOKIANGA. WANGAREI AND KAIPARANEW PLYMOUTH.WANGANUI.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.COLLINGWOODNELSONPICTON.WAIRAU.LITTELTON.AKAROA.TIMARU.OAMARUDUNEDIN.MOLYNEUX.BLUFF HARBOURINVERCARGILLRIVERTONCHATHAM ISLANDS.TOTALS.Quantity.Value.TORALS OF REVENUE IN 1862.
  s.d.£££££££££££££££££££££££...££
SPIRITSper gal.9037,777600260......4,0932,89814,1705,2242847,8174461,36423,7184722,59310116,42145471831,3882,70747563,246253,461167,320
CIGARS AND SNUFFlb.301,633............9363622100...3381256503971...5,304...1369229...64,4259,6646,390
TOBACCOlb.168,914397528149178504762,333887681,6951062313,997...401...22,24320783,75836379634,53347,59029,584
WINEgal.304,66218.........2812051,997684171,158421084,92520202312,64648382,702259...200,09830,01519,891
ALE, BEER, &c. (in wood)gal. 62,261............200641,5861733477...303,347...28...6,715...311,148139...648,08016,20210,573
DITTO (in bottle)gal.103,16732......170311,609450873626443,8169176...9,264...251,154 94...415,68020,78413,719
TEAlb. 44,269......73331231,969292201,489621533,17491543711,3354272,315236...1,555,62025,92716,254
COFFEE, COCOA, &c.per lb. 31,8155.........1868562130106662271,198...36...4,1514562061...758,8809,4866,342
SUGARperlb114,136361227149132254,365752914,0142112467,720295294721,77053385,585686314,760,48061,50247,249
FIRE ARMSeach50178............4...94...231...18.........32...4184...1,180295262
GUNPOWDERper1b.383...............126...123...13...1...98......102...13,44016879
GOODS BY MEASUREMENTpr cub ft.4018,4908516111,0436588,8081,07856,15121119612,78968383...47,55662867,2536515...105,53373,341
DITTO BY WEIGHTper cwt.301,919112...16939806156387347211,94438453,8635161,38581.....11,4238,432
TOTALS OF CUSTOMS REVENUE IN 186399,2291,071808201458,3334,69038,8489,93650925,4491,1892,40567,3096494,658102261,3986881,05958,0285,312134...592,050...
TOTALS OF CUSTOMS REVENUE IN 186284,6601,15367516736,5434,51536,3488,52225520,0665361,81550,5092863,17368167,07994311,294664162......399,436

Chapter 38. TABLE SHOWING THE JOINT STOCK COMPANIES INCORPORATED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF " THE JOINT STOCK COMPANIES ACT, 1860," AND "THE JOINT STOCK COMPANIES AMENDMENT ACT, 1862," UP TO THE 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.

NAME OF THE COMPANY.WHERE THE REGISTERED OFFICE OF THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED.LIABILITY OF SHAREHOLDERS WHETHER LIMITED OR UNLIMITED.NOMINAL CAPITAL OF THE COMPANY.NUMBER OF SHARES AND AMOUNT OF EACH SHARE.DATE OF CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION.
THE WAIHOIHOI COAL COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTen Thousand PoundsTwo Thousand Shares of Five Pounds each21st March, 1861
THE CANTERBURY MUSIC HALL COMPANY, LIMITED.Christchurch, (Province of Canterbury)LimitedOne Thousand Five Three Hundred PoundsThree Hundred Shares of Five Pounds each1st January, 1862
KEVEN'S REEF GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTen Thousand PoundsOne Hundred Shares of One Hundred Pounds each10th July, 1862
THE AUCKLAND GAS COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTwenty Thousand PoundFour Thousand Shares of Five Pounds each28th July, 1862
THE NEW ZEALAND STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY, LIMITED.Wellington, (Province of Wellington)LimitedFifty Thousand PoundsFive Thousand Shares of Ten Pounds each3rd September, 1862.
THE KOWAI COAL COMPANY, LIMITED.Christchurch, (Province of Canterbury)LimitedThirty Thousand PoundsThirty Thousand of One Pound each15th September, 1862
THE AUCKLAND QUARTZ CRUSHING AND GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTwo Thousand PoundsTwenty Shares of One Hundred Pounds each23rd September 1862
THE DUNEDIN GAS LIGHT AND COKE COMPANY, LIMITED.Dunedin, (Province of Otago)LimitedFifteen Thousand PoundsThree Thousand Shares of Five Pounds each26th September, 1862
THE NELSON AND MARLBOROUGH COAST STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY, LIMITED.Nelson, (Province of Nelson)LimitedTwenty Thousand PoundsTwo Thousand Shares of Ten Pounds each6th October, 1862
THE WANGANUI STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY, LIMITED.Wanganui, (Province of Wellington)Limited Fifteen Thousand PoundsOne Thousand Five Hundred Shares of Ten Pounds each7th October, 1862
THE NEW ZELAND INSURANCE COMPANY.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)UnlimitedTwo Hundred and Fifty Thousand PoundsTwo Thousand Five Hundred Shares of one Hundred Pounds each11th October,1862
THE VICTORIA QUARTZ MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)Limited Nine Hundred and Sixty PoundsNinety-six Shares of Ten Pounds each28th October, 1862
THE NELSON MOKIHINUI COAL MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Nelson, (Province of Nelson)LimitedFive Thousand PoundsTwo Thousand Five Hundred Shares of Two Pounds each.6th November, 1862
THE ALBION GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)Limited One Thousand Four Hundred and Forty PoundsOne Hundred and Forty-four Shares of Ten Pounds each22nd November, 1862
THE GOLDEN POINT GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Kapanga, (Province of Auckland)LimitedEight Thousand PoundsOne Hundred and Sixty Shares of Fifty Pounds each.8th January, 1863
THE GREAT INDEPENDENT GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Kapanga, (Province of Auckland)LimitedEight Thousand PoundsOne Hundred and Sixty Shares of Fifty Pounds each8th January, 1863
MURPHY'S REEF GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTen Thousand PoundsOne Hundred Shares of One Hundred Pounds each.12th January, 1863
SALT WATER CREEK AND KAIAPOI COASTING STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY, LIMITED     
Salt Water Creek (Province of Canterbury)LimitedTen Thousand PoundsOne Thousand Shares of Ten Pounds each13th February, 1863
NEW ZEALAND PLUMBAGO MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Nelson, (Province of Nelson)LimitedOne Thousand PoundsTwenty Shares of Fifty Pounds each28th March, 1863
THE UNITED GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTwo Thousand Four Hundred PoundsOne Hundred and Twenty Shares of Twenty Pounds each23rd April, 1863
OTAGO STEAM SHIP COMPANY, LIMITED.Dunedin, (Province of Otago)LimitedOne Hundred and Five Thousand PoundsTwo Hundred and Ten Shares of Five Hundred Pounds each5th May, 1863
CHRISTCHURCH GAS, COAL, AND COKE COMPANY, LIMITED.Christchurch, (Province of Canterbury)LimitedTen thousand PoundsOne Thousand Shares of Ten Pounds each16th May, 1863
THE AUCKLAND SAW MILL COMPANY LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedFour Thousand Five Hundred PoundsEighteen Shares of Two Hundred and Fifty Pounds each20th May, 1863
THE ENGINEERS' MINING COMPANY, LIMITEDAuckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTwo Thousand Four Hundred PoundsNinety-six Shares of Twenty-five Pounds each8th June, 1863
THE NUGGETY REEF GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedOne Thousand Nine Hundred and Twenty PoundsNinety-six Shares of Twenty Pounds each15th June, 1863
THE BENDIGO AMALGAMATED QUARTZ MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTwo Thousand PoundsTwo Hundred Shares of Ten Pounds each15th June, 1863
THE COROMANDEL GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedFive Thousand One Hundred and Twenty PoundsFive Hundred and Twelve Shares of Ten Pounds each15th June, 1863
THE NEW ZEALAND GOLD MINING AND QUARTZ CRUSHING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTwo Thousand PoundsOne Hundred Shares of Twenty Pounds each23rd June, 1868
THE WHITE SWAN GOLD MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Auckland, (Province of Auckland)LimitedTwo Thousand PoundsEighty Shares of Twenty-five Pounds each24th June, 1863
THE SOUTHERN CROSS QUARTZ MINING COMPANY, LIMITED.Kapanga, (Province of Auckland)LimitedSix Thousand PoundsOne Hundred and Twenty Shares of Fifty Pounds each7th July, 1863
THE HAWKE'S BAY STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY, LIMITED.Napier, (Province of Hawke's Bay)LimitedFifteen Thousand PoundsSeven Hundred and Fifty Shares of Twenty Pounds each4th August, 1863
THE PENINSULA STEAM BOAT COMPANY, LIMITED.Dunedin, (Province of Otago)LimitedOne Thousand Five Hundred PoundsThree Hundred Shares of Five Pounds each 4th August. 1863
THE DUNEDIN WATER SUPPLY COMPANY LIMITED.Dunedin, (Province of Otago)Limited Forty Thousand PoundsTwo Thousand Shares of Twenty-five Pounds each14th October, 1863

Chapter 39. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF ACRES OF WASTE LANDS SOLD OR OTHERWISE DISPOSED OF IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF THE NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR ENDING 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.

PROVINCES.NUMBER OF ACRES.RATE PER ACRE.CONSIDERATION.REMISSION CERTIFICATES TO RETIRED OFFICERS, AND NAVAL AND MILITARY LAND ORDERS.GRANTS WITHOUT PURCHASE. FREE GRANTS. OLD LAND CLAIMS.
TOWN.SUBURBAN.COUNTRY.TOWN.SUBURBAN.COUNTRY.CASH.GOVERNMENT SCRIP, AND NEW ZEALAND COMPANY'S LAND ORDERS.PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT SCRIP AND LAND ORDERS.
* The Cash payments at Wellington include some balances paid for land purchase previously.
 A.R.P.A.R.P.A.R.P.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.A.R.P.£s.d.A.R.P.
AUCKLAND1423262901075,63920Not specified in returnNot specified in return.From 10s. 4d. to 11s. 5¾d.6,51156630002000........66,84820
TARANAKI........20000........01003000........14000........
WELLINGTON10303210039,96610Not specified in returnNot specified in returnNot specified in return21,8111736190457100............
HAWKE'S BAY350352520045,74400From £ 10 to £20From 10sto 15s.From 4 9d. to 11s. 313,85750........1,14103........
NELSON383201,17212257,37020Not specified in returnNot specified in returnNot specific in return21,710116787206,12010....6000....
MARLBOROUGH231336,274011144,508037From 87 is to £ 82 15s. 2d.From 10s. 8d. to 13s. 10.From 5s. 4. to 6s.42,729951,3511201500090000........
CANTERBURY23018....94,126119Not specified in returnNot specified in returnNot specified in return189, 923160................430
OTAGO138319....21,21813From £ 513s 9 to £ 76 5. od.....From £ 1 to £1 16s. 1d.35,970610...................
SOUTHLAND104233....41,837034From £ 5 to £90....From £1 4s. 10¼48,454,1310....................
TOTALS5173248,309233520,610113...........380,998983,130306,7471102,181033600066,85310

Chapter 40. SUMMARY SHOWING THE TOTAL NUMBERS OF ACRES OF WASTE LANDS SOLD OR OTHERWISE DISPOSED OF IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND, FROM THE 1ST APRIL, 1856, TO THE 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.

PROVINCES.NUMBER OF ACRES.CONSIDERATION.REMISSION CERTIFICATES TO RETIRED OFFICERS; AND NAVAL AND MILITARY LAND ORDERS.GRANTS WITHOUT PURCHASE.— FREE GRANTS. —OLD LAND CLAIMS.
TOWN.SUBURBAN.COUNTRY.CASH.GOVERNMENT SCRIP AND NEW ZEALAND COMPANY'S LAND ORDERS.PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT SCRIP AND LAND ORDERS.
 A.R.P.A.R.P.A.R.P.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.A.R.P.A.R.P.
AUCKLAND6931386,478320297,1732863,1341167,793267,406631,41276....216,94000
TARANAKI........6,778241,0621401,5051832,98415200001,4000095512
WELLINGTON (exclusive of AHURIRI)16522053300320,01330116,20216617,3581904,50500900004,1200010,18300
HAWKE'S BAY(District of AHURIRI)29123820,495339533,819123197,364869,571136442001,424005,1740332,49700
NELSON41723417,750136606,03601213,2759014,2878113,1061104,96900....10000
MARLBOROUGH431246,38121313,40002089,481641,593190236501,1995090000....
CANTERBURY7715....331,723135662,21019040005,7073815000....55430
OTAGO1,177219....411,398323 ½399,200170....................
SOUTHLAND245033....95,568322121,14575....................
       TOTALS3,11201151,6453162,915,912216 ½1,863,0789352,1510434,3877410,25412611,594033231,23002

Chapter 41. SUMMARY SHOWING THE TOTAL NUMBERS OF ACRES OF WASTE LANDS SOLD OR OTHERWISE DISPOSED OF IN THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, IN EACH YEAR FROM THE 1ST APRIL, 1856, TO THE 31ST DECEMBER, 1863.

PERIODS.NUMBER OF ACRES.CONSIDERATION.REMISSION CERTIFICATES TO RETIRED OFFICERS; AND NAVAL AND MILITARY LAND ORDERS.GRANTS WITHOUT PURCHASE.— FREE GRANTS. —OLD LAND CLAIMS.
TOWN.SUBURBAN.COUNTRY.CASH.GOVERNMENT SCRIP AND NEW ZEALAND COMPANY'S LAND ORDERS.PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT SCRIP AND LAND ORDERS.
 A.R.P.A.R.P.A.R.P.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.A.R.P.A.R.P.
Nine Months ending 31st December, 185697341,51013350,36422933,15613106,196153918251,09976....1412
Year ending 31st December, 185748402813,770221126,90413879,060171110,607175,670931,19300....6,16900
Year ending 31st December, 18583600384,807310233,960237150,8391808,0001506,4501081,27800....6,27700
Year ending 31st December, 18595622243,535319472,923111222,885128,7051302,66790700100....45,73000
Year ending 31st December, 186030522810,143118413,80509204,1131766,231463,2281001,34400....47,01630
Year ending 31st December, 18611971102,655311446,505012285,3651974,18730592001,0831705,1000018,83400
Year ending 31st December, 18625861156,912031650,838327 ½506,6571175,092508,1121503,4951804,3130040,33530
Year ending 31st December, 18635173248,309233520,610113380,998983,130306,74711060002,18103366,85310
       Totals3,11201151,6453162,915,912216 ½1,863,0789352 1510434,3877410,25412611,594033231,23002

Chapter 42. TABLE SHOWING THE AVERAGE PRICES OF PROVISIONS AND LIVE STOCK IN NEW ZEALAND IN THE YEAR 1863.

 AUCKLAND.TARANAKI.WELLINGTON.HAWKE'S BAY.NELSON.MARLBOROUGH.CANTERBURY.OTAGO.SOUTHLAND.
The prices of Dutiable Articles in the above Table are duty paid
... £s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
BEERper hhd.950710061008100600English £9 Colonial £681009501000
BRANDYper gal.130126110150180156140120150
BREAD—Wheatenper lb.002 ½003002 ½003 ½003 ½003 ½002 ½002 ½002 ½
BUTTER                            
Freshper lb.0230260140190140160111026026
Saltper lb.0200110012019010014 ½012019023
CHEESEper lb.013020Colonial 1s. 3d.013013014014015016
COFFEEper lb.016019018017 ½0190200111019020
FLOURper 196 lbs.11591000180200117023011401150200
GRAIN—Wheatper Imperial bushel066076060060076076056066086
LIVE STOCK                            
Cattle, Hornedper headStore £4 10s.to £9 10s. Fat £14 to £19.£18 to £25Fat£10 10s.£8 to £9100014009100Store £11 10s. Fat £21Store £12 Fat £28
Goatsper head0100200Nominal.0100076176110011001100
Horsesper headHacks £10 to £30. Draught £40 to £10030002500£12 to £502500£25 to £303500Light £30 Heavy £50Light £30 Draught £50
Sheepper head160110010011015016611201100Store £1 6s. Fat £2
Swineper head2150200160£117s.4d.300110021003002150
MEAT       per cwt.per cwt.               
Beefper lb.0010008007006007006 ½009010010
Muttonper lb.0011008008006007008007010010
Porkper lb.0010008009007007 ½007 ½0010012014
MILKper quart00600600600600600600500100010
RICEper lb.004004005005004004 ½005 ½004004
SALTper lb.001 ½001 ½001 ½001 ½001 ½001 ½002001003
SUGARper lb.006006006 ½006006 ½006006 ½006006
TEAper lb.030036030036036030039030026
TOBACCOper lb.070076080080090080076060080
WINEper gal.01761000140100018010011001500170

Chapter 43. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF LETTERS RECEIVED AT THE SEVERAL CHIEF POST OFFICES IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

 AUCKLAND.NEW PLYMOUTH.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.NELSON.PICTON.LYTTELTON.DUNEDIN.INVERCARGILL.

(a). These Numbers include all Letters so originating, but exclude all Letters for any other Province or place received thence with the Mail for the Province named.

* No direct Mails were received at Picton from the United Kingdom or the Australian Colonies. The above total was ascertained by sub-division from Mails received from Nelson, &c.

WITHOUT THE COLONY. 
UNITED KINGDOM(a)66,0865,57920,3477,74015,539*3,69557,79084,96812,688
AUSTRALIAN COLONIES(a)25,6991,2505,7261,0937,66614,515178,60927,9 5
OTHER PLACES(a)4,115311,905242312882,65599
TOTAL FOREIGN95,9006,86027,9788,85723,4363,69572,593266,23240,772
          
WITHIN THE COLONY. 
OTHER PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND57,53221,81245,20114,61923,66326,03142,18262,27434,745
OFFICES WITHIN THE PROVINCE131,402...44,75719,86616,25711,241202,236364,99024,814
TOTAL INLAND188,93421,81289,95834,48539,92037,272244,418427,26459,559
          
GENERAL TOTALS 1863284,83428,672117,93643,34263,35640,967317,011693,496100,331
GENERAL TOTALS 1862185,75522,227101,61336,11656,13212,800215,742360,24631,104

Chapter 44. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF LETTERS DESPATCHED FROM THE SEVERAL CHIEF POST OFFICES, AND PASSING THROUGH THE POST OFFICES IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR, 1863.

 AUCKLAND.NEW PLYMOUTH.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.NELSON.PICTON.LYTTELTON.DUNEDIN.INVERCARGILL.

(b.) These numbers include only Letters posted in the respective Provinces for such destination.

(c.) These numbers include all Letters posted at any Office within the Province for any other Office in the same.

* These are the correct totals of the figures in the Table published in the Statistical Volume for 1862; but they vary in some instances from the totals as printed in that Table;—certain amendments in the Returns from same of the Chief Post Offices which were received after the Table had been compiled, and were introduced into the body of the Table, having, through a. clerical oversight, not been carried out into the Totals.

WITHOUT THE COLONY. 
UNITED KINGDOM(b)75,6397,67919,6007,38814,4383,16460,443101,18818,340
AUSTRALIAN COLONIES(b)24,4971,4105,8971,0765,44082915,183187,10331,005
OTHER PLACES(b)3,43930149321,125667864,245362
TOTAL FOREIGN103,5759,39025,9908,46621,0034,05976,412292,53649,707
          
 WITHIN THE COLONY. 
OTHER PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND(b)57,19123,31138,60713,89533,37916,22938,35068,76929,670 
OFFICES WITHIN THE PROVINCE(C)101,829...49,15926,35629,21913,779197,450299,58427,388 
TOTAL INLAND219,02023,31187,76640,25162,59830,008235,800368,35357,058 
           
GENERAL TOTALS 1863322,59532,701113,75648,71783,60134,067312,212660,889106,765 
GENERAL TOTALS 1862*196,28223,195104,79438,84768,34812,334234,469389,23133,007 

Chapter 45. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF NEWSPAPERS RECEIVED AT THE SEVERAL CHIEF POST OFFICES IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

 AUCKLAND.NEW PLYMOUTH.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.NELSON.PICTON.LYTTELTON.DUNEDIN.INVERCARGILL.

Newspapers having been dealt with in the same way as Letters in the Returns from which this Table was compiled, the notes to the preceding table, (No. 43), are equally applicable here.

WITHOUT THE COLONY. 
UNITED KINGDOM115,9066,70063,97618,21268,4108,400156,411161,18624,060
AUSTRALIAN COLONIES28,1751,9729,4871,5157,95416,368117,06847,561
OTHER PLACES2,892...226494294412,99624
TOTAL FOREIGN146,9738,67273,68919,77676,7938,400173,220281,25071,645
          
WITHIN THE COLONY. 
OTHER PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND46,32822,99648,12027,50927,08728,89644,25546,65033,459
OFFICE WITHIN THE PROVINCE18,125...10,03620,1562,8543,230187,92940,5495,528
TOTAL INLAND64,45322,99658,15647,66529,94132,126232,18487,19938,987
          
GENERAL TOTALS 1863211,42631,668131,84567,441106,73440,526405,404368,449110,632
GENERAL TOTALS 1862179,25624,818102,73035,434102,8897,895181,881187,13232,751

Chapter 46. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF NEWSPAPERS DESPATCHED FROM THE SEVERAL CHIEF POST OFFICES, AND PASSING THROUGH THE POST OFFICES IN THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

 AUCKLAND.NEW PLYMOUTH.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.NELSON.PICTON.LYTTELTON.DUNEDIN.INVERCARGILL.

Newspapers having been dealt with in the same way as letters in the returns, the notes to Table No.44 are equally applicable here.

WITHOUT THE COLONY. 
UNITED KINGDOM96,9398,11534,9146,60455,2053,24070,883122,85716,302
AUSTRALIAN COLONIES26,2721,21810,0679247,43157312,167115,75622,403
OTHER PLACES3,6893681,16131,75381,3811,664280
TOTAL FOREIGN126,9009,70146,1427,53164,3893,82184,431240,27738,985
          
WITHIN THE COLONY. 
OTHER PROVINCES OF NEW ZELAND87,5469,63750,9478,47430,48111,87152,70977,49716,273
OFFICES WITHIN THE PROVINCE239,089...112,60340,77234,91721,576225,014232,09549,866
TOTAL INLAND326,6359,637163,55049,24665,39833,447277,723309,59266,139
          
GENERAL TOTALS 1863453,53519,338209,69256,777129,78737,268362,154549,869105,124
GENERAL TOTALS 1862302,81514,341191,87339,512117,15010,289198,500310,88323,974

Chapter 47. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBERS OF LETTERS DESPATCHED FROM NEW ZEALAND TO PLACES OUT OF THE COLONY, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

DESTINATION.WHENCE DESPATCHED.TOTALS.
AUCKLAND.NEW PLYMOUTH.WELLINGTON.NAPIER.NELSON.PICTON.LYTTELTON.DUNEDIN.INVERCARGILL.
ADEN14...1.........313...31
ALEXANDRIA...9.........6...2846107
AUSTRIAN POST OFFICE AT ALEXANDRIA.....................60...60
BATAVIA6...1.........110...18
BEYROUT..................1......1
BOMBAY22622395...10396918728940
BORNEO...1............1......2
BOSTON (U.S.)..................1......1
CAIRO......1.....................1
CALCUTTA783...74...48523378519852,347
CALLAO1114.........3120...67
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE3581742...67137815522752
CEYLON13179...946216850386
CORFU......2............1......3
FIJI ISLANDS..41...1......125252
FRANCE............129............129
FRIENDLY ISLANDS...6...............9......15
GIBRALTAR29207.........316...75
HONG KONG...1391728...70...4610318421
HONOLULU25........................25
JAPAN...13...............1......14
KING GEORGE'S SOUND..................481...49
LONDON, VIA SOUTHAMPTON65,2176,31015,0546,23911,7592,66849,97282,02815,310254,557
LONDON, VIA MARSEILLES10,4181,3694,5191,1492,67949610,40019,1603,03053,220
LONDON, VIA OTHER ROUTES4...27.........71......102
MADRAS181...79...8212688025527
MALTA68123...12114494163
MANILLA8...............34...15
MARSEILLES180..................55429763
MAURITIUS99...44...20...159512285
MOULMEIN.....................5...5
NATAL1........................1
NAVIGATOR'S ISLANDS..................1......1
NEW CALEDONIA14...............519...38
NEW SOUTH WALES11,9518612,4604982,6863613,69715,0621,76039,336
NORFOLK ISLAND14...............1...520
PANAMA1........................1
PENANG......7.........1......8
POINT DE GALLE.....................8...8
QUEENSLAND...71616105...155143111,0021612,480
SANDWICH ISLANDS........................3...3
SAN FRANCISCO198...3......1...1027311
SINGAPORE16...3.........3017369
SOUTH AUSTRALIA1,40993321...34815795...7063,327
ST. HELENA17..................27...44
SUEZ2...1............4...7
TAHITI6...3..................9
TASMANIA2,4651184292324332,13911,8376,35223,699
TRAVELLING POST OFFICE, MARSEILLES TO LYONS679........57......1,986...2,722
TRIESTE138...78...............65281
VALPARAISO4..................5110
VANCOUVER'S ISLAND22...10............46...78
VICTORIA8,2093222,5565781,9273958,193154,04822,016198,244
WESTERN AUSTRALIA107...26......11...5,154105,308
           
       TOTALS, 1863103,5759,39025,9908,46621,0034,05976,412292,53649,707591,138
       TOTALS, 186283,3087,86026,2377,58519,8972,66855,041206,68712,572421,855

Chapter 48. COMPARATIVE TABLE SHOWING THE POSTAL REVENUE OF THE SEVERAL PROVINCES OF NEW ZEALAND FOR THE YEARS 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

 MARCH QUARTER.JUNE QUARTER.SEPTEMBER QUARTER.DECEMBER QUARTER.TOTALS.

*The sums received as Commission on the Money Orders are not included in these Amounts.

 £s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
AUCKLAND—-                
185842813152319345439571561,97817
1859640265651116811516341712,521167
18607661857048976317584316103,07915
18619329118480497407925563,679164
18629645101,111201,3651281,8131045,2541010
                
TARANAKI                
18586200751631837318274178
185971088813106953710530002
186080891091571614315526506111
18611911291471409614186152528160
18621301812813210623983146302
1863101181411781381431168649821
                
HAWKE'S BAY1,8582714940128444440152153611
185944154541709219610314929667
186011381011616810933105914441710
1861101401281714054135170505711
186212995156321336417410259391
186312381018262200221731386791010
                
WELLINGTON                
1858270263871252921243401121,290115
18593323436014438787317441,397107
186038683384413661413631421,50107
1861425804041284201694111161,662811
1862480143511285171245019101,9591711
186351018751713115117115031702,043175
                
NELSON                
1858 INCLUSIVE OF MARLBOROUGH.15951189161941021884473111
1859 Inclusive of MARLBOROUGH.17197191792387322113883181
1860 Inclusive of MARLBOROUGH.229302451932516626814999536
1861250082951652636113041821,11422
186227952308611296107305811,189109
18632981752901772991643071521,19766
                
MARLBOROUGH                
1861309754926317357167206127
1862843670347415765811294114
186367469216491909516434762
                
CANTERBURY                
185817737255146250127366081,049114
1859308121419646211373141,563116
18605131610517175490335301822,052158
1861730196704965418107341612,79015
18629491361,06710699416101,0041594,016167
18631,236241,2791171,510101,473325,498181
                
OTAGO1,8581039131181139817112754688
185918412120810226082481590257
1860334146309120384704601041,489310
1860334146309120384704601041,489310
18615252115091210682551,7911033,508115
18622,495822,1591951,9421722,721459,31992
18633,2791093,7021333,597713,74411614,32427
                
SOUTHLAND                
1861 Included in OTAGO.4517113016235172112113
18621418119214122716112661411828140
18634951110646286501996891322,48275
                
CHATHAM ISLANDS1,863...........................300300
                 
TOTALS—1,8581,22881,603191,439910½1,75276,02458
18591,7521571,89712,1921571,97067,812191
18602,4241872,3881392,5261592,72851010,0681311
18613,192973,104983,327144,4847514,10880
18625,8141095,6314115,25318116,01019822,710143
1863*7,077197,965128,3651028,92181032,329111

Chapter 49. TABLE SHOWING THE NUMBER AND AMOUNT OF MONEY ORDERS ISSUED AND PAID IN THE COLONY OF NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

MONEY ORDERS ISSUED.
PROVINCE WHERE ISSUED.ON UNITED KINGDOM.ON VICTORIA.ON NEW SOUTH WALES.ON SOUTH AUSTRALIA.ON QUEENSLAND.ON WESTERN AUSTRALIA.ON PLACES IN NEW ZEALAND.TOTALS.
Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.
  £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d.
AUCKLAND9514,052402699161741305111835107156029061848671171,5466,37721
TARANAKI994044792280311130210100..............1735911642861,0401111
WELLINGTON3121,251182311721761971611231110..............115365274791,864170
HAWKE'S BAY1145190961919647170.....................55221163179768136
NELSON19988319825145202111261417100..............873931853361,55216
MARLBOROUGH5434066139771833136.....................104446811179917160
CANTERBURY1,2455,7506117582319629140196312100..............4281,8521211,8808,58072
OTAGO1,4847,2601923,11416,740149849704653924053290741007473,6211525,52028,55590
SOUTHLAND2821,481325633,151510136990159100..............3081,2521071,1816,04587
TOTALS4,74021,944214,20522,0891813251,42570945326101247150950062,2019,613111111,58655,70315
MONEY ORDERS PAID.
PROVINCE WHERE PAID.ISSUED IN UNITED KINGDOM.ISSUED IN VICTORIA.ISSUED IN NEW SOUTH WALES.ISSUED IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA.ISSUED IN QUEENSLAND.ISSUED IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA.ISSUED IN NEW ZELAND.TOTALS.
Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.Number.Amount.
  £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d. £s.d.
AUCKLAND19285415022101163017186413361300......3841,4991926332,64378
TARANAKI123090..............................34107211461371111
WELLINGTON331291701548179........................1918971712391,0761110
HAWKE'S BAY2312710150........................1979139228414
NELSON25112131370054800112911000......17178503206963161
MARLBOROUGH3400......11000..................2311111227125112
CANTERBURY7633447124916683466..................2781,0761623741,49539
OTAGO66315953722,0533821150196221498617133.........8364,01912111,3186,69673
SOUTHLAND639003117816873900..................13159111117584879
TOTALS4151,824084562,4391117245314627163149320133......2,0679,169463,04014,070189

Chapter 50. TABLE SHOWING THE CRIMINAL CASES (COMMITTALS AND CONVICTIONS) BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.OFFENCES AGAINST THE PERSON.OFFENCES AGAINST PROPERTY.MISCELLANEOUS.TOTALS.
FELONIES.MISDEMEANOURS.FELONIES.MISDEMEANOURS.
COMMITTALS.CONVICTIONS.COMMITTALS.CONVICTIONS.COMMITTALS.CONVICTIONS.COMMITTALS.CONVICTIONS.COMMITTALS.CONVICTIONS.COMMITTALS.CONVICTIONS
M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.M.F.TOTAL.M.F.TOTAL.

*Nine cases sent from Marlborough are included in the Nelson return:—viz., i, felony against the person; 2,felony against property ; 2, misdemeanour; and 4, miscellaneous.

AUCKLAND10...8...4...4...38...26...5...5...2...2...59...5945...45
TARANAKI2...2...............4...4...........................6...66...6
WELLINGTON7...3...............221151............5...3...3413521122
HAWKE'S BAY4...4...............4...3...............2...1...10...108...8
NELSON*5...4...1.........515...2...2...5...4...1811915...15
CANTERBURY9...4...2...2...3061564342714...52106229837
OTAGO1219...9...7...12811726111611.........1613174947101
GENERAL TOTALS49134...16...13...231191401322417322114...3402536521816234

Chapter 51. TABLE SHOWING THE CIVIL CASES BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT IN NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.NUMBER OF CASES COMMENCED.CASES TRIED BEFORE JURIES.JUDGMENTS.
Before common juries.Before special juries.Verdicts for plaintiffs.Verdicts for defendants.Total cases tried before juries.After trial.By confession.By default.Total judgments.
For plaintiff.For defendant.

(a) In one of these cases tried, a juror was withdrawn, and no verdict taken: upon a new trial, verdict was given for plaintiff.

(b) Including judgments under "The Summary Procedure on Bills Act, 1862.™

(c) In one of these cases plaintiff was non suited.

AUCKLAND2754...3142...78392
TARANAKI3...2112...............
WELLINGTON697152(a)8...151521
HAWKE'S BAY631314...............
NELSON31314...4116(b)1018
CANTERBURY513(c)237254302...6155163
OTAGO1,0593192812402376326362
GENERAL TOTALS1,956712169219228930589656

Chapter 52. TABLE SHOWING THE CIVIL CASES BEFORE THE UNDERMENTIONED DISTRICT COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.NUMBER OF CASES COMMENCED.CASES TRIED.DEFENDED CASES.UNDEFENDED CASES.JUDGMENTS FOR PLAINTIFFS.JUDGMENTS FOR DEFENDANTS.TOTAL CASES TRIED.
BEFORE JURIES.BEFORE JUDGE.

(a) THE RETURN IS ONLY UP TO AUGUST 1863, WHEN THE OPERATION OF THE COURT WAS DISCONTINUED.

(b) OF THESE CASES, 38 WERE SETTLED OUT OF COURT.

(c) THERE WAS ONE CASE STANDING OVER FROM 1862, MAKING A TOTAL FOR 1863 OF 9, WHICH WERE DISPOSED OF AS FOLLOWS:-TRIED (AS ABOVE), 2; PAID INTO COURT BEFORE HEARING, 1; SETTLED OUT OF COURT, 2; DISCONTINUED, 2; REFERRED BY CONSENT TO ARBITRATION, 1; REMOVED INTO SUPREME COURT, 1.

THERE WERE NO CRIMINAL CASES TRIED BEFORE THE DISTRICT COURTS IN 1863.

AUCKLAND (A)142(B)11033173977104
TARANAKI4...413314
NAPIER8(C)11112...2
MARLBOROUGH22...8268...8
       TOTALS176211635831108118

Chapter 53. TABLE SHOWING THE CRIMINAL CASES AND CONVICTIONS, IN WHICH EUROPEANS WERE DEFENDANTS IN THE UNDERMENTIONED RESIDENT MAGISTRATES' AND MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.ASSAULT.DRUNKENNESS.FELONY.ALL OTHER CASES.TOTAL CASES.TOTAL CONVINCTIONS.
Cases.Convictions.Cases.Convictions.Cases.Convictions.Cases.Convictions.
AUCKLAND1164890190085295273661,6291,343
ONEHUNGA13517178230226846
HOWICK731413......612717
RUSSELL4115152...44426558
MONGONUI......11......127138
MONGONUI (NATIVE CIRCUIT COURT)............1...5262
HOKLANGA..................1111
RAGLAN2133......2175
WANGAREI11............17121813
COROMANDEL123665216123923
WAIUKU332244551414
PAPAKURA2...214...74155
DRURY31113...42114
NEW PLYMOUTH7550501045445121104
WELLINGTON7736295264509241127663436
WANGANUI272215615417510961309242
GREY TOWN65111...1061812
MASTERTON21............7697
UPPER HUTT221717......18153734
MANAWATU1133......1155
RANGITIKEI2222......1155
NAPIER105137131934829204168
WAIPUKURAU9620173123155539
WAIROA11............2233
NELSON...221551462112209184303257
COLLINGWOOD...3133......82146
RICHMOND4...221...31263828
WAIRAU6412111121454322
CHRISTCHURCH6523213205231502348803577
LYTTELTON392471712710278233415338
KAIAPOI171116153...55479173
TIMARU149171721744409673
AKAROA17122020848475129111
PIGEON BAY1.....................1...
DUNEDIN220901,041989223622,0821,3743,5662,515
PORT CHALMERS48342882682410398285758597
QUEENSTOW N61381661649650214147537399
ROXBURGH—MOUNT BENGER63652...38265234
MILLER'S FLAT DITTO11............2233
LAWRENCE342154531437644178121
OAMARU1093932128504511194
WAITAHUNA...95464582373210084
TOKOMAIRIRO12588161985413468
WOOLSHED6532......1142011
HAWKESBURY211758471888568182140
MOLYNEUX74663231154727
CLYDE, —DUNSTAN543911810678...175133425278
INVERCARGILL79543483484710438341912753
CAMPBELLTOWN14101919105645810792
CHATHAM ISLANDS..................1111
       GENERAL TOTALS1,0775864,2484,0808682566,2154,37412,4089,296

Chapter 54. TABLE SHOWING THE CRIMINAL CASES AND CONVICTIONS IN WHICH MAORIES WERE DEFENDANTS, IN THE UNDERMENTIONED RESIDENT MAGISTRATES' AND MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.ASSAULT.DRUNKENNESS.FELONY.ALL OTHER CASES.TOTAL CASES.TOTAL CONVICTIONS.
Cases.Convictions.Cases.Convictions.Cases.Convictions.Cases.Convictions.
AUCKLAND211010154222917
ONEHUNGA......11............11
RUSSELL............11......11
KORORAREKA (NATIVE CIRCUIT COURT) ............11......11
MONGONUI (NATIVE CIRCUIT COURT) ............3323152618
RAGLAN1111............22
WANGAREI............22......22
COROMANDEL11..................11
WAIUKU............11......11
TAUPO11..................11
PAPAKURA..................1111
TE NGAERE11..................11
KAWAKAWA44..................44
ROTORUA.....................1...1...
NEW PLYMOUTH...11992.........1210
WELLINGTON......111111......1212
WANGANUI1...5542......107
CENTRAL WANGANUI............224466
DO. (NATIVE ASSESSOR'S COURT)111515......16163232
MASTERTON11......1.........21
MANAWATU (NATIVE CIRCUIT COURT)11..................11
NAPIER......11521174
WAIPUKURAU2221............42
WAIROA11..................11
NELSON11............1122
COLLINGWOOD11......52......63
WAIRAU11......2...1...41
PORT CHALMERS......66............66
QUEENSTOWN......11............11
HAWKESBURY1.....................1...
INVERCARGILL............111...21
CAMPBELLTOWN1...22............32
CHATHAM ISLANDS11..................11
       GENERAL TOTALS...2420646346225140185145

Chapter 55. SUMMARY OF CONVICTIONS FOR THE UNDERMENTIONED OFFENCES IN THE RESIDENT MAGISTRATES' AND MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEARS 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, 1862, AND 1863.

OFFENCES.1853.1854.1855.1856.1857.1858.1859.1860.1861.1862.1863.Total, Convictions For Each Offence In Eleven Years.
Europeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.MaoriesEuropeans.Maories
ASSAULT1047147816715165121718193821617217122381142515586202,762
BREACH OF ARMS' IMPORTATION ACT......3...2...3.........3...2...9...1.........1...24
BREACH OF BRIBERY AND TREATING ACT..................4...3.......................................7
BREACH OF CATTLE TRESPASS ORDINANCE208...3923315...194...965132...124.........7110............1,550
BREACH OF GOLD FIELDS ACT..........................................17...5...2.........24
BREACH OF IMPOUNDING ACT80...83...227772733313138236211...140...2131924
BREACH OF LICENSING ACT11...8...13...4...29...19...52...29...53...139...133...490
BREACH OF MERCANTILE MARINE ACTS99...161...193...120...169...223...123...145...148...363...635...2,379
BREACH OF SHEEP ACT8...2.........3...5...21...70...39...12...60...138...358
DESERTION FROM ARMY OR NAVY7...3......8...19...6...113...10...14...15...291143
DRUNKENNESS71927868291,151251,157381,148421,418371,516451,381361,660223,026514,0806318,548
FELONY192018172610362535204126563838161042016625256221,034
MALICIOUS INJURY14...81114529...6113...10...14...15...291143
SURETIES OF THE PEACE16...62...41...58347...56141...82145169...721596
VAGRANCY5...5...4...13...29...10...5...11...14...194...392...682
ALL OTHER CASES839195820971584177244301138818882361,060111,686292,673378,135
       GENERAL TOTALS...1,373631,955662,154682,005862,0101022,589872,7491202,9031033,490756,3711209,29614537,930

Chapter 56. TABLE SHOWING THE CIVIL CASES, IN WHICH EUROPEANS ONLY, WERE CONCERNED, DISPOSED OF IN THE UNDERMENTIONED RESIDENT MAGISTRATES' AND MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.NUMBER OF CASES.AMOUNTS SUED FOR.AMOUNTS RECOVERED.
  £s.d.£s.d.
AUCKLAND9748,630177,0341110½
ONEHUNGA86494427215
HOWICK251243190117
RUSSELL24372131014480
WAIMATE21500200
MONGONUI2219712711231
MONGONUI (Native Circuit Court)337632739
RAGLAN211131557725
WANGAREI2660...
COROMANDEL331771310½1217
WAIUKU3231301600
PAPAKURA1014715338170
DRURY...1182064159
MAUNGAKARAMEA1300...
WHANGAROA22200300
NEW PLYMOUTH1201,1041110466117
WELLINGTON4979,78618104,56615
PORIRUA115001400
GREY TOWN3334612214210½
MASTERTON86714835310
UPPER HUTT493717201111
OTAKI37130...
MANAWATU53583100
RANGITIKEI23299168178170
NAPIER...1531,225148598610½
WAIPUKURAU...59543002471811
WAIROA1293147612
NELSON...4926,4656112,163174
COLLINGWOOD...136716952411
COLLINGWOOD (WARDEN'S COURT)2......
RICHMOND823911210862
WAIRAU2203911210862
CHRISTCHURCH9487,2241713,16693
LYTTELTON2152,3231910829183
KAIAPOI2241,75591168410
TIMARU...1191,0356249501
AKAROA3919018016013
DUNEDIN3,90636,10810911,12273
PORT CHALMERS2372,2161151,114195
QUEENSTOWN3554,388012,286164
HAWKESBURY...14493912943421
ROXBURGH-MOUNT BENGER4741092126130
MILLER'S FLAT-MOUNT BENGER87371040124
LAWRENCE1091,2627116404
OAMARU676567932406
WAITAHUNA251741911761410
TOKOMAIRIRO1891,7221911¾730171
WOOLSHED35244301212
MOLYNEUX4030619162149
CLYDE-DUNSTAN2933,918051,25037
INVERCARGILL...84216,173575,904156
CAMPBELLTOWN41300112147010
CHATHAM ISLANDS12100...
       GENERAL TOTALS...11,036116,1481448,6815

Chapter 57. TABLE SHOWING THE CIVIL CASES IN WHICH MAORIES WERE CONCERNED, DISPOSED OF IN THE UNDERMENTIONED RESIDENT MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.NUMBER OF CASES BETWEEN MAORIES AND EUROPEANS.NUMBER OF CASES MAORIES ONLY CONCERNEDAMOUNTS SUED FOR AND RECOVERED IN CASES BETWEEN MAORIES AND EUROPEANS.AMOUNTS SUED FOR AND RECOVERED IN CASES IN WHICH MAORIES ONLY WERE CONCERNED.
IN WHICH MAORIES WERE DEFENDANTS.IN WHICH EUROPEANS WERE DEFENDANTS.TOTAL CASES BETWEEN MAORIES AND EUROPEANS.IN WHICH MAORIES WERE DEFENDANTS.IN WHICH EUROPEANS WERE DEFENDANTS.
Sued for.Recovered.Sued for.Recovered.Sued for.Recovered.
     £s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
AUCKLAND358...35136220061802000......
ONEHUNGA...11.........400269......
RUSSELL...145...2080191691300780......
KORORAREKA (Native Circuit Court).........1............20001000
WAIMATE...336......103002114044004400
MONGONUI (Native Circuit Court)1421641351710109151012006008190860
HOKIANGA213112138...31003100900900
RAGLAN...62816124612412260761500...
WANGAREI9211...8218920121111500.........
COROMANDEL4812...37140...117002700......
WAIUKU...112...400...300.........
TAUPO...2227......160016001890016600
DRURY...11.........4000.........
WHANGARPA134...67161067161037003000......
TE NGAERE...221......1000...10001000
TE WAIROA1...13100030...............No specific sums sued for.15123
ROTORUA1...1...15001526...............
NEW PLYMOUTH...111......1500150010000...
WELLINGTON18910800802019127110000500
WANGANUI...55.........6236200......
CENTRAL WANGANUI1...1211500.........1485103860
CENTRAL (Native Circuit Court).........3............371002100
WAIKANAE...332......270091003500100
PORIRUA...111......199...20002000
GREY TOWN...11.........200.........
MASTERTON...22.........691183109......
UPPER HUTT...66.........78101110......
OTAKI53857193615313006009000100
OTAKI (Native Circuit Court)........................4700100
TURAKINA...22.........2150.........
TURAKINA (Native Circuit Court).........1............3000...
MANAWATU123...3108...5100550......
MANAWATU (Native Circuit Court).........5............65002770
RANGITIKEI189235100...127180126124161100
NAPIER...66.........581565056......
WAIPUKURAU246...45005001021001300......
WAIKOA...1051527617762122154015190......
COLLINGWOOD718...336941005102100......
WAIRAU1...1110001000......10000400
CHRISTCHURCH............2............100003500
LYTTELTON.........1............8000...
KAIAPOI...63928270752018160...40001100
TIMARU1231522173177010606602450500
DUNEDIN...44.........2500.........
OAMARU213...91100...2948.........
HAWKESBURY145219190...45203315024001100
       GENERAL TOTALS931102031008621054431471,21018232110111,32964435113

Chapter 58. TABLE SHOWING THE TOTAL AMOUNTS SUED FOR AND RECOVERED IN THE UNDERMENTIONED RESIDENT MAGISTRATES' AND MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.TOTAL AMOUNTS SUED FOR.TOTAL AMOUNTS RECOVERED.
...£s.d.£s.d
AUCKLAND8,727187,0761110½
ONEHUNGA49842752
HOWICK1243190117
RUSSELL...406110171129
KORORAREKA, (Native Circuit Court)20001000
WAIMATE1620067140
MONGONUI19712711231
MONGONUI (Native Circuit Court)1943115157
HOKIANGA253812100
RAGLAN1471038423
WANGAREI20449201211
COROMANDEL332710½1487
WAIUKU301301600
TAUPO2050018200
PAPAKURA14715338170
RURY122064159
MAUNGAKARAMEA300...
WHANGAROA12616101001610
TE NGAERE20001000
TE WAIROANo specific sum sued for15153
ROTORUA15001526
NEW PLYMOUTH1,2191110481117
WELLINGTON9,907874,5841010½
CENTRAL WANGANUI1635103860
CENTRAL (Native Circuit Court)371002100
WAIKANAE30501000
PORIRUA...36993400
GREY TOWN34812214210¼
MASTERTON13764381310
UPPER HUTT3781511½20321
OTAKI11812313153
OTAKI (Native Circuit Court)4700100
TURAKINA2150...
TURAKINA (Native Circuit Court)3000...
MANAWATU44811650
MANAWATU (Native Circuit Court)65002770
RANGITIKEI4876220231
NAPIER...1,28410264812
WAIPUKURAU6901002651811
WAIRAO...18516152124
NELSON6,4656112,163174
COLLINGWOOD1064659411
RICHMOND3911210862
WAIRAU1,644111½6959
CHRISTCHURCH...7,3241713,20193
LYTTELTON2,4031910829183
KAIAPOI1,896121177030
TIMARU1,09145523131
AKAROA...19018016013
DUNEDIN36,13310911,12273
PORT CHALMERS2,2161151,114195
QUEENSTOWN4,388012,286164
ROXBURGH, MOUNT BENGER41092126130
MILLER'S FLAT MOUNT BENGER7371040124
LAWERENCE1,2627116404
OAMARU...7772532406
WAITAHUNA1741911761410
TOKOMAIRIRO1,7221911½730171
HAWKESBURY1,028139478171
WOOLSHED244301212
MOLYNEUX30619162149
CLYDE, DUNSTAN3,918051,25037
INVERCARGILL16,173575,904156
CAMPBELLTOWN300112147010
CHATHAM ISLANDS 100...
       GENERAL TOTALS119,551949,8822

Chapter 59. SUMMARY SHOWING THE TOTAL NUMBERS OF CASES DISPOSED OF IN THE UNDERMENTIONED RESIDENT MAGISTRATES' AND MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN NEW ZEALAND, DURING THE YEAR 1863.

COURTS.CIVIL.CRIMINAL.TOTAL CASES DISPOSED OF.
AUCKLAND9821,6582,640
ONEHUNGA8769156
HOWICK252752
RUSSELL296695
KORORAREKA (Native Circuit Court)112
WAIMATE11...11
MONGONUI221335
MONGONUI (Native Circuit Court)233255
HOKIANGA415
RAGLAN30939
WANGAREI132033
COROMANDEL454085
WAIUKU51520
TAUPO29130
PAPAKURA101626
DRURY121123
MAUNGAKARAMEA1...1
WHANGAROA6...6
TE NGAERE314
KAWAKAWA...44
TE WAIROA4...4
ROTORUA112
NEW PLYMOUTH122133255
WELLINGTON5076751,182
WANGANUI166319485
CENTRAL WANGANUI22628
CENTRAL (Native Circuit Court)33235
WAIKANAE5...5
PORIRUA3...3
GREY TOWN341852
MASTERTON101121
UPPER HUTT553792
OTAKI16...16
OTAKI (Native Circuit Court)2...2
TURAKINA2...2
TURAKINA (Native Circuit Court)1...1
MANAWATU8513
MANAWATU (Native Circuit Court)516
RANGITIKEI34539
NAPIER159211370
WAIPUKURAU6559124
WAIROA29433
NELSON492305797
COLLINGWOOD212041
COLLINGWOOD (Wardens' Court)2...2
RICHMOND8238120
WAIRAU22247269
CHRISTCHURCH9508031,753
LYTTELTON216415631
KAIAPOI...23591326
TIMARU13696232
AKAROA39129168
PIGEON BAY...11
DUNEDIN3,9103,5667,476
PORT CHALMERS2377641,001
QUEENSTOWN355538893
ROXBURGH, MOUNT BENGER475299
MILLER'S FLAT, MOUNT BENGER8311
LAWRENCE109178287
OAMARU70111181
WAITAHUNA25100125
TOKOMAIRIRO189134323
HAWKESBURY151183334
WOOLSHED352055
MOLYNEUX404787
CLYDE, DUNSTAN293425718
INVERCARGILL8429141,756
CAMPBELLTOWN...41110151
CHATHAM ISLANDS123
GENERAL TOTALS11,33912,59323,932
<